SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE (EIN 48-0543715)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2014-11-24
- IRS object ID
- 201423289349300917
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-24T16:12:07-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 262726811 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JARRETT & NORTON CPAS LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1004 MAIN | AddressLine1 |
| City | WINFIELD | City |
| State | KS | State |
| ZIP Code | 67156 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480543715 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6202296368 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 COLLEGE ST | AddressLine1 |
| City | WINFIELD | City |
| State | KS | State |
| ZIP Code | 67156 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHEILA KRUG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6202296368 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-11-21 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL NORTON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01399599 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6202211932 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-11-21 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHEILA KRUG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 COLLEGE ST | AddressLine1 |
| City | WINFIELD | City |
| State | KS | State |
| ZIP Code | 67156 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $37,159,747 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.SCKANS.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1885 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT COLLEGE SERVING TRADITIONAL AGE-STUDENTS AND ADULT LEARNERS WITH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 36 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 36 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 888 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,167,811 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,670,021 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,855,147 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $25,159,353 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,680,461 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,124,155 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,703,419 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $30,953,529 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,367,640 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,493,316 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,593,250 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,657,325 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $624,354 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,494,791 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,976,166 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $28,455,681 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,126,807 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,247,738 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,826,722 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $48,734,761 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $51,975,549 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,883,152 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,869,608 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $33,851,609 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $38,105,941 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT COLLEGE SERVING TRADITIONAL AGE-STUDENTS AND ADULT LEARNERS WITH UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,951,613 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,493,316 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | POST SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION SERVING APPROXIMATELY 1,358 UNDERGRADUATE AND 303 GRADUATE STUDENTS ON CAMPUSES IN SOUTH CENTRAL KANSAS AND PARTICIPATING IN ONLINE DEGREE PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $23,951,613 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (true) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (true) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 86 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 888 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 36 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 36 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6202296368 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 COLLEGE ST | AddressLine1 |
| City | WINFIELD | City |
| State | KS | State |
| ZIP Code | 67156 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHERYL E GLEASON | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER L HOLT | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR STANLEY A BOWLING | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR JAMES BRYANT | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEN FOSTER | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| R PATRICK GAUGHAN | |||||||
| CHAIR FACILI | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SUE A LEWIS HALE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR/T | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| R ALAN HAYWOOD | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT C HECHT | |||||||
| INST. ADV./T | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RONALD W HOLT | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICKI BOND | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROZIA MCKINNEY FOSTER | |||||||
| AT LARGE/TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BISHOP SCOTT JONES | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RODNEY C KREIE | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERESA MORROW | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL D LEWIS | |||||||
| CH. ACADEMIC | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DR CHARLES M MADDIN | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE A MCSPADDEN | |||||||
| SECRETARY/BD | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| FLORENCE METCALF | |||||||
| CHR. STUDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| REV DANNY J MOSS | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV GARY BROOKS | |||||||
| DIST. SUPER/ | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR MICHAEL KIM MOORE | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES L RICHARDSON | |||||||
| CHR. BUSINES | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DR DAVID E SMITH | |||||||
| CHAIR/BD OF | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ERIC J KURTZ | |||||||
| AT LARGE/TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| F DAVID PECK | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV THOMAS WALLRABENSTEIN | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WARREN D ANDREAS | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHYLLIS J BIGLER | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COURTNEY J BROWN | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID T BURNETT | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR MARILYN A CORBIN | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR JAMES L FISHBACK | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL J FOSTER | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSHUA G MOORE | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV WILLIAM TISDALE | |||||||
| BOARD OF TRU | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD MERRIMAN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $219,054 | $0 | $16,552 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAMELA MONACO | |||||||
| VP FOR PROFE | 40.00 | $137,206 | $0 | $11,989 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEBORAH L STOCKMAN | |||||||
| ASSOC VP PRO | 40.00 | $101,611 | $0 | $5,401 | Yes (X) | ||
| BEN LIM | |||||||
| VP INFO. TEC | 40.00 | $101,031 | $0 | $5,369 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $558,902 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $39,311 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BATHCREST OF WICHITA | PersonNm |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11426 E PAWNEE | AddressLine1 |
| City | WICHITA | City |
| State | KS | State |
| ZIP Code | 67207 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | BATHROOM REMODE | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $114,645 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $607,993 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,062,028 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $105,991 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,670,021 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $21,399,326 | $21,399,326 |
