UNIVERSITY CLINICAL EDUCATION & RESEARCH ASSOCIATES: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY CLINICAL EDUCATION & RESEARCH ASSOCIATES (EIN 99-0307152)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-12-15
IRS object ID
202543499349300719
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-12-15T19:03:00-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN261659234PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CW ASSOCIATES CPASBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 BISHOP STREET SUITE 1040AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN990307152EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY CLINICAL EDUCATION &BusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2RESEARCH ASSOCIATES (UCERA)BusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8084694961PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1677 ALA MOANA BOULEVARD 1001AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEREK WONGPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8084694961PhoneNum
Signature2025-12-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRODNEY HARANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00389596PTIN
Phone8085311040PhoneNum
Preparation2025-12-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY HEALTH PARTNERS OF HAWAIIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDEREK WONGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1677 ALA MOANA BOULEVARD 1001AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,440,887GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UHPHAWAII.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FUNDING TO BUILD AND SUSTAIN THE INFRASTRUCTURE OF THE JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND OTHER HEALTH SCIENCES SCHOOLS AND ORGANIZATIONS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII; FUND THE UNIVERSITY'S HEALTH SCIENCES RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND SCHOLARLY DEVELOPMENT; PROVIDE ADDITIONAL RESOURCES TO RECRUIT, RETAIN, AND DEVELOP QUALIFIED HEALTH SCIENCES FACULTY AT THE UNIVERSITY; PROVIDE CLINICAL TRAINING AND EDUCATION TO THE UNIVERSITY'S HEALTH SCIENCES STUDENTS; AND PROVIDE HEALTH CARE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC, WITH SPECIAL ATTENTION TO THE POOR AND OTHER UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS OF HAWAII AND THE PACIFIC REGION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee341TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers23TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$6,220TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,324,454PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,268,490CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,307,217PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,656,804CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$558,570PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$868,337CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$15,989PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,893CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,206,230PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$27,804,524CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$500,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,801,771PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,315,212CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,930,753PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,909,626CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,732,524PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,724,838CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,526,294PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$920,314CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,563,261TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,210,426TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,785,307TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,636,081TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,777,954NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$21,574,345NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUCERA IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED TO FURTHER THE MISSIONSAND VISIONS OF THE JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (JABSOM) AND OTHER HEALTH SCIENCES SCHOOLS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII (UH). IT CONTRIBUTES TO THEIR GOAL OF IMPROVING THE HEALTH CARE STATUS OF THE CITIZENS OF HAWAII AND THE PACIFIC BY SUPPORTING THE EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND CLINICAL ACTIVITIES OF THE SCHOOLS. IT SUPPORTS FINANCIAL DIVERSIFICATION OF THE SCHOOL BY DEVELOPING REVENUE GENERATING INITIATIVES IN COLLABORATION WITH HOSPITALS, GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND OTHER ENTITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,327,883ExpenseAmt
Revenue$19,661,477RevenueAmt
DescCLINICAL AND PROFESSIONAL SERVICES - 1) PROVIDE HEALTH CARE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC, WITH SPECIAL ATTENTION TO THE POOR AND OTHER UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS OF HAWAII AND THE PACIFIC REGION. 2) SPECIALTY CLINICS: MULTI-SPECIALTY FACULTY PRACTICE AND STAFF LOCATED AT VARIOUS SITES INCLUDING: 677 ALA MOANA BLVD, HONOLULU, HI 96813; 1319 PUNAHOU STREET, SUITE 640, 801, 904, 990; PHYSICIAN'S OFFICE BUILDINGS AT QUEEN'S; PALI MOMI MEDICAL CENTER; 347 NORTH KUAKINI STREET; AT HAWAII DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION SCHOOL LOCATIONS ACROSS THE STATE OF HAWAII. PROVIDE PHYSICIANS ON THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII FACULTY WITH A BASE OF OB/GYN, GERIATRIC, SURGICAL, AND PSYCHIATRIC PATIENTS FROM WHICH THEY CAN EDUCATE MEDICAL STUDENTS AND RESIDENTS. 3) QUEEN'S MEDICAL CENTERS AND HAWAII PACIFIC HEALTH/KAPIOLANI MEDICAL CENTERS - PROVIDE FACULTY MEMBERS TO TREAT PATIENTS AND TO PROVIDE SPECIALTY CLINICAL SERVICES TO MEDICAL CENTERS. 4) PROVIDE HEALTHCARE TO THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION STUDENTS ACROSS THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS THROUGH THE HAWAII KEIKI PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,894,280ExpenseAmt
