LYNDON INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LYNDON INSTITUTE (EIN 03-0182055)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2014-11-14
IRS object ID
201433189349307303
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-14T14:43:53-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN020476956PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TYLER SIMMS & STSAUVEUR CPAS PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119 MORGAN DRIVEAddressLine1
CityLEBANONCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03766ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN030182055EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LYNDON INSTITUTE INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLYNDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8026266122PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1168 INSTITUTE CIRCLEAddressLine1
CityLYNDON CENTERCity
StateVTState
ZIP Code05850ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAREN M HOUCKPersonNm
Person TitleHEADMASTERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8026266122PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonW JAY SIMMSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00435321PTIN
Phone6036530044PhoneNum
Preparation2014-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAREN M HOUCKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1POBOX 127AddressLine1
CityLYNDON CENTERCity
StateVTState
ZIP Code05850ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,082,614GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LYNDONINSTITUTE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1923FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLYNDON INSTITUTE IS AN ACADEMIC COMMUNITY PROVIDING STUDENTS WITH EXCELLENT PREPARATION FOR SUCCESS IN SCHOOL, COLLEGE, CAREERS, AND LIFE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee215TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$715,598PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$809,310CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,388,772PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,611,688CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,505,182PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,606,044CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$43,998PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,863CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,653,550PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,033,905CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$461,001PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$631,650CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,776,191PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,454,943CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$226,612CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,245,320PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,782,280CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,482,512PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,868,873CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,171,038PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,165,032CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,305,880TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$25,765,111TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,691,830TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,986,029TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,614,050NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,779,082NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionLYNDON INSTITUTE IS AN ACADEMIC COMMUNITY PROVIDING STUDENTS WITH EXCELLENT PREPARATION FOR SUCCESS IN SCHOOL, COLLEGE, CAREERS, AND LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,432,567ExpenseAmt
Grant$631,650GrantAmt
Revenue$12,611,688RevenueAmt
DescLYNDON INSTITUTE IS AN INDEPENDENT DAY AND BOARDING HIGH SCHOOL FOR GRADES 9 - 12, OFFERING A 150-COURSE CURRICULUM SPECIALIZING IN CORE AND HONORS ACADEMICS, FINE AND PERFORMING ARTS AND TECHNICAL AND CAREER PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,432,567TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee215EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEAGAN NEWLANDBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8026266122PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 127AddressLine1
CityLYNDON CENTERCity
StateVTState
ZIP Code05850ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
DAVID ARONOFF
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD ASHTON
PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA BISHOP
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
T MICHAEL FLYNN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY MCGARRY
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARLIN DEVENGER
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE ELLIOT
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA EMERY
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEREDITH FELTUS
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH FLYNN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA ASHTON
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES C GALLAGHER
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN GRAY
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL HEATH
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER HOPKINS
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH KOENIG
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY MCCORMICK
VICE PRESIDENT4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES MCDONALD
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMAN MESSIER
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RANDALL NORTHROP
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMERY NOYES
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THAD RICHARDSON
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARA SIMPSON
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELAINE SMITH
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID STAHLER SR
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORRAINE MATTEIS
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD D HILTON
HEADMASTER40.00Yes (X)$144,606$0$28,514Yes (X)
EARL DANIELS
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$144,606TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$28,514TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BROCK AND COMPANY INC
257 GREAT VALLEY PARKWAYMALVERNPA19355FOOD VENDOR$632,476
APCO BUILDING MAINTENANCE INC
74 CRESCENT BEACH DRBURLINGTONVT05408MAINTENANCE$456,285
KINGDOM CONTRUCTION INC
398 WESTERN AVENEWPORTVT05855CONTRUCTION$223,424
KIRBY MOUNTAIN LAWNS LANDSCAPING & EXCA
101 KIRBY ROADEAST BURKEVT05832LAWNCARE$157,090
PRESIDIO INC
10 SIXTH ROADWOBURNMA01801TECHNOLOGY$134,130
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$493,783GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$315,527AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$147,799NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$809,310TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$9,167,627$9,167,627
RESIDENTIAL PROGRAM IN611600$2,831,354$2,831,354
FOOD SALES721310$100,055$100,055
TANSPORTATION480000$53,596$53,596
ATHLETIC INCOME711210$22,287$22,287

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$436,769TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$436,769RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,611,688TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$290,216TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$290,216ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$50,967RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$44,104RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,863RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,863TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,863ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,320,433SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,605OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,320,433SecuritiesAmt
