ST JOHNS COMMUNITY HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST JOHNS COMMUNITY HEALTH (EIN 95-4067758)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-17
IRS object ID
201423219349306887
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-17T14:01:23-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1
CitySPRINGFIELDCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code658062523ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954067758EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST JOHN'S WELL CHILD AND FAMILY CENTERBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ELIZABETH MEISLERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSTJOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3235411600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15701 S HOOVER STREETAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityLOS ANGELESCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code90037ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH MEISLERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3235411600PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian D ToddPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422601PTIN
Phone3235411600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES MANGIAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15701 S HOOVER STREETAddressLine1
CityLOS ANGELESCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code90037ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,177,033GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.wellchild.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO DELIVER HIGH-QUALITY PRIMARY AND PREVENTATIVE MEDICAL, DENTAL AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES IN SOUTH LOS ANGELES. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee363TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,325,046PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,837,264CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,184,039PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,336,244CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$1,649PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$10,833CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$113,878PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$65,814CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,393,558PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,096,861CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$702,025PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$663,471CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,091,010PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,054,274CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$135,002PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$178,080CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$830,905CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,843,793PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,852,853CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,771,830PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,748,678CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,621,728PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,348,183CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,704,299TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$33,446,218TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,339,535TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,733,271TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,364,764NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,712,947NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ELIMINATE HEALTH DISPARITIES AND FOSTER COMMUNITY WELL-BEING BY PROVIDING AND PROMOTING THE HIGHEST QUALITY CARE IN SOUTH LOS ANGELES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,509,023ExpenseAmt
Grant$663,471GrantAmt
Revenue$16,151,249RevenueAmt
DescCOMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL SERVICES REVENUE INCLUDES PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE OF $16.2 MILLION AND GRANTS & CONTRIBUTION REVENUE OF $5.6 MILLION. THE SERVICE LINE INCLUDES PRIMARY CARE, WELL BABY & CHILD, IMMUNIZATIONS, ASTHMA CARE, TREATMENT & MANAGEMENT OF HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE AND OTHER CHRONIC CONDITIONS, PHYSICAL EXAMS & ROUTINE SCREENINGS, FAMILY PLANNING, PRENATAL AND POST DELIVERY CARE, SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASE DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT, HIGH-RISK YOUTH SERVICES, DIABETIC CARE INCLUDING NUTRITION & FITNESS, PODIATRY, RETINOPATHY & CANCER SCREENINGS, DIAGNOSTIC & LABORATORY PROCEDURES, AND PHARMACY SERVICES. MEDICAL SERVICES HAD 142,149 PATIENT VISITS DURING 2013.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,264,095ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,342,137RevenueAmt
DescCOMPREHENSIVE DENTAL SERVICES REVENUE INCLUDES PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE OF $2.3 MILLION AND GRANTS & CONTRIUBTION REVENUE OF $380,000. THE SERVICE LINE INCLUDES PRIMARY CARE FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS, X-RAYS, CLEANINGS AND EXAMS, FILLINGS, SEALANTS, FLUORIDE TREATMENT, PERIODONTAL TREATMENT AND ORTHODONTIC SCREENINGS, DENTAL HEALTH EDUCATION, PERIODONTAL TREATMENT, AND ORTHODONTIC SCREENINGS. DENTAL SERVICES HAD 24,033 PATIENT VISITS DURING 2013.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$657,441ExpenseAmt
Revenue$471,744RevenueAmt
DescCOMPREHENSIVE MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES REVENUE INCLUDES PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE OF $471,000 AND GRANTS & CONTRIBUTION REVENUE OF $760,000. THE SERVICE LINE INCLUDES CRISIS INTERVENTION COUNSELING, GROUP SESSIONS FOR YOUTH, SHORT-TERM THERAPY, GROUP THERAPY FOR ADULTS, AND INDIVIDUAL THERAPY. MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES HAD 5,385 PATIENT VISITS DURING 2013.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$517,199TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$371,114TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$26,947,758TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document77IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee363EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH MEISLERPersonNm
