CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON (EIN 91-0567788)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 201423189349309262
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-14T16:32:36-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 261409826 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWN & SENN ACCOUNTING LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 823 MAIN ST 7 | AddressLine1 |
| City | SUMNER | City |
| State | WA | State |
| ZIP Code | 98390 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910567788 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HORIZON CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HORI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5099286494 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 15128 | AddressLine1 |
| City | SPOKANE VALLEY | City |
| State | WA | State |
| ZIP Code | 99216 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MR JEFF ADAMS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5099286494 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROGER JONES | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01702335 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2538912940 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFF ADAMS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 15128 | AddressLine1 |
| City | SPOKANE VALLEY | City |
| State | WA | State |
| ZIP Code | 99216 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,188,409 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HZCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1947 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 257 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $54,720 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$48,060 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $26,803,629 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,188,565 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,179,144 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $880,427 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,600 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $19,934 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,984,373 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $30,088,926 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $23,444 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $27,114 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,470,279 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,111,131 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,492,674 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,747,181 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,986,397 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,885,426 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,997,976 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,203,500 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $531,120,211 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $584,109,220 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $473,412,245 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $522,197,515 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $57,707,966 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $61,911,705 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 51,482 MEMBERS. THE SERVICES WERE PROVIDED BY 257 EMPLOYEES LEAD BY 7 VOLUNTEER BOARD MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (true) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (true) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6845 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 257 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | false | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ID | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HORIZON CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5099286494 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 13224 E MANSFIELD AVE SUITE 300 | AddressLine1 |
| City | SPOKANE VALLEY | City |
| State | WA | State |
| ZIP Code | 99216 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE SHARON | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BERNIE KORTH | ||||||
| 2ND VICE CHA | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE BUTLER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM DILUZIO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NANCY RIPLEY | ||||||
| 1ST VICE CHA | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK LODINE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAT FITZGERALD | ||||||
| SECRETARY/TR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFF ADAMS | ||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $1,786,329 | $0 | $607,671 | Yes (X) | |
| MARK NEUMANN | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 40.00 | $170,532 | $0 | $53,605 | Yes (X) | |
| DEBORAH PARELIUS | ||||||
| CFO | 33.00 | $144,225 | $0 | $11,608 | Yes (X) | |
| GREG ROBINSON | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 40.00 | $139,512 | $0 | $11,120 | Yes (X) | |
| BRIAN GRYTDAL | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 40.00 | $135,235 | $0 | $11,799 | Yes (X) | |
| STEVE WILDER | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 36.00 | $125,385 | $0 | $10,357 | Yes (X) | |
| JODIE OLSON | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 40.00 | $109,243 | $0 | $8,916 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,610,461 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $715,076 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAKER CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 2711 E SPRAGUE AVE | SPOKANE | WA | 99202 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,372,937 |
| MARY E THOMPSON | |||||
| PO BOX 11094 | SPOKANE | WA | 99211 | ADVERTISING | $194,486 |
| STANLEY PERDUE | |||||
| 41 CAMINO DE LOS ANGELITOS | GALISTEO | NM | 87540 | ATTORNEY | $130,966 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | BusinessBusinessCd | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON MEMBER LOANS | $21,407,710 | $21,407,710 | ||
| NONINTEREST INCOME | $7,726,135 | $7,726,135 | ||
| NON-MEMBER ATM FEE INCOME | $49,314 | 522100 | $49,314 | |
| WARRANTY INCOME | $5,406 | 525990 | $5,406 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,188,565 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,134,248 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,134,248 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $19,934 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $19,934 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,934 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,934 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $245,292 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,600,370 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $276,180 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,823,303 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$30,888 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$222,933 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$253,821 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$253,821 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,088,926 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $30,268,093 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $54,720 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$233,887 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,114 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,420,099 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,376,789 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,443,381 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,155,743 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $715,119 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,028 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,378 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,422 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,450 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $750,263 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $685,637 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,225,075 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,500,273 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,181 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,854,186 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,240,278 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,360 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $943,494 |
| LOAN PROCESSING | $714,197 |
| MISC EXPENSE | $385,934 |
