ST LAWRENCE HEALTH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST LAWRENCE HEALTH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 16-1279472)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-08-15
IRS object ID
201432279349300903
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-08-15T07:23:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN201767403PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRAY AND GRAY CPAS PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 MAIN ST STE 101AddressLine1
CityCANTONCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code136171277ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN161279472EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCANTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3152615410PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line129 GROVE STREETAddressLine1
CityPOTSDAMCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code136762051ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD JACOBSPersonNm
Person TitleASSISTANT TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3152615410PhoneNum
Signature2014-08-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN J GRAY JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00076464PTIN
Phone3153862925PhoneNum
Preparation2014-08-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID ACKERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line129 GROVE STREETAddressLine1
CityPOTSDAMCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code13676ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,383,701GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CPHOSPITAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE FOUNDATION'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO SOLICIT, RECEIVE AND ADMINISTER GIFTS AND BEQUESTS MADE ON BEHALF OF CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITALActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$786,339PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$677,339CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$439,342PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,126,857CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,625PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$55,841CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,238,306PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,860,037CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$171,867PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$175,785CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$215,665CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$173,304PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$177,697CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$345,171PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$353,482CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$893,135PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,506,555CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,945,677TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,984,257TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,707,383TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,341,992TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,238,294NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,642,265NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE FOUNDATION'S PRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO SOLICIT, RECEIVE AND ADMINISTER GIFTS AND BEQUESTS MADE ON BEHALF OF CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITALMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,510ExpenseAmt
Revenue$677,339RevenueAmt
DescTHE SOLICITED AND UNSOLICITED DONATIONS TO THE FOUNDATION ARE USED TO FUND THE PURCHASE, CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATION OF VARIOUS PROPERTIES AND THE PURCHASE OF VARIOUS CAPITAL EQUIPMENT AND MINOR INSTRUMENTS FOR USE BY CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITALDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE SOLICITED AND UNSOLICITED DONATIONS TO THE FOUNDATION ARE USED TO FUND THE PURCHASE, CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATION OF VARIOUS PROPERTIES AND THE PURCHASE OF VARIOUS CAPITAL EQUIPMENT AND MINOR INSTRUMENTS FOR USE BY CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITALDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$27,510TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (true)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclfalseQuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD JACOBSPersonNm
Phone3152615100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 LEROY STREETAddressLine1
CityPOTSDAMCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code13676ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
RICHARD VANLEUVEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GINGER AKIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH FITZSIMONS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELEANOR MENZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOWELL WARNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY CANFIELD
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLOTTE RAMSAY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PENELOPE RATTAN
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID KIRWAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT GOLDIE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGELA M GRAY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OWEN HALLORAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BROOKS WASHBURN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM KIRCHGASSER
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM PUTNAM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACEY HOWLETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN PUTMAN
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID ACKER
PRESIDENT5.00$0$386,043$44,930Yes (X)50.00
RICHARD JACOBS
ASS'T TREASU5.00$0$243,847$37,386Yes (X)50.00
MARLINDA LAVALLEY
VICE PRESIDE5.00$0$148,161$26,571Yes (X)50.00
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$778,051TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$108,887TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DANKO CONSTRUCTION CORPORATION
PO BOX 239MASSENANY13662CONS CONTRACTOR$4,633,387
LAVALLEE BRENSINGER ARCHITECTS
155 DOW STREET SUITE 400MANCHESTERNH03101ARCHITECTURAL$288,808