DescMEDICAL SCHOOL AND FACULTY SUPPORT - IN GENERAL, PROVIDES FUNDING TO BUILD AND SUSTAIN THE INFRASTRUCTURE OF THE JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND ITS DEPARTMENTS AND THOSE OF THE OTHER HEALTH SCIENCES SCHOOLS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII. PROVIDE ADDITIONAL RESOURCES TO RECRUIT, RETAIN, AND DEVELOP QUALIFIED FACULTY AT JABSOM AND THE OTHER UH HEALTH SCIENCES SCHOOLS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,172,551ExpenseAmt
Grant$500,000GrantAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL SUPPORT - 1) IN GENERAL, PROVIDE EDUCATION AND CLINICAL TRAINING FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII HEALTH SCIENCES SCHOOLS' STUDENTS. 2) INTERNATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM (INL) - PROVIDE INTERNATIONAL MEDICAL STUDENTS AND RESIDENTS WITH U.S. TRAINING EXPERIENCES AT THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. 3) OFFICE OF MEDICAL EDUCATION (OME-ME) - PROVIDE SIMULATED PATIENTS FOR CLINICAL SKILLS TRAINING AND EXAMINATIONS FOR SCHOOL OF MEDICINE STUDENTS AND RESIDENTS. UCERA SUPPORTS THE HAWAI'I JOURNAL OF MEDICINE & PUBLIC HEALTH, WHICH IS A PEER-REVIEWED MEDICAL JOURNAL WHICH PROVIDES NEW SCIENTIFIC INFORMATION IN A SCHOLARLY FORMAT WITH A FOCUS ON THE UNIQUE, MULTICULTURE AND ENVIROMENTAL ASPECTS OF THE HAWAIIAN ISLANDS AND PACIFIC RIM REGIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$21,123ExpenseAmt
DescRURAL RESIDENCY PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT IN ESTABLISHING THE UH FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENCY PROGRAM AS A RURAL PRIMARY CARE SITE ON KAUAI TO CREATE A PRIMARY CARE WORKFORCE PATHWAY RESPONSIVE TO UNDERSERVED MULTICULTURAL/MULTILINGUAL RURAL ISLAND COMMUNITIES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$21,123TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$23,415,837TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee341EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HENRY ELLIS JRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8084694959PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1677 ALA MOANA BOULEVARD 1001AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
SAMUEL SHOMAKER
CHAIR10.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$266,245$0
CLEMENTINA CERIA-ULEP
TREASURER1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$275,808$0
WILLIAM HANING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANNY TAKANISHI
DIRECTOR10.0040.00Yes (X)$45,500$243,000$0
ALLEN HIXON
DIRECTOR2.0040.00Yes (X)$0$270,207$0
KAMAL MASAKI
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE4.0040.00Yes (X)$11,552$270,626$0
JOSEPH KEAWE KAHOLOKULA
ASST. TREASURER2.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$217,903$0
IVICA ZALUD
VICE CHAIR2.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$257,902$0
ANTHONY GUERRERO
DIRECTOR/ON-CALL EMPLOYEE2.0040.00Yes (X)$0$238,669$0
KYLE YONESHIGE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MELCHOR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE BRAY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICHOLAS MIRKAY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULINE MASHIMA
SECRETARY UNTIL OCT '241.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$94,194$0$0
DEREK WONG
INTERIM CEO40.00Yes (X)$222,438$0$16,569
HENRY J ELLIS JR
CFO40.00Yes (X)$198,106$0$23,450
JAMI FUKUI
PHYSICIAN40.00$229,504$0$6,885Yes (X)
NAOTO UENO
CANCER CENTER DIRECTOR40.00$209,375$0$6,281Yes (X)
ELMER TAM
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$186,072$0$17,206Yes (X)
SUSAN STEINEMANN
PHYSICIAN40.00$168,809$0$5,000Yes (X)
TYLER WORKMAN
CTO CLINIC DIRECTOR & MANAGER40.00$160,382$0$13,766Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,525,932TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,040,360TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$89,157TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII-OFFICE OF RESEARCH
2440 CAMPUS RD BOX 368HONOLULUHI96822PHYSICIAN/ADMIN COMPENSATION$5,128,891
HD THERAPY INC
47-283 HUI IWA ST AKANEOHEHI96744BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES$242,843
KAEO RAD LLC
4348 WAIALAE AVENUE 417HONOLULUHI96816IT SYSTEMS ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY CONS$170,659
ALLISON B LLC
1118 E GADSDEN STPENSACOLAFL32501TELEHEALTH COORDINATOR$120,000
MAKAI HEALTHCARE CONSULTING
47-158 LILE PLKANEOHEHI96744TELEHEALTH OPERATIONS COORDINATOR$110,540
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$966,602GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,301,888AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,268,490TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SPECIALTY CLINICS621400$18,759,214$18,759,214
FEES AND CONTRACT FROM GOVERNMENT900099$360,560$360,560
QUEENS MEDICAL CENTER621110$286,120$286,120
OTHER CONTRACTS900099$226,910$226,910
