FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CANEY CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CANEY CREEK COMMUNITY CENTER (EIN 61-0492351)
Tax period
2013-08-01 to 2014-07-31
Filed
2014-11-13
IRS object ID
201423179349305407
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-13T14:50:51-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN611129886PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KELLEY GALLOWAY SMITH GOOLSBY PSCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 CORPORATE COURT PO BOX 990AddressLine1
CityASHLANDCity
StateKYState
ZIP Code411050990ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610492351EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALICE LLOYD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALICBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6063682101PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PURPOSE ROADAddressLine1
CityPIPPA PASSESCity
StateKYState
ZIP Code41844ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleV.P. BUSINESS AFFAIRSPersonTitleTxt
Phone6063682101PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLORI F DEARFIELDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00846508PTIN
Phone6063291811PhoneNum
Preparation2014-11-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PURPOSE ROADAddressLine1
CityPIPPA PASSESCity
StateKYState
ZIP Code41844ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,256,601GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ALC.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee262TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers49TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,793,635PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,236,606CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,538,987PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,144,381CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,621,846PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,261,610CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$366,004PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$73,761CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,320,472PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,716,358CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,948,687PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,042,634CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,945,242PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,117,373CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,461,712CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,217,310PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,495,819CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,111,239PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,655,826CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,209,233PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,060,532CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$63,548,059TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$69,687,648TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,229,492TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,634,652TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$62,318,567NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$68,052,996NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,415,152ExpenseAmt
Grant$188,906GrantAmt
DescINSTRUCTION ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE (ALC) HAS AN ENROLLMENT OF 619 STUDENTS FOR THE FALL 2014 SEMESTER. FULL-TIME STUDENTS FROM OUR 108-COUNTY SERVICE AREA (INCLUDES PARTS OF KY, OH, TN, VA, AND WV) ARE GUARANTEED ABSOLUTELY NO OUT OF POCKET COSTS FOR TUITION. ALC IS ONE OF ONLY SEVEN WORK COLLEGES IN THE NATION REQUIRING ALL FULL-TIME STUDENTS TO WORK AS A CONDITION FOR ENROLLMENT. EACH YEAR, THE COLLEGE SUPPORTS MANY ALUMNI AT GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL SCHOOLS THROUGH ITS CANEY SCHOLARS PROGRAM. FORTY-EIGHT STUDENTS ARE BEING ASSISTED THROUGH THE SCHOLARS PROGRAM WITH 15 SCHOLARS PURSUING MEDICAL DEGREES AND AN ADDITIONAL 21 PURSUING MEDICAL RELATED FIELDS. ALC PROVIDED INSTITUTIONAL LEADERSHIP GRANTS TOTALING 1,762,601 FOR THE 2013-2014 FISCAL YEAR WHICH INCLUDED 34,798 IN MINORITY GRANTS. THE PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 2014 GRADUATING CLASS OF 96 STUDENTS, 32% HAD NO STUDENT LOAN DEBT, WHILE 68% HAD AN AVERAGE DEBT OF 11,181 WHILE ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE. THE ALC EDUCATION DEPARTMENT SUBMITTED A PROPOSAL TO ADOPT A SPECIAL EDUCATION PROGRAM WHICH WAS APPROVED BY THE COUNCIL ON POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION AND SACS ACCREDITING AGENCY. THE PROGRAM IS BEING REVIEWED BY THE PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS BOARD. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S SECONDARY EDUCATION TEACHER PREPARATION PROGRAM WAS RANKED 103RD NATIONALLY AND THE HIGHEST RANKED SECONDARY PROGRAM OF PRIVATE SCHOOLS IN KENTUCKY. THE ELEMENTARY PROGRAM AT ALC WAS RANKED 360TH NATIONALLY, THE THIRD HIGHEST OF ALL PRIVATE COLLEGES IN KENTUCKY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,213,159ExpenseAmt
Grant$288,051GrantAmt
DescAUXILIARY COLLEGE HOUSING AND MEAL PLAN, ALONG WITH THE CAMPUS BOOKSTORE AND CAF, ARE PRIMARILY PART OF THE AUXILIARY SERVICES. THE CAMPUS HAS THE CAPACITY TO HOUSE NEARLY 525 STUDENTS WITH 489 LIVING IN THE DORMS FOR FALL 2014. THE BOOKSTORE OFFERS STUDENTS A CENTRALIZED AND CONVENIENT LOCATION TO PURCHASE TEXTBOOKS AND SUPPLIES. WHILE THE CAF OFFERS FACULTY, STAFF AND STUDENTS A PLACE TO GATHER AND SOCIALIZE WHILE OFFERING AN AFFORDABLE MENU. THE COLLEGE ALSO OPERATES A CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER AND A K-12 COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL (THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL). THE JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL (JBS) HAS AN ENROLLMENT OF APPROXIMATELY 131 STUDENTS FOR THE 2014-2015 FISCAL YEAR. ALL JBS HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO PARTICIPATE IN COMMUNITY SERVICE EVENTS. JBS STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND PARENTS WERE INVOLVED IN SERVICE PROJECTS TO SUPPORT BREAST CANCER AWARENESS, PROVIDE CHRISTMAS GIFTS AND WINTER COATS FOR CHILDREN, AND RAISE FUNDS FOR THE KNOTT COUNTY/PERRY COUNTY FOSTER CARE PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,115,755ExpenseAmt