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$677,339AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$19,213NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$677,339TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$329,263TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$329,263ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$334,725RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$278,884RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$55,841RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,841TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$55,841ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,042,374SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,244,780SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$797,594SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$797,594TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$797,594ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,860,037TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,182,698ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,945TotalAmt
Management And General$26,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,862FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,567TotalAmt
Fundraising$52,567FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,273TotalAmt
Management And General$6,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,491FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75TotalAmt
Management And General$75ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,677TotalAmt
Management And General$16,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,486TotalAmt
Management And General$44,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$10,000FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,996TotalAmt
Management And General$4,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,826FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,919TotalAmt
Fundraising$1,919FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,510TotalAmt
Program Services$27,510ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95TotalAmt
Management And General$95ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,579TotalAmt
Management And General$2,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRENTDesc
Total$9,360TotalAmt
Management And General$9,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,482TotalAmt
Program Services$27,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$215,665FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$364,493BOYAmt
EOY$224,857EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$870,296BOYAmt
EOY$567,990EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,576BOYAmt
EOY$387,470EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,150BOYAmt
EOY$1,500EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,127,876LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$490,104LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,141,923BOYAmt
EOY$8,637,772EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,139,239BOYAmt
EOY$13,164,668EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,945,677BOYAmt
EOY$22,984,257EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,867BOYAmt
EOY$18,324EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,302,362BOYAmt
EOY$3,992,365EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$390,154BOYAmt
EOY$331,303EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,707,383BOYAmt
EOY$4,341,992EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,367,998BOYAmt
EOY$18,074,275EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$870,296BOYAmt
EOY$567,990EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,238,294BOYAmt
EOY$18,642,265EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,945,677BOYAmt
EOY$22,984,257EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,506,555ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$954,562NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,942,854OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
CertificationYes (X)CertificationInd
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN161012691EIN
Organization Type3OrganizationTypeDesc
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Supported Org NotifiedYes (true)SupportedOrgNotifiedInd
US OrganizedYes (true)USOrganizedInd
Support$772,629SupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$772,629SupportSumAmt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,596,892OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$460,279DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,136,613BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,825OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,825DepreciationAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$501,159OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$501,159BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,637,772TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITALDesc
Amt$331,303Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$331,303TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,048,997TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$954,562NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$278,884OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,233,446RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,815,551RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$44,486InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$44,486RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,860,037TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,360,509TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,051,513OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,051,513ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$308,996ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$44,486InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$44,486ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$353,482TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 278,884
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DCONTRIBUTIONS TO CPH 772,629 RENTAL EXPENSES 278,884

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
DAVID ACKER
PRESIDENT$382,731$3,312$17,850$27,080$430,973
RICHARD JACOBS
ASS'T TREASURER$243,847$16,640$20,746$281,233
MARLINDA LAVALLEY
VICE PRESIDENT$148,161$10,313$16,258$174,732

