KENDAL AT HANOVER I: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KENDAL AT HANOVER I (EIN 02-0519490)
Tax period
2013-04-01 to 2014-03-31
Filed
2014-08-12
IRS object ID
201432259349300423
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-08-12T12:12:19-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020519490EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENDAL AT HANOVER IBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKENDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6036438900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 Lyme RoadAddressLine1
CityHanoverCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03755ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrent EdgertonPersonNm
Person TitleAssoc. Executive Director/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6036437004PhoneNum
Signature2014-08-13SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRebecca A SmithPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Kendal at HanoverAddressLine1
Address Line280 Lyme RoadAddressLine2
CityHanoverCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03755ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$47,259,449GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kah.kendal.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWe offer services that are needed to ensure a vigorous independence. We conduct our business in a manner that includes all residents and respects all opionions. We provide for supportive services, health care, leadership in issues dealing with end-of-life, and activities to meet recreational needs, both as a way to preserve wellness and as a symbol of life at Kendal.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee404TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers70TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$569,901PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$484,010CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,352,125PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,458,343CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$503,711PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,007,681CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$692,350PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$736,844CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,118,087PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,686,878CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$75,788PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$75,876CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,639,999PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,014,519CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,338,719PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,904,946CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,054,506PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,995,341CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,063,581PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,691,537CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$125,267,295TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$133,072,917TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$96,323,896TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$101,135,364TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$28,943,399NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$31,937,553NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionKendal at Hanover is a not-for-profit continuing care retirement community characterized by mutual respect, integrity and a concern for each other's welfare that fosters the independence, vitality, health and security of older persons and in which residents and staff may exercise their talents in a supportive environment.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,651,403ExpenseAmt
Grant$24,055GrantAmt
Revenue$23,995,341RevenueAmt
DescOperation of Continuing Care Retirement Community for the elderly consisting of 250 independent living apartments, a community center, 5 licensed skilled beds and 107 licensed assisted living bed serving 405 residents.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$51,821GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescEducation reimbursement given to 28 employees over the year for continuing education.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$19,651,403TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee404EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kendal at Hanover IBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6036437004PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 Lyme RoadAddressLine1
CityHanoverCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03755ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Virginia Allison
Board Secretary10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roberta J Berner
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frances C Brokaw
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joan Burchenal
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert B Donin
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arthur Z Gardiner Jr
Board Treasurer10Yes (X)$0$0$0
John A Hochreiter
Board Vice Chair10Yes (X)$0$0$0
John W Kirk
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank M Lesher
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen R Marion
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Page
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stanley A Pelli
Board Chair10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellis Rolett
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn G Underwood
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda J von Reyn
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael F Wagner
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brent B Edgerton
Assoc Exec Director, CFO500$172,438$0$19,117Yes (X)
Diana M Cox
Director of Resident Health Care Services450$139,991$0$22,668Yes (X)
Laurie Flynn
Director of Nursing450$105,230$0$17,647Yes (X)
Rebecca A Smith
Executive Director, CEO500$232,031$0$11,773Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$649,690TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$71,205TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2
Engelberth Construction Inc
463 Mountain View DriveColchesterVT05446Construction$5,946,653
Lavallee Brensinger Architects
155 Dow StreetManchesterNH03101Architect$184,796Suite 400
ARC Mechanical Contractor
PO Box 724BradfordVT050330724HVAC Construction$317,683299 Depot Street
Genesis Eldercare Rehabilatation Services
PO Box 7247-6524PhiladelphiaPA191706524Rehab Therapy$336,692
Cobb Hill Construction Inc
206 North State StreetConcordNH03301Construction$213,398
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$484,010AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$484,010TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Resident Fees - Apartment623311$13,582,580$13,582,580$0$0
Resident Fees - Healthcare623311$4,095,870$4,095,870$0$0
Amortization Entry Fees623311$5,779,893$5,779,893$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,458,343TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$686,186TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$686,186ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$48,800RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$48,800RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$48,800ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,894,066SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,548,044SecuritiesAmt
Other$24,527OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$346,022SecuritiesAmt
Other-$24,527OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$321,495TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$321,495ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Child Day Care624410$274,303$0$0$274,303
Net Assets Released from Restrictions900099$260,455$0$0$260,455
Food Service722210$97,188$0$0$97,188

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,098TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,098RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$688,044OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,686,878TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,514,441RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,688,427ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,876TotalAmt
Program Services$75,876ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,533TotalAmt
Program Services$139,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$405,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,348,972TotalAmt
