TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION (EIN 58-1320590)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-12-22
IRS object ID
202523569349300327
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-12-22T11:58:25-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 GREAT CIRCLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581320590EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER (TPAC)BusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MANAGEMENT CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTENNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6157824000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1505 DEADERICK STREET 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37243ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER TURNERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6157824000PhoneNum
Signature2025-12-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFRANCES E LEAHYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00713593PTIN
Phone6152427351PhoneNum
Preparation2025-12-18PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJENNIFER TURNERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1505 DEADERICK STREET 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37243ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$55,106,051GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TPAC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREATE EXPERIENCES THROUGH PERFORMING ARTS; PROVIDE ARTS ENTERTAINMENT/EDUCATION TO TNActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee413TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers160TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$91,213,975PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$23,605,190CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,995,731PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,553,164CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,437,300PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,659,183CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,747,661PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,346,454CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$119,394,667PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$54,163,991CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,095,294PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,275,628CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,781,444CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,369,799PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,926,421CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,465,093PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,202,049CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$88,929,574PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$22,961,942CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$130,144,891TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$148,272,115TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,407,335TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,568,506TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$109,737,556NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$132,703,609NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE FACILITIES, SERVICES, AND PROGRAMS OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY FOR THE GREATEST BENEFIT OF THE PEOPLE, INSTITUTIONS, AND COMMUNITIES OF THE STATE, AND TO TAKE A LEADERSHIP ROLE IN FOSTERING THE PERFORMING ARTS, ARTS EDUCATION, RESIDENT ART GROUPS AND OTHER ARTS ORGANIZATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,257,052ExpenseAmt
