FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FRIENDS AND FOUNDATION OF THE PRINCETON PUBLIC LIBRARY INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRIENDS AND FOUNDATION OF THE PRINCETON PUBLIC LIBRARY INC (EIN 22-3494366)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-05-08
IRS object ID
201431289349301028
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-05-08T14:44:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WithumSmithBrown PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 SPRING STREETAddressLine1
CityNEW BRUNSWICKCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code08901ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223494366EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRINCETON PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JANET SIMONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlPRINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6099245929PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 WITHERSPOON STREETAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityPRINCETONCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code08542ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLESLIE BURGERPersonNm
Person TitleLIBRARY DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone6099245429PhoneNum
Signature2014-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJoyce MayereskyPreparerPersonNm
Phone7328281614PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLESLIE BURGERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 WITHERSPOON STREETAddressLine1
CityPRINCETONCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code08542ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,467,267GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressFOUNDATION.PRINCETONLIBRARY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE SUPPLEMENTARY SUPPORT AND CONDUCT ACTIVITIES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETON.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$224,993PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$949,960CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$456,543PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,431,694CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$681,536PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,381,654CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$496,273PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$486,667CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,819CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$359,216PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$80,663CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$855,489PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$567,330CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$173,953PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,814,324CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,113,545TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,099,603TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,625TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,497TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,104,920NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,078,106NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPRIMARY PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE SUPPLEMENTARY SUPPORT AND CONDUCT ACTIVITIES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETON.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$486,667ExpenseAmt
Grant$486,667GrantAmt
DescPROVIDING SUPPLEMENTARY SUPPORT AND CONDUCTING ACTIVITES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETON.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$486,667TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANET SIMONPersonNm
Phone6099248822PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 WITHERSPOON STREETAddressLine1
CityPRINCETONCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code08542ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JANE SILVERMAN
DIRECTOR5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOBIN V LEVY
TREASURER5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LESLIE BURGER
LIBRARY DIRECTOR/SECRETARY5.0Yes (X)$0$154,881$24,983Yes (X)
MATTHEW WASSERMAN
DIRECTOR5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN M LEVY
DIRECTOR5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERRI GARBER
DIRECTOR5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLEN PORTER
DIRECTOR5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLLEEN GOGGINS
DIRECTOR5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN HEALEY
DIRECTOR5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER DOUGHERTY
DIRECTOR5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELS PAINE
PRESIDENT5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELE MINTER
DIRECTOR5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY KATZ
DIRECTOR5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT KISILYWICZ
VICE PRESIDENT5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIKI JAMIESON
DIRECTOR5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE SIDAMON-ERISTOFF
DIRECTOR5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH PROTAGE WALSH
DIRECTOR5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$154,881TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$24,983TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$949,960AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$53,068NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$949,960TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$248,524TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$248,524ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,268,783SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,085,613SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,183,170SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,183,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,183,170ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,381,654TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,431,694ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,667TotalAmt
Program Services$486,667ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,558TotalAmt
Management And General$21,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,935TotalAmt
Management And General$52,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,115TotalAmt
Management And General$2,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,236TotalAmt
Management And General$1,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDONOR CULTIVATIONDesc
Total$2,819TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,819FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$567,330TotalAmt
Program Services$486,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,819FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$248,336BOYAmt
EOY$458,542EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$608,363BOYAmt
EOY$907,431EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,173,164BOYAmt
EOY$11,641,406EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,682BOYAmt
EOY$92,224EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,113,545BOYAmt
EOY$13,099,603EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,625BOYAmt
EOY$21,497EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,625BOYAmt
EOY$21,497EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,006,314BOYAmt
EOY$8,814,760EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$713,641BOYAmt
EOY$1,678,425EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,384,965BOYAmt
EOY$2,584,921EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,104,920BOYAmt
EOY$13,078,106EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,113,545BOYAmt
EOY$13,099,603EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,814,324ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$86,342NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$72,520OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
CertificationYes (X)CertificationInd
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN216008497EIN
Organization Type03OrganizationTypeDesc
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Supported Org NotifiedYes (true)SupportedOrgNotifiedInd
US OrganizedYes (true)USOrganizedInd
Support$486,667SupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$486,667SupportSumAmt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,835,505BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$106,038ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,435,930InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$395,328GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$53,238AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,928,907EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,921,629BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$52,071ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,041,098InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$179,293GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$10,835,505EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,404,374BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$49,417ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$240,989InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$182,591GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$56,076OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$52,506AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,921,629EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,595,933BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,396,387ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$774,600InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$134,016GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$218,297OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$10,233AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,404,374EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,197,259BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,580,675ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,112,115InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$200,158OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$58,923AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,630,968EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.75000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.21000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,546,461TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$86,342NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$58,880DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$72,520OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$217,742RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,328,719RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$52,935InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$52,935RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,381,654TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$573,275TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$58,880DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$58,880ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$514,395ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$52,935InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$52,935ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$567,330TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, 8NET PRESENT VALUE ADJUSTMENT ON MULTI-YEAR PLEDGES RECEIVABLE OF 65,188 AND CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN RESIDUAL INTEREST OF 7,332.