Phone3235411600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15701 S HOOVER STREETAddressLine1
CityLOS ANGELESCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code90037ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARION DOUGLAS
CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0
BILL DAWE
FINANCE COMMITTEE VICE-CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0
DONALD YOUNG
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0
TIM NEIMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0
LILIA GARCIA
VICE CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0
CLAUDIA DE LEON
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0
LEONOR GUZMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0
MARTHA ORTIZ
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0
MARTA LILIA RAMOS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0
PATRICIA ESCAMILLA
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0
LAWRENCE R YOUNG
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0
CARMEN FLORES
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0
MARIA BENEL CORAZON SE
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0
JAMES MANGIA
CEO40.0Yes (X)$270,000$0$16,703
ELIZABETH MEISLER
CFO40.0Yes (X)$210,948$0$11,162
ROSA ANGELICA RODRIGUEZ
FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN40.0$177,239$0$5,559Yes (X)
ROLANDO BARAHONA
DIRECTOR OF FUND DEVELOPMENT40.0$217,695$0$16,492Yes (X)
LINDA TIGNER-WEEKES
PEDIATRICIAN40.0$187,838$0$19,688Yes (X)
SHAHIDA BAIG
FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN40.0$159,137$0$17,888Yes (X)
FARID HASSANPOUR
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.0$251,013$0$23,589Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,473,870TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$111,081TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K32IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MICHAEL BERALDDSINC
DENTAL$191,820
MARTIN FLETCHER ASSOC
STAFFING$103,107
CANDICE SHERMAN
INTERIM COO$123,773
JAN POINT
JANITORIAL SERVICE$164,950
SONIA KRISHNA
PSYCHIATRIST$108,494
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$80,703FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$11,145,605GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,610,956AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$923,607NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,837,264TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient service revenue624100$18,958,128$18,958,128
EHR INCENTIVE REVENUE624100$289,000$289,000
PHARMACY446110$39,863$39,863
OTHER REVENUE900099$49,253$49,253
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,336,244TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,833OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$10,833OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,833TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,833ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$3,525FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$80,703ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$69,339FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$65,814TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$65,814ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,096,861TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,336,244RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$76,647ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,471TotalAmt
Program Services$663,471ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$508,813TotalAmt
Management And General$508,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,554,357TotalAmt
Program Services$12,885,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,232,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$437,013FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,760,878TotalAmt
Program Services$1,542,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,068FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,230,226TotalAmt
Program Services$1,060,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,435FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,142TotalAmt
Management And General$373,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,097TotalAmt
Management And General$102,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,080TotalAmt
Fundraising$178,080FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,246,263TotalAmt
Program Services$4,675,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$560,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,846FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,200TotalAmt
Management And General$7,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,343,610TotalAmt
Program Services$1,040,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,687FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,032TotalAmt
Program Services$417,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,466FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,019,788TotalAmt
Program Services$977,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,216FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,770TotalAmt
Program Services$77,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,153FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,169TotalAmt
Program Services$47,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,793FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,852TotalAmt
