MIAMI DADE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MIAMI DADE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 59-6169745)
Tax period
2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31
Filed
2025-12-17
IRS object ID
202533519349300818
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-12-17T17:33:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN650321690PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Anthony Brunson PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13350 SW 148th Ave Ste 110AddressLine1Txt
CityMiramarCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN596169745EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIAMI DADE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% Julia VivesInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMIAMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3052373240PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 NE 2ND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMiamiCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33132ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIA VIVESPersonNm
Person TitleInterim CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3052373240PhoneNum
Signature2025-12-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANTHONY BRUNSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01868716PTIN
Phone9548741721PhoneNum
Preparation2025-12-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJulia VivesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 NE 2ND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMiamiCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$129,616,585GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressMDCFOUNDATION.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA direct support organization for Miami Dade College (see Schedule O for additional information)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$4,748NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$43,443,365PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$28,906,417CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$572,769PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$601,407CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,758,178PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$13,879,032CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,842PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$31,008CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$53,791,154PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,417,864CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,825,688PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$24,947,045CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,243,720PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,906,949CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,039,053CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,411,408PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,011,111CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,480,816PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,865,105CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,310,338PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$552,759CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$270,944,497TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$290,592,657TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,806,671TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$36,172,589TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$254,137,826NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$254,420,068NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA direct support organization for Miami Dade College (see Schedule O for additional information)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,403,931ExpenseAmt
DescThe Foundation awarded numerous scholarships during the current year with a vast majority to students attending Miami Dade College. The remaining scholarships were awarded to graduates of the College for further studies at other colleges and universities. A significant number of scholarship recipients are considered low income and live below the federal poverty level.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,773,535ExpenseAmt
DescThe Foundation also supports donor funded facility projects, events, programs and cultural activities of the College such as the Miami Film Festival and Miami Book Fair.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$37,177,466TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document143IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJulia VivesPersonNm
Phone3052373240PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 NE 2nd Avenue RM 1427AddressLine1Txt
CityMiamiCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33132ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Madeline Pumariega
Miami Dade College President2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$649,185$0
Dr Malou Harrison
Executive VP & Provost2.000.00Yes (X)$0$329,250$0
Nelson Hincapie
CEO40.000.00$254,943$0$0Yes (X)
Marta J Mitzenmacher
Chief Financial Officer40.000.00$175,405$0$0Yes (X)
Ana Martinez
Sr Director of Development40.000.00$147,956$0$0Yes (X)
Ivonne Hernandez
Controller40.000.00$142,285$0$0Yes (X)
Julia Vives
Chief Operating Officer40.000.00$135,090$0$0Yes (X)
Carlos R Fernandez-Guzman
Immediate Past Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jorge M Plasencia
Chairman4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Toby B Rohrer
Secretary4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph A Fernandez
Treasurer4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Anay M Abraham
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tere Blanca
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angelica Santibanez
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eloise Gonzalez
Alumni Relations Committee Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Reginald J Clyne
Audit Committee Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Efrain A Monzon
Development Committe Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jose Sirven
Nominating & Govt Committee Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry Fleches
Budget & Finance Committee Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caroline OConnor
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Malala Mezerhane
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Pena-Giraldi
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pablo Pino
Vice Chair4.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Ziegler
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Bileca
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julia Vives
Interim CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$855,679TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$978,435TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
University of Florida
PO Box 114025GainesvilleFL32611Scholarships$221,500
Agave Plaza Hotel
2950 Coconut DrCoral GablesFL33134Activities Event$170,960
Performance Architects Inc
75 State StBostonMA02109Consultant$303,328
Ballard Partners Inc
201 East Park AveTallahasseeFL32301External Affairs$224,180
Harris Travel Service
5884 Sunset DrMiamiFL33143Transportation$172,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$7,975MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$1,934,896FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$26,963,546AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$28,906,417TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescContributed ServicesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$601,407TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$601,407RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$601,407TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,968,050TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,968,050RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$95,109,703SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$86,198,721SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,910,982SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,910,982TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,910,982RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,934,896ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Securities lending900001$30,957$30,957
Misc Income900099$51$51
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$31,008OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,417,864TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,511,447RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,947,045TotalAmt
Program Services$24,947,045ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$855,679TotalAmt
Program Services$171,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$256,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$427,840FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,051,270TotalAmt
Program Services$410,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$615,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,025,636FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,843TotalAmt
Management And General$59,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$676,448TotalAmt
Management And General$676,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,833,143TotalAmt
Program Services$1,113,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$545,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$174,409FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,340TotalAmt
Program Services$227,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,368FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,311TotalAmt
Program Services$52,079ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,565FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,610TotalAmt
Program Services$11,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,014FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,958TotalAmt
Program Services$27,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,479FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,997TotalAmt
Program Services$16,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,192FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Activities & Events$2,276,098$1,154,401$1,990$1,119,707
Direct Program Support$9,046,668$9,046,598$50$20
Provision for Doubtful AC$251,872$251,872