PART XI, 8The Foundation is exempt from Federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Accordingly, the financial statements do not reflect a provision for Federal income taxes. There were no uncertain tax positions at December 31, 2013 and 2012. There are no open tax years prior to 2010 and no related penalties and interest have been recorded for the years ended December 31, 2013 and 2012.
PART V QUESTION 4ALL AMOUNTS MAINTAINED IN THE ENDOWMENT, EXCEPT FOR THOSE AMOUNTS THAT ARE TO BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY, ARE FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETON.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETONBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 WITHERSPOON STREETAddressLine1
CityPRINCETONCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code08542ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN216008497RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$486,667CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantLIBRARY SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, QUESTION 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION PROVIDES AN ALLOCATION TO THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETON EACH YEAR FOR THE ENHANCEMENT OF LIBRARY SERVICES. THE FUNDS ARE PROVIDED AS SUPPLEMENTAL SUPPORT FOR THE LIBRARY AND DO NOT REPLACE MUNICIPAL SUPPORT. ADDITIONAL FUNDS RECEIVED BY THE FOUNDATION FOR A RESTRICTED PURPOSE RELATING TO THE LIBRARY ARE TRANSFERRED TO THE LIBRARY TO BE USED FOR THE PURPOSES INTENDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLESLIE BURGERPersonNm
TitleLIBRARY DIRECTOR/SECRETARYTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$0BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$154,881CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$4,400DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$20,583NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$0TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$179,864TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$53,068NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, 11ATHE FORM 990 IS CIRCULATED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD VIA E-MAIL.
PART VI, 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MAINTAINED AT THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETON AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
PART VI, 12CALL OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ANNUALLY COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM IDENTIFYING ANY RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS, OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH THE OFFICER OR DIRECTOR IS INVOLVED THAT THEY BELIEVE COULD CONTRIBUTE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISING. ANY CONFLICT DISCLOSED IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD TO DETERMINE WHETHER THERE EXISTS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
PART VI, SECTION B, QUESTION 15THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO PAID EMPLOYEES AT THE FOUNDATION. THEREFORE, THERE IS NO PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, OR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES.
PART V QUESTION 2ATHE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETON, NEW JERSEY PROVIDES THE FOUNDATION WITH MANAGEMENT AND FUNDRAISING SERVICES INCLUDING ACCOUNTING, SUPERVISORY AND SECRETARIAL SERVICES. AN IN-KIND CONTRIBUTION FOR THE DONATED SERVICES IS RECORDED.
PART XI, QUESTION 5OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS IS COMPRISED OF CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN FUNDS HELD BY OTHERS OF $7,332 AND NET PRESENT VALUE ADJUSTMENT ON PLEDGES RECEIVABLE OF $34,573.
PART VI SECTION A #2TOBIN LEVY, TREASURER, HAS A FAMILIAL RELATIONSHIP WITH SUSAN LEVY, BOARD MEMBER.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETONBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 WITHERSPOON STREETAddressLine1
CityPRINCETONCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code08542ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN216008497EIN
Primary ActivitiesLIBRARYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETON
B$486,667FMV
THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETON
M
THE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY OF PRINCETON
N