PORTLAND MUSEUM OF ART: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PORTLAND MUSEUM OF ART (EIN 01-0378420)
Tax period
2024-02-01 to 2025-01-31
Filed
2025-12-15
IRS object ID
202523499349301322
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-12-15T15:08:47-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-01-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-02-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010378420EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Portland Museum of ArtBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2077756148PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 Congress SquareAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonErik K HaywardPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone2077756148PhoneNum
Signature2025-12-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2025-12-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark HC BessirePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 Congress SquareAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,139,879GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.portlandmuseum.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1882FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMuseum/EducationalActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body35VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent35VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee133TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers104TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,447,748PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,133,829CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$870,907PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,096,652CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,330,651PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,525,364CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$249,084PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$178,053CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,400,222PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,577,792CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,899,044PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,722,539CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,691,508CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,469,732PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,112,084CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,368,776PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,834,623CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,031,446PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,743,169CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$94,377,270TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$96,084,807TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,012,328TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,086,641TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$92,364,942NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$93,998,166NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionArt for All. The Portland Museum of Art seeks to create an inclusive space that champions open expression and makes art accessible to all.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,748,991ExpenseAmt
Revenue$448,520RevenueAmt
DescEducational Programs: Create outstanding educational programs and collection-based activities to inspire and enrich the lives of diverse audiences and serve as a vital cultural center for the city and region (63,086 participants in 2024).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,084,926ExpenseAmt
Revenue$648,132RevenueAmt
DescExhibitions and Collections: Originate outstanding exhibitions from PMA's permanent collection and through borrowed works of art. Present traveling exhibitions that support and extend PMA's mission. Preserve, document, and interpret over 19,000 objects in the collection and five architectural landmarks (127,641 visitors in 2024).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$591,920ExpenseAmt
DescCollection Items Purchased: 42 works of art were purchased for PMA's collection in 2024, providing new opportunities for visitors and the community to experience original work.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$8,425,837TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document125IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee133EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members35GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member35IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dorcas RileyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2077756148PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 Congress SquareAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Erik K Hayward
President10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eileen T Gillespie
Chair10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clayton Spencer
Vice President10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark J Morrissette
Treasurer10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kyo Bannai
Secretary10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth T McCandless
Trustee/Past President3.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine MB Berger
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth A Blaschke
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maury Barondes Bohan
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edwin Cahill
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paige A Carter
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tae Chong
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lila Hunt Davies
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cyrus Y Hagge
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jocelyn R Handy
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharyn M Howell
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth A Jabar
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susie Konkel
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bree A LaCasse
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Glickman Lauder
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leeann M Leahy
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Lilienthal
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dimitri M Michaud
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marcia Minter
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rodney D Moore
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane A Parker
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine F Petra
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Theresa Secord
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Soley
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stewart Strawbridge
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Troy Trejo
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joan Carpenter Troccoli
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristin Kellogg Valdmanis
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen B Watson
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy H Woodhouse
Trustee3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Bessire
Executive Director40.000.00Yes (X)$348,127$0$72,767
Elizabeth Jones
Sr. Deputy Director/COO40.000.00Yes (X)$255,631$0$17,760
Andrew Smaha
Chief Financial Officer40.000.00Yes (X)$192,920$0$26,692
Shalini Le Gall
Chief Curator40.000.00$199,747$0$30,678Yes (X)
Graeme Kennedy
Past Creative Director/Dir. of PR40.000.00$115,170$0$1,880Yes (X)
Alyssa Levesque
Director of HR40.000.00$113,997$0$17,665Yes (X)
Ashleigh McKown
Director of Philanthropy40.000.00$102,505$0$33,584Yes (X)
Lane Brenner
Director of Major Gifts40.000.00$100,821$0$13,485Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,428,918TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$214,511TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Lever Architecture PC
4173 N Albina Ave 4th FloorPortlandOR97217Architecture & Design$862,635
Scott Simons Architects
75 York Street Ste 4PortlandME04101Architecture & Design$397,632
MPX
2301 Congress StPortlandME04102Printing$271,848
Bernstein Shur
PO Box 9729PortlandME04101Legal Services$256,695
Urban Projects Collaborative LLC
5 Penn Plaza 19th FloorNew YorkNY10001Owner's Representative$159,791
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$443,959MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$50,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,639,870AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,343,037NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,133,829TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Admissions713990$648,132$648,132
Program Revenues713990$448,520$448,520
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,096,652TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,518,090TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,518,090ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,007,274SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,007,274SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,007,274TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,007,274ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$384,034GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$562,087CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$178,053TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$178,053ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,577,792TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,096,652RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,347,311ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$913,897TotalAmt
Program Services$622,729ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$291,168FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,957,235TotalAmt
Program Services$3,044,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,666,923FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,272TotalAmt
Program Services$91,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,121FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,032TotalAmt
