OPPORTUNITY TRANSFORMATION INVESTMENTS INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OPPORTUNITY TRANSFORMATION INVESTMENTS INC (EIN 36-4382506)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-03
- IRS object ID
- 201433079349300008
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-03T07:55:04-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1301 W 22ND ST STE 1100 | AddressLine1 |
| City | OAK BROOK | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60523 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 364382506 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OPPORTUNITY TRANSFORMATION INVESTMENTS | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OPPO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6306454100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2122 YORK ROAD NO 150 | AddressLine1 |
| City | OAK BROOK | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60523 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD C JOHN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SECRETARY & TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6306454100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-10-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROBERT J NOWAK CPA MST | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00527435 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6305738600 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RICHARD C JOHN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2122 YORK ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| City | OAK BROOK | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60523 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,231,067 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OPPORTUNITY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO INVEST IN AND HOLD OWNERSHIP POSITIONS IN MICRO-FINANCE INSTITUTIONS AS THEY CONVERT FROM NONGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS TO COMMERCIAL MICRO-FINANCE INSTITUTIONS SERVING THE POOR. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $21,477,477 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $910,336 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,265,309 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$3,152,321 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $30,000 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $548,997 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,772,786 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | -$1,692,988 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,673 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,364,741 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,446,305 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,366,414 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,446,305 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $20,406,372 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,139,293 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $119,672,666 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $116,984,836 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $18,862,433 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $20,530,014 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $100,810,233 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $96,454,822 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO INVEST IN AND HOLD OWNERSHIP POSITIONS IN MICRO-FINANCE INSTITUTIONS AS THEY CONVERT FROM NONGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS TO COMMERCIAL MICROFINANCE INSTITUTIONS SERVING THE POOR. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TO INVEST IN AND HOLD OWNERSHIP POSITIONS IN MICRO-FINANCE INSTITUTIONS AS THEY CONVERT FROM NONGOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS TO COMMERCIAL MICROFINANCE INSTITUTIONS SERVING THE POOR. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | RI | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OPPORTUNITY INTERNATIONAL INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6306454100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2122 YORK ROAD SUITE 150 | AddressLine1 |
| City | OAK BROOK | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60523 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANE NELSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD JOHN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, SECRETARY, & TRE | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $160,449 | $18,735 | 45.00 | Yes (X) |
| PETER THORRINGTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID SIMMS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KADITA TSHIBAKA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BETH STEPHENSON | |||||||
| CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HERVE SARTEAU | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK THOMPSON | |||||||
| CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICKI ESCARRA | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $355,523 | $13,406 | 45.00 | Yes (X) |
| MARK LINSZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE LAVEY | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 10.00 | $0 | $154,627 | $12,226 | 45.00 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $670,599 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $44,367 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPPORTUNITY INTERNATIONAL NETWORK | |||||
| 2122 YORK ROAD SUITE 150 | OAK BROOK | IL | 60523 | INVESTMENT ADVISORY SERVICES | $948,919 |
| OPPORTUNITY INTERNATIONAL INC | |||||
| 2122 YORK ROAD SUITE 150 | OAK BROOK | IL | 60523 | ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES | $489,932 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $910,336 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $910,336 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $771,734 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $771,734 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,924,055 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$3,924,055 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,924,055 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$3,924,055 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $548,997 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $548,997 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $548,997 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,692,988 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$3,924,055 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,320,731 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $489,932 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $489,932 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,341 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $180,341 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $99,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $960,088 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $960,088 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $654,726 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $654,726 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,516 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FOREIGN CURRENCY LOSS | $30,233 | $30,233 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $8,360 | $8,360 |
