FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION (EIN 71-0827418)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-05-15
IRS object ID
201441359349303119
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-05-15T10:52:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15000 ROGERS AVE STE 700AddressLine1
CityFORT SMITHCity
StateARState
ZIP Code729032079ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710827418EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% STEPHEN DAVISInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlFAYEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4798567102PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 W MOUNTAINAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityFAYETTEVILLECity
StateARState
ZIP Code72701ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBROCK GEARHARTPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARY/TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4794521040PhoneNum
Signature2014-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDon D SotoPreparerPersonNm
Phone4794521040PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJACK BUTTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 W MOUNTAINAddressLine1
CityFAYETTEVILLECity
StateARState
ZIP Code72701ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,498,291GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION SPEARHEADS MAJOR FUND-RAISING CAMPAIGNS TO BRIDGE THE GAP CAUSED BY SHRINKING MUNICIPAL BUDGETS AND THE LIBRARY'S GROWING NEEDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$520,674PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$397,031CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$329,737PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$685,449CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$49,146PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,177CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$801,265PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,085,657CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$229,471PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$353,771CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$59,636CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$103,340PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$153,845CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$332,811PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$507,616CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$468,454PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$578,041CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,559,057TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,334,892TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$456,869TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$333,456TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,102,188NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,001,436NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$353,771ExpenseAmt
Grant$353,771GrantAmt
Revenue$400,435RevenueAmt
DescBuild and Maintain a new library, Advancement of the role of library in encouraging reading, knowledge acquisition, and a love of literature.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$353,771TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN DAVISPersonNm
Phone4798567102PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 W MOUNTAINAddressLine1
CityFAYETTEVILLECity
StateARState
ZIP Code72701ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
WILLIAM JACKSON BUTT II
PRESIDENT0.25Yes (X)Yes (X)
GEORGE FAUCETTE
BOARD MEMBER0.25Yes (X)
SALLIE OVERBEY
VICE-PRESIDENT0.25Yes (X)Yes (X)
HERSHEY GARNER
BOARD MEMBER0.25Yes (X)
TONY UTH
BOARD MEMBER0.25Yes (X)
KIM AGEE
BOARD MEMBER0.25Yes (X)
BROCK GEARHART
SECRETARY/TREASURER0.25Yes (X)Yes (X)
NICOLE OLMSTEAD
BOARD MEMBER0.25Yes (X)
DAVID RUSSELL
BOARD MEMBER0.25Yes (X)
MARTI SHARKEY
BOARD MEMBER0.25Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$397,031AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$397,031TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$215,088TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$215,088ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,882,768SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,412,407SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$470,361SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$470,361TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$470,361ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$227FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$227TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$227ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$3,404GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,404TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,404RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,085,657TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,404RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$685,222ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,771TotalAmt
Program Services$353,771ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,270TotalAmt
Management And General$14,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,313TotalAmt
Management And General$48,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203TotalAmt
Management And General$203ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,000TotalAmt
Management And General$30,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PUBLIC RELATIONS$59,636$59,636
.
.
.

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,423TotalAmt
Management And General$1,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$507,616TotalAmt
Program Services$353,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,636FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$748,653BOYAmt
EOY$2,317,095EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$416,695BOYAmt
EOY$361,750EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,592BOYAmt
EOY$23,363EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,969BOYAmt
EOY$7,969EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$175,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,250LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,750BOYAmt
EOY$138,750EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,199,398BOYAmt
EOY$6,485,965EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,559,057BOYAmt
EOY$9,334,892EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,205BOYAmt
EOY$68,062EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$416,664BOYAmt
EOY$265,394EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$456,869BOYAmt
EOY$333,456EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,509,064BOYAmt
EOY$3,986,354EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,765,082EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,593,124BOYAmt
EOY$1,250,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,102,188BOYAmt
EOY$9,001,436EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,559,057BOYAmt
