HERBERT R MAYER AND JEANNE C MAYER FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HERBERT R MAYER AND JEANNE C MAYER FOUNDATION (EIN 95-4589085)
Tax period
2012-08-01 to 2013-07-31
Filed
2014-01-23
IRS object ID
201430239349100003
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2014-01-23T13:37:24-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2013-07-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010734673EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL D SCHWARTZ CPA A PROF CORPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121031 VENTURA BLVD SUITE 1110AddressLine1
CityWOODLAND HILLSCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91364ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954589085EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HERBERT R MAYER AND JEANNE C MAYER FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlHERBNameControl
Phone8187895461Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114954 GREENLEAF STREETAddressLine1
CitySHERMAN OAKSCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91403ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameHERBERT R MAYERName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone8187895461Phone
Date Signed2014-01-15DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMICHAEL D SCHWARTZName
PTINP00181937PTIN
Phone8183161378Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2015-12-30 17:16:21ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY519549FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss12InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm12InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss9553DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm9553DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-39766NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price94669GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm0CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses-30201TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income9565TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss1750LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm0LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss3085AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm1543AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss6053OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm6053OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss36TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm6TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss845OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm745OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss11769TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm8347TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss16100ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps16100ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss27869TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm8347TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps16100TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-58070ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income1218NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY7624CashBOY
Cash EOY3559CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV3559CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY115522SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY94173SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV94173SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY319488InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY286832InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV421817InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY442634TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY384564TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV519549TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY442634RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY384564RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY442634TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY384564TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY442634TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY384564TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY442634TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-58070ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal384564Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY384564TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (13 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
2,000 BANK OF AMERICA CORPP2008-10-092012-11-281940540120-20715-20715
100 CITIGROUP INCP2008-10-092012-11-28349715050-11553-11553
200 ENCANA CORPP2006-04-202012-11-2843405312-972-972
300 ISHARES MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUNDP2006-04-202012-11-2827584446-1688-1688
150 ISHARES FTSE CHIINA 25P2006-04-202012-11-285514408614281428
200 ISHARES MSCI EAFE INDEX FUNDP2006-04-202012-11-281090413440-2536-2536
100 MORGAN STANLEY INDIA INVT FD INCP2006-04-202012-11-2816965382-3686-3686
200 VANGUARD TOTAL STOCK MARKET ETFP2006-04-202012-11-28144801316913111311
200 WALGREEN COMPANYP2006-05-112012-11-2866428524-1882-1882
300 WELLS FARGO & COMPANYP2008-11-122012-11-289826826815581558
200 WILLIAMS SONOMA INCP2005-07-222012-11-2889848547437437
100 ZIMMER HOLDINGS INCP2005-07-222012-11-2866078091-1484-1484
SEC V BANK OF AMERICA CORP SETTLEMENTP161616
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-39766CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year133416QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1458237NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.072923DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year229875QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2487295NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.061308DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year326710QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3488362NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.054693DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year443056QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4481081NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.089498DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year540779QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5634595NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.064260DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.342682TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.068536AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets483459NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets33134AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income12OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One33146AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions16100QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax24InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal24Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income24TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment201EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments201TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment177Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year177AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent1MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithCAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameMICHAEL D SCHWARTZ CPA A PROF CORBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number8183161378BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line121031 VENTURA BLVD SUITE 1110AddressLine1
CityWOODLAND HILLSCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91364ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameHERBERT R MAYERPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114954 GREENLEAF STAddressLine1
CitySHERMAN OAKSCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91403ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitlePRESIDENT/DIRTitle
Avg Hours Per Wk Devoted To Position10.00AvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPosition
Compensation0Compensation
Contri To Empl Benefit Plans Etc0ContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtc
Expense Account Other Allowances0ExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1NOT APPLICABLEDescription1
Expenses10Expenses1

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1NOT APPLICABLEDescription1
Amount10Amount1
All Oth Prog Rltd Investments Total0AllOthProgRltdInvestmentsTotal
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities375865AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances114956AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets490821TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets490821AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable7362CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets483459NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return24173MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return24173MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income24TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax24TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj24149DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded24149DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted24149DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions16100ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions16100QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions16100AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted24149DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year59220ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year419198ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year32292ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year25590ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year110542ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover46842TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions16100QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year16100AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus8049ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY8049ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus38793TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year51171ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year37622ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year419198ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year32292ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year25590ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year110542ExcessFromYear1