Revenue$25,736,189RevenueAmt
DescTPAC'S MISSION IS TO CHAMPION EXCELLENCE IN THE PERFORMING ARTS AND ARTS EDUCATION, FOSTER SUPPORT FOR OUR RESIDENT COMPANIES AND COMMUNITY PARTNERS AND SERVE AS AN INCLUSIVE PLACE FOR ALL TO ENJOY MEANINGFUL AND RELEVANT EXPERIENCES THAT ENRICH LIVES AND PROMOTE ECONOMIC VITALITY. ONE OF THE MOST VISIBLE WAYS TPAC EXTENDS OUR MISSION INTO THE COMMUNITY IS THROUGH OUR PROGRAMMING. IN FY25, PROGRAMMING CONSISTED OF OUR BROADWAY AT TPAC SERIES, TPAC PRESENTS AND OUR EXPANDED ARTS PROGRAMMING WHICH INCLUDED DANCE, FAMILY PROGRAMMING, AND A REVITALIZED CABARET SERIES. OUR DANCE SERIES WAS EXPANDED TO INCLUDE FOUR COMPANIES, INCLUDING A NASHVILLE PREMIERE PRESENTATION OF THE WELL-KNOWN JOFFREY BALLET. TPAC IS THE PROUD PERFORMANCE HOME OF THE NASHVILLE OPERA, NASHVILLE BALLET, AND NASHVILLE REPERTORY THEATER. TPAC PROVIDED SUPPORT SERVICES AND SUBSIDIZED RENT TO THESE PRODUCING ORGANIZATIONS IN ADDITION TO INVESTING AND SUPPORTING THEIR WORK. AFTER INVESTING IN OUR RESIDENT COMPANY, NASHVILLE BALLET, FOR THEIR PRESENTATION OF FIREBIRD DURING THE FY24 BUDGET CYCLE, IN FY25 TPAC INVESTED IN MARKETING SUPPORT FOR THE PRODUCTION OF SONDHEIM'S SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE, AS PART OF THE NASHVILLE REPERTORY THEATRE'S 40TH ANNIVERSARY SEASON. FY25 ALSO INCLUDED A UNIQUE OPPORTUNITY TO COLLABORATE WITH CIRQUE DU SOLEIL FOR THEIR WORLD PREMIERE PRESENTATION OF SONGBLAZERS IN JACKSON HALL DURING THE MONTH OF JULY 2024.IN RECOGNIZING THE SYNERGIES BETWEEN PROGRAMMING, INCLUSIVE ARTS, AND TPAC'S ROLE AS AN ANCHOR CULTURAL INSTITUTION, WE IMPLEMENTED AN ENGAGEMENT PLAN TO FURTHER ACCESS INITIATIVES, LEARNING, AND INVOLVEMENT AMONG COMMUNITIES. AS A HIGHLIGHT OF THE PLAN, I AM QUEEN, A THEATRICAL PRESENTATION PRODUCED, DIRECTED, AND FEATURING THE STORIES OF BLACK WOMEN WAS DEVELOPED BASED ON INTERVIEWS FROM LOCAL NASHVILLE RESIDENTS DURING FY25. ADDITIONALLY, WE INVESTED EXPANDING THE ARTS ACCESS PROGRAM FOR LOCAL ARTISTS TO REHEARSE AND PERFORM IN JOHNSON THEATER DURING THE FY25 SEASON.TPAC ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH THE STATE OF TENNESSEE & THE TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION IN 1978. THE INITIAL AGREEMENT ESTABLISHED TPAC PRINCIPALLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF PRESENTING QUALITY ARTS ENTERTAINMENT & EDUCATION TO TENNESSEE RESIDENTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF THE TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER. TPAC HAS ADMINISTRATIVE CONTROL OVER THE OPERATIONS AND FUNCTIONS OF THE FOUR THEATERS LOCATED IN TWO BUILDINGS IN DOWNTOWN NASHVILLE. IN ADDITION TO ITS ROLE WITH THE STATE OF TENNESSEE, TPAC OPERATES SEVERAL PROGRAM INITIATIVES INCLUDING SEVEN ARTS EDUCATION PROGRAMS, PUBLIC OFFERINGS SUCH AS A BROADWAY SERIES, CONCERTS, COMEDY SHOWS, ETC. ADDITIONALLY, TPAC RENTS ITS FACILITIES TO THREE PERFORMING ARTS RESIDENT COMPANIES - THE NASHVILLE OPERA ASSOCIATION, NASHVILLE BALLET, AND THE NASHVILLE REPERTORY THEATRE, ALL THREE OF WHICH ARE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. TPAC ALSO RENTS ITS FACILITIES TO OUTSIDE PROMOTERS FOR EVENTS IN WHICH THE PROMOTERS ARE AT RISK, AND TO THE STATE OF TENNESSEE (WITH RENT WAIVED) FOR STATE EVENTS. TO SUPPORT PUBLIC PROGRAMMING, TPAC OPERATES ITS OWN TICKETING SERVICES. TPAC SUPPORTS ITS MISSION OF PROVIDING ARTS, CULTURE AND EDUCATION FOR THE COMMUNITY BY FUNDRAISING FROM INDIVIDUALS, CORPORATIONS, GOVERNMENT AND FOUNDATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$615,594ExpenseAmt
