TRAVIS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRAVIS CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-1242831)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-08-14
IRS object ID
201422269349302712
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-08-14T12:57:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954083485PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCYBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202AddressLine1
CityBURBANKCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91502ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941242831EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRAVIS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRAVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7074691671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2069AddressLine1
CityVACAVILLECity
StateCAState
ZIP Code95696ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATSY VAN OUWERKERKPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7074691671PhoneNum
Signature2014-08-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVALENTINO CREUS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01054153PTIN
Phone8189549700PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATSY VAN OUWERKERKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2069AddressLine1
CityVACAVILLECity
StateCAState
ZIP Code95696ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$251,589,876GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TRAVISCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee580TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$407,725TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$160,198NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$86,223,141PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$84,294,043CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,710,641PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,769,649CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,643,775PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,562,386CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$100,577,557PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$95,626,078CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$152,100PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$24,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,762,233PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,602,314CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$37,788,956PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,984,127CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$69,703,289PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$69,610,441CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$30,874,268PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$26,015,637CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,026,378,791TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,144,538,561TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,797,830,684TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,909,661,865TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$228,548,107NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$234,876,696NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT ANDSAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, TRAVIS CREDIT UNION CONDUCTSITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITSMEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF LOANS INCLUDING AUTO, MORTGAGES, CREDIT CARD, SMALL BUSINESS AND UNSECURED AT COMPETITIVE RATES FOR OUR MEMBERSHIP, THEREBY, ASSISTING THEM MANAGE THEIR FINANCIAL HEALTH AND GROWTH IN THE FUTURE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES A VARIETY OF SAVINGS ACCOUNTS INCLUDING SAVINGS, DEMAND, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATES AND INVESTMENTS AT COMPETITIVE RATES FOR OUR MEMBERSHIP, THEREBY, ASSISTING THEM MANAGE THEIR FINANCIAL HEALTH AND GROWTH IN THE FUTURE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTRAVIS CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERSHIP WHICH ARE SMALL BUSINESS OWNERS DEVELOPING THEIR OWN BUSINESSES IN THE COMMUNITY. THESE MEMBERS PROVIDE VALUED SERVICES AND EMPLOYMENT TO OUR COMMUNITY MEMBERS THEREBY PROVIDING FUTURE GROWTH AND A STRONGER QUALITY OF LIFE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document39779IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee580EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARTIN FLEISCHER CPABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7074691671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2069AddressLine1
CityVACAVILLECity
StateCAState
ZIP Code95696ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PATRICIA MORENO
BOARD CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$1,876$0$0
DEBORAH ASPLING
BOARD VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$1,588$0$0
MARY COBURN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$3,894$0$0
TOM KULINKSI
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$2,063$0$0
CURT NEWLAND
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,371$0$0
LEN AUGUSTINE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,333$0$0
TIM TRUESDALE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$2,517$0$0
ANN ROLLIN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,664$0$0
DEE ALARCON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$4,523$0$0
JOHANNA BENKER
SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$1,713$0$0
DOUGLAS BEAUMONT
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$798$0$0
ARTURO REYES
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATSY VAN OUWERKERK
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$726,221$0$39,540Yes (X)
LILA DRESSEN
EVP (FORMER)40.00$436,860$0$44,374Yes (X)
