CITIZENS COMMITTEE FOR EDUCATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CITIZENS COMMITTEE FOR EDUCATION (EIN 45-5124690)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-12-18
IRS object ID
202533529349300148
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-12-18T13:12:02-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN721161458PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAIGREPONT & BRIAN A PROF ACCT CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 S ACADIAN THRUWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityBATON ROUGECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN455124690EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Citizens Committee for Education dbaBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Homer A Plessy Community SchoolBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCITIBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1721 St Philip StAddressLine1Txt
CityNew OrleansCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70116ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEmily MaderoPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-12-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJohn M Goodwin CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02148628PTIN
Phone2259273760PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1721 St Philip StAddressLine1Txt
CityNew OrleansCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70116ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,859,762GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.plessyschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2012FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHOMER A. PLESSY COMMUNITY SCHOOL FOSTERS PROJECT-BASED LEARNING THROUGH THE ARTS IN A JOYFUL AND DIVERSE ENVIRONMENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee162TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,305,251PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,327,224CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,258,787PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,276,445CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$270,375PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$255,293CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$800CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,834,413PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,859,762CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,911,572PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,481,837CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,124,010PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,068,265CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,035,582PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,550,102CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$798,831PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$309,660CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,427,801TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,356,182TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$920,660TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$539,381TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,507,141NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,816,801NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHOMER A. PLESSY COMMUNITY SCHOOL FOSTERS PROJECT-BASED LEARNING THROUGH THE ARTS IN A JOYFUL AND DIVERSE ENVIRONMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,401,850ExpenseAmt
DescThe mission of the Plessy School is to develop students who think critically and act responsibly as citizens.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,401,850TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee162EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person4th Sector SolutionsPersonNm
Phone2254478303PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18550 United Plaza Suite 601AddressLine1Txt
CityBaton RougeCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70809ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Meghan Raychaudhuri
Exec. Director40.000.00Yes (X)$152,894$0$19,769
Amy Stelly
Director0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Owen School
Director0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Emily Madero
Treasurer0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Desiree Ontiveros
Secretary0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Whitney Hensderson
Director0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Grace Birch
Director0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Don Scott-Cooper
Director0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marcus DeLarge
President0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$152,894TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$19,769TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Genuine Food Lab LLC
336 Lafayette St Ste 100New OrleansLA701303287Food Service$321,820
First Student
191 Rosa Parks Street 8th FloorCincinnatiOH45202Transportation$180,599
Community Works
3900 General TaylorNew OrleansLA70125School Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,210,094GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$117,130AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,327,224TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Minimum Foundation Progra$10,088,705$10,088,705
Pre-K Tuition$108,400$108,400
Student Activities$78,313$78,313
Vending Machines$1,027$1,027
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,276,445TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$255,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$255,293ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMedicaid ReimbursementsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$800RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$800OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,859,762TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,277,245RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$255,293ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,831TotalAmt
Program Services$164,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,856,352TotalAmt
Program Services$6,488,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$368,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,706TotalAmt
Program Services$103,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$733,360TotalAmt
Program Services$689,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$563,588TotalAmt
Program Services$529,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,068TotalAmt
Management And General$17,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,250TotalAmt
Program Services$18,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$968,603TotalAmt
Program Services$675,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,747TotalAmt
Program Services$18,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,549ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,550TotalAmt
Program Services$218,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,724TotalAmt
Program Services$210,179ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,286TotalAmt
Program Services$277,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Transportation$720,395$720,395
Food service$610,432$610,432
Repairs and maintenance$220,631$176,505$44,126
Supplies$212,684$187,011$25,673

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,895TotalAmt
Program Services$314,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,550,102TotalAmt
Program Services$11,401,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,148,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,045,021BOYAmt
EOY$1,722,070EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$430,624BOYAmt
EOY$180,684EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,438BOYAmt
EOY$63,116EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,269,449LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$791,691LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$604,416BOYAmt
EOY$477,758EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,308,302BOYAmt
EOY$5,912,554EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,427,801BOYAmt
EOY$8,356,182EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$920,660BOYAmt
EOY$539,381EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$920,660BOYAmt
EOY$539,381EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,507,141BOYAmt
EOY$7,816,801EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,507,141BOYAmt
EOY$7,816,801EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,427,801BOYAmt
EOY$8,356,182EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$309,660ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$665,103OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$353,218DepreciationAmt
Book Value$311,885BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$549,026OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$402,900DepreciationAmt
Book Value$146,126BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,320OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,573DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,747BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$477,758TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Deposits
ERC Receivable$351,355
Other Receivables$15,041
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,912,554TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,888,191TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$28,429OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$28,429RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,859,762RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,859,762TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,578,531TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$28,429OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$28,429ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,550,102ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,550,102TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe School accounts for income taxes in accordance with FASB ASC 740-10, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes. Management believes it has no material uncertain tax positions and, accordingly has not recognized a liability for any unrecognized tax benefits.
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990E-rate Discounts $28429
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SE-rate Discounts $28429

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedNONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS LISTED ON ENROLLMENT FORMS, ALL BROCHURES OR PRINT MEDIA, AND ON WEBSITE. THE SCHOOL HAS NOT ADVERTISED THROUGH NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race
Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental AgencyDURING THE FISCAL YEAR, CITZENS COMMITTEE FOR EDUCATION RECEIVED LOCAL, STATE, AND FEDERAL FUNDING UNDER A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMeghan RaychaudhuriPersonNm
TitleExec. DirectorTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$152,894BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$7,911DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$11,858NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$172,663TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE 990 IS AVAILABLE TO BOARD MEMBERS UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 16The organization participates in the federal E-Rate program, which provides discounts on telecommunications and internet access services to eligible non-profit organizations. During the fiscal year, the organization received a total E-Rate discount of $28,429, which reduced the gross utilities expenses included in occupancy expenses from $291,659 to $263,230.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e - Bad Debt ExpenseReceivables are written off when deemed uncollectible by management and recoveries, if any, are recorded when received. There was $41,014 in bad debt expense for the year ended June 30, 2025.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 1eThe School received a refund of $351,354 from the Internal Revenue Service on July 15th,2025 related to the Employee Retention Credit (ERC) for the period ended June 30, 2020. The refund was recorded as a receivable in the financial statements as of June 30, 2025, as the amount was bothmeasurable and collectible at year-end, in accordance with FASB ASC Topic 958-605, Revenue Recognition for Not-for-Profit Entities. These amounts have been included with the total government grants.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.