Revenue$386,500RevenueAmt
DescTPAC MAINTAINS HIGH STANDARDS FOR PROGRAMMING AND EDUCATION ACTIVITIES THAT BENEFIT THE ENTIRE COMMUNITY. IN ADDITION TO OFFERING A DIVERSE SEASON OF CULTURALLY ENGAGING PERFORMANCES BY LOCAL AND NATIONAL ARTISTS, TPAC PROVIDES SIX DISTINCT PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDE EXTENDED EDUCATIONAL SERVICES TO STUDENTS, FAMILIES AND TPAC AUDIENCES:DURING THE 2025 FISCAL YEAR, THE SEASON FOR YOUNG PEOPLE (PREVIOUSLY CALLED HUMANITIES OUTREACH IN TENNESSEE) PRESENTED PROFESSIONAL PERFORMANCES OF THEATER, DANCE AND MUSIC FOR STUDENT AUDIENCES. THE SEASON INCLUDED LIVE PERFORMANCES AT TPAC AS WELL AS VIRTUAL PERFORMANCES AVAILABLE FOR STUDENTS TO VIEW REMOTELY FROM THEIR CLASSROOM. DURING THE 2024-2025 ACADEMIC YEAR, 37,351 STUDENTS AND TEACHERS FROM 298 SCHOOL GROUPS ATTENDED SEASON FOR YOUNG PEOPLE PERFORMANCES (45,527 STUDENTS AND TEACHERS FROM 295 SCHOOL GROUPS DURING THE 2023-2024 ACADEMIC YEAR).TWO PROGRAMS WERE DISCONTINUED AS OF 2025: THE "ARTS INTEGRATION PROGRAMS IN SCHOOLS AND "WOLF TRAP EARLY LEARNING THROUGH THE ARTS." RESOURCES FOR THESE SCHOOL-BASED PROGRAMS WERE REALLOCATED TO FURTHER DEVELOP TPAC'S COMMUNITY-FOCUSED OPPORTUNITIES. AS A RESULT IN 2024-25, COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT SERVICES REACHED 1,356 THROUGH ACTIVITIES BENEFITING ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS. INSIDEOUT PROGRAM ACTIVITIES PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR ADULTS WHO WANT TO GROW IN THEIR KNOWLEDGE AND ENJOYMENT OF THE PERFORMING ARTS. EVENTS AT TPAC AND IN COMMUNITY LOCATIONS PROVIDED OPPORTUNITIES FOR AUDIENCES TO INTERACT WITH THE PERFORMING ARTS. 462 INDIVIDUALS VIEWED AND PARTICIPATED IN A SERIES OF EVENTS FOR ADULT LEARNERS IN 2024-25. PANEL DISCUSSIONS AND PRESENTATIONS HIGHLIGHTED LOCAL AND TOURING PERFORMANCES, AND A SERIES OF MASTERCLASSES OFFERED INTRODUCTORY AND ADVANCED DANCE INSTRUCTION FROM OUTSTANDING DANCE TOURING COMPANIES. (1,182 INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN INSIDEOUT DURING 2023-2024).CAMPS & ADVENTURES BUILD INTEREST AND ENGAGEMENT IN THE PERFORMING ARTS FOR FAMILIES AND YOUTH. TPAC'S SUMMER MUSICAL THEATER CAMPS STARTED IN JULY OF 2022. IN THE SUMMER OF 2025, CAMP TPAC OFFERED SEVEN WEEK-LONG DAY CAMPS TO IMMERSE CHILDREN AGED 8-18 IN MUSICAL THEATER PERFORMANCE AND TRADITIONS. ARTS ADVENTURES PROVIDED 90-MINUTE IMMERSIVE WORKSHOPS FOR YOUTH ON A SERIES OF WEEKENDS IN TPAC'S JOHNSON THEATER. TPAC'S CAMPS AND ADVENTURES REACHED 435 YOUTH AND FAMILIES IN 2024-25. (411 YOUTH AND FAMILIES PARTICIPATED IN 2023-24.)DISNEY MUSICALS IN SCHOOLS ("DMIS") DEVELOPS SUSTAINABLE MUSICAL THEATRE PROGRAMS IN PUBLIC ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOLS. THE PROGRAM PROVIDES SCHOOL FACULTY WITH THE TRAINING AND TOOLS NECESSARY TO SUPPORT STUDENT PERFORMANCE AND PRODUCTION AND TO EMPOWER THEM TO DO