FOUNDRY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FOUNDRY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION (EIN 34-0714666)
Tax period
2024-05-01 to 2025-04-30
Filed
2025-12-19
IRS object ID
202533539349300513
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-12-19T08:15:42-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363335935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Costabile & Steffens PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11805 Hicks RdAddressLine1Txt
CityRolling MeadowsCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714666EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FOUNDRY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2DBA FEFBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8474909200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11695 N PENNY LANEAddressLine1Txt
CitySCHAUMBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60173ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN LEWISPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Dir.PersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-12-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFrank J CostabilePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00629672PTIN
Phone8477763700PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11695 N PENNY LANEAddressLine1Txt
CitySCHAUMBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60173ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,063,140GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.fefinc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFOUNDRY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION STRENGHTENS THE METAL CASTING INDUSTRY BY SUPPORTING UNIQUE PARTNERSHIPS AMONG STUDENTS, EDUCATORS, AND INDUSTRY, HELPING TODAY'S STUDENTS BECOME TOMORROW'S LEADERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee5TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers36TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,085,580PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,439,243CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$209,907PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$231,277CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$530,792PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$736,252CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,826,279PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,406,772CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$784,479PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,133,591CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$626,825PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$687,173CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$172,088CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$612,273PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$774,382CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,023,577PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,595,146CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$197,298PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$188,374CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,472,975TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,739,289TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$35,322TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$57,055TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,437,653NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,682,234NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFOUNDRY EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION STRENGHTENS THE METAL CASTING INDUSTRY BY SUPPORTING UNIQUE PARTNERSHIPS AMONG STUDENTS, EDUCATORS, AND INDUSTRY, HELPING TODAY'S STUDENTS BECOME TOMORROW'S LEADERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,848,061ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,133,591GrantAmt
Revenue$1,439,243RevenueAmt
DescFEF is the metalcasting industry's educational program at the post-secondary level. It includes four-year technology schools as well as traditional engineering colleges and graduate schools. It spans the broad range of higher education from production supervision to specialized research. Since 1947, the FEF has sponsored programs that have helped advance the industry through the grooming of its young talent and technical leaders. Working with key professors at member universities along with metalcasting companies, the foundation sponsors networking events, promotes job fairs, awards scholarships, funds programs, and advances the interests of young engineers and technologies, preparing them for technical careers in the industry.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$263,106ExpenseAmt
Revenue$231,277RevenueAmt
DescFEF's college industry conference (CIC) is the metalcasting industry's premier career fair and peer engagement annual event bringing together 200 industry leaders and 100 top achieving students. the conference promotes young talent from fef member post-secondary institutions toward career opportunities in the metalcasting industry. the goal is to solidify the student's interest in metalcasting while meeting partner company's needs for top technical talent. each year of $60,000 is awarded in scholarships during the awards luncheon to the best-of-the-best students. the cic scholarship funds are from nearly thirty specially established endowments for the specific purpose of recognizing those students destined for future leadership in the metalcasting industry.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$2,111,167TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee5EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN LEWISPersonNm
Phone8474909200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11695 N Penny LaneAddressLine1Txt
CitySchaumburgCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60173ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
BRIAN LEWIS
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$172,906$0$0
RYAN BRATTRUD
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LES BROWN thru 425
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM DEMPSEY
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON GUTIERREZ
President1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHNNY HILL
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER KIM
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID CLARK thru 425
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL HUFFMAN
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACOB JOHNSON
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDY CALABRESE JOINED 425
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL EATHERTON JOINED 425
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW HLADKI JOINED 425
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WIL TINKER THRU 425
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE COSTABILE THRU 425
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS FETTERS THRU 425
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLEY KERNS
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM KUNDRATIC
Vice President1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVAN LETOURNEAU
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COREY JARVIS JOINED 425
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BEN HUNSICKER THRU 425
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE KAMIN JOINE 425
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN KEOUGH THRU 425
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE SIKORSKI THRU 425
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD OHLRICH
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maureen P Lynn
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRANDON KRUSE
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MADDIE SMITH
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON POLLARD
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRAMER PURSELL
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOEY LEONARD
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDY SHEA
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIBBY RYDER
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE PETRUS
PAST PRESIDENT1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY THIEL
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MEYER THRU 425
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM WENSON
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TYLER ECK
