NORTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 73-0375825)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-05-14
IRS object ID
201431349349300248
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-05-14T08:03:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1
CityLUBBOCKCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79423ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730375825EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWESTERN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5802567425PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2707AddressLine1
CityWOODWARDCity
StateOKState
ZIP Code73802ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTYSON LITTAUPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5802567425PhoneNum
Signature2014-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2014-05-08PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTYSON LITTAUPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2707AddressLine1
CityWOODWARDCity
StateOKState
ZIP Code73802ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,917,415GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NWECOK.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee80TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$71,806TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,049,168PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,615,362CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$107,127PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$123,245CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$93,347PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$90,463CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,249,642PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,829,070CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,404PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$23,891CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,031,599PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,381,706CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,021,005PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,276,172CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,181,634PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,147,301CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,249,642PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,829,070CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$65,855,044TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$73,276,979TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$41,747,679TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$47,508,109TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,107,365NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,768,870NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE COOPERATIVE'S RESPONSIBILITY AND AIM IS TO PROVIDE EXCELLENT AND INNOVATIVE CUSTOMER SERVICE AS REFLECTED IN TOP QUALITY ELECTRIC SERVICE RELIABILITY, AFFORDABLE RATES, EMPLOYEE TEAMWORK AND THE HIGHEST DEGREE OF INTEGRITY IN ALL COOPERATIVE ENDEAVORS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 11,752 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee80EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$33,236,381MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$415,362OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TYSON LITTAUBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5802567425PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12925 WILLIAMS AVENUEAddressLine1
CityWOODWARDCity
StateOKState
ZIP Code73801ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KENNETH KNOWLES
PRESIDENT4.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,673$0$0
RAY SMITH
VICE PRESIDENT3.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$17,973$0$0
JOHN BRUCE JR
SECRETARY-TREASURER4.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$18,947$0$0
GILBERT PERKINS
DIRECTOR4.80Yes (X)$19,673$0$0
LEE R HUCKABY
DIRECTOR2.70Yes (X)$3,400$0$0
DUANE HENDERSON
DIRECTOR2.80Yes (X)$17,047$0$0
CLAIR CRAIGHEAD
DIRECTOR4.20Yes (X)$18,573$0$0
DEAN STONE
DIRECTOR3.80Yes (X)$12,375$0$0
WAYNE HALL
DIRECTOR4.70Yes (X)$6,426$0$0
TYSON LITTAU
CEO40.00Yes (X)$146,404$0$70,148
DAVID KEYSER
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN40.00$110,577$0$22,787Yes (X)
STEVE LAWRENCE
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN40.00$103,982$0$17,699Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$495,050TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$110,634TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JOE D HALL GENERAL CONTRACTORS LLC
PO BOX 100ELK CITYOK73648CONSTRUCTION$681,816
CUSTOM POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 2287WOODWARDOK73802CONSTRUCTION$625,130
RIGGS TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 453225GROVEOK74345TREE SERVICE$570,926
SOUTHEASTERN DATA COOPERATIVE INC
100 ASHFORD CENTER NORTH STE 500ATLANTAGA30338SOFTWARE & IT SERVICE$172,993
BLACKMON MOORING CONSTRUCTION LLC
303 ARTHUR STFT WORTHTX76107RESTORATION CONSTRUCTION$117,165
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC ENERGY221000$32,307,025$32,307,025
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$1,133,189$1,133,189
CONNECT AND OTHER FEES221000$112,663$112,663
DISTRIBUTION LINE LEASE221000$62,485$62,485
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,615,362TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$124,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$124,518ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,412TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,412ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$12,414PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$12,414PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,414TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,576RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$9,838ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$57,936OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$59,209OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$1,273OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,273TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,273ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$32,163GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$29,136CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,027TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,027RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
BILLING REVENUE561499$71,806$71,806
MISCELLANEOUS221000$1,804$1,804
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$73,610OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,829,070TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,622,769RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$71,806UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$134,495ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,641TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,250TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,381,706TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,639TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,270,865TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,216TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$976,679TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,773TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,583,184TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,092,838TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$19,747,744
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$1,591,855
ADMIN AND GENERAL$856,505
OPERATING TAXES$726,554

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,621TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,829,070TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,594,840BOYAmt
EOY$3,288,739EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,153,241BOYAmt
EOY$3,382,401EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$638,302BOYAmt
EOY$569,254EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$842,225BOYAmt