Grant$330,014GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES STUDENT SERVICES PROGRAMS INCLUDE LEADERSHIP EDUCATION, ATHLETICS, INTRAMURALS, COUNSELING, CAREER PLACEMENT, STUDENT ACTIVITIES BOARD (WHICH PLANS A STUDENT ACTIVITIES CALENDAR EACH SEMESTER), DINING FACILITIES, DORMITORY FACILITIES, BRIDGE PROGRAM (WHICH HELPS STUDENTS MAKE THE TRANSITION FROM HIGH SCHOOL TO COLLEGE), CONVOCATION SERIES, POLICE DEPARTMENT, SUMMER AND FALL ORIENTATIONS (WHICH HELPS STUDENTS MEET FELLOW STUDENTS AND FACULTY MEMBERS AND BECOME ACQUAINTED WITH COLLEGE GUIDELINES AND REGULATIONS). PROJECTS COMPLETED DURING THE 2013-2014 SCHOOL YEAR WERE RENOVATION OF THE CAFETERIA AND FIRST FLOOR OF THE STUDENT CENTER AND BEGINNING CONSTRUCTION OF THE NEW STUDENT WORK AND CAMPUS OUTREACH FACILITY TO BE COMPLETED IN EARLY 2016. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE (ALC) STUDENTS WERE INVOLVED IN MANY COMMUNITY SERVICE ACTIVITIES DURING THE 2013-2014 FISCAL YEAR. STUDENT ATHLETES PROVIDED SERVICES TO SENIOR CITIZENS DURING THE KENTUCKY RIVER AREA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT SENIOR GAMES. ATHLETES GAVE OUT CHRISTMAS GIFTS TO LOCAL YOUTHS AS WELL AS PROVIDED TREATS AT THE ANNUAL ALC HALLOWEEN TRUNK OR TREAT EVENT. ATHLETES ALONG WITH THE IMPACT CLUB ALSO PROVIDED CANNED FOOD TO SERVE NEEDY FAMILIES AND COLLECTED TOYS AND OTHER ITEMS TO PROVIDE CHRISTMAS GIFTS FOR NEEDY CHILDREN. PHI BETA LAMBDA (PBL) SPONSORED A BREAST CANCER AWARENESS CONVOCATION AND WALK TO SUPPORT BREAST CANCER AWARENESS. THE EVENT RAISED FUNDS FOR THE SUSAN G. KOMEN FUND. PBL ALSO DONATED ITEMS FOR THE LOCAL VETERANS CENTER AND SERVED FOOD TO NEEDY FAMILIES AS PART OF KENNY'S KIDS. PBL ALSO PROVIDED SUPPORT FOR THE MARCH OF DIMES. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S BAPTIST COLLEGIATE MINISTRIES (BCM) CHAPTER SPENT MANY HOURS SERVING LOCAL CHILDREN DURING CHRISTMAS WORKING WITH THE OPERATION CHRISTMAS CHILD RELAY CENTER. BCM ALSO VOLUNTEERED WITH SAMARITAN'S PURSE IN THE OPERATION CHRISTMAS CHILD PROCESSING CENTER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,107,368ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,298,985GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT AID EXPENSES 2,065,888. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 2,065,888. REVENUE 0. ACADEMIC EXPENSES 640,508. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 127,113. REVENUE 0. ADMISSIONS EXPENSES 520,696. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 57,384. REVENUE 0. JUNE BUCHANAN EXPENSES 880,276. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 48,600. REVENUE 0.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,107,368TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$2,298,985TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$9,851,434TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (true)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document105IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee262EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID JOHNSON ALICE LLOYD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6063686031PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 PURPOSE ROADAddressLine1
CityPIPPA PASSESCity
StateKYState
ZIP Code41844ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT M DUNCAN
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DWIGHT J BAUM
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
OLIVER CAUDILL
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MICHAEL DUNCAN JR
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT W FINLEY SR
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM G FRANCIS
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
MARK T JOHNSON
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE L KNOPP
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
HILDA G LEGG
VICE CHAIRMA2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY M LESLIE MD
SECRETARY/TR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE DAVIS HOPKINS
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
J SCOTT JENNINGS
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
LOWELL D MARTIN MD
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL D MULLINAX
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE NICHOLS III
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J REIK JR
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN R SELLERS
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY WEBB
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY L EDWARDS
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
BEN PARK
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN SMITH
MEMBERYes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID JOHNSON
ASSISTANT TR50.00Yes (X)$77,517$0$30,888
LINDA EASTLAND
ASSISTANT SE40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE STEPP
MEMBER70.00$150,580$0$54,532Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$228,097TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$85,420TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PIONEER COLLEGE CATERERS INC
12351 WEST 96TH TER STE 204LENEXAKS66215FOOD SERVICE$819,527
ALLIANCE CORPORATION
2014 KY RT 321PRESTONSBURGKY41653CONSTRUCTION$347,901
ROBINSON CONSTRUCTION INC
270 ABBOT CREET ROADPRESTONSBURGKY41653CONSTRUCTION$193,415
BLUE GRASS MAILING SERVICES
PO BOX 11816LEXINGTONKY40578MAILING$167,606
CONTEMPORARY GALLERIES
PO BOX 289CHARLESTONWV25330FURNITURE$165,171
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$875,817GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,360,789AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$164,214NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,236,606TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES$6,183,872$6,183,872
ROOM & BOARD$2,502,810$2,502,810
JUNE BUCHANAN SCHOOL$337,673$337,673
FAC./STAFF HOUSING$81,284$81,284
PRE-SCHOOL TUITION$38,742$38,742