| NCUA STABILIZATION | $357,499 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,073,526 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,885,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,603,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,133,447 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,948,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,322,371 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,373,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $901,362 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $92,350 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $389,149,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $458,177,322 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,603,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $934,029 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $32,053,025 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,219,079 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,699,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,833,946 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,823,430 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,586,026 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,169 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,350,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,797,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,553,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,317,198 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $531,120,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $584,109,220 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,277,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,786,688 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,352 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $465,134,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $515,408,475 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $473,412,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $522,197,515 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,707,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,911,705 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,707,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,911,705 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $531,120,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $584,109,220 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,203,500 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $99 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $140 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | false | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (true) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,710,014 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,710,014 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,808,582 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,570,548 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,238,034 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $996,133 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $741,616 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $254,517 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,538,296 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,906,915 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,631,381 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $19,833,946 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $28,061,331 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $5,048,576 | C |
| CMO SECURITIES | $4,005,323 | C |
| MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES | $3,608,530 | C |
| FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES | $1,003,366 | C |
| STOCK IN FHLB | $858,900 | C |
| STOCK IN CUSO | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $42,586,026 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $515,408,475 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $515,408,475 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,342,747 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $253,821 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $253,821 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $30,088,926 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $30,088,926 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,139,247 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $253,821 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $253,821 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,885,426 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,885,426 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2B | THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS ESCROW FUNDS IN CONNECTION WITH THE SERVICING OF RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LOANS. DURING 2013, THE CREDIT UNION TRANSFERED THE SERVICING RIGHTS TO UNRELATED THIRD PARTY. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE CREDIT UNION FILES IRS FORMS 990 AND 990-T, AS APPLICABLE. THE CREDIT UNION MEASURES AND RECOGNIZES THE IMPLICATIONS OF POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN ITS TAX RETURNS ON AN ONGOING BASIS IN ACCORDANCE WITH INCOME TAX GUIDANCE. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES AND NO ADJUSTMENTS TO ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012. THE CREDIT UNION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR THE YEARS PRIOR TO DECEMBER 31, 2010. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | NET GAIN OR LOSS ON THE SALE OF ASSETS 253,821 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | NET GAIN OR LOSS ON THE SALE OF ASSETS 253,821 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFF ADAMS | ||||||
| CEO | $243,074 | $1,537,255 | $6,000 | $607,671 | $22,370 | $2,394,000 |
| MARK NEUMANN | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $155,158 | $15,025 | $349 | $53,605 | $6,919 | $224,137 |
| DEBORAH PARELIUS | ||||||
| CFO | $131,109 | $12,830 | $286 | $11,608 | $8,665 | $155,833 |
| GREG ROBINSON | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $126,807 | $12,705 | $11,120 | $7,459 | $150,632 | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | JEFF ADAMS 0 587,271 0 MARK NEUMANN 0 40,000 0 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARK NEUMANN | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | VICE PRESIDENT | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Balance Due | $92,350 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | false | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (true) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (true) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $92,350 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 1A | ENTITY HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | ENTITY HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | ENTITY HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | ENTITY HAS MEMBERS WHO HAVE RIGHTS TO RATIFY DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE CFO REVIEWS THE 990 AND WILL MAKE A COMPLETE COPY OF IT AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD AT THE NOVEMBER 2014 BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | CEO SALARY RANGES ARE PREPARED BY HUMAN RESOURCES BASED ON INDUSTRY COMPARABILITY DATA AND REVIEW BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS COMPRISE OF VOLUNTEER BOARD MEMBERS. CEO PERFORMANCE IS ASSESSED AND SALARY TRENDS ARE REVIEWED BY COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE SALARY. THE SALARY RECOMMENDATION IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL. SENIOR MANAGER'S SALARY RANGES ARE PREPARED BY HUMAN RESOURCES BASED ON INDUSTRY COMPARABILITY DATA AND REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. PERFORMANCE IS ASSESSED AND SALARY TRENDS ARE REVIEWED BY CEO TO DETERMINE RELEVANT SALARIES. EVERY FEW YEARS COMPENSATION DATA AND PROCESS IS REVIEWED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | SENIOR MANAGER'S SALARY RANGES ARE PREPARED BY HUMAN RESOURCES BASED ON INDUSTRY COMPARABILITY DATA AND REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. PERFORMANCE IS ASSESSED AND SALARY TRENDS ARE REVIEWED BY CEO TO DETERMINE RELEVANT SALARIES. EVERY FEW YEARS COMPENSATION DATA AND PROCESS IS REVIEWED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | WE PUBLISH OUR MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT EACH BRANCH, AND OUR QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ON THE NCUA WEBSITE. OUR ANNUAL REPORT IS ON OUR WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | NET GAIN OR LOSS ON THE SALE OF ASSETS 253,821 NET GAIN OR LOSS ON THE SALE OF ASSETS -253,821 |
Comments