RESURRECTION UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RESURRECTION UNIVERSITY (EIN 36-2182170)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2014-12-17
IRS object ID
201413519349300506
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-12-17T09:18:16-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1175 W JACKSON BLVD STE 2000AddressLine1
CityCHICAGOCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60604ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362182170EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Resurrection UniversityBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MATTHEW HUGHESInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlRESUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7732526464PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11431 N ClaremontAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityChicagoCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60622ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTherese ScanlanPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7732525310PhoneNum
Signature2014-12-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBridget T RochePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00666837PTIN
Phone7732525310PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBeth BrooksPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11431 N ClaremontAddressLine1
CityChicagoCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60622ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,517,287GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.resu.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2011FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionResurrection University is a Catholic Institution of higher learning educating women and men in the field of Nursing, other health sciences, and health care related fields.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee88TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$69,368PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$567,445CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,973,204PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,677,165CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$76,367PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$169,004CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$19,353PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$130,146CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,138,292PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,283,468CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$586,988PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$543,378CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,588,403PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,312,783CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,563,487PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,416,853CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,738,878PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,273,014CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$399,414PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,010,454CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,051,231TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,509,074TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,227,165TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,674,554TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,824,066NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,834,520NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE UNIVERSITY IS ORGANIZED TO OPERATE EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE, RELIGIOUS, SCIENTIFIC, AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. THE UNIVERSITIES' PURPOSES ARE TO BE CARRIED OUT CONSISTENTLY WITH THE ETHICAL AND RELIGIOUS DIRECTIVES FOR CATHOLIC HEALTH CARE SERVICES, AS PROMULGATED FROM TIME TO TIME BY THE LOCAL ARCHBISHOP (THE "ETHICAL AND RELIGIOUS DIRECTIVES"). THE PURPOSES OF THE UNIVERSITY INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO: A) ESTABLISH, MAINTAIN, OPERATE, SUPPORT AN ACCREDITE, DEGREE-GRANTING INSTITUTION IN THE FIELD OF NURSING, AND OTHER HEALTH SCIENCES AND HEALTH CARE RELATED FIELDS; B) FACILITATE ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND CLINICAL COMPETENCE THROUGH GENERAL, NURSING AND OTHER HEALTH SCIENCES AND RELATED EDUCATION AND TRAINING, C) PREPARE GRADUATES TO UTILIZE THEORETICAL KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS MEETING THE NEEDS OF INDIVIDUALS AND GROUPS IN VARIOUS HEALTH SETTINGS AND TO BECOME RESPONSIBLE HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS WHO EXEMPLIFY THE HIGHTEST LEGAL, ETHICAL AND PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS, D) SERVE AS AMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,045,680ExpenseAmt
Grant$543,378GrantAmt
Revenue$9,677,165RevenueAmt
DescInstruction and Student Services: Resurrection University provides higher education through undergraduate and graduate programs of study in the healtcare field. Experienced faculty emphasizes quality teaching and is dedicated to the development of individuals into knowledgeable, self-directed, responsive and caring persons. The student body is composed of 486 members. Offices services the students include admissions, financial aid, registrar, academic center for excellence, library, personal counselling, and career services.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,045,680TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document712IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee88EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATTHEW HUGHESPersonNm
Phone7732525310PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11431 N CLAREMONTAddressLine1
CityChicagoCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60622ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Beth A Brooks
President40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$295,094$0$36,314
Mary Ann Kelly
Chairperson, Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister Kathleen Stadler
Vice Chairperson, Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patty Thiery Sheridan
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen-Marie Whelan
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Bradley
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Croft PHD
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sunil Desai MD
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Christie JD
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Freeman
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Munoz-Rocha
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sister Francesca Onley PHD
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Bruce
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret McDermott
Board Member1.0Yes (X)
Arlene Blaha
Board member1.0Yes (X)
Evelyn Diaz
Board Member1.0Yes (X)
Sandra Divarco
Board member1.0Yes (X)
Dr Angelique Richard PhD
Board member1.0Yes (X)
Therese Scanlan EdD
COO/CFO40.0Yes (X)$172,514$0$26,311
Sandie Soldwisch PhD
CAO/Dean of Nursing40.0Yes (X)$164,864$0$13,963
Lynda Crawford
Assist. Dean - Graduate Prog.40.0$110,353$0$12,291Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$742,825TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$88,879TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ATIAssessment Technologies
11161 Overbrook RoadLEAWOODKS66211Testing Service$112,693
Donovan Designs
2433 North Western AveCHICAGOIL60647marketing/advertisin$447,060
N'Dio
310 South Michigan Ave Ste 1808CHICAGOIL60604DESIGN CONSULT$104,740
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$28,000FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$20,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$519,445AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$567,445TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION AND FEES$9,667,899$9,667,899
TEAS TEST REVENUES$3,300$3,300
OTHER STUDENT REVENUES$5,966$5,966
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,677,165TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,768TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$45,768ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,333TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,333ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$195,250SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$72,014SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$123,236SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$123,236TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$123,236ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$21,745FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$28,000ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$161,805FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$140,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$140,060ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Total Revenue Column$4,581TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,581ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,581OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,283,468TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,677,165RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$38,858ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$543,378TotalAmt