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST LAWRENCE COUNTY CDCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN272614310BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-08-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$21,305,500IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (true)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,020,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$20,921,703TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$11,168,176CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$9,590,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2011SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.02820PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.02820TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K - ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationST. LAWRENCE COUNTY CDC CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL FOUNDATION, INC. EIN: 16-1279472 ATTACHMENT TO FORM 990, SCHEDULE K PART VI - SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION PART I, LINE A THIS FINANCING CONSISTS OF TWO SERIES OF BONDS - THE 17,720,000 ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY CIVIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION REVENUE BONDS (CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL), SERIES 2010 (THE "HOSPITAL BONDS") AND 3,585,000 ST. LAWRENCE COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY CIVIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION REVENUE BONDS (CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL FOUNDATION, INC.), SERIES 2010 (THE "FOUNDATION BONDS"; THE FOUNDATION BONDS AND THE HOSPITAL BONDS ARE HEREINAFTER JOINTLY REFERRED TO AS THE "BONDS"). PROCEEDS OF THE HOSPITAL BONDS WERE USED TO FINANCE THE CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPPING OF HEALTH CARE FACILITIES OWNED BY CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL (THE "HOSPITAL"), AND TO REFUND OUTSTANDING TAX-EXEMPT OBLIGATIONS ISSUED AUGUST 20, 2002 TO FINANCE HOSPITAL FACILITIES. PROCEEDS OF THE FOUNDATION BONDS WERE ISSUED TO FINANCE THE ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPPING OF MEDICAL FACILITIES OWNED BY CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL FOUNDATION, INC. (THE "FOUNDATION") WHICH ARE LEASED TO THE HOSPITAL. THE HOSPITAL BONDS AND FOUNDATION BONDS WERE SOLD AT THE SAME TIME PURSUANT TO A COMMON PLAN OF FINANCING AND WILL BE PAID OUT OF SUBSTANTIALLY THE SAME SOURCE OF FUNDS. THEREFORE, PURSUANT TO TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.150-1(C), THE HOSPITAL BONDS AND THE FOUNDATION BONDS ARE TREATED AS A SINGLE ISSUE OF BONDS FOR TAX PURPOSES, IN THE AGGREGATE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF 21,305,000. CONSISTENT WITH THE CHARACTERIZATION OF THE BONDS AS A SINGLE ISSUE FOR TAX PURPOSES, THE HOSPITAL BONDS AND FOUNDATION BONDS ARE REPORTED AS A SINGLE ISSUE ON SCHEDULE K TO THE HOSPITAL'S FORM 990. PART II, LINE 3 - TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE THE BONDS WERE ORIGINALLY ISSUED AS "DRAW-DOWN BONDS" IN THE MAXIMUM PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF 21,305,000, WHICH REPRESENTS THE ORIGINAL ISSUE PRICE OF THE BONDS REPORTED ON IRS FORM 8038. ULTIMATELY, ONLY 20,921,702 OF BOND PROCEEDS WERE ACTUALLY DRAWN. PART II, LINE 11 - OTHER SPENT PROCEEDS PROCEEDS OF THE BONDS IN THE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF 9,590,000 WERE SPENT ON SEPTEMBER 27, 2010 TO REDEEM CERTAIN OUTSTANDING TAX-EXEMPT BONDS ISSUED AUGUST 20, 2002 TO FINANCE HOSPITAL FACILITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DTHE SOLICITED AND UNSOLICITED DONATIONS TO THE FOUNDATION ARE USED TO FUND THE PURCHASE, CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATION OF VARIOUS PROPERTIES AND THE PURCHASE OF VARIOUS CAPITAL EQUIPMENT AND MINOR INSTRUMENTS FOR USE BY CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY STAFF MEMBERS OF THE CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL FINANCE DEPARTMENT. UPON COMPLETION, A COPY WITH SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION IS REVIEWED BY THE FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE ASSISTANT TREASURER OF THE FOUNDATION (WHO IS ALSO THE HOSPITAL CFO). AFTER REVIEW, ANY CHANGES ARE MADE AND A COPY IS PRESENTED TO THE FOUNDATION FINANCE COMMITTEE. AFTER REVIEW, COMMENTS ARE SOLICITED AND BARRING ANY CHANGES, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WILL APPROVE AND SUBMIT THE FORM 990 TO THE FULL FOUNDATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW, COMMENTS AND APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY RENEW THE CODE OF CONDUCT AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS. WE UTILIZE THE HOSPITAL'S REPORTING MECHANISMS, INCLUDING A CONFIDENTIAL HOTLINE THAT IS REGULARLY MONITORED BY THE HOSPITAL'S COMPLIANCE OFFICER, WHO IS ALSO THE FOUNDATION'S VICE PRESIDENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15APAY RANGE DATA FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED BASED ON COMPARABILITY DATA PROVIDED BY THE HOSPITAL'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. PAY WITHIN THAT RANGE IS DETERMINED BASED ON LONGEVITY AND QUANTIFIED PERFORMANCEREVIEW COMPLETED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT, WITH INPUT FROM THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE FOUNDATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST TO THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT OR FOUNDATION OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9RENTAL EXPENSES 278,884 CONTRIBUTIONS TO CPH -772,629 RENTAL EXPENSES -278,884
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9TRANSFER FROM CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL 4,715,483 SEE SCHEDULE O

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line150 LEROY STREETAddressLine1
CityPOTSDAMCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code13676ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN161012691EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOSPITALPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501CExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status3PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL
C$4,715,483CASH EXCHANGED
CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL
J$334,725CASH EXCHANGED
CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL
K$9,360CASH EXCHANGED
CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL
L$425,000CASH EXCHANGED
CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL
P$288,248CASH EXCHANGED
CANTON-POTSDAM HOSPITAL
Q$645,109CASH EXCHANGED

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.