EOY$1,155,846EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$464,108BOYAmt
EOY$2,198,236EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$76,031,509LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,822,899LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,738,704BOYAmt
EOY$52,208,610EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,415,374BOYAmt
EOY$10,465,583EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,250BOYAmt
EOY$8,310EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,855,044BOYAmt
EOY$73,276,979EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,317,672BOYAmt
EOY$2,494,055EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,833,464BOYAmt
EOY$43,274,612EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,596,543BOYAmt
EOY$1,739,442EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,747,679BOYAmt
EOY$47,508,109EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,401,179BOYAmt
EOY$2,724,820EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,706,186BOYAmt
EOY$23,044,050EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,107,365BOYAmt
EOY$25,768,870EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,855,044BOYAmt
EOY$73,276,979EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,661,505OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$242,673OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$242,673BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,658,414OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$816,175DepreciationAmt
Book Value$842,239BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$72,807,879OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,006,724DepreciationAmt
Book Value$49,801,155BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,322,543OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,322,543BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$52,208,610TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WESTERN FARMERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC.$9,363,781C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRUCFC$55,944C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC.$97,670C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEDC$82,636C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$179,398C
MEMBERSHIPS & OTHER$21,394C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICANTS - CFC$664,760C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$10,465,583TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$103,825
ACCRUED PAYROLL AND COMPENSATED ABSENCES$264,944
OTHER CURRENT ACCRUED LIABILITIES$3,335
PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE$16,869
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSIONS & BENEFITS$905,920
DEFERRED CREDITS - LINE EXTENSIONS$444,549
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,739,442TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,757,365TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,757,365RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$71,705OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$71,705RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,829,070TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,375,659TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,375,659ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,453,411OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,453,411ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,829,070TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:THE COOPERATIVE HAS ADOPTED THE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:RECLASSIFIED EXPENSES FROM NONOPERATING MARGINS 71,705.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:RECLASSIFIED EXPENSES FROM NONOPERATING MARGINS 71,705. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 2,381,706.
SCHEDULE D PART IXTHE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
SCHEDULE D PART XII, LINE 4BPATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE FOR CURRENT YEAR - $2,381,705 FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED) TO THE PATRONS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFANNING-FUSSELL COLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS PAID DIRECTLY TO EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION ON BEHALF OF RECIPIENTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient7RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,250CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:THE COOPERATIVE USES A SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION BASED ON GRADES, LETTERS OF RECOMMENDATIONS AND AN ESSAY. A SEPARATE SELECTION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE APPLICATIONS AND SELECTS THE RECIPIENTS PURSUANT TO THE REQUIREMENTS IN THE APPLICATION.
PART I,LINE 1 - PURPOSEGRANTS, DONATIONS, SCHOLARSHIPS AND SPONSORSHIPS ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTYSON LITTAUPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$140,074BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$2,150BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$4,180OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$47,038DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$23,110NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$216,552TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPRESENT THE TRUE COST TO THE COOPERATIVE. TYSON LITTAU ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $44,140 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 2,898 TOTAL COLUMN C: 47,038 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (44,140) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 46,282 TOTAL COOPERATIVE CASH CONTRIBUTION $49,180ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTERN FARMERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionCEO AND A BOARD MEMBER SERVE ON THE BOARD OF WESTERN FARMERS COOPERATIVERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$19,747,744TransactionAmt
TransactionCOOPERATIVE PURCHASES ELECTRICITY FROM WESTERN FARMERS.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aTHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS BY VOTING DISTRICT.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. 1.DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE; 2.MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION; 3.THE DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS; 4.AMENDMENTS TO THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS; AND 5.AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11MANAGEMENT PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. MANAGEMENT PRESENTS THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND APPROVAL AT THE MEETING SUBSEQUENT TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND REDISTRIBUTED TO EACH EMPLOYEE, OFFICER AND DIRECTOR AT LEAST ONCE EVERY OTHER YEAR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN OKLAHOMA AND THE NATION. THE CEO AND AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT OKLAHOMA AND THE NATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, EXTERNAL POLICIES, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES THE YEAR END BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL MEETING NOTICE AND ANNUAL REPORT. A SUMMARIZED OPERATING REPORT IS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS VIA MONTHLY NEWSLETTER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1bINDEPENDENT DIRECTORS RAY SMITH PER IRS FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS IS NOT AN INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR BECAUSE HE IS ON THE BOARD OF WESTERN FARMERS COOPERATIVE, INC. THE COOPERATIVE PURCHASES ITS ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM WESTERN FARMERS AND IS ALSO A MEMBER OF WESTERN FARMERS. AS SUCH, MR. SMITH IS THE COOPERATIVE'S REPRESENTATIVE ON WESTERN FARMERS BOARD. MR. SMITH HAS NO OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN WESTERN FARMERS AND RECEIVES NO DIRECT OR INDIRECT BENEFIT FROM THE COOPERATIVE DOING BUSINESS WITH WESTERN FARMERS.