Program Services$543,378ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$682,696TotalAmt
Program Services$189,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$493,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,684,772TotalAmt
Program Services$3,757,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$927,202ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,668TotalAmt
Program Services$109,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,794TotalAmt
Program Services$333,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,853TotalAmt
Program Services$267,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,464TotalAmt
Management And General$60,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,395TotalAmt
Management And General$53,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,238TotalAmt
Management And General$60,238ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,044TotalAmt
Program Services$565,044ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,290TotalAmt
Program Services$15,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,978TotalAmt
Program Services$391,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$600,305TotalAmt
Program Services$480,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,867TotalAmt
Program Services$12,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,462TotalAmt
Program Services$42,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,372TotalAmt
Program Services$27,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$625TotalAmt
Management And General$625ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CENTRALIZED SERVICES$172,875$138,300$34,575
EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS$81,433$81,433
LICENSES, FEES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$61,500$40,197$21,303
GRADUATION SUPPORT$43,456$43,456

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,549TotalAmt
Program Services$6,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,551ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,273,014TotalAmt
Program Services$7,045,680ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,227,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,236BOYAmt
EOY$117,726EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,123BOYAmt
EOY$333,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$722,198BOYAmt
EOY$1,180,351EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,604BOYAmt
EOY$6,906EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$125,783EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$244,631LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$106,246LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,757BOYAmt
EOY$138,385EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,110,313BOYAmt
EOY$4,606,923EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,051,231BOYAmt
EOY$6,509,074EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,718BOYAmt
EOY$189,326EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$933,803BOYAmt
EOY$1,221,044EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,644BOYAmt
EOY$264,184EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,227,165BOYAmt
EOY$1,674,554EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,543,883BOYAmt
EOY$2,061,138EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$742,620BOYAmt
EOY$1,200,024EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,537,563BOYAmt
EOY$1,573,358EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,824,066BOYAmt
EOY$4,834,520EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,051,231BOYAmt
EOY$6,509,074EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,010,454ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,678,301BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$35,795ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$164,702InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$60,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,810,798EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,616,923BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$76,128InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$14,750GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,678,301EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,568,153BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$50,020InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,250GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,616,923EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.86900PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.13100TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$244,631OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$106,246DepreciationAmt
Book Value$138,385BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$138,385TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM AFFILIATE$2,133,540
INVESTMENT IN FOUNDATION POOLE$2,473,383
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,606,923TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT FUNDS$26,706
DEFERRED RENT$140,458
ADVANCES FROM GOV FOR STUDENT LOANS$97,020
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$264,184TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,901,895TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$161,805OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$161,805RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,740,090RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$543,378OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$543,378RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,283,468TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,891,441TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$161,805OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$161,805ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,729,636ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$543,378OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$543,378ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,273,014TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Intended Uses of Endowment FundsSchedule D, Part V, Line 4 Net assets associated with endowment funds, including funds designated to function as endowment funds, are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions. The endowment fund is administered by Presence Health. The University has adopted the investment and spending policies of Presence Health for its endowment Fund. The objective of these policies is to provide the University with a predictable funding stream for its programs while protecting the power of the Endowment Fund. Presence Health's investment policy represents the current consensus of the EndOwment Fund's investment philosophy and shall be reviewed from time to time to ensure that it continues to reflect the appropriate expectations, goals, and objectives for the Endowment Fund. Presence Health has intepreted Uniform Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act (UPMIFA), as adopted and enacted by the Illinois legislature on June 30, 2009, as requiring the preservation of the fair value of the original gift as of the gift date of the donor-restricted endowment funds absent explicit donor stipulations to the contrary. As a result of this interpretation, the University classifies as permanently restricted net assets: (a) the original value of gifts donated to the permanent endowment, (b) the original value of subsequent gifts to the permanent endowment, and (c) accumulations to the permanent endowment made in accordance with the direction of the applicable donor gift instrument at the time the accumulation is added to the fund. The remaining portion of the donor-restricted endowment fund that is not classified as permanently restricted net assets is classified as temporarily restricted net assets until those amounts are appropriated for expenditure by the University in a manner consistent with the standard of prudence presribed by the state of Illinois in its enacted version of UPMIFA. In accordance with UPMIFA, Presence Health considers the following factors in making a determination to appropriate or accumulate donor-restricted endowment funds: (1) the duration and preservation of the endowment fund, (2) the purposes of the University and the donor-restricted endowment fund, (3) general economic conditions, (4) the possible effect of inflation and deflation, (5) the expected total return from income and the appreciation of investments, (6) other resources of the University, and (7) the investment policies of Presence Health. Presence Health may appropriate for expenditure or accumulate so much of the Endowment Fund as the University determines is prudent for the uses, benefits, purposes, and duration for which the Endowment Fund is established.