EOY$9,334,892EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$578,041ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$321,207NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$210,311CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$291,596CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$898,344CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$520,674CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$397,031CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,317,956TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$210,311CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$291,596CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$898,344CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$520,674CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$397,031CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,317,956TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,317,956PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$173,478CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$186,158CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$181,400CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$212,546CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$215,088CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$968,670TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,138CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,138TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$3,289,764TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$15,025GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.70460PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.00000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind
Public Support CY5090.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$175,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,250DepreciationAmt
Book Value$138,750BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$138,750TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MARKETABLE SECURITIES$1,675,863F
CHILD REST MARKETABLE SECURITI$1,897,077F
ELDER REST MARKETABLE SECURITI$379,043F
NEH REST MARKETABLE SECURITIES$1,843,752F
OTWELL REST MARKETABLE SECURIT$797,437F
OTHER RESTRICTED-$107,207F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,485,965TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,407,091TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$321,207NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$321,207RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,085,884RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$227OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$227RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,085,657TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$507,843TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$227OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$227ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$507,616ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$507,616TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BFUNDRAISING EXPENSES ($227)
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES $227

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fayetteville Public LibraryBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 W MountainAddressLine1
CityFayettevilleCity
StateARState
ZIP Code72701ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN716039025RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(A)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$353,771CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantBuild/Maint.libraryPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I Part I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS TO THE FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY ARE DETERMINED BY A THREE-YEAR MOVING AVERAGE OF THE FUND BALANCE OF THE VARIOUS ENDOWMENT FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, Part III, Line 1THE FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION SPEARHEADS MAJOR FUND-RAISING CAMPAIGNS TO BRIDGE THE GAP CAUSED BY SHRINKING MUNICIPAL BUDGETS AND THE GROWING NEEDS OF THE FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY. WORKING IN COOPERATION WITH OTHER LIBRARY-SERVING ORGANIZATIONS, WE ENSURE THAT THE FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY HAS SUFFICIENT FINANCIAL RESOURCES TO CREATE A VIBRANT, MODERN LIBRARY SYSTEM THAT SERVES THE DIVERSE NEEDS OF EVERYONE IN OUR CITY. THE FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION'S PURPOSE IS TO ACCEPT DONATIONS FROM THE COMMUNITY TO FUND THE CONTINUED DEVELOPMENT AND ENHANCEMENT OF QUALITY LIBRARY SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY. THE GOAL OF THE FOUNDATION IS TO RAISE FUNDS TO SUPPLEMENT THE CITY OF FAYETTEVILLE BUDGET AND TO PROVIDE FOR ADDITIONAL MATERIALS AND EQUIPMENT FOR THE LIBRARY. THE FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION IS A PRIVATE, NONPROFIT CORPORATION COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SUPPLEMENTARY SUPPORT TO THE FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY. THE FOUNDATION, WHILE REINFORCING THE NEED FOR CONTINUED AND INCREASED PUBLIC SUPPORT FOR THE LIBRARY, SERVES AS A CATALYST FOR ATTRACTING PRIVATE FUNDING FROM INDIVIDUALS, BUSINESSES, ORGANIZATIONS AND FOUNDATIONS TO ENHANCE LIBRARY SERVICES FOR OUR COMMUNITY. THE FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION IS DEDICATED TO ENSURING A QUALITY LIBRARY SYSTEM. THROUGH FUND RAISING ACTIVITIES, THE FOUNDATION WILL INVEST IN AN ENDOWMENT FOR THE LONG-TERM EXCELLENCE OF THE LIBRARY. IT ENCOURAGES COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT WITH THE LIBRARY PROGRAM SUPPORT TO MEET THE EXPECTATIONS OF PRESENT AND FUTURE CITIZENS OF FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY. THE FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION ENHANCES THE FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY AS A COMMUNITY RESOURCE BY RAISING FUNDS FOR AN ENDOWMENT. OUR GOAL IS TO ENRICH, NOT REPLACE, TRADITIONAL TAX-BASED SUPPORT FOR THE LIBRARY THROUGH GIFTS, GRANTS AND BEQUESTS FROM INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES THAT CAN ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF FORM 990 IS PERFORMED BY THE DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES BEFORE THE TAX RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS. IN THE EVENT THAT POSITION OF THE DIRECTOR OF ADMINSTRATIVE SERVICES IS OPEN, THE TAX RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE FOUNDATION BOARD AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MINUTES ARE READ BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD IMMEDIATELY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15OFFICERS OF THE FOUNDATION ARE NOT COMPENSATED BY THE FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 5UNREALIZED GAINS ON INVESTMENTS $ 321,207.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARYBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 W MOUNTAINAddressLine1
CityFAYETTEVILLECity
StateARState
ZIP Code72701ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN716039025EIN
Primary ActivitiesPUBLIC LIBRARPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(A)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusN/APublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAYETTEVILLE PUBLIC LIBRARYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction Type1BTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$353,771InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.