SO. PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS RECEIVE (AT NO COST) A PERFORMANCE LICENSE TO ANY DISNEY KIDS MUSICAL, SHOWKIT MATERIALS, INCLUDING DIRECTORS' GUIDES, STUDENT SCRIPTS, ACCOMPANIMENT AND VOCAL CDS AND A CHOREOGRAPHY DVD, AND CROSS-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES. SCHOOLS ALSO RECEIVE SUPPORT FROM TEAMS OF TWO TPAC TEACHING ARTISTS DURING AFTER-SCHOOL RESIDENCIES THAT RUN FOR 20 WEEKS. IN 2024-2025 DMIS TEACHING ARTIST FIRST-YEAR RESIDENCIES TOOK PLACE IN SIX SCHOOLS IN MNPS/DAVIDSON, WILSON AND CHEATHAM COUNTIES. 24 ADDITIONAL SCHOOL TEAMS COMPLETED DISNEY MUSICALS UNDER THEIR OWN DIRECTION AND WITH SUPPORT FROM THE DMIS PROGRAM MODEL. 890 STUDENTS AND TEACHERS PARTICIPATED IN DMIS IN 2024-25. (IN 2022-23, 909 STUDENTS AND TEACHERS PARTICIPATED IN DMIS.)THE SPOTLIGHT AWARDS CELEBRATES, SUPPORTS, AND GROWS THE ARTISTRY AND CAPACITY OF HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE PROGRAMS IN TENNESSEE. THROUGH THE PROGRAM, HIGH SCHOOL THEATRE STUDENTS AND TEACHERS PARTICIPATE IN WORKSHOPS AND DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES WITH THEATRE PROFESSIONALS, AND THEIR SCHOOL MUSICALS ARE EVALUATED BY A DIVERSE PANEL OF ADJUDICATORS. THE PROGRAM CULMINATES IN MAY WHEN EXEMPLARY WORK IS RECOGNIZED WITH THE SPOTLIGHT AWARDS CEREMONY AT TPAC, WHERE THE TOP CONTENDERS FOR "OUTSTANDING MUSICAL" PERFORM AND HONORS ARE PRESENTED IN A VARIETY OF CATEGORIES, INCLUDING TWO WHO ARE RECOGNIZED AS "OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMER." THE RECIPIENTS OF THESE TWO AWARDS THEN MOVE ON TO NATIONAL CONSIDERATION FOR THE JIMMY AWARDS IN NEW YORK. IN 2024-2025, 65 TENNESSEE HIGH SCHOOLS AND 4,031 STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN THE PROGRAM, INCLUDING MORE THAN 2,000 ATTENDING THE LIVE SPOTLIGHT AWARDS CEREMONY AT TPAC. (IN 2023-24, 53 HIGH SCHOOLS AND 3,082 STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN SPOTLIGHT ACTIVITIES PROVIDED BY TPAC.)Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

DescDesc
INSIDEOUT PROGRAM ACTIVITIES PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES FOR ADULTS WHO WANT TO GROW IN THEIR KNOWLEDGE AND ENJOYMENT OF THE PERFORMING ARTS. EVENTS AT TPAC, IN COMMUNITY LOCATIONS, AND THROUGH VIRTUAL OPTIONS PROVIDED OPPORTUNITIES FOR AUDIENCES OF ALL AGES TO INTERACT WITH THE PERFORMING ARTS. 1,182 LIFE-LONG LEARNERS VIEWED AND PARTICIPATED IN TPAC'S EDUCATION AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT PUBLIC PROGRAMMING IN 2023-24. VIRTUAL AND IN-PERSON PANEL DISCUSSIONS AND PRESENTATIONS HIGHLIGHTED LOCAL ARTS AND COMMUNITY GROUPS; CLASSES EXPLORED MUSICAL THEATER, DANCE AND ACTING, AND WEBINARS AND PODCASTS REACHED REMOTE PARTICIPANTS. (1,958 INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN INSIDEOUT DURING 2022-2023).
ARTS INTEGRATION PROGRAMS IN SCHOOLS (WORKING TITLE) WAS LAUNCHED IN 2021 FOLLOWING THE DISCONTINUATION OF THE ARTSMART PROGRAM. THIS INITIATIVE SUPPORTS MULTI-YEAR PARTNERSHIPS PLANNED WITH A LIMITED NUMBER OF SCHOOLS IN A WHOLE-SCHOOL MODEL. ONE SCHOOL ENGAGED IN A WHOLE-SCHOOL PARTNERSHIP IN 2023-24. A TOTAL OF 385 STUDENTS AND TEACHERS AT WARNER ELEMENTARY PARTICIPATED IN ARTS INTEGRATED RESIDENCIES AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROVIDED BY TPAC IN 2023-2024 (400 STUDENTS AND TEACHERS AT WARNER ELEMENTARY PARTICIPATED IN 2022-2023).