Supplemental Description - OtherSchedule D, Part XI, Line 2d Gala event expenses netted against income on tax return, included in expenses on AFS................................................161,805
Supplemental Description - OtherSchedule D, Part XI, Line 4b Institution Financial Aid and Foundation Scholarships recorded net on AFS, gross on 990..............................................543,378
Supplemental Description - OtherSchedule D, Part XII, Line 2d Gala event expenses netted against income on tax return, included in expenses on AFS................................................161,805
Supplemental Description - OtherSchedule D, Part XI, Line 4b Institution Financial Aid and Foundation Scholarships recorded net on AFS, gross on 990..............................................543,378
FIN 48 FootnotePart X The University was organized and incorporated in Illinois as a Not-for-Profit Organization in July 2011. The University has a favorable determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service as part of a group ruling, stating they are exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (IRC), as organized under Section 501(c)(3), except for income taxes pertaining to unrelated business income. The Financial Accounting Standards Board issued guidance that requires tax effects from uncertain tax positions to be recognized in the financial statements only if the position is more likely than not to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. Management has determined there are no material uncertain positions that require recognition in the financial statements. Additionally, no provision for income taxes is reflected in these financial statements, and there is no interest or penalties recognized in the statements of activities or statements of financial position. The tax years ending 2011, 2012 and 2013 are still open for audit for both federal and state purposes.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Publication of Racially Nondiscriminatory PolicySchedule E, Part I, Line 3 Resurrection University's policy is that of non-discrimination of the public served by the institution and with respect to the university personnel. Advertisements, publications, brochures, applications for admissions, etc., contain a statement to that effect that the college complies with the federal non-discrimination regulations, and thereby does not discriminate on the basis of race, gender, religion, color, national origin, age, sexual orientation, or handicap disability.
Government AssistanceSchedule E, Part I, Line 6a Resurrection University applies for and receives educational grants, as approved on a case by case basis, from federal and state agencies. The University also participates annually in federal and state financial aid programs, specifically Pell, Federal Direct Loans, and various State of Illinois scholarship and grant programs for qualified students (i.e. IL Map). The grants and loans are reported in the University's A-133 single audit.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1Gala EventNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$49,745GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$28,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$21,745GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$10,618RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$61,140FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$26,767EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$63,280OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$49,745GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$28,000CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$21,745GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$10,618RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$61,140FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$26,767EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$63,280OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$161,805DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$140,060NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Presidents Scholarship award117$168,375
Pres. Community Scholarship2$7,500
Res U Needs Awards171$232,253

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceProcedure for Monitoring Use of Grant Funds Inside U.S.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 The University provides scholarships to students matriculating through its programs. All funds issued to students are required to defray the cost of tuition and no student may use the funds for other than educational purposes. Since the students have no discretion in the use of the funds, the university does not need to monitor the grants once issued.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Beth A Brooks
President$208,732$0$60,500$0$25,862$0$36,314$0$0$0$331,408$0$0$0
Therese Scanlan EdD
COO/CFO$163,981$0$8,321$0$212$0$6,054$0$20,257$0$198,825$0$0$0
Sandie Soldwisch PhD
CAO/Dean of Nursing$156,913$0$7,160$0$791$0$4,856$0$9,107$0$178,827$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSupplemental nonqualified retirement planFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B Beth Brooks, President, participated in the University's Section 457(F) plan and earned unvested benefits during calendar 2013 in the amount of $22,065.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Members or StockholdersForm 990, Part VI, Line 6 The University shall have one member, which shall be the Parent Corporation (the "Member"). New members may be admitted only by the written consent of the sole Member.