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG IMRIE
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT ZANDARSKI
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID FLETCHER
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC HANSON
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIZETH MEDINA
Vice President1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRENT PEARSON
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REECE RAGSDALE
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$172,906TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$467,826GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$971,417AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,439,243TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOLLEGE INDUSTRY CONF.Desc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$231,277TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$231,277RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$231,277TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$332,609TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$332,609RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,060,011SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,656,368SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$403,643SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$403,643TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$403,643ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,406,772TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$563,886RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$403,643ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$618,527TotalAmt
Program Services$618,527ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502,746TotalAmt
Program Services$502,746ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,318TotalAmt
Program Services$12,318ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,906TotalAmt
Program Services$129,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,936FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,523TotalAmt
Program Services$188,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,750FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,793TotalAmt
Program Services$31,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,269FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,598TotalAmt
Program Services$73,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,033FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,353TotalAmt
Program Services$23,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,096FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,134TotalAmt
Management And General$1,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,580TotalAmt
Management And General$17,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,034TotalAmt
Management And General$64,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,811TotalAmt
Program Services$119,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,691ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,280FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,118TotalAmt
Program Services$43,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,289TotalAmt
Program Services$311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$397FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,947TotalAmt
Program Services$5,268ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,268FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,000TotalAmt
Program Services$90,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,402FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,106TotalAmt
Program Services$263,106ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,343TotalAmt
Management And General$1,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,238TotalAmt
Program Services$127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
IT SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE$28,670$12,296$16,374
Printing and Publications$11,144$2,630$5,608$2,906
Postage and Shipping$8,350$1,738$3,177$3,435
TELEPHONE$3,593$1,072$1,201$1,320

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,025TotalAmt
Program Services$46ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$171FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,595,146TotalAmt
Program Services$2,111,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$311,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$172,088FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$430,224BOYAmt
EOY$534,778EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,850BOYAmt
EOY$111,330EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,153BOYAmt
EOY$6,153EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,561LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,290LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,014BOYAmt
EOY$1,271EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,945,734BOYAmt
EOY$12,085,757EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,472,975BOYAmt
EOY$12,739,289EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,322BOYAmt
EOY$32,055EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,322BOYAmt
EOY$57,055EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,793,835BOYAmt
EOY-$3,179,021EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,231,488BOYAmt
EOY$15,861,255EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,437,653BOYAmt
EOY$12,682,234EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,472,975BOYAmt
EOY$12,739,289EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$188,374ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$432,955NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,001,862CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,290,602CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,034,222CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,085,580CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,439,243CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,851,509TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,275CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$179,378CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$203,222CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$209,907CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$231,277CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$841,059TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,019,137CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,469,980CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,237,444CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,295,487CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,670,520CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,692,568TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$6,692,568PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$280,506CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$302,736CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$271,252CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$279,864CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$332,609CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,466,967TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$280,506CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$302,736CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$271,252CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$279,864CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$332,609CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,466,967TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,299,643CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,772,716CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,508,696CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,575,351CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,003,129CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,159,535TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.82020PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.81320PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.17980InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.18680InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held12DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Funds And Other Accounts