| COMMISSIONS | $4,349 | $4,349 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $1,195 | $1,195 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $565 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $565 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,446,305 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,446,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,325,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,250,774 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $196,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,958 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,521,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,749,762 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,443,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,921,342 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,672,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,984,836 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,204,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,302,053 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,500 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $875,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,645,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,340,461 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,862,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,530,014 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,810,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,454,822 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,810,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,454,822 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,672,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $116,984,836 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,139,293 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$216,118 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,645,946 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,346,082 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,568,046 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,477,477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $910,336 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $49,947,887 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,645,946 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,346,082 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,568,046 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,477,477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $910,336 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $49,947,887 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $49,947,887 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $126,367 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $246,569 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $537,847 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $938,241 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $771,734 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,620,758 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $108,925 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $570,721 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $40,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $548,997 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,298,643 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $53,867,288 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.92720 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.95500 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (21 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN ZAMBUKO PRIVATE LTD. | $250,000 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN OI SASL (GHANA) | $7,989,344 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN OIBM (MALAWI) | $10,304,237 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN SERBIA | $14,521,387 | C |
| DEV. FINANCE EQUITY PARTNERS | $42,299 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN OPPORTUNITY FINANCE LTD, SOUTH AFRICA | $6,987,483 | C |
| SUBSCRIBED STOCK RECEIVABLE | $2,977,132 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN BANCO OPORTUNIDADE MOZAMBIQUE | $4,103,913 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN BALKAN FUND | $1,374,217 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN URWEGO OPPORTUNITY BANK | $3,663,809 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN OPPORTUNITY KENYA LTD | $6,667,066 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN OPPORTUNITY UGANDA LTD | $8,851,898 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN OK BANK PHILIPPINES | $444,706 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN GROWING OPPORTUNITIES FINANCE INDIA | $2,356,406 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN OPPORTUNITY TANZANIA LTD | $7,493,753 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN OPPORTUNITY MICROCREDIT ROMANIA - MAJORITY | $2,397,588 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN OPPORTUNITY DRC | $5,478,695 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN MFX | $204,530 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN OI COLOMBIA FINANCE COMPANY | $7,636,220 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN OI CHINA | $3,941,659 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN OK BANK - PREFERRED STOCK | $1,235,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $98,921,342 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $87,343,308 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$372,503 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $87,809,972 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $87,437,469 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | -$94,161 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$1,598,827 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$1,598,827 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | -$1,692,988 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $97,584,099 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $95,119,686 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $95,119,686 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,464,413 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$18,108 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$18,108 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,446,305 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | OTI HAS ADOPTED THE REQUIREMENTS FOR ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC 740-10 FORMERLY KNOWN AS FASB INTERPRETATION NO. 48, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE ONLY SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITION MANAGEMENT HAS IDENTIFIED IS THAT OF OTI'S TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. NO OTHER TAX POSITIONS, CERTAIN OR UNCERTAIN, HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BANKING ACTIVITY 87,809,972. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT LOSS FROM AFFILIATE -1,598,827. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BANKING ACTIVITY 95,276,071. UNREALIZED CURRRENCY EXCHANGE GAIN -156,385. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INTEREST EXPENSE FROM AFFILIATE -18,108. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD JOHN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, SECRETARY, & TRE | $0 | $160,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,736 | $0 | $7,999 | $0 | $179,184 | $0 | $0 |
| VICKI ESCARRA | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR | $0 | $322,190 | $0 | $33,333 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,406 | $0 | $368,929 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE LAVEY | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | $154,627 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,226 | $0 | $166,853 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (23 entries)
| Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd | Loan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationInd | Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GHANASAT | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS & LOAN FUNDS | Yes (X) | $1,250,000 | $1,250,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| MLO | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS | Yes (X) | $91,950 | $208,789 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| ASODENIC | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS & LOAN FUNDS | Yes (X) | $130,000 | $130,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| OPPORTUNITY UGANDA LTD | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS & LOAN FUNDS | Yes (X) | $1,000,000 | $2,000,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| OIBM MALAWI | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS & LOAN FUNDS | Yes (X) | $1,000,000 | $3,000,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| BANCO OPPORTUNITY MOZAMBIQUE | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS & LOAN FUNDS | Yes (X) | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| URWEGO OPPORTUNITY RWANDA | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS & LOAN FUNDS | Yes (X) | $347,000 | $108,400 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| OPPORTUNITY TANZANIA LTD | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS & LOAN FUNDS | Yes (X) | $700,000 | $179,920 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| OI AN HUI CHINA | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS & LOAN FUNDS | Yes (X) | $257,500 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| OISL (GHANA) | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS & LOAN FUNDS | Yes (X) | $1,000,000 | $500,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| OPPORTUNITY KENYA LTD | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS & LOAN FUNDS | Yes (X) | $97,707 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| KENYA OPPORTUNITY LIMITED | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS & LOAN FUNDS | Yes (X) | $498,812 | $680,007 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| OPPORTUNITY KENYA LIMITED | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS & LOAN FUNDS | Yes (X) | $1,000,000 | $1,000,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| J HAMILTON | ||||||||
| $125,000 | $125,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (X) | |||
| OPPORTUNITY MOZAMBIQUE LTD | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS & LOAN FUNDS | Yes (X) | $1,500,000 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| OPP UGANDA LTD | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS & LOAN FUNDS | Yes (X) | $298,625 | $298,625 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| HIGO INVESTMENTS | ||||||||
| INSTALLMENT NOTE FOR PURCHASE OF OPPORTUNITY MEXICO | Yes (X) | $550,000 | $550,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| OMRO ROMANIA | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS & LOAN FUNDS | Yes (X) | $2,000,000 | $2,000,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| OPPORTUNITY BANK MALAWI | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS | Yes (X) | $309,539 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| OPPORTUNITY FINANCE SOUTH AFRICA | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS & LOAN FUNDS | Yes (X) | $1,266,000 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| OPPORTUNITY KENYA LTD | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS & LOAN FUNDS | Yes (X) | $49,549 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| PETER THORRINGTON GRILLE FOUNDATIO | ||||||||
| GENERAL PURPOSE | $500,000 | $500,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (X) | DIRECTOR | |
| MARK THOMPSON NATIONAL CHRISTIAN F | ||||||||
| GENERAL PURPOSE | $250,000 | $250,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (X) | DIRECTOR | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $13,780,741 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION'S SOLE MEMBER IS OPPORTUNITY INTERNATIONAL, INC. (SEE SCHEDULE R, PART II). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ORGANIZATION'S SOLE MEMBER, OPPORTUNITY INTERNATIONAL, INC., IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ELECTING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | STAFF PREPARES DETAILED INFORMATION FROM INTERNAL REPORTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SENDS TO CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP. CONTROLLER AND CFO OF OPPORTUNITY INTERNATIONAL AND CEO OF OTI REVIEW THE DRAFT PREPARED BY CLA AND DISCUSS COMMENTS AND QUESTIONS WITH CLA. FINAL DRAFT OF 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE OPPORTUNITY FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. AFTER REVIEW IS COMPLETE, A RECOMMENDATION IS MADE TO THE OI BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO APPROVE THE 990. IF APPROVED, THE RETURN IS SIGNED AND SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | IT IS AN ANNUAL REQUIREMENT TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS. ALL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY DESIGNATED BOARD MEMBERS. FINANCE DEPARTMENT MONITORS RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION CHOOSES NOT TO COMPENSATE ANY OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT PUBLISHED. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE OPPORTUNITY INTERNATIONAL WEBSITE. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING - GENERAL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 11,169. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 11,169. ADVISORY - GENERAL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 948,919. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 948,919. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (13 entries)
| Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1 | CountryForeignAddress/Country | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPPORTUNITY BANK NOVI SAD | |||||
| SERBIA | RI | PROVIDE LOANS | RI | $1,332,060 | $105,930,026 |
| OPORTUNIDAD MICROFINANZAS SA DE CV | |||||
| MEXICO | MX | PROVIDE LOANS | MX | -$379,546 | $0 |
| BANCO OPORTUNIDADE DE MOCAMBIQUE SARL | |||||
| MOZAMBIQUE | MZ | PROVIDE LOANS | MZ | $25,105 | $12,209,692 |
| OPPORTUNITY INTERNATIONAL-SAVINGS & LOAN | |||||
| GHANA | GH | PROVIDE LOANS | GH | -$2,692,328 | $43,271,613 |
| OPPORTUNITY INTERNATIONAL BANK MALAWI | |||||
| MALAWI | MI | PROVIDE LOANS | MI | -$1,609,167 | $37,780,173 |
| URWEGO OPPORTUNITY BANK RWANDA | |||||
| RWANDA | RW | PROVIDE LOANS | RW | -$745,595 | $21,640,978 |
| OPPORTUNITY FINANCE LIMITED | |||||
| SOUTH AFRICA | SF | PROVIDE LOANS | SF | -$1,092,915 | $3,943,856 |
| OPPORTUNITY KENYA LIMITED | |||||
| KENYA | KE | PROVIDE LOANS | KE | -$406,385 | $9,451,148 |
| OPPORTUNITY TANZANIA LIMITED | |||||
| TANZANIA | TZ | PROVIDE LOANS | TZ | -$859,420 | $6,151,605 |
| OPPORTUNITY UGANDA LIMITED | |||||
| UGANDA | UG | PROVIDE LOANS | UG | $93,167 | $22,012,142 |
| OPPORTUNITY INTERNATIONAL DRC SPRL | |||||
| DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO | CG | PROVIDE LOANS | CG | -$821,788 | $5,086,257 |
| OPPORTUNITY MICROCREDIT ROMANIA IFN SA | |||||
| ROMANIA | RO | PROVIDE LOANS | RO | -$1,405,125 | $15,583,832 |
| OPPORTUNITY INTERNATIONAL COLUMBIA SA COMPANIA DE FINANCIAMIENTO | |||||
| COLOMBIA | CO | PROVIDE LOANS | CO | -$2,659,991 | $30,792,530 |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OPPORTUNITY INTERNATIONAL INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2122 YORK ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| City | OAK BROOK | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60523 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540907624 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | TO CREATE EMPLOYMENT AND IMPROVE INCOME FOR THE POOR. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt |
|---|---|
| OPPORTUNITY INTERNATIONAL INC | |
| M | $489,932 |
| OPPORTUNITY INTERNATIONAL INC | |
| C | $910,336 |
Comments