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,144,381TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,476,405TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,476,405ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,925,798SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,140,593SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$785,205SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$785,205TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$785,205RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$510,196GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$399,650CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,546TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$110,546RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER AUXILIARY INCOME$14,170$14,170
ANNUITY INCOME$2,410$2,410
OTHER INCOME-$53,365-$53,365
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$36,785OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,716,358TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,003,347RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,476,405ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,042,634TotalAmt
Program Services$2,042,634ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,343TotalAmt
Program Services$165,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84,992FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,464,459TotalAmt
Program Services$3,846,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,067,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$549,611FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$256,182TotalAmt
Program Services$166,106ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,984FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$744,226TotalAmt
Program Services$484,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,478FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,163TotalAmt
Program Services$228,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,138FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,180TotalAmt
Management And General$26,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,200TotalAmt
Management And General$110,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,102TotalAmt
Fundraising$68,102FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,000TotalAmt
Program Services$9,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$422,816FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,930TotalAmt
Program Services$22,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,280FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$627,856TotalAmt
Program Services$196,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$431,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,394TotalAmt
Program Services$76,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,857FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,303,800TotalAmt
Program Services$1,217,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,639TotalAmt
Management And General$342,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD COSTS$683,479$683,479
SUPPLIES$594,532$238,295$309,309$46,928
OTHER$363,854$123,493$233,904$6,457
TELEPHONE$275,923$275,923

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,930TotalAmt
Program Services$349,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,069FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,655,826TotalAmt
Program Services$9,851,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,342,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,461,712FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,943,851BOYAmt
EOY$2,829,679EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,060BOYAmt
EOY$167,014EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,614BOYAmt
EOY$92,317EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,841BOYAmt
EOY$186,892EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$46,806,208LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,944,006LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,533,865BOYAmt
EOY$20,862,202EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,136,668BOYAmt
EOY$45,170,082EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$386,160BOYAmt
EOY$379,462EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,548,059BOYAmt
EOY$69,687,648EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$722,471BOYAmt
EOY$948,030EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,913BOYAmt
EOY$58,861EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$459,108BOYAmt
EOY$627,761EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,229,492BOYAmt
EOY$1,634,652EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,296,481BOYAmt
EOY$43,228,856EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,426,476BOYAmt
EOY$2,320,957EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,595,610BOYAmt
EOY$22,503,183EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,318,567BOYAmt
EOY$68,052,996EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,548,059BOYAmt
EOY$69,687,648EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,060,532ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$731,561NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$57,664OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE IS A MEMBER OF THE WORK COLLEGES CONSORTIUM. EACH YEAR THE COLLEGE PAYS ASSESSMENTS TO THE CONSORTIUM TO FUND VARIOUS FUNCTIONS AS A GROUP. PART OF THE PAYMENTS INVOLVES LOBBYING BY THE WORK COLLEGE CONSORTIUM ON BEHALF OF ALL MEMBERS. FEDERAL LOBBYING EXPENSES BY THE CONSORTIUM FOR 2013-2014 WAS 6,022.86. THE PRORATED AMOUNT APPLIED TO ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE. THE CONSORTIUM IS NOT A 501 (C)(3) ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,852,216BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,398,146ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,541,598GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,000,650OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,791,310EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,952,265BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$712,870ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,232,693GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,045,612OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,852,216EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,203,004BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$587,410ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,286,013GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,124,162OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,952,265EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,786,632BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$479,552ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,008,641GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,071,821OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,203,004EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,699,250BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$670,316ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,471,627GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,054,561OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,786,632EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.41070BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.58930PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,375,095OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,375,095BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,835,212OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,328,825DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,506,387BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,296,549OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,615,181DepreciationAmt
Book Value$681,368BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$299,352OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$299,352BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,862,202TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER SECURITIESDesc
Book Value$45,170,082BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$45,170,082TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY ADVANCES$527,353
ANNUITY AND GOV. STDN. ADVANCES$100,408
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$627,761TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,116,008TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$399,650OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$399,650RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,716,358RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,716,358TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,055,476TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$399,650OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$399,650ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,655,826ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,655,826TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE PROVIDES A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION TO STUDENTS FROM A 108 COUNTY AREA IN APPALACHIA. A MAJORITY OF STUDENTS ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE ARE FIRST GENERATION STUDENTS WITH LIMITED RESOURCES TO ATTEND INSTITUTIONS OF HIGH EDUCATION. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE DEPENDS UPON DONATIONS AND THE ENDOWMENT TO HELP STUDENTS FINANCIALLY THROUGH THE COLLEGE LEADERSHIP SCHOLARSHIP. STUDENTS ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE FROM THE 108 COUNTY AREA IN APPALACHIA PAY 0 TUITION. THE COLLEGE ENDOWMENT IS USED PREDOMINANTLY TO COVER THE COST OF TUITION OF WHICH DURING FISCAL YEAR 2013-2014 WAS IN EXCESS OF 1.7 MILLION. THE ENDOWMENT ALLOWS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE TO ASSIST STUDENTS IN MAINTAINING A LOW GRADUATION DEBT. THE LAST SEVERAL YEARS ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE HAS RANKED AT OR NEAR THE TOP NATIONALLY IN LOW STUDENT DEBT.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COLLEGE AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE COLLEGE HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITION TAKEN BY THE COLLEGE, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JULY 31, 2014, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COLLEGE IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY THE TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2010.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DBOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 399,650
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DBOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 399,650 CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF ANNUTITY LIABILITY 0

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3COLLEGE CATALOG; PUBLISHED IN AREA NEWSPAPERS, RADIO AND TELEVISION ADVERTISEMENT; POLICIES ARE ALSO PUBLISHED AT SUMMER ORIENTATION FOR STUDENTS AND FAMILIES.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FINANCIAL AID FOR ITS STUDENTS UNDER TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS: PELL, FCWS, SEOG, AND PERKINS LOAN FUNDS. THE COLLEGE ADHERES TO ALL POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR THE RECORDING AND DISBURSEMENT OF SUCH FUNDS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (10 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRA362$1,552,763
FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUC35$120,739
CAP262$434,278
KENTUCKY TUITION GRANT378$981,453
INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS518$1,768,165
KEES338$532,491
KY DTD12$13,750
COLLADVANT1$2,400
VA GEAR UP2$11,300
VOCREHAB5$11,700

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID PROCEDURES TYPICALLY FOLLOWED BY COLLEGES IN THE UNITED STATES USING FAFSA AND THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION CRITERIA. FEDERAL GRANTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE SINGLE AUDIT ACT OF THE UNITED STATES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOE STEPPPersonNm
TitleMEMBERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$150,580BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$23,760DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$30,772NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$205,112TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1A4(B) THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ESTABLISHED A 457(B) PLAN FOR THE PRESIDENT IN 2005 WITH AN ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN BY THE BOARD. THE BOARD REQUESTED AND APPROVED TRAVEL ABROAD FOR THE PRESIDENT AND SPOUSE.