Scholarships & Awards$2,823$2,823

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,865,105TotalAmt
Program Services$37,177,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,648,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,039,053FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,597,437BOYAmt
EOY$25,606,101EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,116,958BOYAmt
EOY$13,955,223EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$484,921BOYAmt
EOY$484,503EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,121,003BOYAmt
EOY$182,335,313EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,132,244BOYAmt
EOY$67,467,016EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$491,934BOYAmt
EOY$744,501EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,944,497BOYAmt
EOY$290,592,657EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$747,370BOYAmt
EOY$856,854EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,059,301BOYAmt
EOY$35,315,735EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,806,671BOYAmt
EOY$36,172,589EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,358,687BOYAmt
EOY$55,622,377EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,779,139BOYAmt
EOY$198,797,691EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,137,826BOYAmt
EOY$254,420,068EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,944,497BOYAmt
EOY$290,592,657EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$552,759ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$270,517NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,928,968CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,742,245CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,612,992CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,698,142CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,963,547CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$135,945,894TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,928,968CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,742,245CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,612,992CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,698,142CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,963,547CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$135,945,894TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$65,061,616SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$70,884,278PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,128,157CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,502,812CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,753,221CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,166,168CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,968,050CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,518,408TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$4,748CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,748TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$285,679CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$114,019CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$559,601CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,848CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,933CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,030,080TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$153,499,130TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.46180PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.52760PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$7,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$7,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$107,852,859BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,838,643ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,013,514InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,757,787OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,582,049AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$111,365,180EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,518,912BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$832,049ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,071,801InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,500,806OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,069,097AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$107,852,859EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$101,417,195BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,264,044ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,664,467InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,480,430OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,017,430AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$96,518,912EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$101,419,351BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$383,900ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,124,100InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,546,020OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$964,136AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$101,417,195EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$77,484,358BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,443,165ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,818,988InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,768,628OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,558,532AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$101,419,351EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Securities lending collateral$19,983,606F
Assurance Capital$1,209,192F
Ironwood Int'l Ltd$23,723,336F
American Strategic Value Realty$9,688,343F
Highbrook Property Fund$2,131,867F
SPIA$2,285,540F
Harbour Vest Global$2,919,546F
Partner Group Private Equity$5,525,586F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$67,467,016TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to College$15,332,129
Securities Lending Payable$19,983,606
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$35,315,735TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,470,899TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$270,517NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$270,517RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,741,416RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$676,448InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$676,448RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,417,864TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,188,657TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,188,657ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$676,448InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$676,448ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,865,105TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Hall of FameEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$686,005GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$686,005GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$359,193OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Women Who LeEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$155,000GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$65,000CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$90,000GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$131,713OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$1,318,630GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$159,738CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$1,158,892GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$196,487OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$2,159,635GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$224,738CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$1,934,897GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$687,393OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$687,393DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$1,247,504NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships Student AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient17755RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$24,947,045CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DR MALOU HARRISON
Executive VP Provost$329,250$329,250
MADELINE PUMARIEGA
Miami Dade College President$649,185$649,185
NELSON HINCAPIE
CEO$254,943$254,943
MARTA J MITZENMACHER
Chief Financial Officer$175,405$175,405

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The BODs audit committee reviews the annual tax return form 990 prior to its issuance
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cThe Secretary of the Board of Directors reviews annual disclosure statements to determine whether any conflict of interest exists among Trustees; if so the audit committee chair and executive committee members monitor such activity throughout the year.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aCollege holds responsibility for salary recommendations for executive team members of the College
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bCompensation is reviewed and approved by the Board of Trustees after studies of compensation plans of like institutions
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19Public notice is published for all Board meetings and minutes are available upon request
Part III response or note to any other line in Part IIIDescription of the Organizations Mission Miami Dade College Foundation is a Florida Not-For-Profit corporation formed to serve as a direct support oranization, as defined in section 1004.70 of the Florida statues, of Miami Dade College, which is legally separate but financially accountable to the College. The Foundation was organized and operates exclusively to receive, hold, invest, and administer property and to reimburse College expenditures for the benefit of student scholarships, educational programs, and cultural events.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Miami Dade CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 NE 2nd AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityMiamiCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591210485EIN
Primary ActivitiesCollegePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501cExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Miami Dade College
300 NE 2nd AvenueMiamiFL33132591210485N/A
Miami Dade College
300 NE 2nd AvenueMiamiFL33132591210485N/A
Miami Dade College
300 NE 2nd AvenueMiamiFL33132591210485N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.