Members or Stockholders Who May ElectForm 990, Part VI, Line 7a No less than nine (9) Directors shall be qualified individuals who do not (and do not have immediate family members who) have a governance or management role, a vendor relationship (either directly or indirectly through an immediate family member), or other financial or contractual relationship (other than as a donor) or are otherwise affiliated, with the University, System Parent or any Affiliate ("Community Director"). "Qualified individuals" are reputable individuals who are academically and experientially qualified to fulfill the duties of a Director and further the mission of the University. Notwithstanding the foregoing, one (1) Community Director shall be the president of the Resurrection University Alumni Association ("RUAA"), who shall serve ex officio, with vote. The Member shall have the right, upon University Board approval, to fill any vacancy of an At Large Director appointed by the Member pursuant to Section 3.4(c) of these Bylaws. At a meeting of the Member, the Member shall vote to approve or reject any or all of the Directors selected by the Director Nominating and Development Committee. In exercising the Member's approval and rejection rights, the Member shall give deference to the judgment of the Director Nominating and Development Committee and may only oppose a nominee to the University Board for specified reasons relating to a proposed Director's qualifications or character. The Member shall have the right to remove an At Large Director at any time and for any reason upon written notice to the University Board. The Member may only remove a Director, other than an At Large Director appointed by the Member pursuant to Section 3.4(c) of these Bylaws, for cause upon notice to the University Board of the specified reasons relating to a proposed Director's qualifications or character. When vacancies on the University Board occur by reason of death, resignation, removal or otherwise, other than for the University President or the president of RUAA, who serve ex officio, the vacancy shall be filled by the University Board, subject to ratification by the Member at its next regular meeting in its capacity as sole Member. Any vacancy in the office of the At Large Director appointed pursuant to Section 3.4(c) shall be filled by the Member.
Decisions Subject to ApprovalForm 990, Part VI, Line 7b The University Board shall not be authorized to act in connection with the following without the approval of the Member: Acquisition of capital assets not included in the Annual Capital Budget required pursuant to Section 7.7; The approval of a sale of significant assets, a merger, consolidation, reorganization, dissolution or liquidation with respect to the University, provided that for purposes of this Section 3.3, "significant assets" shall mean assets which are necessary for the operations of the University, unless such assets are sold in the ordinary course of business, pursuant to approved budgets, or replaced with substantially similar assets; The incurrence of any indebtedness or modification of any existing debt facility; provided, however, the University may enter into operating leases in the ordinary course of business from time to time without the consent of the Member; Invest in or acquire any debt or equity securities issued by any third party, other than investments within the guidelines of the investment policy established for the University consistent with the social responsibility and general prudent investment guidelines for all Member's affiliate corporations and routine investment of excess cash or reserves; Amend the Articles of Incorporation of the University; Set up a subsidiary of the University or otherwise enter into a joint venture with an unrelated third party, or invest in or own all or a portion of the shares, securities, or equity interest in another entity; Select or modify any business name or logo of the University, including any assumed or d/b/a names; or Take any action not in the ordinary course of the University's business or any action that may adversely impact any of the Member's rights as a member of the University, whether pursuant to the Illinois Not for Profit Corporation Act or under these Bylaws.
Form 990 Review ProcessForm 990, Part VI, Line 11b Prior to filing the Form 990, it is reviewed and approved by the University's Finance, Audit, and Compliance committee. The review involves an in-depth presentation by University staff to the Committee. The Committee will also review the overall accuracy and completeness of the 990. Prior to filing the Form 990, the draft return is also provided to the remaining voting members of the University's Governing Body. They will review the draft return for overall accuracy and completeness. The President and CFO will also review the 990 for overall accuracy and completeness.