Program Services$271,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,635FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,445,890TotalAmt
Program Services$1,184,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,478FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,326TotalAmt
Program Services$22,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$220FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$1,917,336$1,917,336
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$115,465$45,660$68,990$815
RECRUITING & RETENTION$111,076$111,076
MISCELLANEOUS$6,837$6,169$668

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,748,678TotalAmt
Program Services$26,947,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,970,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$830,905FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,044,173BOYAmt
EOY$4,546,430EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,346,170BOYAmt
EOY$2,492,928EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,361,017BOYAmt
EOY$3,526,990EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,213BOYAmt
EOY$218,468EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$728,610BOYAmt
EOY$805,911EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$25,469,994LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,840,395LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,386,274BOYAmt
EOY$21,629,599EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$623,842BOYAmt
EOY$225,892EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,704,299BOYAmt
EOY$33,446,218EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,165,947BOYAmt
EOY$4,613,916EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,199,835BOYAmt
EOY$5,112,520EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,971,753BOYAmt
EOY$5,006,835EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,339,535BOYAmt
EOY$14,733,271EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,933,681BOYAmt
EOY$15,721,607EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,431,083BOYAmt
EOY$2,991,340EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,364,764BOYAmt
EOY$18,712,947EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,704,299BOYAmt
EOY$33,446,218EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,348,183ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,208,647CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,063,315CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,597,606CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,325,046CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,837,264CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,031,878TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,208,647CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,063,315CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,597,606CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,325,046CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,837,264CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,031,878TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$348,785SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$67,683,093PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$68,031,878TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$64,630,367GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99487PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99080PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1(I)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION PAYS DUES TO THE CALIFORNIA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION (CPCA), THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS (NACHC), AND THE SOUTHSIDE COALITION. A PORTION OF THESE DUES MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,647,884OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,647,884BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,435,131OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,075,625DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,359,506BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$430,957OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,603DepreciationAmt
Book Value$381,354BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,602,300OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,421,931DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,180,369BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,353,722OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$293,236DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,060,486BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,629,599TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,681,195TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$64,419DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$64,419RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,616,776RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$519,915OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$519,915RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,096,861TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,893,269TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$64,419DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$80,172OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$144,591ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,748,678ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,748,678TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $(439,743) CHANGE IN TRNA ( 69,339) SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE ( 10,833) LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT ---------- $(519,915)
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 69,339 SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSE 10,833 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT --------- $ 80,172

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (5 entries)

ActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmt
TINA CHRISTOPULOS
GRANTMAKINGfalse$15,428
PRIYANTHIE CHANDIMA DESILVA
FUNDRAISING EVENTSfalse$2,360
KIMBERLY SLEDER
GRANTMAKINGfalse$48,338
ANDREW DAVID ZAPPIN
FUNDRAISING EVENTSfalse$16,770
PATRICE WAGONHURST
GRANTMAKINGfalse$95,184
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$178,080TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1MOVEABLE FEASTNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$84,228GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$80,703CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$3,525GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$15,368RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$200FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$53,271OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$84,228GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$80,703CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$3,525GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$15,368RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$200FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$53,271OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$69,339DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$65,814NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
PUBLIC HEALTH FOUNDATION
12781 SCHABARUM AVEIRWINDALECA91706952557063501(C)(3)$21,000SUPPORT
CENTRAL CITY COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER
5970 S CENTRAL AVELOS ANGELESCA90011954492570501(C)(3)$50,796SUPPORT
CLINICA MSR OSCAR A
2032 MARENGO STREETLOS ANGELESCA90033953881333501(C)(3)$76,633SUPPORT
LAUSDLINCOLN HEIGHTS
3501 N BROADWAYLOS ANGELESCA90031956001908GOVT$10,000SUPPORT
STRATEGIC ACTIONS FOR A JUST ECONOMY
152 WEST 32ND STREETLOS ANGELESCA90007931226092501(C)(3)$65,194SUPPORT
MATERNAL & CHILD HEALTH
1111 W 6TH ST 400LOS ANGELESCA90017954555879501(C)(3)$144,308SUPPORT
ESPERANZA COMMUNITY HOUSING CORP
2337 S FIGUEROA STLOS ANGELESCA90007954230345501(C)(3)$175,494SUPPORT
THE CLINIC
3834 S WESTERN AVELOS ANGELESCA90062237351622501(C)(3)$32,393SUPPORT
NATIONAL COUNCIL OF NEGRO WOMEN LA VIEW PARK SEC
3720 W 54TH STREETLOS ANGELESCA90043530173054501(C)(3)$16,898SUPPORT
UC REGENTS
675 S PARK VIEW STLOS ANGELESCA90057956006143501(c)(3)$10,000SUPPORT
ASIAN AMERICAN DRUG ABUSE PROGRAM INC
2900 S CRENSHAW BLVDLOS ANGELESCA90016952848695501(C)(3)$12,444SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org11Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT MONITORING: CASH DONATIONS ARE MOSTLY MADE TO MEMBERS OF THE SOUTHSIDE COALITION, A GROUP OF EIGHT NON-PROFITS WHICH RESIDE IN AND SERVE THE SOUTH LA POPULATION. THE ORGANIZATION HAS MISSION ALIGNED ALLIANCES WITH SOUTHSIDE COALITION MEMBERS AND A FEW OTHER LOCAL NON-PROFITS, WITH THE GOAL OF PROVIDING ALL ASPECTS OF CARE TO THE LOCAL POPULATION, INCLUDING HOUSING, LEGAL, MEDICAL, ETC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES MANGIA
CEO$270,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,703$0$286,703$0$0$0
ELIZABETH MEISLER
CFO$210,948$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,162$0$222,110$0$0$0
ROSA ANGELICA RODRIGUEZ
FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN$177,239$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$5,559$0$182,798$0$0$0
ROLANDO BARAHONA
DIRECTOR OF FUND DEVELOPMENT$217,695$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,492$0$234,187$0$0$0
LINDA TIGNER-WEEKES
PEDIATRICIAN$187,838$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$19,688$0$207,526$0$0$0
SHAHIDA BAIG
FAMILY PRACTICE PHYSICIAN$159,137$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$17,888$0$177,025$0$0$0
FARID HASSANPOUR
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$184,763$0$0$0$66,250$0$0$0$23,589$0$274,602$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSEVERANCE PAYMENT: THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT IN 2013: - FARID HASSANPOUR $66,250ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA MUNICIPAL FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN201563466BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP13048TMY6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2011-11-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,360,118IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO REFINANCE 3 BUILDINGSPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$5,360,118TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$368,956InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$4,991,162OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2011SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$30,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution20ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$893,607NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 20, COLUMN (B)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS: THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED PHARMACEUTICAL AND MEDICAL SUPPLY CONTRIBUTIONS FROM APPROXIMATELY 20 DONORS IN 2013.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: THE MISSION OF ST. JOHN'S WELL CHILD AND FAMILY CENTER IS TO ELIMINATE HEALTH DISPARITIES AND FOSTER COMMUNITY WELL-BEING BY PROVIDING AND PROMOTING THE HIGHEST QUALITY CARE IN SOUTH LOS ANGELES. VISION STATEMENT: ST. JOHN'S WELL CHILD AND FAMILY CENTER WILL BE A LEADER, CATALYST, AND MODEL FOR THE BEST CARE; LONG-TERM COMMUNITY HEALTH IMPROVEMENTS; AND SUSTAINABLE, HEALTH-ENHANCING SYSTEMS AND STRUCTURES IN LOS ANGELES. ST. JOHN'S WELL CHILD AND FAMILY CENTER IS AN INDEPENDENT 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION THAT WAS FOUNDED IN 1964 AS A SMALL, VOLUNTEER PEDIATRIC CLINIC. OVER THE LAST FIVE DECADES, THE ORGANIZATION HAS EXPANDED TO BECOME ONE OF THE MOST SIGNIFICANT AND COMPREHENSIVE SAFETY-NET PROVIDERS IN LOS ANGELES COUNTY. OUR NETWORK NOW INCLUDES TEN FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS AND SCHOOL-BASED CLINICS THAT SPAN THE BREADTH OF CENTRAL AND SOUTH LOS ANGELES AND COMPTON. ST. JOHN'S PROVIDES PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES; HEALTH EDUCATION; AND CASE MANAGEMENT FOR MORE THAN 100,000 PATIENT VISITS EACH YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, ST. JOHN'S OPERATES MANY COMMUNITY HEALTH, SOCIAL SERVICE, AND SCHOOL READINESS PROGRAMS THROUGHOUT OUR SERVICE AREA. WE ALSO PROVIDE EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT SERVICES, PARENTING WORKSHOPS, WORKFORCE READINESS TRAINING, AND PARENT/CHILD LITERACY PROJECTS.