BARRY NELSON
EVP (CURRENT)40.00$263,497$0$100,432Yes (X)
NAVNEET KHANNA
SVP/CFO40.00$216,480$0$137,982Yes (X)
RICHARD ROARK
SVP/CIO40.00$206,889$0$115,073Yes (X)
STACY FIFIELD
SVP/CLO40.00$192,319$0$27,436Yes (X)
MISUN THOMPSON
SVP/COO40.00$165,843$0$38,997Yes (X)
ARIC N KOSHIYAMA
SR FINANCIAL CONSULTANT40.00$254,984$0$19,707Yes (X)
ARTHUR SCHWARTZ
SENIOR VP OF ADMINISTRATION40.00$188,617$0$133,916Yes (X)
GLORIA NUNEZ
VP OPERATIONS40.00$183,607$0$43,299Yes (X)
CATHY RIOS
VP MARKETING40.00$173,250$0$27,884Yes (X)
STEVEN LANGLEY
VP SALES AND SERVICE40.00$152,149$0$38,181Yes (X)
CRAIG BEAUDRY
AVP IT OPERATIONS40.00$149,083$0$28,049Yes (X)
KARUNA FRANCINE BOARDS
VP BUSINESS LENDING & SERV40.00$140,915$0$1,845Yes (X)
TERESA SHAFER
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$137,711$0$34,781Yes (X)
CRAIG CRISMON
AVP IT NETWORK40.00$134,815$0$34,560Yes (X)
IVAN JONES
VP FINANCE40.00$133,502$0$37,951Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,880,082TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$904,007TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$58,719,182$58,719,182
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$16,500,077$16,463,874$36,203
FEE INCOME522100$9,074,784$8,704,430$370,354
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$84,294,043TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,133,248TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,133,248RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$154,600,199SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$155,792,962SecuritiesAmt
Other$170,836OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,192,763SecuritiesAmt
Other-$170,836OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,363,599TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$1,363,599RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER NON-OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,562,386TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,561,218RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,168UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,562,386OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$95,626,078TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$95,218,353RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$407,725UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,880,082TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,224,812TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,043,720TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,421,474TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,032,226TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,914TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,462TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,246TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,542,141TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,033,668TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,063,535TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,695,968TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845,339TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,231,824TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,580,122TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,853,386TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$5,427,014
MISC OPERATING EXPENSES$1,169,623
PROV. FOR LOAN LOSSES$634,402
OPERATING FEES$188,483

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,610,441TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,126,945BOYAmt
EOY$10,413,964EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,036,684BOYAmt
EOY$102,021,594EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,218,868BOYAmt
EOY$4,638,773EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,839,903BOYAmt
EOY$2,556,360EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$67,107,813LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,158,457LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,439,582BOYAmt
EOY$35,949,356EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$797,103,963BOYAmt
EOY$832,762,282EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$981,500,471BOYAmt
EOY$1,100,566,546EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,236,260BOYAmt
EOY$912,931EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,876,115BOYAmt
EOY$54,716,755EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,026,378,791BOYAmt
EOY$2,144,538,561EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,926,456BOYAmt
EOY$15,406,524EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,784,904,228BOYAmt
EOY$1,894,255,341EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,797,830,684BOYAmt
EOY$1,909,661,865EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,548,107BOYAmt
EOY$234,876,696EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,548,107BOYAmt
EOY$234,876,696EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,026,378,791BOYAmt
EOY$2,144,538,561EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$26,015,637ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$19,687,048NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$4,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$4,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$4,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CCUL-PACBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 K STREET SUITE 1050AddressLine1
CitySACRAMENTOCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code95814ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN940357265EIN