Conflict of Interest Policy Monitoring & EnforcementForm 990, Part VI, Line 12c Any Director, Officer, committee member, or employee who has a financial or personal interest (as defined in Section 6.3 below) in a contract or other transaction presented to the University Board or a committee thereof, or to the University President or other authorized Officer for authorization, approval, or ratification, shall make a prompt and full disclosure of such interest to such authorizing body or Officer prior to such a body's or Officer's formal consideration of and action on such contract or transaction. Such disclosure shall include any relevant and material facts known to such person about the contract or transaction which might reasonably be construed to be adverse to the University's interest. If the disclosure is made to the University Board or a committee thereof by a University Board or committee member, such body shall determine, by a majority vote (at a meeting at which the person with the potential conflict is not present, except to the extent necessary to respond to questions regarding the potential conflict and does not vote), whether the disclosure shows that a conflict of interest exists or may reasonably be construed to exist. If a conflict is deemed to exist the Director or committee member having the conflict shall not vote on, nor use his or her personal influence on, nor be present or otherwise participate in, the discussions or deliberations with respect to such contract or transaction. Such person shall not be counted in determining the existence of a quorum at any meeting where the contract or transaction is under discussion. The minutes of the meeting shall reflect the disclosure made, any vote thereon and, where applicable, the abstention from voting and participation, and whether a quorum was present. Each Director, committee member, Officer, and key employee of the University shall complete an annual disclosure form as may be adopted from time to time by the University Board, for the purpose of disclosing any interest of such individual in any contract to which the University is a party or in any transaction, business relaitonship, or other matter in which the University is involved.
Process for Determining CompensationForm 990, Part VI, Line 15a COMPENSATION FOR THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT AND OTHER OFFICERS IS DETERMINED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY in AN executive session of the Board of Directors IN ACCORDANCE WITH WRITTEN POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ADOPTED BY ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE UNIVERSITY USES MARKET DATA PULLED FROM COMPENSATION FIGURES OF LOCAL AND LIKE-KIND HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS TO ESTABLISH BASE SALARIES, BENEFITS, AND TOTAL COMPENSATION OPPORTUNITIES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' REVIEW PROCESS AND DOCUMENTATION ARE FORMALIZED IN A LETTER TO the Director of HR.
Process for Determining CompensationForm 990, Part VI, Line 15b COMPENSATION FOR OTHER EXECUTIVES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD THROUGH THE ANNUAL BUDGET PROCESS. THE UNIVERSITY HAS ENGAGED WITH AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO PERFORM A THOROUGH COMPENSATION REVIEW OF THE CURRENT EXECUTIVE TEAM DURING THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR (2015).
How Documents are Made Available to the PublicForm 990, Part VI, Line 19 No documents available to the public.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (28 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Presence RHC Corp
200 S WackerChicagoIL60606362235165health careIL501(c)(3)03PHNfalse
Sts Mary & Elizabeth Medical Center
2233 West Division StreetChicagoIL60622362171079Health CareIL501(c)(3)03PRHCCfalse
Presence Health Network
200 South WackerChicagoIL60606361649520Health CareIL501(c)(3)03NAfalse
Medicare Value Partners
100 North River RoadDes PlainesIL60016363495969Health CareIL501(c)(3)03PRHCCYes (true)
Presence Holy Family Med Center
100 North River RoadDes PlainesIL60016362439318Health CareIL501(c)(3)03PRHCCYes (true)
Presence Our Lady of Resurr Med Center
5645 West Addison StreetChicagoIL60634362644178Health CareIL501(c)(3)03PRHCCYes (true)
Presence Ambulatory Services
100 North River RoadDES PLAINESIL60016364286236Health CareIL501(c)(3)03PRHCCfalse