HAWAII PACIFIC HEALTH621110$24,000$24,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,656,804TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$762,854TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$762,854ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$46,741,846SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$46,636,363SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$105,483SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$105,483TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$105,483ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNON-OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,893TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,673RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,220UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$10,893OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,804,524TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,661,477RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,220UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$868,337ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,000TotalAmt
Program Services$500,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$489,922TotalAmt
Program Services$10,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$479,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,703,458TotalAmt
Program Services$11,728,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,974,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,977TotalAmt
Program Services$272,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,762,813TotalAmt
Program Services$1,438,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$324,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,040,042TotalAmt
Program Services$861,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,265TotalAmt
Management And General$23,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,914TotalAmt
Management And General$64,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,414TotalAmt
Management And General$63,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,762TotalAmt
Program Services$47,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,904TotalAmt
Program Services$10,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,405TotalAmt
Program Services$417,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$790,092TotalAmt
Program Services$173,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$616,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,442TotalAmt
Program Services$450,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,232TotalAmt
Program Services$11,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$669,595TotalAmt
Program Services$545,377ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PURCHASED SERVICES$7,799,634$6,840,248$959,386
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$115,609$83,954$31,655
DUES AND MEMBERSHIP$44,358$24,033$20,325

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,724,838TotalAmt
Program Services$23,415,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,309,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,115BOYAmt
EOY$1,174EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,255,386BOYAmt
EOY$2,178,496EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,545,179BOYAmt
EOY$1,960,919EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$677,125BOYAmt
EOY$887,890EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,502,546LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,298,134LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,353BOYAmt
EOY$204,412EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,128,906BOYAmt
EOY$24,637,835EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,906,197BOYAmt
EOY$1,339,700EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,563,261BOYAmt
EOY$31,210,426EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,422,635BOYAmt
EOY$1,463,141EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,778,550BOYAmt
EOY$5,010,571EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,584,122BOYAmt
EOY$3,162,369EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,785,307BOYAmt
EOY$9,636,081EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,635,397BOYAmt
EOY$21,527,467EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,557BOYAmt
EOY$46,878EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,777,954BOYAmt
EOY$21,574,345EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,563,261BOYAmt
EOY$31,210,426EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$920,314ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,716,705NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,486,473CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,851,064CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,994,884CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,324,454CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,268,490CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,925,365TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,182,534CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,063,779CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,637,131CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,307,217CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,656,804CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$136,847,465TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$52,669,007CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,914,843CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,632,015CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,631,671CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,925,294CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$166,772,830TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,850CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$877CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$6,727TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