CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON (EIN 91-0567788)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-14
IRS object ID
201423189349309262
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-14T16:32:36-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN261409826PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROWN & SENN ACCOUNTING LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1823 MAIN ST 7AddressLine1
CitySUMNERCity
StateWAState
ZIP Code98390ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910567788EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HORIZON CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHORIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5099286494PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 15128AddressLine1
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCity
StateWAState
ZIP Code99216ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMR JEFF ADAMSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5099286494PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROGER JONESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01702335PTIN
Phone2538912940PhoneNum
Preparation2014-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFF ADAMSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 15128AddressLine1
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCity
StateWAState
ZIP Code99216ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,188,409GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.HZCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee257TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$54,720TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$48,060NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,803,629PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,188,565CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,179,144PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$880,427CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,600PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$19,934CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,984,373PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,088,926CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$23,444PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$27,114CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,470,279PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,111,131CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,492,674PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,747,181CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,986,397PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,885,426CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,997,976PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,203,500CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$531,120,211TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$584,109,220TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$473,412,245TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$522,197,515TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$57,707,966NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$61,911,705NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 51,482 MEMBERS. THE SERVICES WERE PROVIDED BY 257 EMPLOYEES LEAD BY 7 VOLUNTEER BOARD MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6845IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee257EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldIDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HORIZON CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5099286494PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113224 E MANSFIELD AVE SUITE 300AddressLine1
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCity
StateWAState
ZIP Code99216ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
STEVE SHARON
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNIE KORTH
2ND VICE CHA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE BUTLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM DILUZIO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY RIPLEY
1ST VICE CHA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK LODINE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT FITZGERALD
SECRETARY/TR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF ADAMS
CEO40.00$1,786,329$0$607,671Yes (X)
MARK NEUMANN
VICE PRESIDE40.00$170,532$0$53,605Yes (X)
DEBORAH PARELIUS
CFO33.00$144,225$0$11,608Yes (X)
GREG ROBINSON
VICE PRESIDE40.00$139,512$0$11,120Yes (X)
BRIAN GRYTDAL
VICE PRESIDE40.00$135,235$0$11,799Yes (X)
STEVE WILDER
VICE PRESIDE36.00$125,385$0$10,357Yes (X)
JODIE OLSON
VICE PRESIDE40.00$109,243$0$8,916Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,610,461TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$715,076TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BAKER CONSTRUCTION
2711 E SPRAGUE AVESPOKANEWA99202CONSTRUCTION$1,372,937
MARY E THOMPSON
PO BOX 11094SPOKANEWA99211ADVERTISING$194,486
STANLEY PERDUE
41 CAMINO DE LOS ANGELITOSGALISTEONM87540ATTORNEY$130,966
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtBusinessBusinessCdUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON MEMBER LOANS$21,407,710$21,407,710
NONINTEREST INCOME$7,726,135$7,726,135
NON-MEMBER ATM FEE INCOME$49,314522100$49,314
WARRANTY INCOME$5,406525990$5,406
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,188,565TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,134,248TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,134,248RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,934RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,934RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,934TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,934ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$245,292SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,600,370OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$276,180SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,823,303OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$30,888SecuritiesAmt
Other-$222,933OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$253,821TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$253,821ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,088,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,268,093RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$54,720UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$233,887ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,114TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,420,099TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,376,789TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,443,381TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,155,743TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$715,119TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,028TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,378TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,422TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,450TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$750,263TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$685,637TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,225,075TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,500,273TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,181TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,854,186TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,240,278TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$350,360TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$943,494
LOAN PROCESSING$714,197
MISC EXPENSE$385,934
NCUA STABILIZATION$357,499