Presence Health Foundation BOT
100 North River ROadDes PlainesIL60016363330929FundraisingIL501(c)(3)07PRHCCfalse
Presence Home Care Services
5747 West DempsterMorton GroveIL60053362893936Home CareIL501(c)(3)03PRHCCfalse
Presence Resurrection Med Center
7435 West Talcott AvenueChicagoIL60631363330926Health CareIL501(c)(3)03PRHCCfalse
Presence RHC Senior Services
100 North River RoadDES PLAINESIL60016237061646NursingIL501(c)(3)03PRHCCfalse
Presence Healthcare Services
100 North River RoadDES PLAINESIL60016363330928Health CareIL501(c)(3)03PRHCCfalse
Presence Saint Francis Hospital
355 Ridge AvenueEvanstonIL60202362167800Health CareIL501(c)(3)03PRHCCfalse
Saint Joseph Hospital Chicago
2900 North Lake Shore DriveChicagoIL60657363200170Health CareIL501(C)(3)03PRHCCfalse
Mount Loretto Nursing Home Inc
302 Swart Hill RoadAmsterdamNY12010141363014Senior LivingIL501(c)(3)03RM New YorkYes (true)
Presence Care Home
18927 Hickory Creek Drive 300MokenaIL60448460483587Health CareIL501(c)(3)09PLCYes (true)
Precense PRV Health
9223 W St Francis RoadFrankfortIL60423363366652Health CareIL501(c)(3)11PHNfalse
Presence Home Care
18927 Hickory Creek Drive 300MokenaIL60448460483581Health CareIL501(c)(3)09PLCfalse
Presence Hospitals PRV
9223 W St Francis RoadFrankfortIL60423364195126Health CareIL501(c)(3)03PPRVHfalse
Laverna Terrace Housing Corp
18927 Hickory Creek Drive 300MokenaIL60448363438977Senior LivingIL501(c)(3)09PHPRVfalse
Provena Self-Insurance Trust
9223 W St Francis RoadFrankfortIL60423362987310InsuranceIL501(c)(3)09PPRVHfalse
Presence Life Connections
18927 Hickory Creek Drive 300MokenaIL60448371127787Health CareIL501(c)(3)07PPRVHfalse
Presence Behavioral health
1820 South 25th AvenueBroadviewIL60155362709982Health CareIL501(c)(3)03PHSfalse
Resurrection Nursing Home Inc
90 North Main StreetCastletonNY12033141348691NursingIL501(c)(3)03RM New Yorkfalse
Saint Francis Hospital Aux of Evanston
355 Ridge AvenueEvanstonIL60202366143349FundraisingIL501(c)(3)07PSFHfalse
Rainbow Hospice & Pall Care
1550 Bishop CourtMt prospectIL60056363296367HospiceIL501(c)(3)09PHCSfalse
Presence Nazarethville
300 North River RoadDes plainesIL60016362801392NursingIL501(c)(3)11, type 11PRHC SNR SRVfalse
Arthur Merkle - Clara Knipprath Nursing
1190 E 2900 N RoadCliftonIL60927362841358nursingIL501(C)(3)9plcfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Blmnt Hrlm Surg ctr 41-2237162
3101 N HarlemchicagoIL60634412237162Medical ServiceILnan/a$0$0
Res Hlth Slp Chi NW 26-1519627
665 W North AveLombardIL60148261519627Medical ServiceILnan/a$0$0
Res Hlth Slp Evnstn 26-1519556
665 W North AvelombardIL60148261519556medical serviceILnan/a$0$0
Res Hlth Sleep LP 26-1519667
665 W North AvelombardIL60148261519667medical serviceILnan/a$0$0
Res Hlth SlP Riv FT 26-2189763
665 W North AvelombardIL60148262189763Medical ServiceILnan/a$0$0
Alverno Clncl LabS 20-3240648
2434 Interstate Plz DrHammondIN46324203240648Medical ServiceINnan/a$0$0
Alverno Clncl Labs 20-3240649
2435 Interstate Pza DrHammondIN46325203240649medical serviceINnan/a$0$0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1CityForeignAddress/CityCountryForeignAddress/CountryPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Entity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd
L Gilbraith Insurance SPC LTD
68 W Bay Rd PO BOX 1109Grand CaymanCJInsuranceCJPRHCCFORIEGN COMPANY$0$00.00000false
Resurrection Ministries of New York
Parent CorpPRHCCC Corp$0$0false90 North Main StreetCastletonNY12033141720818NY
Presence Health Care Preferred
MGD Care ContPRHCCC Corp$0$00.00000false100 North River ROaddes plainesIL60016363974620IL
Provena Assurance Corporation
InsurancePPRVHC Corp$0$00.00000false9223 W St Francis RoadFrankfortIL60423980420054IL
Presence properties Inc
MedicalPPRVHC Corp$0$00.00000false9223 W St Francis RoadFrankfortIL60423363520630IL
Presence Service Corporation
MedicalPHPRVC Corp$0$00.00000false9223 W St Francis RoadFrankfortIL60423364314354IL
Presence ventures Inc
MedicalPPRVHC Corp$0$00.00000false9223 W St Francis RoadFrankfortIL60423371168085IL
Resurrection Medical Center AUX
FundraisingPR Med CtrC Corp$0$00.00000false7435 West talcott AvenueChicagoIL60631366109825IL
Presence St Joseph - St Vicent Auxilia
plc$0$0false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgYes (true)AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.