Program Services$166,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,583FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,103TotalAmt
Program Services$264,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$141,658FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,232TotalAmt
Program Services$150,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,960FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,100TotalAmt
Program Services$59,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,110FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,890TotalAmt
Management And General$258,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$767,663TotalAmt
Program Services$627,725ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,670FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,456TotalAmt
Program Services$344,719ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,252FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,971TotalAmt
Program Services$54,064ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,220FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,062TotalAmt
Program Services$288,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,218FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,272TotalAmt
Program Services$507,154ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,838FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,475TotalAmt
Program Services$79,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$363ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,916FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,415TotalAmt
Program Services$13,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,386FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$465,282TotalAmt
Program Services$273,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$119,251FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,441TotalAmt
Program Services$135,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,825FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Acquisition of Art$591,920$591,920
Exhibition & Collection$566,284$564,677$282$1,325
Fundraising$329,505$257,484$13,068$58,953
Education$297,116$287,257$728$9,131

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,834,623TotalAmt
Program Services$8,425,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$717,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,691,508FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,356,897BOYAmt
EOY$13,424,815EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,157,922BOYAmt
EOY$4,558,755EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,896BOYAmt
EOY$27,884EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,405BOYAmt
EOY$218,892EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,971BOYAmt
EOY$170,575EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,263,539LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,221,199LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,501,213BOYAmt
EOY$17,042,340EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,826,444BOYAmt
EOY$15,592,356EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,760,883BOYAmt
EOY$37,522,046EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,204,639BOYAmt
EOY$7,527,144EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,377,270BOYAmt
EOY$96,084,807EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,638,818BOYAmt
EOY$1,736,639EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,510BOYAmt
EOY$350,002EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,012,328BOYAmt
EOY$2,086,641EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,657,463BOYAmt
EOY$29,703,266EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,707,479BOYAmt
EOY$64,294,900EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,364,942BOYAmt
EOY$93,998,166EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,377,270BOYAmt
EOY$96,084,807EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,743,169ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$507,307NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$1,617,252PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,641,111CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,968,731CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,824,908CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,080,882CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,133,829CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,649,461TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,641,111CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,968,731CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,824,908CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,080,882CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,133,829CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$62,649,461TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$15,420,975SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$47,228,486PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$323,641CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$508,663CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$442,501CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,464,313CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,518,090CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,257,208TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$66,906,669TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$3,640,918GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.70590PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.71950PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SaleYes (1)SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,798,142BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$58,695ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,544,173InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,286,608OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$53,114,402EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,914,293BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,256,329ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,830,396InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,202,876OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,798,142EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,272,876BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,339,140ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,404,673InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,293,050OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,914,293EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,127,688BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,582,167ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,185,548InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,622,527OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$50,272,876EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,438,486BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,646,157ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,567,718InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,524,673OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,127,688EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.10457BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.84370PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.05173TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,800,294OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,800,294BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,629,753OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,632,564DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,997,189BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$993,039OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$755,550DepreciationAmt
Book Value$237,489BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$840,453OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$833,085DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,368BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,042,340TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Investments in Limited Partnerships$10,014,229F
Limited Liability and Other Closely Held Companies$27,507,817F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$37,522,046TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Art Collection$1
Campus Unification in Progress$7,527,143
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,527,144TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,388,296TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$507,307NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$562,087OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,069,394RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,318,902RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$258,890InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$258,890RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,577,792TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,137,820TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$562,087OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$562,087ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,575,733ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$258,890InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$258,890ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,834,623TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:The art collection is reflected in the plant fund at a nominal value. The cost of a collection item is recorded as a decrease in net assets when purchased. The proceeds from the sale of a collection item are recorded as an increase in net assets when sold. The collection is managed according to a policy which adheres to the standards of the American Alliance of Museums. The policy delineates responsibilities in such matters as museum ethics, acquisitions, loans, care of collections, and deaccessioning. Objects held in the collection are carefully tracked and monitored. The PMA's deaccessioning policy is that all benefits from the deaccessioning procedure, whether by exchange of object(s) or sale, shall be reapplied exclusively to the acquisition of works of art. All objects acquired in this manner should acknowledge the original donor or source as appropriate.
