FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JOINT BOARD OF TRUSTEES IBEW: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JOINT BOARD OF TRUSTEES IBEW (EIN 38-6141764)
Tax period
2013-06-01 to 2014-05-31
Filed
2014-12-08
IRS object ID
201413429349300136
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-12-08T15:57:43-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382971941PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROGOW & LONEY PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13135 S STATE ST SUITE 208AddressLine1
CityANN ARBORCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code481081653ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN386141764EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOINT BOARD OF TRUSTEES IBEW 252BusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUNDBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7346632178PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13135 S STATE STAddressLine1
Address Line2ROOM/SUITE 105AddressLine2
CityANN ARBORCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code481081653ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN LADDPersonNm
Person TitleBOARD CHAIRPersonTitleTxt
Phone7346632178PhoneNum
Signature2014-10-27SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNEIL J LONEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00448751PTIN
Phone7347410400PhoneNum
Preparation2014-12-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,146,398GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE HEALTH BENEFITS TO IBEW LOCAL 252 UNION MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,327,419PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,677,310CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$138,047PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$119,006CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,465,466PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,796,316CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$7,443,631PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$6,001,471CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,486,198PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,844,646CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,929,829PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,846,117CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$464,363PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$950,199CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,856,715TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,992,919TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$101,662TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$149,050TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,755,053NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,843,869NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE HEALTH BENEFITS TO IBEW LOCAL 252 UNION MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,001,471ExpenseAmt
DescSELF FUNDED PAYMENTS FOR LOSS OF TIME AND MEDICAL,DENTAL, VISION & PRESCRIPTION BENEFITS. COVERS MEMBERS AND DEPENDENTS. 1,568 PERSONS COVERED FOR 5/31/14.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,446,949ExpenseAmt
DescINSURED COVERAGE FOR LIFE,ACCIDENTAL DEATH FOR MEMBERS ONLY,PLUS STOP-LOSS COVERAGE FOR THE MEDICAL BENEFITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$668,686ExpenseAmt
DescRECIPROCAL PAYMENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$8,117,106TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBANK OF ANN ARBORPersonNm
Phone7346631128PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1125 S FIFTHAddressLine1
Address Line2125 S FIFTHAddressLine2
CityANN ARBORCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code481078009ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
KEVIN LADD
TRUSTEE8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT TURNER
TRUSTEE8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM WHITE
TRUSTEE8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC MALEY
TRUSTEE8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG STEPHENS
TRUSTEE8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY HUTCHINS
TRUSTEE8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN KREGER
TRUSTEE8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN CERVENAN
TRUSTEE8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD OF MICHIGAN
232 S CAPITOL AVENUELANSINGMI48933ADMINISTRATION$297,809
ANN ARBOR BENEFIT ADMINISTRATORS
3135 S STATE ST STE 105ANN ARBORMI481081653ADMINISTRATION$236,033
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERSHIP DUES & ASSESSMENTSDesc
Total Revenue Column$9,677,310TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,677,310ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,677,310TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$130,079TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$130,079ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,339,009SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,350,082SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$11,073SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,073TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$11,073ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,796,316TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,796,316ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,001,471TotalAmt
Program Services$6,001,471ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,842TotalAmt
Management And General$533,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,090TotalAmt
Management And General$79,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,311TotalAmt
Management And General$22,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,520TotalAmt
Management And General$26,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,113TotalAmt
Management And General$8,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
INSURANCE EXPENSES$1,446,949$1,446,949
RECIPROCAL PAYMENTS$668,686$668,686
ACTUARIAL FEE$46,840$46,840
CONSULTING FEE$7,083$7,083

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,212TotalAmt
Management And General$5,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,846,117TotalAmt
Program Services$8,117,106ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$729,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,395BOYAmt
EOY$218,008EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$662,140BOYAmt
EOY$746,982EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$716,246BOYAmt
EOY$834,690EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$252,458LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$252,458LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,414,934BOYAmt
EOY$4,193,239EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,856,715BOYAmt
EOY$5,992,919EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,662BOYAmt
EOY$149,050EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,662BOYAmt
EOY$149,050EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,755,053BOYAmt
EOY$5,843,869EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,755,053BOYAmt
EOY$5,843,869EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,856,715BOYAmt
EOY$5,992,919EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$950,199ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$138,617NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$252,458OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$252,458DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,934,933TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$138,617NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$138,617RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,796,316RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,796,316TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,846,117TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,846,117ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,846,117TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ROBERT TURNER
PARTICIPANTPLAN PARTICIPANTfalse
KEVIN LADD
PARTICIPANTPLAN PARTICIPANTfalse
WILLIAM WHITE
PARTICIPANTPLAN PARTICIPANTfalse
GREG STEPHENS
PARTICIPANTPLAN PARTICIPANTfalse
TIMOTHY HUTCHINS
PARTICIPANTPLAN PARTICIPANTfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 4THE PLAN ADOPTED AMENDMENTS WHICH CHANGED BENEFITS AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPANTS AND PARTICIPANT PAYMENT AMOUNTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6UNION MEMBERS OF INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS 252
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ABOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE ELECTED BY THE IBEW 252 UNION MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS DISTRIBUTED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE FILING. NO REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE RELEVANT CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATES: EACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH GOVERNING BOARD DELEGATED POWERS SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS SUCH PERSON: A. HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, B. HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, C. HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND D. UNDERSTANDS THE ORGANIZATION IS TAX EXEMPT AND IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION IT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THE FUND OFFICE, 3135 S STATE ST., SUITE 105, ANN ARBOR, MI 48108.
FORM 990, PART XIILINE 1 - METHOD OF ACCOUNTING ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING EXCEPT THAT NO ESTIMATE HAS BEEN MADE FOR HEALTH AND DISABILITY CLAIMS INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTED TO THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.