Other-$4,605OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,315,828TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,315,828ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,033,905TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,611,688RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,612,907ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$631,650TotalAmt
Program Services$631,650ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,965TotalAmt
Management And General$157,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,571,699TotalAmt
Program Services$3,481,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,974,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$115,073FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,259,216TotalAmt
Program Services$740,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$518,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,063TotalAmt
Program Services$313,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,629FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,545TotalAmt
Management And General$69,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$738,851TotalAmt
Program Services$734,885ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,793TotalAmt
Program Services$3,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,310,803TotalAmt
Program Services$1,186,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,009FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,625TotalAmt
Program Services$101,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,799FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$370,221TotalAmt
Program Services$370,221ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$788,532TotalAmt
Program Services$788,532ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,822TotalAmt
Program Services$964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$415,280$249,291$163,269$2,720
SUPPLIES$323,886$265,413$57,955$518
MISC EXPENSE$322,251$92,354$208,941$20,956
WEBSITE$143,843$143,843

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$986,828TotalAmt
Program Services$328,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$592,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,908FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,868,873TotalAmt
Program Services$9,432,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,209,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$226,612FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,212BOYAmt
EOY$420,752EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,075BOYAmt
EOY$96,215EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$997,609BOYAmt
EOY$859,872EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,757BOYAmt
EOY$67,641EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,398BOYAmt
EOY$38,692EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,141,923LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,717,091LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,623,094BOYAmt
EOY$12,424,832EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,718,172BOYAmt
EOY$10,058,392EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,629,563BOYAmt
EOY$1,798,715EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,305,880BOYAmt
EOY$25,765,111EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900,273BOYAmt
EOY$765,677EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,196,968BOYAmt
EOY$2,164,951EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,195,849BOYAmt
EOY$6,634,989EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,398,740BOYAmt
EOY$3,420,412EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,691,830BOYAmt
EOY$12,986,029EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,589,944BOYAmt
EOY$7,795,340EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,032,052BOYAmt
EOY$2,865,972EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,992,054BOYAmt
EOY$2,117,770EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,614,050BOYAmt
EOY$12,779,082EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,305,880BOYAmt
EOY$25,765,111EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,165,032ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,019,115BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$176,872ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,531,710InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,213,347OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,514,350EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,972,011BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$38,930ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,349,706InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$341,532OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,019,115EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,666,664BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,995ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$611,352InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$314,990OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,972,011EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,333,503BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,757ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,676,389InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$347,985OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,666,664EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,954,341BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$15,085ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$862,640InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$498,563GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,333,503EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.56720BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.18390PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24890TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,071,664OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,071,664BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,242,697OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,901,546DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,341,151BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,497,368OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,542,181DepreciationAmt
Book Value$955,187BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,330,194OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,273,364DepreciationAmt
Book Value$56,830BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,424,832TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST$1,076,455
CONTRIBUTION RECEIVABLE FROM REMAINDER TRUST$497,531
DEBT ISSUANCE COSTS$224,729
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,798,715TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS$66,762
CAPITAL LEASE PAYMENTS$153,650
LINE OF CREDIT$3,200,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,420,412TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,376,814TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$44,104OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$44,104RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,332,710RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$69,545InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$631,650OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$701,195RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,033,905TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,211,782TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,211,782ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$69,545InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$587,546OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$657,091ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,868,873TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE COLLECTION, WHICH CONSISTS OF LIBRARY BOOKS, PERIODICALS AND RELATED MATERIAL, WAS ACQUIRED THROUGH PURCHASES SINCE THE SCHOOL'S INCEPTION AND IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN ASSET ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION. PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE RECORDED AS DECREASES IN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS IN THE YEAR IN WHICH THE ITEMS ARE ACQUIRED.