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerHERBERT R MAYERContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (10 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
ADLER APHASIA CENTER
60 W HUNTER AVEMAYWOODNJ07607NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPROVIDE FUNDS FOR THE ORGANIZATIONS PROGRAMS & SERVICES$150
ARTHRITIS FOUNDATION
1330 W PEACHTREE STREET SUITE 100ATLANTAGA30309NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPROVIDE FUNDS FOR THE ORGANIZATIONS PROGRAMS & SERVICES$200
CHABAD JEWISH CENTER OF COLLIER COUNTY NAPLES & SAN MARCO ISLAND
701 PARK SHORE DRIVENAPLESFL34103NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPROVIDE FUNDS FOR THE ORGANIZATIONS PROGRAMS & SERVICES$1,250
DETERMINED TO SUCCEED
PO BOX 5363SANTA MONICACA90409NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPROVIDE FUNDS FOR THE ORGANIZATIONS PROGRAMS & SERVICES$200
JEWISH FAMILY SERVICES OF LOS ANGELES
6505 WILSHIRE BLVDLOS ANGELESCA90048NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPROVIDE FUNDS FOR THE ORGANIZATIONS PROGRAMS & SERVICES$1,000
METROPOLITAN MUESEUM OF ART
1000 FIFTH AVENUENEW YORKNY10028NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPROVIDE FUNDS FOR THE ORGANIZATIONS PROGRAMS & SERVICES$200
ONE VOICE
1228 15TH STREETSANTA MONICACA90404NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPROVIDE FUNDS FOR THE ORGANIZATIONS PROGRAMS & SERVICES$3,000
THE ARNOLD P GOLD FOUNDATION
619 PALISADES AVENUEENGLEWOODNJ07632NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPROVIDE FUNDS FOR THE ORGANIZATIONS PROGRAMS & SERVICES$5,000
THE JEWISH FEDERATION COUNCIL
6505 WILSHIRE BLVDLOS ANGELESCA90048NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPROVIDE FUNDS FOR THE ORGANIZATIONS PROGRAMS & SERVICES$100
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA REGENTS PLATO SOCIETY FUND
10945 LE CONTE AVENUELOS ANGELESCA90095NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPROVIDE FUNDS FOR THE ORGANIZATIONS PROGRAMS & SERVICES$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year16100TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Program Service Revenue Part VII ProgramServiceRevenuePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionNOT APPLICABLEDescription

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income12RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income9553RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income-39766RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income-30201RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA-30201TotalPartXVIA

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps (3 entries)

Line NumberLineNumberRelationship StatementRelationshipStatement
3PROVIDES ADDITIONAL FUNDS TO MAKE CONTRIBUTIONS TO OTHER CHARITIES
4PROVIDES ADDITIONAL FUNDS TO MAKE CONTRIBUTIONS TO OTHER CHARITIES
8PROVIDES ADDITIONAL FUNDS TO MAKE CONTRIBUTIONS TO OTHER CHARITIES

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryTAX PREPARATIONCategory
Amount$3,085Amount
Net Investment Income1543NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

All Oth Prog Rltd Investments Sch AllOthProgRltdInvestmentsSch

All Oth Prog Rltd Investments AllOthProgRltdInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionNOT APPLICABLEDescription
Amount$0Amount

Explan Of Legis Political Actvts ExplanOfLegisPoliticalActvts

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Explanation$100 POLITICAL CONTRIBUTION TO ERIC GARCETTI FOR MAYOR 2013 CAMPAIGNExplanation

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (34 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP818623484
EXXON MOBIL CORP1465718750
WALGREEN COMPANY00
SOUTHERN CO68808968
PEPSICO INC1133116708
JOHNSON & JOHNSON1257318700
PROCTOR & GAMBLE COMPANY1088816060
BERSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CL B1725334761
TORTOISE ENERGY INFRASTUCTURE CORP1371818600
ZIMMER HOLDINGS INC00
STRYKER CORP1620721138
WILLIAMS SONOMA INC00
ABB LTD729022040
MORGAN STANLEY INDIA INVT FUND INC00
STARBUCKS CORP1174521387
ISHARES INC MSCI JAPAN INDEX FUND00
ISHARES TR MSCI EAFE INDEX FUND00
ISHARES TR FTSE CHINA 25 INDEX FUND00
VANGAURD TOTAL STOCK MARKET ETF00
ENCANA CORP00
BED BATH & BEYOND INC760215294
ISHARES INC MSCI SOUTH KOREA INDEX FUND68425583
ISHARES MSCI SINGAPORE INDEX108579327
CITIGROUP INC00
BANK OF AMERICA CORP00
WELLS FARGO & CO1929230450
AT&T INC1186414108
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS1419719792
APPLE, INC1345218101
GOOGLE, INC1313522194
ACCENTURE PLC1698518452
UNION PACIFIC CORP1225315859
QUALCOMM INC1565716141
MICROSOFT CORP1396815920

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLEGAL FEESCategory
Amount$1,750Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
CUSTODY FEES7257250
ADR FEES20200
POLITICAL CONTRIBUTION10000

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEESCategory
Amount$6,053Amount
Net Investment Income6053NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (3 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FRANCHISE TAX$1000
FOREIGN TAX WITHHOLDINGS$660
FILING FEES$2000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.