,850CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$877CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$6,727TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$166,766,103PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$146,531CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87,919CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$398,039CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$612,686CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$762,854CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,008,029TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$146,531CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87,919CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$398,039CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$612,686CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$762,854CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,008,029TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40,692CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$56,957CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,720CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,192CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,673CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$108,234TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$52,856,230CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,059,719CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,032,774CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,247,549CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,692,821CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$168,889,093TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98740PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96780PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01190InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00720InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNON-OPERATING INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 40,692. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 56,957. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 2,720. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 3,192. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 4,673.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$163,285BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$32,461InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$130,824OtherExpendituresAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$116,049BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$48,696InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,460AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$163,285EndYearBalanceAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,357OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,706DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,651BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,462,189OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,262,428DepreciationAmt
Book Value$199,761BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$204,412TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE$1,538,080
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$1,304,905
REFUNDABLE ADVANCE$319,384
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,162,369TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,836,789TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$27,836,789RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$63,414InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$95,679OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$32,265RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$27,804,524TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,661,424TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,661,424ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$63,414InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$63,414ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,724,838TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2013, UCERA RECEIVED A PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION AMOUNTING TO $100,262 TO CREATE AN ENDOWMENT TO SUPPORT THE CLINICAL WORK OF PATRICIA BLANCHETTE, M.D. AS LONG AS SHE IS AFFILIATED WITH UCERA, OR IF SHE NO LONGER HAS SUCH AFFILIATION, TO SUPPORT THE GENERAL CLINICAL WORK OF UCERA. THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTION WAS HELD IN AN OPERATING CASH ACCOUNT AT JUNE 30, 2013 AND INVESTED IN MARKETABLE SECURITIES IN JUNE 30, 2014. DURING YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2022, THE ENDOWMENT WAS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION AS PATRICIA BLANCHETTE IS NO LONGER AFFILIATED WITH UHP.
PART X, LINE 2:U.S. GAAP REQUIRES UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THEY ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO FAIL UPON REGULATORY EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED UHP'S TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024 AND FOR THE YEARS THEN ENDED, AND DETERMINED THAT UHP HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH U.S. GAAP. UHP IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS IN PROGRESS FOR ANY OPEN TAX PERIODS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INCREASE (DECREASE) IN NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS -95,679.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF HAWAI'I FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11810 UNIVERSITY AVENUE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96822ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN990085260RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$500,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR AN ENDOWED PROFESSORSHIP IN THE AREA OF ADVANCED GYNECOLOGY SURGERY WITHIN THE DEPARTMENT OF OBGYN AT THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII AT MANOA JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANT RECIPIENT IS REQUIRED TO SUBMIT AN ANNUAL REPORT ON THE PREVIOUS YEAR'S ACTIVITIES IN CONNECTION WITH THE GRANT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DANNY TAKANISHI
