WEST CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEST CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORPORATED (EIN 46-0225950)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-08-13
IRS object ID
201432259349300118
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-08-13T07:58:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 EAST 10TH ST PO BOX 5125AddressLine1
CitySIOUX FALLSCity
StateSDState
ZIP Code571175125ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460225950EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6056692472PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 17AddressLine1
CityMURDOCity
StateSDState
ZIP Code575590017ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVEN J REEDPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6056692472PhoneNum
Signature2014-08-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2014-08-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVEN J REEDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 17AddressLine1
CityMURDOCity
StateSDState
ZIP Code575590017ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,295,843GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.WCE.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1949FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO RURAL AREAS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee39TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$251TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$49NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,353,313PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,056,673CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$277,250PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$214,004CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$18,498PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,670CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,649,061PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,279,347CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$459,358PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$440,280CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,018,102PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,145,244CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,821,059PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,391,160CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,309,519PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,976,684CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$339,542PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$302,663CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$44,706,048TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$48,132,161TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,834,820TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$33,721,112TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,871,228NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,411,049NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNONEMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 3,669 MEMBERS AND ADDED/REPLACED 12.2 MILES OF LINES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee39EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$14,832,608MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$199,970OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEVEN J REEDBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6056692472PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 17AddressLine1
CityMURDOCity
StateSDState
ZIP Code57559ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHARLES OLLER
PRESIDENT4.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,720$0$0
SHAD RIGGLE
VICE PRESIDENT7.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,400$0$0
CHARLES KROETCH
VICE PRESIDENT (UNTIL OCTOBER 2013)4.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,730$0$0
MIKE MCQUISTION
SECRETARY-TREASURER10.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,200$0$0
DAVID GEISLER
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$11,160$0$0
JOE LEUTENEGGER
DIRECTOR8.80Yes (X)$13,320$0$0
DAVID J MERTENS
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$13,560$0$0
KEVIN NEUHAUSER
DIRECTOR (STARTED OCTOBER 2013)4.20Yes (X)$4,350$0$0
JIM WILLERT
DIRECTOR6.90Yes (X)$11,640$0$0
MARTY HANSEN
DIRECTOR7.90Yes (X)$13,080$0$0
KENNETH MILLER
DIRECTOR7.60Yes (X)$11,400$0$0
STEVEN J REED
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO50.00Yes (X)$260,933$0$77,593
JEFF BIRKELAND
MANAGER OF FINANCE50.00Yes (X)$105,634$0$60,744
DEAN NELSON
OPERATIONS MANAGER50.00$132,835$0$60,905Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$617,962TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$199,242TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HDR ENGINEERINGBusinessNameLine1

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3480AddressLine1
CityOMAHACity
StateNEState
ZIP Code681030480ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesENGINEERING SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$129,505CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF POWER221000$14,377,030$14,377,030
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$428,084$428,084
OTHER OPERATING221000$211,077$211,077
OTHER NON-OPERATING900099$40,482$40,482
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,056,673TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$198,435TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$198,435ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$15,569OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$15,569OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,569TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,569ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$25,166GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$16,496CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,670TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,419RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$251UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,279,347TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,065,092RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$251UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$214,004ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,280TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$616,849TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,917,304TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,770TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,321TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$896,433TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,350,928TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$7,573,010
ADMIN & GENERAL$1,596,097
DISTRIBUTION-OPERATIONS$1,338,345
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANC$642,466

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$2,006,119TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,976,684TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,398,574BOYAmt
EOY$5,377,785EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,278,048BOYAmt
EOY$2,088,128EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,408BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,157BOYAmt
EOY$125,398EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,247,077BOYAmt
EOY$6,068,849EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,109BOYAmt
EOY$1,015,632EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,683,975LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,962,825LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,165,416BOYAmt
EOY$27,721,150EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,579BOYAmt
EOY$78,452EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,272,680BOYAmt
EOY$5,656,767EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,706,048BOYAmt
EOY$48,132,161EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,774,641BOYAmt
EOY$1,876,158EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,613,836BOYAmt
EOY$22,769,214EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$345,310BOYAmt
EOY$345,310EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,101,033BOYAmt
EOY$8,730,430EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,834,820BOYAmt
EOY$33,721,112EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,871,228BOYAmt
EOY$14,411,049EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,871,228BOYAmt
EOY$14,411,049EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,706,048BOYAmt
EOY$48,132,161EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$302,663ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$237,158OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$85,313OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$85,313BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,080,173OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$671,043DepreciationAmt
Book Value$409,130BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,549,001OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,291,782DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,257,219BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,969,488OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,969,488BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,721,150TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
RUSHMORE ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE$4,928,868C
BASIN ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE$100C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$13,457C
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATIVE$6,851C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE CORPORATION$160,996C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION$546,495C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$5,656,767TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$156,899
DEFERRED CREDITS$8,573,531
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,730,430TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,219,880TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$59,466OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$59,466RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,279,346RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,279,346TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,476,937TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,476,937ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$499,746OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$499,746ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,976,683TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED. GENERALLY, THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL OR STATE TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2010.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP -59,466.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2013 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2014 440,280. EXPENSES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP 59,466.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEVEN J REED
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO$232,022$0$17,500$0$11,411$0$46,891$0$32,177$0$340,001$0$0$0
JEFF BIRKELAND
MANAGER OF FINANCE$95,987$0$2,400$0$7,247$0$43,329$0$18,316$0$167,279$0$0$0
DEAN NELSON
OPERATIONS MANAGER$108,418$0$17,500$0$6,917$0$43,133$0$18,912$0$194,880$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CLASS A MEMBERS - ALL MEMBERS WITH LESS THAN A 2 MW LOAD. CLASS B MEMBERS - MEMBERS HAVING A LOAD EQUAL TO OR GREATER THAN 2 MW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE FOR ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS VOTE ON BYLAW CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BCOMMITTEES MEET AND REPORT TO THE BOARD. THE ENTIRE BOARD ACTS AS A WHOLE. A COMMITTEE CAN NOT TAKE ACTION BY ITSELF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE BOARD WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING THE 990. BOARD MEMBERS WILL BE GIVEN A COPY OF THE 990 AT THAT TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL DIRECTORS AND STAFF ARE COVERED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EITHER MANAGEMENT OR THE BOARD CAN DETERMINE IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AT THE CEO AND BOARD LEVEL. THE RESTRICTIONS ARE IMPOSED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS AND WILL REMOVE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD USES NRECA COMPENSATION STUDY AND SDREA WAGE AND SALARY SURVEY TO SET THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. CEO USES NRECA COMPENSATION STUDY AND SDREA WAGE AND SALARY SURVEY TO SET STAFF AND INSIDE EMPLOYEES' WAGES. THIS PROCESS IS DONE BI-ANNUALLY AND WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2013.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO OUR "MEMBERS". ALL THOSE DOCUMENTS CAN BE VIEWED AT THE COOPERATIVE HEADQUARTERS IN MURDO.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO, OPERATIONS MANAGER AND MANAGER OF FINANCE. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -203,122. ALLOCATION OF 2013 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2014 440,280.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION AND OVERSIGHT OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.