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,073,526TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,885,426TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,603,598BOYAmt
EOY$4,133,447EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,948,374BOYAmt
EOY$41,322,371EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,373,807BOYAmt
EOY$901,362EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$92,350EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$389,149,086BOYAmt
EOY$458,177,322EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,603,439BOYAmt
EOY$934,029EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,053,025LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,219,079LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,699,458BOYAmt
EOY$19,833,946EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,823,430BOYAmt
EOY$42,586,026EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,856BOYAmt
EOY$14,169EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,350,978BOYAmt
EOY$1,797,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,553,185BOYAmt
EOY$14,317,198EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$531,120,211BOYAmt
EOY$584,109,220EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,277,959BOYAmt
EOY$6,786,688EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,352EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$465,134,286BOYAmt
EOY$515,408,475EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$473,412,245BOYAmt
EOY$522,197,515EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,707,966BOYAmt
EOY$61,911,705EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,707,966BOYAmt
EOY$61,911,705EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$531,120,211BOYAmt
EOY$584,109,220EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,203,500ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$99NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$140OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,710,014OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,710,014BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,808,582OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,570,548DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,238,034BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$996,133OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$741,616DepreciationAmt
Book Value$254,517BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,538,296OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,906,915DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,631,381BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,833,946TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$28,061,331C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$5,048,576C
CMO SECURITIES$4,005,323C
MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES$3,608,530C
FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES$1,003,366C
STOCK IN FHLB$858,900C
STOCK IN CUSOC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$42,586,026TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$515,408,475Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$515,408,475TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,342,747TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$253,821OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$253,821RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,088,926RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,088,926TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,139,247TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$253,821OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$253,821ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,885,426ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,885,426TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2BTHE CREDIT UNION HOLDS ESCROW FUNDS IN CONNECTION WITH THE SERVICING OF RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LOANS. DURING 2013, THE CREDIT UNION TRANSFERED THE SERVICING RIGHTS TO UNRELATED THIRD PARTY.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE CREDIT UNION FILES IRS FORMS 990 AND 990-T, AS APPLICABLE. THE CREDIT UNION MEASURES AND RECOGNIZES THE IMPLICATIONS OF POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN ITS TAX RETURNS ON AN ONGOING BASIS IN ACCORDANCE WITH INCOME TAX GUIDANCE. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES AND NO ADJUSTMENTS TO ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012. THE CREDIT UNION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR THE YEARS PRIOR TO DECEMBER 31, 2010.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DNET GAIN OR LOSS ON THE SALE OF ASSETS 253,821
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DNET GAIN OR LOSS ON THE SALE OF ASSETS 253,821

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
JEFF ADAMS
CEO$243,074$1,537,255$6,000$607,671$22,370$2,394,000
MARK NEUMANN
VICE PRESIDENT$155,158$15,025$349$53,605$6,919$224,137
DEBORAH PARELIUS
CFO$131,109$12,830$286$11,608$8,665$155,833
GREG ROBINSON
VICE PRESIDENT$126,807$12,705$11,120$7,459$150,632

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJEFF ADAMS 0 587,271 0 MARK NEUMANN 0 40,000 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK NEUMANNPersonNm
Relationship With OrgVICE PRESIDENTRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeEXECUTIVE COMPENSATIONLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Balance Due$92,350BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$92,350TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 1AENTITY HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6ENTITY HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AENTITY HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BENTITY HAS MEMBERS WHO HAVE RIGHTS TO RATIFY DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE CFO REVIEWS THE 990 AND WILL MAKE A COMPLETE COPY OF IT AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD AT THE NOVEMBER 2014 BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACEO SALARY RANGES ARE PREPARED BY HUMAN RESOURCES BASED ON INDUSTRY COMPARABILITY DATA AND REVIEW BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS COMPRISE OF VOLUNTEER BOARD MEMBERS. CEO PERFORMANCE IS ASSESSED AND SALARY TRENDS ARE REVIEWED BY COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE SALARY. THE SALARY RECOMMENDATION IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL. SENIOR MANAGER'S SALARY RANGES ARE PREPARED BY HUMAN RESOURCES BASED ON INDUSTRY COMPARABILITY DATA AND REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. PERFORMANCE IS ASSESSED AND SALARY TRENDS ARE REVIEWED BY CEO TO DETERMINE RELEVANT SALARIES. EVERY FEW YEARS COMPENSATION DATA AND PROCESS IS REVIEWED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSENIOR MANAGER'S SALARY RANGES ARE PREPARED BY HUMAN RESOURCES BASED ON INDUSTRY COMPARABILITY DATA AND REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. PERFORMANCE IS ASSESSED AND SALARY TRENDS ARE REVIEWED BY CEO TO DETERMINE RELEVANT SALARIES. EVERY FEW YEARS COMPENSATION DATA AND PROCESS IS REVIEWED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19WE PUBLISH OUR MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT EACH BRANCH, AND OUR QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ON THE NCUA WEBSITE. OUR ANNUAL REPORT IS ON OUR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9NET GAIN OR LOSS ON THE SALE OF ASSETS 253,821 NET GAIN OR LOSS ON THE SALE OF ASSETS -253,821

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.