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: IN SUPPORT OF OUR PRIMARY AND PREVENTIVE MEDICAL, DENTAL, AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES, ST. JOHN'S OFFERS THE FOLLOWING ANCILLARY SERVICES: INSURANCE BENEFITS COUNSELING AND ENROLLMENT, CASE MANAGEMENT, HEALTH EDUCATION, YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, SCHOOL READINESS PROGRAMS, PARENTING WORKSHOPS, LEGAL SERVICES AND COUNSELING, AND COMMUNITY RESOURCE SERVICES. THESE SUPPORT SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO 8,626 INDIVIDUALS IN 2013.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS: CEO, MR. MANGIA, AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE, MR. BARAHONA, HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. MR. BARAHONA IS ACCOUNTABLE FOR DAY TO DAY ACTIVITIES TO THE COO AND REPORTS DIRECTLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD CONDUCTS HIS ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION, DECIDES HIS COMPENSATION AND DETERMINES HIS CONTINUING EMPLOYMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 REVIEW POLICY: THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. PRIOR TO FILING, THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT WILL REVIEW THE 990 AND A FINAL DRAFT WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: ST. JOHN'S WELL CHILD AND FAMILY CENTER DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL NOT PROFIT PERSONALLY FROM THEIR POSITION WITH ST. JOHN'S WELL CHILD AND FAMILY CENTER, AND SHALL NOT BRING THEIR INTERESTS INTO CONFLICT OR COMPETITION WITH THE INTERESTS OF THE ORGANIZATION. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST SHALL INCLUDE ALL ACTUAL, APPARENT AND POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. EACH YEAR, ALL ST. JOHN'S WELL CHILD AND FAMILY CENTER BOARD MEMBERS SHALL SUBMIT A STATEMENT TO THE BOARD DISCLOSING ALL ORGANIZATIONS, FIRMS, ORGANIZATIONS OR ENTERPRISES WHICH COULD BE CONSTRUED AS RELATED TO THE INTEREST OF ST. JOHN'S WELL CHILD AND FAMILY CENTER, IN WHICH THE ST. JOHN'S WELL CHILD AND FAMILY CENTER BOARD MEMBERS, OR PERSONS CLOSE TO HIM/HER, HAS A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST OR IN WHICH HE/SHE SERVES AS A DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR ADVISOR. ANY ST. JOHN'S WELL CHILD AND FAMILY CENTER BOARD MEMBER AWARE OF ANY TRANSACTION OR CONTRACT BEING CONSIDERED BY ST. JOHN'S WELL CHILD AND FAMILY CENTER WHICH PUTS HIS/HER INTEREST IN POSSIBLE CONFLICT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERESTS SHALL NOTIFY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE, OR OTHER DECISION MAKERS, OF THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT. THE MATERIAL FACTS AS TO THE TRANSACTION AND THE ST. JOHN'S WELL CHILD AND FAMILY CENTER BOARD MEMBER'S INTEREST SHALL BE FULLY DISCLOSED, AND SHALL BE PROMPTLY RECORDED IN THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MINUTES. ANY ST. JOHN'S WELL CHILD AND FAMILY CENTER BOARD MEMBER WITH A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THAT MATTER. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHALL REFLECT THE EXISTENCE OF ANY SUCH CONFLICT AND THAT THE ST. JOHN'S WELL CHILD AND FAMILY CENTER BOARD MEMBER DID NOT VOTE OR PARTICIPATE IN THE MATTER IN QUESTION. UPON BEING INFORMED OF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF ANY ST. JOHN'S WELL CHILD AND FAMILY CENTER BOARD MEMBER, NO OTHER ST. JOHN'S WELL CHILD AND FAMILY CENTER BOARD MEMBER SHALL APPROVE ANY TRANSACTION UNLESS THAT ST. JOHN'S WELL CHILD AND FAMILY CENTER BOARD MEMBER BELIEVES, IN GOOD FAITH, THAT THE TRANSACTION IS JUST, REASONABLE AND FAVORABLE TO ST. JOHN'S WELL CHILD AND FAMILY CENTER. CORPORATE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION REVIEW: THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO WAS REVIEWED IN 2013 BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM TO EVALUATE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND MAKE A RECOMMENDATION TO THE GOVERNING BODY. THE INDEPENDENT FIRM CONDUCTED THEIR EVALUATION THROUGH CONSULTING SURVEYS OF INDUSTRY STANDARDS FOR EMPLOYEE POSITIONS, INCLUDING THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS SURVEY OF THE CENTER FOR NONPROFIT MANAGEMENT AND THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS SURVEY FOR THE CALIFORNIA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION. IN ADDITION, RESEARCH WAS CONDUCTED ON SALARY RANGES AND PAY SCALES AT OTHER COMPARABLE COMMUNITY CLINIC OPERATIONS IN LOS ANGELES THROUGH FORM 990S AND INTERVIEWS. THE REVIEW WAS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES OF THE EXECUTIVE SESSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO BE VIEWED AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OR VIA MAIL.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER FEES FOR SERVICES: THE ORGANIZATION'S TOTAL OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES ON THE STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: $1,769,868 PROVIDERS & SPECIALISTS 1,689,211 OUTSIDE CONTRACT SERVICES & FEES 1,123,977 LABORATORY SERVICES 321,781 SECURITY & JANITORIAL SERVICES 200,988 PHARMACY SERVICES 118,572 PROGRAM & DEVELOPMENT SERVICES 36,046 RADIOLOGY SERVICES 9,520 BOARD OF DIRECTORS FEES 6,300 EVALUATION SERVICES --------- $5,276,363 TOTAL

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.