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1BPAGE 7 OF THE COLLEGE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK REGARDING TRAVEL TO PROFESSIONAL MEETINGS AND CONFERENCES APPLIES TO ALL EMPLOYEES INCLUDING ADMINISTRATION. ALL TRAVEL VOUCHERS ARE SUPPORTED BY RECEIPTS FOR EXPENDITURES AS REFERENCED ON PAGE 15- TRAVEL ADVANCE. HOUSING IS PROVIDED TO COLLEGE FACULTY AND MOST ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT. PAGE 23 OF THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK CONTAINS THE HOUSING POLICY.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ROBERT FINLEY- OPPENHEIMER
BOARD MEMBERROBERT FINLEYfalse
JAMES O STEPP
EXECUTIVE VPJAMES O. STEPPfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: (A) NAME OF PERSON: ROBERT FINLEY - OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: ROBERT FINLEY IS A PAID BROKER/INVESTMENT ADVISOR FOR THE COLLEGE THROUGH OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY. ROBERT FINLEY, BOARD MEMBER, IS AN EMPLOYEE OF OPPENHEIMER & COMPANY WHO HANDLES THE COLLEGE'S INVESTMENTS. (A) NAME OF PERSON: JAMES O. STEPP (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: EXCUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: JAMES O. STEPP RECEIVES TAXABLE COMPENSATION FROM THE COLLEGE AS THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND HAS BEEN EMPLOYED WITH THE COLLEGE SINCE 1985 AND IS THE BROTHER TO THE PRESIDENT, JOE A. STEPP. W-2 WAGES FOR 2013 WERE 84,992.19.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$164,214NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSE AND NASDAQMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE MISSION OF ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE MOUNTAIN STUDENTS A QUALITY CHARACTER-BASED EDUCATION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR FINANCIAL ABILITY, AND TO PREPARE THEM FOR LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE IN THE APPALACHIAN REGION. NO STUDENT HAS EVER BEEN TURNED AWAY BECAUSE OF AN INABILITY TO PAY.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4AFOR THE 2013-2014 FISCAL YEAR WHICH INCLUDED 34,798 IN MINORITY GRANTS. THE PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS: 2014 GRADUATING CLASS OF 96 STUDENTS, 32% HAD NO STUDENT LOAN DEBT, WHILE 68% HAD AN AVERAGE DEBT OF 11,181 WHILE ATTENDING ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE. THE ALC EDUCATION DEPARTMENT SUBMITTED A PROPOSAL TO ADOPT A SPECIAL EDUCATION PROGRAM WHICH WAS APPROVED BY THE COUNCIL ON POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION AND SACS ACCREDITING AGENCY. THE PROGRAM IS BEING REVIEWED BY THE PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS BOARD. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S SECONDARY EDUCATION TEACHER PREPARATION PROGRAM WAS RANKED 103RD NATIONALLY AND THE HIGHEST RANKED SECONDARY PROGRAM OF PRIVATE SCHOOLS IN KENTUCKY. THE ELEMENTARY PROGRAM AT ALC WAS RANKED 360TH NATIONALLY, THE THIRD HIGHEST OF ALL PRIVATE COLLEGES IN KENTUCKY.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4BCOMMUNITY SERVICE EVENTS. JBS STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND PARENTS WERE INVOLVED IN SERVICE PROJECTS TO SUPPORT BREAST CANCER AWARENESS, PROVIDE CHRISTMAS GIFTS AND WINTER COATS FOR CHILDREN, AND RAISE FUNDS FOR THE KNOTT COUNTY/PERRY COUNTY FOSTER CARE PROGRAM.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4COF THE NEW STUDENT WORK AND CAMPUS OUTREACH FACILITY TO BE COMPLETED IN EARLY 2016. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE (ALC) STUDENTS WERE INVOLVED IN MANY COMMUNITY SERVICE ACTIVITIES DURING THE 2013-2014 FISCAL YEAR. STUDENT ATHLETES PROVIDED SERVICES TO SENIOR CITIZENS DURING THE KENTUCKY RIVER AREA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICT SENIOR GAMES. ATHLETES GAVE OUT CHRISTMAS GIFTS TO LOCAL YOUTHS AS WELL AS PROVIDED TREATS AT THE ANNUAL ALC HALLOWEEN TRUNK OR TREAT EVENT. ATHLETES ALONG WITH THE IMPACT CLUB ALSO PROVIDED CANNED FOOD TO SERVE NEEDY FAMILIES AND COLLECTED TOYS AND OTHER ITEMS TO PROVIDE CHRISTMAS GIFTS FOR NEEDY CHILDREN. PHI BETA LAMBDA (PBL) SPONSORED A BREAST CANCER AWARENESS CONVOCATION AND WALK TO SUPPORT BREAST CANCER AWARENESS. THE EVENT RAISED FUNDS FOR THE SUSAN G. KOMEN FUND. PBL ALSO DONATED ITEMS FOR THE LOCAL VETERANS CENTER AND SERVED FOOD TO NEEDY FAMILIES AS PART OF KENNY'S KIDS. PBL ALSO PROVIDED SUPPORT FOR THE MARCH OF DIMES. ALICE LLOYD COLLEGE'S BAPTIST COLLEGIATE MINISTRIES (BCM) CHAPTER SPENT MANY HOURS SERVING LOCAL CHILDREN DURING CHRISTMAS WORKING WITH THE OPERATION CHRISTMAS CHILD RELAY CENTER. BCM ALSO VOLUNTEERED WITH SAMARITAN'S PURSE IN THE OPERATION CHRISTMAS CHILD PROCESSING CENTER.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DSTUDENT AID EXPENSES 2,065,888. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 2,065,888. REVENUE 0. ACADEMIC EXPENSES 640,508. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 127,113. REVENUE 0. ADMISSIONS EXPENSES 520,696. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 57,384. REVENUE 0. JUNE BUCHANAN EXPENSES 880,276. INCLUDING GRANTS OF 48,600. REVENUE 0.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2JAMES O. STEPP JOE STEPP EXECUTIVE VP PRESIDENT BROTHERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT APPOINTED TO REVIEW FORM 990. THE GOVERNING BODY WILL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IN DECEMBER WITH A LETTER ASKING THAT ANY QUESTIONS BE DIRECTED TO THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS. THE 990 IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY BY THE PRESIDENT, EXECUTIVE SECRETARY, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT FOR BUSINESS AFFAIRS, CONTROLLER, AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES. VARIOUS PARTS ARE PREPARED AND EDITED BY THE DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC DEAN, AND FINANCIAL AID DIRECTOR WITH INFORMATION FROM ALL DEPARTMENTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AS WELL AS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT THAT TRUSTEES AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS ARE ASKED TO SIGN, AND HAVE THEIR SIGNATURE WITNESSED EACH YEAR. THE DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT IS GIVEN TO THE TRUSTEES IN OCTOBER. THE SECRETARY TO THE PRESIDENT FOLLOWS UP WITH THOSE WHO DO NOT RETURN THEIR DOCUMENT WITHIN A REASONABLE PERIOD OF TIME. BEGINNING WITH THE JANUARY 2010 EXECUTIVE REPORT UNDER COLLEGE GOVERNANCE, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WILL BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND BOARD, FOR PAY INCREASES FOR LINE OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT WILL PERIODICALLY (EVERY 2-3 YEARS) REQUEST A COMPARATIVE SALARY LIST FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT KENTUCKY COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (AIKCU).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND BOARD, FOR PAY INCREASES FOR LINE OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES OF THE COLLEGE. THE PRESIDENT WILL PERIODICALLY (EVERY 2-3 YEARS) REQUEST A COMPARATIVE SALARY LIST FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT KENTUCKY COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (AIKCU).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD 399,650 BOOKSTORE COST OF GOODS SOLD -399,650 CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF ANNUTITY LIABILITY 0
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ANNUITY PAYMENTS 57,664
FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BUSINESS AFFAIRS COMMITTEE IS APPOINTED TO REVIEW THE AUDIT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.