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 79 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 44,104.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 631,650.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 631,650. RENTAL EXPENSES -44,104.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3REGISTRATION PERIOD IS OPEN TO ALL 9-12 DAY STUDENTS WISHING TO APPLY TO LYNDON INSTITUTE. OPEN REGISTRATION IS ANNOUNCED THROUGH NEWSPAPER AND BROADCAST MEDIA. THE NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS ON THE FRONT PAGE OF THE STUDENT/PARENT HANDBOOK. FOR THE BOARDING STUDENTS, THE ADMISSIONS TEAM TRAVELS TO A VARIETY OF COUNTRIES TO LET STUDENTS KNOW ABOUT THE PROGRAMS THAT THE SCHOOL OFFERS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6LYNDON INSTITUTE, INC. RECEIVES GRANT MONEY FROM THE STATE OF VERMONT AND FEDERAL REIMBURSEMENTS FOR THOSE STUDENTS QUALIFYING FOR FREE OR REDUCED LUNCH.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS FOR TUITION AND FEES.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient32RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$631,650NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART 1, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION OF NON-CASH ASSISTANCE: FINANCIAL AID. RECORDS ARE KEPT AT LYNDON INSTITUTE'S BUSINESS OFFICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD D HILTONPersonNm
TitleHEADMASTERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$144,606BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$2,862DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$25,652NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$173,120TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE DETERMINATION OF THE VALUE FOR ROOM AND BOARD EXPENSES FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THOSE LIVING ON CAMPUS AS PART OF THE DORM PROGRAM WAS FIRST DETERMINED THROUGH AN ANALYSIS OF LOCAL RENTALS AND THE ASSOCIATED UTILITY COSTS. EACH YEAR SUBSEQUENTLY, THE INCREASE TO THESE VALUE OF THESE EXPENSES HAS BEEN AT A RATE OF 3% PER YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VERMONT ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN036024497BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2006-10-05BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,353,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO FUND CONSTRUCTION OF THE CAMPBELL DORMITORYPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$5,353,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$105,046IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$2,096,016WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$3,151,938CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2008SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec Maint0AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$110,101NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV ON DATE OF GIFTMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$16,742NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesVALUED BY USDAMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescGIFTS IN KINDDesc
Contribution28ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$20,956NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3EFFECTIVE IN FISCAL YEAR 2013, THE SCHOOL DISCONTINUED ACCEPTED DESIGNATION AS THE PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL FOR SEVERAL TOWNS IN THE CALEDONIA NORTH SUPERVISORY UNION. STUDENTS FROM THESE DISTRICTS CAN NOW INDEPENDENTLY APPLY FOR ADMISSION TO THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2HUSBAND & WIFE - LAURA ASTON AND RICHARD ASTON
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS (CORPORATORS) OF THE INSTITUTE SHALL CONSIST OF NOT LESS THAN FIFTY AND NOT MORE THAN ONE HUNDRED FIFTY, PLUS NO MORE THAN THREE SCHOOL BOARD MEMBERS FROM EACH SCHOOL BOARD OF THE LOCAL DISTRICTS. LYNDON INSTITUTE IS NO LONGER DESIGNATED, BUT DOES STILL DRAW STUDENTS FROM THESE LOCAL DISTRICTS, FORMERLY DESIGNATED SENDING DISTRICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CORPORATORS OF LYNDON INSTITUTE ELECT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FROM ELIGIBLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL CONSIST OF 27 MEMBERS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL BE VOTED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN SEPTEMBER. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL SELECT AND EMPLOY A HEADMASTER WHO WILL BE CHARGED WITH THE DAILY ADMINISTRATION OF EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP OF THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE COMPTROLLER AND THE ASSISTANT HEAD FOR FINANCE PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. ONCE FILED, A COPY WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CLYNDON INSTITUTE MONITORS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ON A REGULAR BASIS AS WE PREPARE OUR ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT. AT THIS TIME WE ACCUMULATE A LIST OF ALL RELATED PARTIES AND DETAIL THEIR RELATIONSHIP TO THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE CONTRACT AND COMPENSATION FOR THE HEADMASTER WAS DISCUSSED IN THE EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ON MAY 17, 2010. LATER, AT THE JUN 8TH, 2010 MEETING OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THE COMMITTEE VOTED TO EXTEND THE HEADMASTER'S CONTRACT FOR 3 YEARS, ADJUSTED TO REFLECT HIS CURRENT SALARY. AS PART OF THE DISCUSSIONS, THE SCHOOL DID PREPARE SOME BENCHMARKS FOR THE COMMITTEE TO LOOK AT. THE BENCHMARKS CONSISTED OF THE THREE OTHER INDEPENDENT HIGH SCHOOLS IN THE STATE, ST. JOHNSBURY ACADEMY, BURR & BURTON, AND THETFORD ACADEMY, AS WELL AS WHITE MOUNTAIN SCHOOL IN NEARBY BETHLEHEM, NH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18LYNDON INSTITUTE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON EACH INDIVIDUAL REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19LYNDON INSTITUTE IS NOT REQUIRED TO MAKE ITS FORM 1023 AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AS THEY OBTAINED EXEMPTION PRIOR TO 1973. THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION THROUGH USE OF THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE AND UPON EACH INDIVIDUAL REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.