THE SPOTLIGHT AWARDS CELEBRATES, SUPPORTS, AND GROWS THE ARTISTRY AND CAPACITY OF HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE PROGRAMS IN TENNESSEE. THROUGH THE PROGRAM, HIGH SCHOOL THEATRE STUDENTS AND TEACHERS PARTICIPATE IN WORKSHOPS AND DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES WITH THEATRE PROFESSIONALS, AND THEIR SCHOOL MUSICALS ARE EVALUATED BY A DIVERSE PANEL OF ADJUDICATORS. THE PROGRAM CULMINATES IN MAY WHEN EXEMPLARY WORK IS RECOGNIZED WITH THE SPOTLIGHT AWARDS CEREMONY AT TPAC, WHERE THE TOP CONTENDERS FOR "OUTSTANDING MUSICAL" PERFORM AND HONORS ARE PRESENTED IN A VARIETY OF CATEGORIES, INCLUDING TWO WHO ARE RECOGNIZED AS "OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMER." THE RECIPIENTS OF THESE TWO AWARDS THEN MOVE ON TO NATIONAL CONSIDERATION FOR THE JIMMY AWARDS IN NEW YORK. IN 2023-2024, 53 TENNESSEE HIGH SCHOOLS AND 3,082 STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN THE PROGRAM, INCLUDING MORE THAN 1,800 ATTENDING THE LIVE SPOTLIGHT AWARDS CEREMONY AT TPAC. (IN 2022-23, 44 HIGH SCHOOLS AND 3,738 STUDENTS PARTICIPATED IN SPOTLIGHT ACTIVITIES PROVIDED BY TPAC.)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$23,872,646TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document177IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee413EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JULIE GILLEN CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6157824033PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1505 DEADERICK STREET 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37243ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MELVIN MALONE
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES SCHMITZ
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEILA GIBSON
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
J REGINALD HILL
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$00.30
ADAM SANSIVERI
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXIA POE
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW TAVI
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAIRE TUCKER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYBELE RAVER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE HOLLENSTEIN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON HARDIN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CHRISTOPHER REHM
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PHILIP WENK
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMANUAL BUTCH EADS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL CARR WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOY HEINRICHS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN HARTLEY
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA INGRAM
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CARTER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN POSS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RHONDA TAYLOR
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT HEBERT
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$00.30
MICHELLE GASKIN BROWN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIZZETTE REYNOLDS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSALYN CARPENTER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTOR BERRIOS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALE ALLEN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRISH MUNRO
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER TURNER
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$404,471$0$28,8070.30
JAMES TIMM
MANAGING DIRECTOR & CAO40.00Yes (X)$286,760$0$17,953
JULIE GILLEN
CFO40.00Yes (X)$181,407$0$21,7221.00
ROBERTA CIUFFO
CHIEF INCLUSIVE ARTS OFFIC40.00Yes (X)$158,811$0$20,239
SUZANNE ILER END 52024
CHIEF CAMPAIGN OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$97,207$0$10,669
LEON SCIOSCIA
VP OF OPERATIONS40.00$164,985$0$17,994Yes (X)
DENISE MINATOYA
CAPITAL PROJECTS & FACILIT40.00$149,675$0$20,010Yes (X)
JEFF CONDON
VP OF IT40.00$140,141$0$24,205Yes (X)
KIM MARRONE
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$112,054$0$16,264Yes (X)
CHRISTIAN LYHUS
DIRECTOR OF PROGRAMMING40.00$114,703$0$16,704Yes (X)
DIANA PELHAM
VP OF LEADERSHIP GIVING40.00$120,885$0$8,237Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,931,099TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$202,804TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BIG ARCHITECTURE DPC
45 MAIN STREET STE 900BROOKLYNNY11201ARCHITECT$5,145,853
THE JOHN GORE ORGANIZATION INC
1619 BROADWAY 9TH FLNEW YORKNY10019PRODUCER$1,983,462
NASHVILLE BALLET
3630 REDMON STREETNASHVILLETN37209RESIDENT COMPANY$1,878,714
I LOVE COTTON CANDY LLC
230 W 41ST ST STE 1703NEW YORKNY10036PROMOTER$1,475,207
LABORLINC INC
6688 NOLENSVILLE RD STE 108-225BRENTWOODTN37027THEATRICAL STAGE EMPLOYEE UNION$1,360,676
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K41CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$721,972FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$799,023RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$15,557,373GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,526,822AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$232,839NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$23,605,190TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TICKET SALES711110$15,155,332$15,155,332
TICKET SERVICE CHG/FEES711110$4,677,317$4,677,317
REIMBURSEMENTS711110$1,720,515$1,720,515
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,553,164TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,662,100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,662,100ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$840,499RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$840,499RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$840,499TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$840,499RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,203SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,120OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,203SecuritiesAmt
Other-$4,120OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,917TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$2,917ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$238,736FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$721,972ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$461,807FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$223,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$223,071ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,452,441GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$476,133CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,976,308TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,976,308RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES TAX REBATE711110$1,252,612$1,252,612
OTHER INCOME711110$500,106$500,106
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,752,718OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,163,991TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,122,689RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,436,112ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,336,194TotalAmt
Program Services$220,867ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$875,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$240,278FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,239,936TotalAmt
Program Services$5,202,090ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,228,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$809,473FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,982TotalAmt
Management And General$317,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$725,707TotalAmt