Program Services$6,256,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,092,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,169,494TotalAmt
Management And General$1,169,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,404,611TotalAmt
Program Services$1,199,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,909TotalAmt
Program Services$449,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,287TotalAmt
Program Services$238,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,555TotalAmt
Management And General$50,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,250TotalAmt
Management And General$33,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,818TotalAmt
Management And General$25,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,321TotalAmt
Program Services$38,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,510TotalAmt
Management And General$190,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,893,269TotalAmt
Program Services$3,893,269ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,454TotalAmt
Program Services$52,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,623TotalAmt
Program Services$24,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,849ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$702,360TotalAmt
Management And General$702,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,843,920TotalAmt
Program Services$3,843,920ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,435TotalAmt
Program Services$132,435ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Equipment & Repair$568,871$561,365$7,506$0
Food Costs$1,108,405$1,108,405$0$0
Staff Recruitment$21,962$21,962$0
Health Center Related Costs$1,137,737$1,137,737$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$476,169TotalAmt
Program Services$476,169ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,995,341TotalAmt
Program Services$19,651,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,343,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$639BOYAmt
EOY$639EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,557,639BOYAmt
EOY$5,879,928EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,607,213BOYAmt
EOY$1,693,448EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,115BOYAmt
EOY$285,959EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$415,366BOYAmt
EOY$371,318EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$125,861,220LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,372,979LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,382,659BOYAmt
EOY$79,488,241EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,434,664BOYAmt
EOY$44,734,384EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$604,000BOYAmt
EOY$619,000EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,267,295BOYAmt
EOY$133,072,917EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,521,683BOYAmt
EOY$3,429,300EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,326,313BOYAmt
EOY$36,352,210EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,475,900BOYAmt
EOY$61,353,854EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,323,896BOYAmt
EOY$101,135,364EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,702,303BOYAmt
EOY$24,145,905EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,959,894BOYAmt
EOY$6,449,596EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,281,202BOYAmt
EOY$1,342,052EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,943,399BOYAmt
EOY$31,937,553EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,267,295BOYAmt
EOY$133,072,917EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,691,537ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,302,617NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$686,536CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$219,754CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$176,825CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$569,901CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$484,010CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,137,026TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,740,931CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,990,268CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,202,305CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,775,198CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,246,242CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$121,954,944TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,427,467CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,210,022CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,379,130CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,345,099CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,730,252CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$124,091,970TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$124,091,970PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,167,110CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,179,750CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$814,486CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$902,918CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$703,655CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,767,919TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,167,110CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,179,750CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$814,486CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$902,918CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$703,655CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,767,919TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,594,577CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,389,772CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,193,616CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,248,017CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,433,907CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$128,859,889TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96300PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95750PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03700InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04250InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,281,202BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$60,850ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,342,052EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,263,987BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,215ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,281,202EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,246,213BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,774ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,263,987EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,206,113BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$40,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,246,213EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$994,343BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$211,770ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,206,113EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,573,704OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,573,704BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$101,014,352OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,689,310DepreciationAmt
Book Value$61,325,042BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,993,157OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,683,669DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,309,488BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,280,007OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,280,007BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$79,488,241TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred Resident Entry Fees$61,100,082
Gift Annuities Payable$253,772
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$61,353,854TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,796,438TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,796,438RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$84,935InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$805,505OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$890,440RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,686,878TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,734,888TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,734,888ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$260,453OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$260,453ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,995,341TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Resident assistance, employee education, music performances, child care assistance: all endowment funds are for the support of Kendal at Hanover's mission.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2Kendal at Hanover follows the guidance in the income tax standard regarding the recognition and measurement of uncertain tax positions. The guidance clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes recognized in an entity's financial statements. The guidance further prescribes recognition and measurement of tax provisions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return that are not certain to be realized. The application of this standard has no impact on the Kendal at Hanover financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bContributions $484,010 and Realized Gains on Investments $321,495