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES | 611710 | $2,857,759 | $2,857,759 |
| OTHER INCOME | 611710 | $902,268 | $902,268 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $25,159,353 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,318,739 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,318,739 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,996,898 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $14,736 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,076,439 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $129,779 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $920,459 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$115,043 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $805,416 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $805,416 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,953,529 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,964,769 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,318,739 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,212,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,212,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,175 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $281,175 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $558,902 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $558,902 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,003,685 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,049,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,594,926 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $359,468 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $447,463 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $351,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,607 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $892,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $683,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $170,678 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,239 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $754,614 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $594,593 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $133,758 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,263 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,571 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,097 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $73,097 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,679 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $93,679 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,243,685 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,990,524 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $253,161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $485,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $451,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,287 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $878,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $680,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $91,851 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,004,815 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $755,212 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $249,603 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,277,120 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,092,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,829 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $281,482 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,029 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $49,961 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $286,011 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $273,669 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,227,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,030,357 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $197,580 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $370,518 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,379 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $232,139 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $2,088,169 | $1,596,684 | $491,485 | |
| BAD DEBT | $266,301 | $266,301 | ||
| PUBLICATIONS & SUBSCRIPT | $251,806 | $177,450 | $72,678 | $1,678 |
| STUDENT ORIENTATION | $44,755 | $44,755 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,126,807 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,951,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,550,840 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $624,354 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,316 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,131,960 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $585,529 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,655,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $565,485 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,374,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,583,499 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,812 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $416,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $319,508 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $63,074,850 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $33,132,713 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,017,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,942,137 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,576,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,347,293 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $393,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,392,296 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $267,406 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $192,231 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $867,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,443 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,734,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,975,549 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,482,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,570,839 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,115,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,020,333 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $329,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $316,982 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,956,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,961,454 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,883,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,869,608 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,767,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,444,231 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,347,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,980,601 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,736,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,681,109 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,851,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,105,941 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,734,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,975,549 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,826,722 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,427,610 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,920,813 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,796,273 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,409,956 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $923,062 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $361,315 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,842,665 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,571,724 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,671,720 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,960,300 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $914,560 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $368,371 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,920,813 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,130,009 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $291,831 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,518,249 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $973,769 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $394,596 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,571,724 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,668,089 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $392,136 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,479,157 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $987,937 