Management And General$725,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$655,809TotalAmt
Program Services$452,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,221FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,641TotalAmt
Management And General$495,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,373TotalAmt
Program Services$14,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,829TotalAmt
Management And General$49,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,998TotalAmt
Management And General$125,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,245TotalAmt
Program Services$209,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$234,155FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,455,886TotalAmt
Program Services$1,452,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,040FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,548,820TotalAmt
Program Services$1,089,609ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$351,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107,821FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,953TotalAmt
Program Services$101,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,814FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38TotalAmt
Management And General$38ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$801,814TotalAmt
Program Services$494,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$287,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,446FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,963TotalAmt
Program Services$59,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$328,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ARTIST FEES$8,778,331$8,737,107$25$41,199
CONTRACT LABOR$2,088,886$2,006,930$4,000$77,956
PROMOTER PROFIT SHARING$1,599,378$1,599,378
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$779,102$573,737$205,365

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,951,164TotalAmt
Program Services$1,659,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$150,041FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,202,049TotalAmt
Program Services$23,872,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,547,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,781,444FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,500BOYAmt
EOY$18,700EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,038,081BOYAmt
EOY$116,004,343EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,869,891BOYAmt
EOY$12,455,871EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$737,775BOYAmt
EOY$518,977EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,634BOYAmt
EOY$468,708EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,732BOYAmt
EOY$32,633EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$509,059BOYAmt
EOY$499,952EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,211,582LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,007,297LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,395,000BOYAmt
EOY$18,204,285EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,153BOYAmt
EOY$65,764EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,066BOYAmt
EOY$2,882EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,144,891BOYAmt
EOY$148,272,115EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,015,650BOYAmt
EOY$2,076,478EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,143,138BOYAmt
EOY$12,558,593EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,614BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,243,933BOYAmt
EOY$933,435EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,407,335BOYAmt
EOY$15,568,506EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,880,545BOYAmt
EOY$28,658,346EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,857,011BOYAmt
EOY$104,045,263EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,737,556BOYAmt
EOY$132,703,609EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,144,891BOYAmt
EOY$148,272,115EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$22,961,942ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,111NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,564,387CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,957,841CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,280,610CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$91,213,975CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,605,190CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$142,622,003TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$118,266CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,815,173CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,035,883CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,812,830CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,005,605CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$88,787,757TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,682,653CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,773,014CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,316,493CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$117,026,805CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,610,795CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$231,409,760TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$85,017CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$135,367CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$160,917CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,228,641CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$270,675CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,880,617TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,809,245CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$8,809,245TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$85,017CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$135,367CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$160,917CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,037,886CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$270,675CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,689,862TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$219,719,898PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$174CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$515CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$288,197CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,436,862CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,502,599CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,228,347TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,602CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$57,704CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,162CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$92,468TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$174CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,117CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$345,901CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,446,024CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,502,599CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,320,815TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$81,907CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,013,130CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,345,584CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,602,707CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,752,718CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,796,046TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,764,734CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,812,261CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,007,978CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$120,075,536CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$54,866,112CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$244,526,621TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.89860PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.91340PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02990InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00860InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$30,500DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$95,498OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$125,998TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTPAC PAID A TOTAL OF $125,998 IN FEES TO THEIR LOBBYISTS IN THE YEAR ENDED 6/30/2025. DIRECT LOBBYING EXPENSES WERE MADE UP OF $18,000 TO JOHNSON POSS KIRBY AND $12,500 TO HALL STRATEGIES FOR TIME INVOLVED IN DIRECT ENGAGEMENT WITH NASHVILLE METRO COUNCIL IN SUPPORT OF A MEMORANDUM OF UNDERSTANDING FOR THEIR NEW PERFORMING ARTS CENTER. THE REMAINING $95,498 WERE INDIRECT FOR ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,925,137OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,575,897DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,349,240BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,460,680OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,431,400DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,029,280BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,825,765OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,825,765BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,204,285TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITS AND OTHERDesc
Amt$933,435Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$933,435TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,991,111TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,111NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$885,070DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$937,939OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,827,120RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,163,991RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$54,163,991TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,025,058TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$885,070DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$937,939OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,823,009ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,202,049ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,202,049TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT PERFORMS AN EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE ORGANIZATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS MEET A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD OF BEING SUSTAINED UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS PERFORMED ITS EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON ALL OPEN INCOME TAX RETURNS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO POSITIONS TAKEN THAT DO NOT MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD. ACCORDINGLY, THERE ARE NO PROVISIONS FOR INCOME TAXES, PENALTIES OR INTEREST RECEIVABLE OR PAYABLE RELATING TO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 461,806. CONCESSION SUPPLIES EXPENSE 476,133.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 461,806. CONCESSION SUPPLIES EXPENSE 476,133.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1TPAC GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$702,457GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$486,817CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$215,640GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$160,703RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$68,725FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$89,331EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$29,087OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2FAMILY DAYEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$166,110GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$166,110CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$13,753FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$12,225EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$33,191OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$92,141GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$69,045CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$23,096GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$9,880RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$17,333FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$18,900EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$8,679OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$960,708GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$721,972CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$238,736GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$170,583RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$99,811FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$120,456EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$70,957OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$461,807DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$223,071NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JENNIFER TURNER
PRESIDENT & CEO$368,421$0$36,050$0$0$0$19,263$0$9,544$0$433,278$0$0$0
JAMES TIMM
MANAGING DIRECTOR & CAO$273,760$0$13,000$0$0$0$8,605$0$9,348$0$304,713$0$0$0
JULIE GILLEN
CFO$173,060$0$8,347$0$0$0$11,994$0$9,728$0$203,129$0$0$0
LEON SCIOSCIA
VP OF OPERATIONS$160,485$0$4,500$0$0$0$9,303$0$8,691$0$182,979$0$0$0
ROBERTA CIUFFO
CHIEF INCLUSIVE ARTS OFFIC$151,311$0$7,500$0$0$0$10,959$0$9,280$0$179,050$0$0$0
DENISE MINATOYA
CAPITAL PROJECTS & FACILIT$144,742$0$4,933$0$0$0$11,022$0$8,988$0$169,685$0$0$0
JEFF CONDON
VP OF IT$136,003$0$4,138$0$0$0$8,533$0$15,672$0$164,346$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BIN 2019, TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION ENTERED INTO AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WITH JENNIFER TURNER, CEO. INCLUDED IN THIS AGREEMENT WAS A PAYMENT TO A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN THAT INCLUDES DEFERRED COMPENSATION. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, $22,500 WAS FUNDED TO THE PLAN.
PART I, LINE 7TEAM MEMBERS, (EXCLUDING PRESIDENT & CEO AND SENIOR LEADERSHIP) RECEIVED A 3-6% BONUS. SENIOR LEADERS RECEIVED A 5-12% BONUS, EXCLUDING PRESIDENT & CEO. THESE BONUSES WERE PAID IN JULY 2025. TPAC'S PRESIDENT & CEO RECEIVED HER CONTRACTUAL BONUS IN OCTOBER 2024. TWO FT EMPLOYEES RECEIVED BONUSES BETWEEN JANUARY 2025-MAY 2025 FOR TAKING ON MORE RESPONSIBILITIES DUE TO DEPARTMENTAL STRUCTURE CHANGES.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTORBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTORRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$1,983,462TransactionAmt
TransactionPROFIT-SHARING ARRANGEMENT AS BROADWAY PARTNERTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesYes (1)SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$112,642NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOMPARABLE SALESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$63,690NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCOST OF DONATED PROPERTYMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)DONATED AUCTION ITEMS27$25,812COST OF DONATED PROP
Yes (X)DONATED LIQUOR5$21,429COST OF DONATED PROP
Yes (X)MICELLANEOUS DONATION3$8,600COST OF DONATED PROP
Yes (X)EVENT TICKETS2$666COST OF DONATED PROP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):PART I COLUMN (B) IS REPORTED USING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.