DIRECTOR$45,500$243,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$45,500$243,000$0$0
KAMAL MASAKI
DIRECTOR/EMPLOYEE$11,552$268,674$0$1,952$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,552$270,626$0$0
CLEMENTINA CERIA-ULEP
TREASURER$0$275,808$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$275,808$0$0
ALLEN HIXON
DIRECTOR$0$270,207$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$270,207$0$0
SAMUEL SHOMAKER
CHAIR$0$266,245$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$266,245$0$0
IVICA ZALUD
VICE CHAIR$0$257,902$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$257,902$0$0
DEREK WONG
INTERIM CEO$214,140$0$0$0$8,298$0$6,673$0$9,896$0$239,007$0$0$0
ANTHONY GUERRERO
DIRECTOR/ON-CALL EMPLOYEE$0$238,669$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$238,669$0$0
JAMI FUKUI
PHYSICIAN$199,504$0$30,000$0$0$0$6,885$0$0$0$236,389$0$0$0
HENRY J ELLIS JR
CFO$190,896$0$0$0$7,210$0$5,943$0$17,507$0$221,556$0$0$0
JOSEPH KEAWE KAHOLOKULA
ASST. TREASURER$0$217,903$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$217,903$0$0
NAOTO UENO
CANCER CENTER DIRECTOR$209,375$0$0$0$0$0$6,281$0$0$0$215,656$0$0$0
ELMER TAM
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$181,356$0$0$0$4,716$0$5,582$0$11,624$0$203,278$0$0$0
TYLER WORKMAN
CTO CLINIC DIRECTOR & MANAGER$160,328$0$0$0$54$0$4,811$0$8,955$0$174,148$0$0$0
SUSAN STEINEMANN
PHYSICIAN$168,809$0$0$0$0$0$5,000$0$0$0$173,809$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6, DESCRIPTION OF VOLUNTEERS:THE ONLY VOLUNTEERS UTILIZED BY UCERA ARE THE VOLUNTEER BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO REVIEWS IN DETAIL THE INFORMATION, FIGURES, AND OTHER DETAILS OF THE FORM 990, AND THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD APPROVES THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES THE BOARD MEMBERS ATTESTATION FOR ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON THE MONTHLY BOARD MEETING. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS THE BOARD MEMBERS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND ARE PROVIDED WITH THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. NATIONAL COMPARATORS ARE USED, INCLUDING THE MEDICAL GROUP MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION (MGMA) AND ASSOCIATION OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL COLLEGES (AAMC) BENCHMARKS. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE PERSONNEL FILE AND WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2011. IN ADDITION, IT WAS REVIEWED AND DOCUMENTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN 2016. COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED USING COMPARATORS INCLUDING: THE MEDICAL GROUP MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION (MGMA) AND ASSOCIATION OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL COLLEGES (AAMC) BENCHMARKS, AND THE ROBERT HALF SALARY GUIDE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A:REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATION: MEMBERS OF THE UCERA BOARD ARE NOT COMPENSATED FOR THEIR SERVICE AS BOARD MEMBERS. UCERA BOARD MEMBERS (TAKANISHI, MASAKI, AND MASHIMA) ARE ALSO UCERA EMPLOYEES AND ARE COMPENSATED BY UCERA FOR THEIR WORK AS EMPLOYEES. UCERA BOARD MEMBERS (TAKANISHI, MASAKI, CERIA-ULEP, HIXON, SHOMAKER, ZALUD, GUERRERO, KAHOLOKULA, AND MASHIMA) ARE EMPLOYEES OF RELATED ORGANIZATIONS, THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII (UH) JOHN A. BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, AND ARE COMPENSATED DIRECTLY BY UH FOR THEIR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES AS UH EMPLOYEES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY HEALTH PARTNERS AKAHAI LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1677 ALA MOANA BLVD STE 1001AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN852538506EIN
Primary ActivitiesCONTRACTS WITH MEDICAL PROVIDERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY CLINICAL EDUCATION & RESEARCH ASSOCIATES (UCERA)BusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII JOHN A BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1651 ILALO STREET MEB 223AddressLine1Txt
CityHONOLULUCityNm
State AbbreviationHIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP96813ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN996000354EIN
Primary ActivitiesMEDICAL SCHOOLPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateHILegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII JOHN A BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
J$791,477CASH
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII JOHN A BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
K$15,745CASH
UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII JOHN A BURNS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
P$5,134,331CASH

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 2(1):AMOUNT RECEIVED FROM JABSOM ON LEASE AGREEMENTS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 2(2):AMOUNT PAID TO JABSOM FOR FACILITY AND STORAGE FEES.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 2(3):REIMBURSEMENT PAID TO JABSOM FOR SALARIES, FRINGE BENEFITS, AND MALPRACTICE INSURANCE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.