JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF DALLAS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF DALLAS INC (EIN 75-0881589)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-12-11
- IRS object ID
- 202533459349300428
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-12-11T14:21:03-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 752593210 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sutton Frost Cary LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 E Front St Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Arlington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 76011 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 750881589 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF DALLAS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JUNI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9726908484 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3000 PEGASUS PARK DR 720 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75247 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRIS LATURNO | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-12-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | false | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Carroll Elizabeth Arnott | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01965628 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8176498083 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRIS LATURNO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $4,117,604 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.JADALLAS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1954 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT PROMOTES INTEREST IN THE FREE ENTERPRISE SYSTEM AMONG ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, MIDDLE SCHOOL, AND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS OF NORTHEAST TEXAS AREA SCHOOLS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 29 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 29 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 34 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 3100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,308,147 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,828,613 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $60,280 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,300 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$19,935 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$259,625 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$217,265 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$489,294 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,131,227 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,087,994 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,059,728 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,195,667 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $486,121 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,025,027 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,540,819 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,089,755 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,741,486 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$958,528 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,653,492 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,540,144 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,053,008 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $210,501 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $294,304 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,329,643 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,758,704 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT PROMOTES INTEREST IN THE FREE ENTERPRISE SYSTEM AMONG ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, MIDDLE SCHOOL, AND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS OF NORTHEAST TEXAS AREA SCHOOLS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,809,859 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,300 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT OF DALLAS PROVIDES VARIOUS CURRICULA TAUGHT BY LOCAL VOLUNTEERS TO HELP INTRODUCE STUDENTS TO THE WORLD OF BUSINESS AND FREE ENTERPRISE. WE SERVE STUDENTS IN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, MIDDLE SCHOOL AND HIGH SCHOOL. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,809,859 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 34 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 29 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 29 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRITTANY LILY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9724750644 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2435 NORTH CENTRAL EXPY 880 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RICHARDSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75080 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASMINE SELDON | |||||||
| CH. DEV. OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $161,727 | $0 | $17,652 | ||
| Tokisha Bruno | |||||||
| Former VP of Edu. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $149,380 | $0 | $16,172 | ||
| CHRIS LATURNO-FROM 524 | |||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $127,341 | $0 | $6,847 | Yes (X) | |
| John McDougald | |||||||
| Exec. Dir. - Tyler | 40.00 | 0.00 | $96,533 | $0 | $15,285 | ||
| TAMIKO STENLINE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $94,986 | $0 | $14,676 | ||
| PETE STONIS | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| COREY ANTHONY | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LINDY AUSTIN | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOSEPH BRYANT | |||||||
| SEC./TREAS. | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| PETER BURNS | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MELISSA BRUNER | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| TAYLOR DEVES | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JAMES COLLINS | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JASON CRAMER | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MENTOR BERISHA | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BEN CORNWELL | |||||||
| Director | 0.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MICHAEL DOYLE | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BETH GARVEY | |||||||
| IMM. PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| VIPIN GUPTA | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ZACH HUNTER | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRUCE LEIB | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| XIMENA ROA | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JASON JANNING | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DAVID LITTLE | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| WENDY STEWART | |||||||
| CHAIR ELECT. | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STEPHEN TIGH | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| ASHLEY CAMPFIELD | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHRISTIE STANLEY | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DANYEL SURRENCY-JONES | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BEATRICE KELLY | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JULIE LENGYON | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| AMANDA TAVACKOLI | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRIAN RUBY | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARK THOMPSON | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $629,967 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $70,632 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strategic Focus LLC | |||||
| 1808 S Good Latimer Expy | Dallas | TX | 75226 | STAFFING | $204,524 |
| SimbolWood Ltd | |||||
| 1700 Commerce Street Suite 250 | Dallas | TX | 75201 | REAL ESATE/PROPERTY SVCS | $106,018 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $1,399,286 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $42,475 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,386,852 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,828,613 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900003 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $8,300 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,300 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,300 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $89,878 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $89,878 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $987,249 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $946,113 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $390,639 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $41,136 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$390,639 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$349,503 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$349,503 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $203,564 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $1,399,286 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $692,858 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$489,294 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$489,294 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,087,994 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,300 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | -$748,919 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $218,803 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,432 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,553 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,818 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,568,973 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,123,466 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $154,391 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $291,116 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,456 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,828 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,982 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,056 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $150,154 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,605 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,297 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,379 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,765 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,076 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,137 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,137 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $358,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $321,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,990 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,635 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,103 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,101 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,031 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,350 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,861 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,520 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,180 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,161 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,790 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,451 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,813 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,972 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,830 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,072 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $325 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LICENSE FEE | $397,098 | $349,834 | $30,025 | $17,239 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $154,438 | $154,438 | ||
| PROGRAM MATERIALS | $107,358 | $107,358 | ||