Paid Internal Funds$4,000PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTION TO CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE TO PROMOTE TRADE INFORMATION PERTAINING TO CREDIT UNIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,352,246OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,352,246BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,460,052OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,844,654DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,615,398BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,500,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,081,688DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,418,930BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,794,897OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,232,115DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,562,782BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,949,356TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS$10,617,143F
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$2,455,069F
LOANS & LEASES$1,069,833,427F
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT$17,660,907F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$1,100,566,546TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED DIVIDENDS & INTEREST PAYABLE$398,046
MEMBER SHARES & DEPOSITS$1,893,857,295
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,894,255,341TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$95,626,078TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$95,626,078RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$95,626,078TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,610,441TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$69,610,441ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$69,610,441TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFASB ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED" OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2013, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE CREDIT UNION IS NOT SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY U.S. FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES FOR TAX YEARS BEFORE 2008.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
TRAVIS FISHER HOUSE
101 BODIN CIRCLETRAVIS AIR FORCE BASECA94535680038761501(C)(3)$10,000FMVPROVIDE HOUSING FOR FAMILIES OF LONG TERM PATIENTS
JIMMY DOOLITTLE AIR AND SPACE MUSEUM
1111 WEBSTER STREETFAIRFIELDCA94533680479628501(C)(3)$10,000FMVPRESERVE AVIATION HERITAGE AND PROMOTE GLOBAL PATRIOTISM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PATSY VAN OUWERKERK
PRESIDENT/CEO$488,226$0$69,597$0$168,398$0$21,500$0$18,040$0$765,761$0$0$0
LILA DRESSEN
EVP (FORMER)$256,296$0$34,568$0$145,996$0$21,500$0$22,874$0$481,234$0$62,884$0
BARRY NELSON
EVP (CURRENT)$226,599$0$22,106$0$14,792$0$75,827$0$24,605$0$363,929$0$0$0
NAVNEET KHANNA
SVP/CFO$189,991$0$19,624$0$6,865$0$104,772$0$33,210$0$354,462$0$0$0
RICHARD ROARK
SVP/CIO$181,608$0$18,561$0$6,720$0$92,468$0$22,605$0$321,962$0$0$0
STACY FIFIELD
SVP/CLO$171,192$0$13,199$0$7,928$0$17,351$0$10,085$0$219,755$0$0$0
MISUN THOMPSON
SVP/COO$147,319$0$11,614$0$6,910$0$16,403$0$22,594$0$204,840$0$0$0
ARIC N KOSHIYAMA
SR FINANCIAL CONSULTANT$35,161$0$219,350$0$473$0$11,282$0$8,425$0$274,691$0$0$0
ARTHUR SCHWARTZ
SENIOR VP OF ADMINISTRATION$178,455$0$3,000$0$7,162$0$103,206$0$30,710$0$322,533$0$0$0
GLORIA NUNEZ
VP OPERATIONS$156,980$0$14,038$0$12,589$0$17,116$0$26,183$0$226,906$0$0$0
CATHY RIOS
VP MARKETING$151,743$0$13,732$0$7,775$0$8,417$0$19,467$0$201,134$0$0$0
STEVEN LANGLEY
VP SALES AND SERVICE$131,492$0$11,908$0$8,749$0$15,678$0$22,503$0$190,330$0$0$0
CRAIG BEAUDRY
AVP IT OPERATIONS$132,773$0$9,956$0$6,354$0$5,541$0$22,508$0$177,132$0$0$0
TERESA SHAFER
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$126,445$0$7,302$0$3,964$0$15,379$0$19,402$0$172,492$0$0$0
CRAIG CRISMON
AVP IT NETWORK$126,266$0$7,779$0$770$0$6,663$0$27,897$0$169,375$0$0$0
IVAN JONES
VP FINANCE$118,289$0$8,903$0$6,310$0$14,976$0$22,975$0$171,453$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation457(B): NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. ELIGIBILITY IS LIMITED TO EMPLOYEES IN A POSITION OF VICE PRESIDENT OR ABOVE, OR THOSE EMPLOYEES INDIVIDUALLY SELECTED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THOSE ELIGIBLE ARE ABLE TO PARTICIPATE EFFECTIVE THEIR DATE OF HIRE INTO A POSITION OF VICE PRESIDENT OR ABOVE, OR THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' APPOINTED ELIGIBILITY TO THE PLAN. THE PLAN MATCHES THE PARTICIPANT'S CONTRIBUTIONS DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR UP TO A CALENDAR YEAR MAXIMUM. THE CALENDAR YEAR MAXIMUM, THAT A PARTICIPANT CAN CONTRIBUTE, IS 50% OF THE ALLOWABLE AMOUNT UNDER CODE SECTION 457(E) (15), SO FOR 2013 THE MAXIMUM PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTION IS $8,750. THE PLAN DOES NOT HAVE A VESTING SCHEDULE, SO CONTRIBUTIONS ARE 100% VESTED. PARTICIPANTS MAY NOT RECEIVE A DISTRIBUTION PRIOR TO SEVERANCE OF EMPLOYMENT WITH TCU. 457(F): NON-QUALIFIED SERP DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A SPECIFIC DOLLAR AMOUNT BY THE TIME A PARTICIPANT IS TENURED. THE TOTAL BENEFIT AMOUNT IS ACCRUED OVER THE LENGTH OF EMPLOYMENT OF THE PARTICIPANT. THE AMOUNT IS "CLIFF VESTED" OVER 3 PERIODS, WITH THE FINAL AND LARGEST VESTING AT RETIREMENT. FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED ON EACH VESTING DATE IN THE AMOUNT SPECIFIED IN THE VESTING SCHEDULE. FORFEITURE EVENTS ARE: INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION WITH CAUSE AND; VOLUNTARY SEPARATION WITHOUT GOOD REASON. PAYMENT OF BENEFITS DEPENDS ON THE EVENT THAT TRIGGERS A PAYMENT. THESE EVENTS AND PAYMENTS ARE: FULL PAYMENT OF AMOUNT ACCRUED AS OF EACH CLIFF VESTING DATE; AMOUNT ACCRUED-TO-DATE WILL BE PAID UPON: DEATH PRIOR TO RETIREMENT; VOLUNTARY SEPARATION FOR GOOD REASON; INVOLUNTARY SEPARATION WITHOUT CAUSE; SEPARATION DUE TO DISABILITY. PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN ARE: PATSY VAN OUWERKERK, BARRY NELSON, LILA DRESSEN, NAVNEET KHANNA, AND RICHARD ROARKExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (44 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