PART I, LINE 32B:GIFTS OF STOCK ARE TO BE TRANSFERRED INTO AN ESTABLISHED BROKERAGE ACCOUNT OPERATED BY TPAC. IT IS THE POLICY OF TPAC TO IMMEDIATELY LIQUIDATE ALL GIFTS OF STOCK/SECURITIES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS AND INDIVIDUALS HAVE THE ABILITY TO APPOINT TPAC'S GOVERNING BODY: THE TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION - 8 POSITIONS THE TENNESSEE GOVERNOR - 5 POSITIONS TENNESSEE'S EDUCATION COMMISSIONER - 1 POSITION THE TENNESSEE ARTS COMMISSION - 6 POSITIONS THE TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION - 8 POSITIONS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BUPON COMPLETION OF FORM 990 BY THE EXTERNAL AUDITORS FOR TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION, IT WILL BE REVIEWED BY EITHER THE CFO OR DESIGNATED FINANCE DEPARTMENT STAFF MEMBERS AND THEN A REVIEW MEETING IS HELD THAT INCLUDES THE TPAC CEO, CFO, KEY FINANCE DEPARTMENT STAFF, EXTERNAL AUDIT AND TAX PREPARER, AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR AND/OR BOARD TREASURER. APPROPRIATE CHANGES MAY BE MADE AT ANY POINT IN THE REVIEW PROCESS PRIOR TO FILING FORM 990 WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND CONFIDENTIALITY POLICIES ARE DISTRIBUTED ELECTRONICALLY VIA EMAIL. ALL DIRECTORS WERE ASKED TO ELECTRONICALLY ACCEPT THE POLICIES AND TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST VIA A DIGITAL SURVEY. DIGITAL COPIES OF THESE SURVEY RESPONSES ARE KEPT ON FILE. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT MAY ARISE, THE INTERESTED PARTY REFRAINS FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE RELATED DISCUSSION AND DECISION; AND INFORMATION ON COMPARABLE BIDS OR VALUES IS AVAILABLE TO THE DIRECTORS TO ENSURE AN OBJECTIVE REVIEW AND DECISION IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF TPAC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATPAC'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS HIRES THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO AND NEGOTIATES SUBSEQUENT EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS. THE BOARD CHAIRMAN'S PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS BASED ON MULTIPLE CRITERIA: HISTORICAL SALARY RANGE FOR THE POSITION, SALARY SURVEY INFORMATION COMPILED ANNUALLY BY A RESEARCH FIRM FOR OUR SPECIFIC INDUSTRY (PACC - PEFORMING ARTS CENTER CONSORTIUM) AND AVAILABLE BUDGETARY RESTRAINTS. OTHER OFFICER COMPENSATION IS HANDLED SIMILARLY BY THE CEO. ALSO, TPAC HAS BEGUN TO USE SEARCH FIRMS WHEN RECRUITING FOR EXECUTIVE LEVEL POSITIONS; THE FIRMS HAVE BEEN HELPFUL WHEN DETERMINING, CONFIRMING OR RE-ASSESSING SALARY RANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19TPAC'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. PURSUANT TO TENN CODE ANN SECTION 8-44-107, THE ACTIVITIES OF THE BOARD ARE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC AS IF IT WERE A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY. SEE BELOW: 8-44-107. BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF PERFORMING ARTS CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION - THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER MANAGEMENT CORPORATION SHALL BE SUBJECT TO, AND SHALL IN ALL RESPECTS COMPLY WITH, ALL OF THE PROVISIONS MADE APPLICABLE TO GOVERNING BODIES BY THIS CHAPTER [OPEN MEETINGS LAW]. TPAC'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT WWW.GIVINGMATTERS.ORG. TPAC'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION PROCESS OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT THAT AUDITED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION
505 DEADERICK STREETNASHVILLETN37243237272205ENDOWMENT MGMT TO PROVIDE INCOME TO HELP DEFRAY THE OPERATING COSTS OF TPACTN501(C)(3)509(A)(3)N/A0
NASHVILLE INSTITUTE FOR THE ARTS
505 DEADERICK STREETNASHVILLETN37243581387884A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT ASSISTS THE TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS CENTERTN501(C)(3)509(A)(3)N/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION
C$799,023CASH
TENNESSEE PERFORMING ARTS FOUNDATION
O

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.