Part III, Line 4:The art collection includes more than 19,000 objects and represents significant holdings of American, European, contemporary art, and photography, as well as iconic works from Maine - highlighting the rich artistic tradition of the state and its artists. The collection includes paintings, sculpture, prints, photographs, glass, ceramics, furniture, silver, artists' books, and other media, and is highlighted by works by George Bellows, Max Beckmann, Katherine Bradford, David Moses Bridges, Marc Chagall, Frederic Church, Gustave Courbet, Stuart Davis, Edgar Degas, Lois Dodd, Leonardo Drew, David Driskell, Richard Estes, Lauren Fensterstock, Jeremy Frey, Jeffrey Gibson, Nan Goldin, Phillip Guston, John Haberle, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Reggie Burrows Hodges, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Jean Auguste Dominique Ingres, Alex Katz, Rockwell Kent, Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Fitz Henry Lane, Claude Monet, Thomas Moran, Louise Nevelson, John Frederick Peto, Sigmar Polke, William Pope.L, Robert Rauschenberg, Pierre Auguste Renoir, Tim Rollins & K.O.S., John Singer Sargent, Theresa Secord, Kara Walker, Andrew Wyeth, N.C. Wyeth, James McNeill Whistler, Betty Woodman, and Marguerite Thompson Zorach. The PMA is accredited by the American Alliance of Museums and adheres to best practices in developing and managing these works of art in the public trust.
Part V, Line 4:PMA's intended use of endowment funds is for general operations, education, maintenance of collection and buildings, acquisition of art for the collection, wages, and other related expenses.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:PMA Store Expenses 562,087.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:PMA Store Expenses 562,087.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mark Bessire
Executive Director$348,127$0$0$0$0$0$11,301$0$61,466$0$420,894$0$0$0
Elizabeth Jones
Sr. Deputy Director/COO$255,631$0$0$0$0$0$8,372$0$9,388$0$273,391$0$0$0
Shalini Le Gall
Chief Curator$199,747$0$0$0$0$0$6,544$0$24,134$0$230,425$0$0$0
Andrew Smaha
Chief Financial Officer$192,920$0$0$0$0$0$6,375$0$20,317$0$219,612$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aPMA paid $3,720 for a membership fee and dues to Portland's Cumberland Club, for Mark H.C. Bessire, Executive Director. The Cumberland Club is adjacent to the Portland Museum of Art, and membership allows the Director to host meetings for the purpose of conducting museum business. PMA paid travel expenses for a companion of Mark H.C. Bessire, Executive Director. The amount paid by PMA was not treated as taxable compensation. These expenses were documented and approved by the President of the Board of Trustees as bona fide business expenses.
Part I, Lines 4a-bDuring the calendar year 2024, Graeme Kennedy, Past Creative Director and Director of Public Relations, received severance pay of $58,268. Mark Bessire, Executive Director, participates in a 457(f) plan. During the calendar year 2024, no contributions or disbursements from the plan were made.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution118ContributionCnt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,287,357NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesStock Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSponsorshipsDesc
Contribution4ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$55,680NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 32b:Contributions of securities are sold through PMA's investment brokers. All gifts of securities are sold as soon as administratively possible. The Investment Committee has formally approved an exception to the PMA's Gift Acceptance Policy to allow delaying the sale of securities until donor criteria are met provided the criteria are reasonable and realistic.