PATSY VAN OUWERKERK
OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$503,000$366,7380Yes (1)Yes (1)
PATSY VAN OUWERKERK
OFFICERHOME EQUITY LINEYes (X)$369,000$368,4760Yes (1)Yes (1)
PATSY VAN OUWERKERK
OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$25,000$23,9450Yes (1)Yes (1)
BARRY NELSON
OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$478,000$428,8480Yes (1)Yes (1)
BARRY NELSON
OFFICERHOME EQUITYYes (X)$50,000$12,1280Yes (1)Yes (1)
RICHARD ROARK
OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$5,000$4,9980Yes (1)Yes (1)
NAVNEET KHANNA
OFFICERFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$579,000$390,0690Yes (1)Yes (1)
NAVNEET KHANNA
OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$20,000$940Yes (1)Yes (1)
ARTHUR SCHWARZ
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$417,000$408,6790Yes (1)Yes (1)
GLORIA NUNEZ
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$312,800$283,4710Yes (1)Yes (1)
CATHY RIOS
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$541,400$519,3000Yes (1)Yes (1)
GLORIA NUNEZ
KEY EMPLOYEECREDIT CARDYes (X)$14,400$1,5100Yes (1)Yes (1)
CATHY RIOS
KEY EMPLOYEEAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$22,049$6,6680Yes (1)Yes (1)
CATHY RIOS
KEY EMPLOYEECREDIT CARDYes (X)$50,000$1,8990Yes (1)Yes (1)
STEVE LANGLEY
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$220,000$198,5630Yes (1)Yes (1)
CRAIG BEAUDRY
HCECREDIT CARDYes (X)$7,200$3,5670Yes (1)Yes (1)
STEVE LANGLEY
KEY EMPLOYEECREDIT CARDYes (X)$7,200$6540Yes (1)Yes (1)
STEVE LANGLEY
KEY EMPLOYEEHOME EQUITYYes (X)$20,000$18,2900Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANN ROLLIN
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$14,000$1,9840Yes (1)Yes (1)
DEE ALARCON
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$20,000$11,3460Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANN ROLLIN
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$138,000$118,1380Yes (1)Yes (1)
DEBORAH ASPLING
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$100,000$89,8370Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOHANNA BENKER
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$255,700$222,7700Yes (1)Yes (1)
GLORIA NUNEZ
KEY EMPLOYEESHARE SECUREDYes (X)$20,000$19,4480Yes (1)Yes (1)
STACY FIFIELD
KEY EMPLOYEEAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$35,000$23,5200Yes (1)Yes (1)
STACY FIFIELD
KEY EMPLOYEECREDIT CARDYes (X)$12,000$6,5260Yes (1)Yes (1)
MISUN THOMPSON
KEY EMPLOYEEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$405,000$306,0920Yes (1)Yes (1)
MISUN THOMPSON
KEY EMPLOYEEAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$27,161$23,5960Yes (1)Yes (1)
MISUN THOMPSON
KEY EMPLOYEECREDIT CARDYes (X)$15,000$2,7650Yes (1)Yes (1)
CRAIG BEAUDRY
HCEAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$58,837$58,2260Yes (1)Yes (1)
TOM KULINSKI
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$93,400$90,9780Yes (1)Yes (1)
TOM KULINSKI
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$12,000$3,4120Yes (1)Yes (1)
MARY COBURN
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$10,000$530Yes (1)Yes (1)
DEE ALARCON
DIRECTORFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$154,700$154,7000Yes (1)Yes (1)
ARTURO REYES
DIRECTORCREDIT CARDYes (X)$12,000$11,8910Yes (1)Yes (1)
CRAIG CRISMON
HCEFIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$380,000$368,4900Yes (1)Yes (1)
STACY FIFIELD
KEY EMPLOYEEAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$35,000$34,2980Yes (1)Yes (1)
CRAIG CRISMON
HCEHOME EQUITYYes (X)$102,800$2,6300Yes (1)Yes (1)
IVAN JONES
HCEAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$27,998$5,6630Yes (1)Yes (1)
IVAN JONES
HCEAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$27,990$21,2490Yes (1)Yes (1)
TERESA SHAFER
HCEAUTOMOBILEYes (X)$10,000$9,3300Yes (1)Yes (1)
TERESA SHAFER
HCECOMPUTER LOANYes (X)$1,800$6860Yes (1)Yes (1)
TERESA SHAFER
HCECREDIT CARDYes (X)$5,000$4,3190Yes (1)Yes (1)
TERESA SHAFER
HCECREDIT CARDYes (X)$20,000$8,9290Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$4,638,773TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6TRAVIS CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. TRAVIS CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BOARD OF TRAVIS CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11EACH BOARD MEMBER SHALL RECEIVE A COMPLETED DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON A MONTHLY BASIS, MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR CONCERNS AND RECUSE THEMSELVES WHEN NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15TRAVIS CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN FOUR TO FIVE NATIONAL AND INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SURVEYS TO BENCHMARK BASE SALARY, BONUS AND RETIREMENT BENEFITS FOR ALL KEY EMPLOYEES, SALARIED EMPLOYEES, TO INCLUDE THE CEO, EVP, AND ALL VPS. THESE SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED AT LEAST ANNUALLY. THE GOVERNING BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE AFTER IT HAS BEEN THOROUGHLY REVIEWED AND RECOMMENDED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN OUR CORPORATE BYLAWS, OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, WHICH ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. OUR MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED AT ALL OF OUR BRANCH LOCATIONS AS WELL AS CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS. OUR YEAR END AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED IN OUR ANNUAL MEETING AND WE FILE OUR CALL REPORTS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS WITH THE NCUA AND DBO.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.