| SUBSCRIPTIONS & DUES | $36,543 | $34,677 | $1,116 | $750 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,756 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,282 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,983 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,491 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,741,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,809,859 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $445,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $486,121 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $743,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $589,611 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,278,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $504,204 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,568 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $521,102 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $197,448 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $812,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $323,654 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,645,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,524,915 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,056 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,540,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,053,008 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $149,255 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $241,343 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,246 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,961 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $210,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $294,304 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,749,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,942,328 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,580,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $816,376 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,329,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,758,704 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,540,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,053,008 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,653,492 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $82,553 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,503,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,693,877 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,153,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,308,147 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,828,613 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,487,551 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,503,485 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,693,877 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,153,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,308,147 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,828,613 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,487,551 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,270,004 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $13,217,547 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $440 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,540 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $48,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $21,618 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $89,878 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $209,403 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $14,696,954 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $207,403 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.89930 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.90590 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $347,522 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $37,957 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $385,479 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $292,903 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $54,619 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $347,522 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $256,040 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $36,863 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $292,903 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $137,480 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $149,098 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$30,538 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $256,040 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $115,683 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $21,797 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $137,480 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | false | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $438,664 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $159,693 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $278,971 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $82,438 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $37,755 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $44,683 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $323,654 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $52,961 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $52,961 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,286,139 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $82,553 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $128,729 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $211,282 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,074,857 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $13,137 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $13,137 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,087,994 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,857,078 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $128,729 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $128,729 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,728,349 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $13,137 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $13,137 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,741,486 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X : FIN48 Footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | JA is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). In addition, JA has been determined by the Internal RevenueService(IRS)notto bea private foundation within the meaning of Section 509(a) of the IRC. Income generated from activities unrelated to JAs exempt purposes is subject to tax under IRC Section 511. JA did not have any unrelated business income for the year ended June 30, 2025. Therefore, no tax provision or liability has been reported. GAAP requires the evaluation of tax positions taken in the course of preparing JAs tax returns and recognition of a tax liability (or asset) if JA has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the IRS. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by JA, and has concluded that as of June 30, 2025, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | false | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | HALL OF FAME | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $1,224,211 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $1,045,553 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $178,658 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $178,659 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $2,020 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $411,112 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | HALL OF FAME TYLER | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $113,645 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $113,645 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $12,148 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 8 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $261,094 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $236,188 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $24,906 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Other Events | $88 | NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $21,122 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Other Events | $3,783 | FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Other Events | $250 | EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $62,971 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $1,598,950 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $1,395,386 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $203,564 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $88 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $199,781 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $3,783 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $2,270 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $486,231 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $692,153 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$488,589 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASMINE SELDON | ||||||
| CH. DEV. OFFICER | $158,849 | $2,878 | $6,511 | $11,141 | $179,379 | |
| Tokisha Bruno | ||||||
| Former VP of Edu. | $142,994 | $3,040 | $5,963 | $10,209 | $165,552 | $3,346 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | ANYONE WHO DONATES $500 OR MORE IS A MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | The members vote on the membership of the Board of Directors each year. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | The members vote on the membership of the Board of Directors each year. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Once the document is received, it will be reviewed by leadership for accuracy. Upon any revisions to the document, it is sent via email to the board members and they have at least a week to review it. At the next scheduled board meeting they will asked if they have reviewed the document and that will be noted in the minutes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | All board members and paid staff sign the conflict of interest statement. Members are asked to declare any conflicts prior to a vote and they must excuse themselves from the meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a | As an organization, JA Dallas subscribes to the Pay ranges developed by Towers & Watson. The Chair of the board receives the pay range information for the Presidents position from the JAUSA CEO. The Chair shares that information with the chair-elect and the immediate past chair during the performance review of the President & CEO. The review committee discusses the performance of the President & CEO and determine the pay increase. The information is documented and filed in the JAD Electronic Files that is password protected and visible only to the Dire of HR & Bus Ops and The President & CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b | As an organization, JA Dallas subscribes to the Pay ranges developed by Towers & Watson. The Chair of the board receives the pay range information for the Presidents position from the JAUSA CEO. The Chair shares that information with the chair-elect and the immediate past chair during the performance review of the President & CEO. The review committee discusses the performance of the President & CEO and determine the pay increase. The information is documented and filed in the JAD Electronic Files that is password protected and visible only to the Dire of HR & Bus Ops and The President & CEO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The form is available on our website, and a physical copy is available in our office. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII INCOME FROM FUNDRAISING EVENTS | The net economic benefit from our fundraising events is calculated as follows:Contributions from fundraising events reported on Part VIII, line 1c $ 1,399,286Gross income from fundraising events reported on Part VIII, line 8a 203,564Less: Direct costs of events reported on part VIII, Line 8b (692,858) Net economic benefit of fundraising and gaming events $ 909,992 |
Comments