Part I, Line 33:The art collection is reflected in the plant fund at a nominal value. The cost of a collection item is recorded as a decrease in net assets when purchased. The proceeds from the sale of a collection item are recorded as an increase in net assets when sold.
Form 990, Schedule M, Part I, Column (b):A total of 118 donated works of art have been accepted into the PMA collection and have not been assigned a value.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForms 990 and 990-T are reviewed at a meeting of the PMA Audit Committee, then distributed to the full Board of Trustees with sufficient time for each Trustee to review and provide feedback, questions, and/or concerns. All Trustees are invited to ask questions and provide input to the Audit Committee. The Audit Committee subsequently votes to accept Forms 990 and 990-T and sends final drafts to the President of the Board for signature and filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTrustees are asked to fill out a Conflict of Interest form annually. The procedure is outlined in PMA's "Institutional Code of Ethics and Guidelines for Professional Practice" a board-approved policy that is reviewed and signed by each incoming Trustee. Per the policy, in the event a significant conflict of interest appears to be unavoidable, the Trustee shall seek the approval of the Board, or a duly appointed and authorized committee of the Board, prior to engaging in such action, and such approval, if given, shall result in there being no conflict with respect to the contemplated action.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Per PMA's Bylaws, the executive committee is authorized to exercise the following specific powers and duties on behalf of the board of trustees: (a) To enter into employment with, and to terminate the employment of, the chief executive officer (the "Director"), to negotiate and enter into employment contracts with the Director subject to final approval by the board of trustees, to annually review the performance of the Director, to determine the Director's annual compensation adjustments and benefits adjustments, to resolve all disciplinary and other issues relating to the Director's employment; (b) To review annually the performance of any other key employees and to resolve all disciplinary and other issues relating to such employees when such tasks are specifically delegated to the executive committee by the board of trustees; The Executive Committee in 2021 developed a new compensation plan and five year contract for the PMA Director. The employment contract began on March 1, 2021 and terminates on February 28, 2026. The compensation plan was developed by an ad hoc committee of the Executive Committee. The ad hoc committee was formed to develop a multi-year plan for approval by the full Executive Committee. The ad hoc committee contracted with Career Management Associates (CMA) to provide guidance as to an appropriate level of compensation. On December 10, 2020, CMA provided a report titled: "Non-Profit Executive Compensation Analysis Report." CMA's report included data compiled from the 990 forms of specific peer group organizations identified by the PMA's board, and also compiled 990 data from a broader set of peers who reported the same nonprofit classification. Using the report's guidelines, the ad hoc committee negotiated with the Director a new five-year contract that provides remuneration within the band of reasonable compensation for a similarly situated museum director. The Executive Committee approved the terms of the new employment agreement and it was accepted by the Director and signed by all parties on November 23, 2021. The Executive Committee in 2024 developed a compensation plan and three year contract for the PMA Senior Deputy Director and Chief Operating Officer. The employment contract began February 1, 2024 and terminates on January 31, 2027. The compensation plan was developed by an ad hoc committee of the Executive Committee to develop a multi-year plan for approval by the full Executive Committee. The Executive Committee consulted with data provided by Association of Art Museum Directors to provide guidance as to the appropriate level of compensation. In review of salary ranges for Chief Operating Officer, Deputy Director and Director of Development and using the report's guidelines, the Executive Committee approved the 3-year contract that provides remuneration within the band of reasonable compensation for similarly situated senior deputy directors. The Executive Committee approved the terms of the new employment agreement and it was accepted by the Senior Deputy Director and signed by all parties.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19PMA's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request. The PMA's audited financial statements and IRS Form 990 are publicly posted on the PMA's website.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Portland Museum of Art 7 Congress Square Portland, ME 04101 EIN: 01-0378420 Portland Museum of Art is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, Line 8The 2023 Form 990 was filed before the issuance of the organization's audited financial statements. A prior period adjustment of $1,617,252 was recorded to align the net assets with those reported in the 01/31/2024 audited financial statements.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Davis Family FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 Forest Falls DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityYarmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04096ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010390443EIN
Primary ActivitiesTo award grantsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.