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bTemporary restricted funds transferred to operations $260,453

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Tuition assistance for employees28$51,821$0cost
Donations to charitable institutions7$17,706$3,949costDonated Food

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHuman Resources receives requests for tuition reimbursement from employees. These requests must be approved by the employee's supervisor, department director and the Executive Director. Policies are in place that dictate how much assistance is available per employee per year based on full or part-time status. An agreement is signed between Kendal at Hanover and the employee that they must receive a C or B+ (for graduate work) to keep their reimbursement. Human Resources tracks this.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Rebecca A Smith
Executive Director, CEO$232,031$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,773$0$243,804$0$0$0
Brent B Edgerton
Assoc Exec Director, CFO$172,438$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$19,117$0$191,555$0$0$0
Diana M Cox
Director of Resident Health Care Services$139,991$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$22,668$0$162,659$0$0$0
Laurie Flynn
Director of Nursing$105,230$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$17,647$0$122,877$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBusiness Name Line2IssuerName/BusinessNameLine2Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NH Health & Education
AFacilities Authority020279866644614KJ72004-10-13$13,725,000secure lower cost of debtYes (1)00
NH Health & Education
BFacilities Authority020279866644614KN82004-10-13$15,545,000secure lower cost of debtYes (1)00
NH Health & Education
CFacilities Authority020279866644614WP02011-01-03$16,365,000converted to bank qualified loanYes (1)00

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$7,765,000$542,519$13,725,000$13,725,000$0$0$254,901$0$0$0$0$0200400Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$5,415,000$357,537$15,545,000$0$0$0$287,441$0$0$0$0$0200400Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$1,100,000$195,013$16,365,000$0$0$0$108,485$0$0$0$0$0201100Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.00070.00210.002800Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.00070.00210.002800Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.00070.00210.002800Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-10/13/2004 13,725,000 NH Health & EducationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFor the Interim Period 10/13/04 through 10/13/13. Rebate Payment Due $0.00. As no payment is due to the United States, no Internal Revenue Service Form 8038-T need be filed.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThe Kendal Corporation has to approve any changes in Kendal at Hanover's by-laws, additional debt and any resident contract changes.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe 990 is prepared by the Controller and then reviewed by the Assoicate Executive Director/CFO. It is then shared with the Executive Director/CEO and the Board of Directors for any feedback and/or comments prior to submission.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cOur conflict of interest policy states: "Individuals shall not use thier positions, or knowledge gained therefrom, in such a way that a conflict would arise between the interest of Kendal at Hanover and that of the individual or entity in which that individual has an interst. Any individual covered by this policy having a potential conflict of interest on any matter should disclose the conflict of interest, abstain from discussion and not use personal influence on the matter. The minutes of the meeting should reflect that a disclosure was made and any abstention from discussion. A full disclosure of all facts pertaining to any transaction that is subject to any doubt concerning the possible existence of a conflict of interest shall be made before consummating the transaction. A full disclosure shall be made annually, or when a potential for a conflict of interest presents itself, concerning the relevant interest, activities, services, investments and information. An annual disclosure shall be made by survey at the direction of the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors of Kendal at Hanover, or during the year as potential conflicts of interest of perceived conflicts of interest may occur. Relevant and material disclosures on conflicts of interest shall be appropriately noted in the audited financial statements of Kendal at Hanover on an annual basis."
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15It is Kendal at Hanover's Board of Director's charge to evaluate the Executive Director on an annual basis and approve the compensation for that position. The Executive Director evaluates top management and their compensation is adjusted annually. All other positions are evaluated annually based on Human Resource's compensation policies and procedures. A market analysis is done annually for all positions; the last one done in October 2013.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The annual Disclosure Statement is made available to all current residents and to to interested parties on our website. This statement includes the conflict of interest disclosure. The 990 is available on the website, at our reception desk and in our library. The audited financial statements as well as interim financials are available in our library. The audited financial statements are also available on our website.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (16 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line2DisregardedEntityName/BusinessNameLine2
Kendal at Oberlin
600 Kendal DriveOberlinOH440741900341567246Operate CCRCOH501(c)(3)9N/A0
Kendal at Ithaca
2230 North Triphammer RoadIthacaNY14850521787487Operate CCRCNY501(c)(3)9N/A0
Barclay Friends
700 N Franklin StWest ChesterPA19380232088476Operate CCRCPA501(c)(3)7N/A0
The Kendal Corporation
1107 East Baltimore PikeKennett SquarePA19348232688382Develope & provide administration for CCRC'sPA501(c)(3)11 Type IIIN/A0
Kendal Charitable Funds
1107 East Baltimore PikeKennett SquarePA19348232626425Manage charitable contributions to primarily benefit affiliatesPA501(c)(3)7N/A0
Kendal-Crosslands Communities
PO Box 100Kennett SquarePA19348231906212Operate CCRCPA501(c)(3)9N/A0
Kendal on Hudson
1010 Kendal WaySleepy HollowNY10591133971396Operate CCRCNY501(c)(3)9N/A0
Kendal at Granville
2158 Columbus RoadGranvilleOH43023311657346Operate CCRCOH501(c)(3)9N/A0
Kendal at Home
27519 Detroit RoadWestlakeOH44145200548053Operate Home CareOH501(c)(3)9N/A0
The Lathrop Communities
100 Bassett Brook DriveEasthamptonMA01027042996627Operate over 55 communityMA501(c)(3)9N/A0
Lexington Retirement Community Inc dba
160 Kendal DriveLexingtonVA24450541795871Operate CCRCVA501(c)(3)9N/A0Kendal at Lexington
Kendal New York
1010 Kendal WaySleepy HollowNY10591061656576Provide support services in operation of Kendal on Hudson & Kendal at IthacaNY501(c)(3)11 Type IN/A0
Collington Episcopal Lifecare Community Inc
10450 Lottsford RoadMitchellvilleMD20721521281156Operate CCRCMD501(c)(3)9N/A0
Admiral on the Lake
929 West Foster AveChicagoIL60640362171730Operate CCRCIL501(c)(3)9N/A0
Chandler Hall Health Services Inc
90 Barclay StreetNewtonPA18940232365124Operate CCRCPA501(c)(3)9N/A0
Kendal Northern Ohio & KNO Community Outreach LLC
600 Kendal DriveOberlinOH44074200547957Supporting Organization for Kendal at Oberlin etalOH501(c)(3)9N/A0dba Senior Independence
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Kendal CorporationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypepTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$2,127,374InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCostMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.