Held91FundsAndOtherAccountsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Contri$37,447DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Contri$633,810FundsAndOtherAccountsContriAmt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$82,900DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Grants$385,189FundsAndOtherAccountsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$1,773,945DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Funds And Other Accounts Vl EOY$12,880,026FundsAndOtherAccountsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,231,488BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$671,257ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$615,150InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$656,640GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$15,861,255EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,336,713BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$727,664ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$572,548InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$405,437GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$15,231,488EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,719,067BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$580,203ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$540,550InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$503,107GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$14,336,713EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,760,875BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$874,373ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$487,399InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$403,580GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$13,719,067EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,348,744BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$560,903ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$257,144InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$405,916GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$12,760,875EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.07600BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.78300PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14100TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,561OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,290DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,271BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,271TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,775,693TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$432,955NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$432,955RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,342,738RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$64,034InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$64,034RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,406,772TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,531,112TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,531,112ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$64,034InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$64,034ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,595,146TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Endowment funds have been established for a variety of purposes, primarily providing scholarship awards, programs and operations.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe Organization is exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. In addition, the Organization qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization other than a private foundation under Internal Revenue Code Section 509(a)(2). In May, 2009, the Organization adopted the provisions of ASC Topic 740-10-25, "Income Taxes Recognition". ASC Topic 740-10-25 had no impact on the Organization's financial statements. The Organization does not believe its financial statements include any uncertain tax positions.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Regionsaltillo, mxRegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantSCHOOL FUNDSPurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$12,318CashGrantAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (15 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
California State Polytechnic
3801 W Temple AvePomonaCA91768204927897$9,527$0discretionary funds for program exp
Georgia Southern University
1332 Southern DriveStatesboroGA30458586002059$22,681$0internship development program
Kent State University
800 E Summit StKentOH44240316402079$9,517$0internship development program
MICHIGAN TECH
1400 TOWNSEND DR 512 MMHOUGHTONMI49931386005955$14,146$0various edu. grants
MISSOURI S&T
300 W 13TH STROLLAMO65409436003859$7,995$0internship development program
pittsburg state university
dept of engineering techpittsburgKS66762223981479$7,312$0educational grants
purdue university
401 n grant stwest lafayetteIN47907356002041$5,860$0discretionary funds for program exp
Tech Inst of Saltillo
$12,318$0discretionary funds for program expBlvd Venustianto CarranzaSaltilloCoahMX25280
The Ohio State University
281 W Lane AveColumbusOH43210316025986$8,225$0internship development program
Univ of Alabama-Birmingham
1530 3rd Ave SouthBirminghamAL35294636005396$13,208$0discretionary funds for program exp
Univ of Wisconsin - Platteville
1 University PlazaPlattevilleWI53818391805963$67,146$0Discretionary Funds for program exp
UNIV OF WISCONSIN- MILWAUKEE
3200 N CRAMER ST EMS BLDGMILWAUKEEWI53211391805963$9,403$0grant to materials engineering fund
University of Northern Iowa
1227 W 27th StreetCedar FallsIA50614426004333$8,668$0various edu. grants
VIRGINIA TECH FOUNDATION
902 PRICES FORK RDBLACKSBURGVA24061540721690$8,136$0internship development program
WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIV
1903 W MICHIGAN AVEKALAMAZOOMI49008386007327$7,428$0internship development program
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org13Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
scholarships and grants300$488,746
internship development program6$14,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationProcedures for monitoring the use of grant funds: scholarships are paid directly to students and do not require further monitoring. Costs paid with discretionary school funds are either paid upon receipt of invoice, purchase order or other acceptable supporting documentation, or they are charged to a credit card provided by the Organization. Credit card purchases are monitored by the director of program services. Charges are reviewed each month; every school is reviewed at least one per year. If the director of program services determines that a cost is questionable, she requests support from the professor. Grants are awarded periodically through a detailed application process with a consequent follow-up report provided by the grantee.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN LEWISPersonNm
TitleExecutive Dir.TitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$172,906BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$172,906TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe executive committee and executive director review and approve Form 990 before it is signed and filed by the executive director.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe board members are required to review and sign a conflict of interest policy on an annual basis. The executive director reviews the signed statements to ensure that they have been properly signed by the board members. If a board member discovers they have a conflict of interest, they abstain from voting on the related issue.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aOn an annual basis, the Organization's president and first vice president perform a review of the executive director's performance and compensation. They determine the compensation for the executive director based on local salary surveys and trends within metal casting industry. They discuss the decision with the executive committee, which approves the compensation package. The board gives final approval of the compensation package. This process is documented in the board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18COPY OF FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE THRU THE WEBSITE OF THE ILLINOIS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE DATABASE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The Organization's bylaws are available on its website and upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.