Form 990, Part VII, Column FTO PROVIDE DETAIL REGARDING THE OFFICER BENEFITS IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICER IS COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE OFFICER, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED TO THE 401(K) PENSION PLAN AND THE INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE OFFICER. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
Form 990, Part VII, Section ACEO RESPONSIBILITIES THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSIDERS THE CEO TO BE BOTH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL AND THE TOP FINANCIAL OFFICIAL. THEREFORE, ONLY THE CEO IS LISTED AS AN EMPLOYEE OFFICER.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO ITS MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part IXACCOUNTING SYSTEM THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS AS PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR CLASS A AND B ELECTRIC UTILITIES MODIFIED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE(RUS). THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTING DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE WILL BREAK OUT SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 WILL BE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS.
Form 990, Part IX, Lines 5-7RECONCILIATION OF WAGES PER RETURN TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. IN AN EFFORT TO EXPLAIN WHY THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 DO NOT AGREE TO THE TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID THE FOLLOWING RECONCILIATION IS PROVIDED. TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 2,621,504 LESS DIRECTORS FEES REPORTED ON 1099-MISC (134,087) LESS BENEFITS INCLUDED IN OFFICER COMPENSATION (70,148) PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO ASSET ACCOUNTS 1,144,304 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $3,561,573
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24DETAIL OF EXPENSES INCLUDED IN ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24 IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: OFFICE AND SUPPLIES $ 205,595 OUTSIDE SERVICES EMPLOYED 77,230 EMPLOYEE EXPENSE 44,472 TRUSTEE EXPENSE 68,481 INJURIES AND DAMAGES 55,246 PROPERTY & GENERAL LIABILITY INSURANCE 72,323 DUES TO ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS 103,570 ANNUAL AND DISTRICT MEETINGS 77,462 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 15,580 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL EXPENSE 136,546 TOTAL ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE PER 990 $ 856,505
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS SPECIFICALLY STATE THAT THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS MEMBERS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE BASIS ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND IS SUMMARIZED AS FOLLOWS: (A) IN ORDER TO INDUCE PATRONAGE AND TO ASSURE THAT THE COOPERATIVE WILL OPERATE ON A NONPROFIT BASIS, THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO ACCOUNT ON A PATRONAGE BASIS TO ALL ITS PATRONS FOR ALL AMOUNTS RECEIVED AND RECEIVALBE FROM THE FURNISHING OF ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES PROPERLY CHARGEABLE AGAINST SUCH SERVICES (I.E. MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY). (B) THE MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY ARE RECEIVED WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT THEY ARE FURNISHED BY THE PATRONS AS CAPITAL. (C) THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON FOR ALL SUCH MARGINS. AND (D) ALL SUCH AMOUNTS CREDITED TO THE CAPITAL ACCOUNT OF ANY PATRONS SHALL HAVE THE SAME STATUS AS THOUGH THEY HAD BEEN PAID TO THE PATRON IN CASH IN PURSUANCE OF A LEGAL OBLIGATION TO DO SO AND THE PATRON HAD THEN FURNISHED TO THE COOPERATIVE CORRESPONDING AMOUNTS OF CAPITAL. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2013 CALENDAR YEAR. AS NOTED ABOVE, SUCH AMOUNTS ARE ALLOCATED SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). THE AMOUNTS ALLOCATED ARE REPRESENTATIVE OF THE MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC POWER AND ENERGY TO THE PATRONS AND ARE DONE PURSUANT TO THE OBLIGATION THAT EXISTED IN THE BYLAWS PRIOR TO THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS. THEREFORE, THESE AMOUNTS MEET THE DEFINITION OF THE TERM "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID". PLEASE NOTE, HOWEVER, THAT BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED THE AMOUNT OF ITS 2013 MARGIN THAT HAS BEEN OR IS TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END. SUCH AMOUNTS ARE AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING AND IS NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. AS A RESULT, THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE COOPERATIVE'S GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE REVENUE LESS EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 19 IS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS REPORTED AS BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eDETAIL REGARDING OTHER EXPENSES OTHER EXPENSES REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24e IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CUSTOMER SERVICE $ 476,916 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 71,705 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, LINE 24e $548,621
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 2,381,706. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -1,068,124. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 30,856. UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIREMENT CHECKS 292,785. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - PROVISION FOR PENSION & BENEFITS 24,282.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 2CAUDIT COMMITTEE THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.