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $421,436 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,130,009 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,150,370 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $505,109 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,008,729 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $680,191 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $315,928 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,668,089 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00600 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.69140 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.30260 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $11,338,165 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $267,803 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,605,968 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $604,631 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $41,225,041 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,967,958 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,861,714 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,274,059 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,058,298 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $215,761 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,365,144 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,106,450 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $258,694 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $29,942,137 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE GOVT LOAN PROGRAM | $3,354,895 |
| ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $606,559 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,961,454 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,774,776 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,427,610 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,427,610 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,347,166 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,606,363 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,606,363 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $30,953,529 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,520,444 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,520,444 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,606,363 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,606,363 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,126,807 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | TOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY 5,493,316 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT -1,771,910 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C NET OTHER LOSSES -115,043 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | TOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY 5,493,316 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT -1,771,910 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C. NET OTHER LOSSES -115,043 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 3 | POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL PRESS RELEASES, ADMISSIONS APPLICATIONS, CATELOGS, ETC. |
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH ALL FEDERAL FINANCIAL AWARDS PROGRAMS. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (7 entries)
| Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | RegionRegionTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIP-MERIT | EAST ASIA & THE PACIFIC | 28 | $229,941 | TO STUDENT ACCT |
| SCHOLARSHIP-MERIT | EUROPE | 1 | $9,000 | TO STUDENT ACCT |
| SCHOLARSHIP-EXCHANGE PROG | EUROPE | 1 | $13,824 | TO STUDENT ACCT |
| SCHOLARSHIP-MERIT | MIDDLE EAST & NORTH AFRICA | 1 | $3,500 | TO STUDENT ACCT |
| SCHOLARSHIP-MERIT | SOUTH AMERICA | 1 | $9,000 | TO STUDENT ACCT |
| SCHOLARSHIP-MERIT | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 1 | $5,500 | TO STUDENT ACCT |
| SCHOLARSHIP-EXCHANGE PROG | SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 1 | $10,410 | TO STUDENT ACCT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE F, PAGE 5, PART V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON ACCRUAL BASIS, IN ADDITION NO GRANTS AWARDED FOR FUTURE PERIODS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| INSTITUTION SCHOLAR-MERIT | 525 | $4,638,947 |
| INSTITUTION SCHOLAR-NEED | 261 | $394,463 |
| TUITION REM/EXHANGE PROG | 39 | $178,731 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD MERRIMAN | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $219,054 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $16,552 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $235,606 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE | |||||||
| A | 481233911 | 2011-03-09 | $1,000,000 | AUDITORIUM RENOVATION | false | false | false |
| COWLEY COUNTY KANSAS | |||||||
| B | 486004931 | 2012-10-04 | $5,660,000 | 1998,2001, & 2006 REFUNDING. | false | false | false |
| KANSAS INDEPENDENT COLLEGE FINANCE | |||||||
| C | 481233911 | 2014-04-10 | $2,798,000 | 2009 BOND REFUNDING | Yes (true) | false | false |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Refunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $541,667 | $1,000,000 | $20,000 | $980,000 | 2011 | false | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | ||
| B | $870,000 | $5,660,000 | $113,200 | $901,325 | 2013 | Yes (true) | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | $4,645,475 | |
| C | $26,000 | $2,798,000 | $51,198 | false | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | Yes (true) | $2,746,803 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| C | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| B | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
| C | false | Yes (true) | false | false | false | false | false | false | Yes (true) |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNION STATE BANK | |||
| CORPORATE PRES | $383,194 | LOAN ORIGINATIONS'14 | false |
| UNION STATE BANK | |||
| DIRECTOR | $383,194 | LOAN ORIGINATIONS'14 | false |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 12 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $97,511 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | LEGAL SERVICES | 3 | $8,480 |
| RUBBERMAID PROD |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6 | TOTAL VOLUNTEERS IS NOT TRACKED BY THE COLLEGE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2 | MICHAEL FOSTER BEN FOSTER TRUSTEE TRUSTEE FATHER/SON |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 IS PERFORMED WITH SHEILA KRUG, VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE - SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE AND THE TAX PREPARER JARRETT & NORTON CPAS, LLC. BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS RECEIVE AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN PRIOR TO SUBMISSION FOR REVIEW. COMMENTS OR QUESTIONS BY THE TRUSTEES ARE REQUESTED BACK FROM THE TRUSTEE'S BY A SPECIFIC DATE FOR ANALYSIS PRIOR TO FINAL SUBMISSION OF THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY EVERY TRUSTEE AND EMPLOYEE (DIRECTOR AND ABOVE) ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMITT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE. THE GATHERED DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY UNDERTAKES A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF COMPENSATION OF CEOS AT PRIVATE COLLEGES WITH SIMILAR MISSIONS, ENROLLMENTS, AND OPERATING BUDGETS. FINDINGS ARE REPORTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN EXECUTIVE SEESSION AT THE BOARD'S ANNUAL MEETING IN APRIL. THE BOARD THEN DECIDES ON THE COMPENSATION TO BE OFFERRED TO THE CEO IN THE SUBSEQUENT FISCAL YEAR, WHICH BEGINS ON JULY 1ST. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | ADMINISTRATION REVIEWS PAYROLL STUDIES AND PAYROLL SURVEYS, AND RECCOMENDS PAY RAISES TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY. EVERY EMPLOYEE HAS A ONE YEAR OR LESS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. REQUESTS MAY BE SENT TO: SOUTHWESTERN COLLEGE, ADMINISTRATION OFFICE, 100 COLLEGE ST., WINFIELD, KANSAS 67156. THROUGH THE INTERNET AT SCKANS.EDU VIA LINKS A PERSON MAY VIEW THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENT AND THE WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | TOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY -5,493,316 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT 1,771,910 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C NET OTHER LOSSES 115,043 TOTAL INSTITUTIONAL AID COLLEGE GAVE AWAY 5,493,316 FINANCIAL AID - REPORTED ON AUDIT -1,771,910 FORM 990 PART VII 7.C. NET OTHER LOSSES -115,043 |
Comments