COMMONWEALTH CARE ALLIANCE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMONWEALTH CARE ALLIANCE INC (EIN 04-3756900)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 201413219349305241
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-17T12:18:57-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCGLADREY LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 80 CITY SQUARE | AddressLine1 |
| City | BOSTON | City |
| State | MA | State |
| ZIP Code | 02129 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 043756900 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMONWEALTH CARE ALLIANCE INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6174260600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 WINTER STREET 11TH FL | AddressLine1 |
| City | BOSTON | City |
| State | MA | State |
| ZIP Code | 02108 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LOIS S SAULS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6174260600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KAREN LO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01434915 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6129129000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LOIS S SAULS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 WINTER STREET 11TH FL | AddressLine1 |
| City | BOSTON | City |
| State | MA | State |
| ZIP Code | 02108 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $303,992,879 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.COMMONWEALTHCARE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2003 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COMMONWEALTH CARE ALLIANCE INC.'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE CARE TAILORED TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S NEEDS OF ALL ADULTS THROUGHOUT THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS BY BRINGING TO SCALE PROVEN CLINICAL CARE STRATEGIES THAT IMPROVE THE CARE AND MANAGE COST. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 622 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $224,851,049 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $297,056,587 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $783,091 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $609,404 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $16,000 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $12,907 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $225,650,140 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $297,678,898 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $82,085 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $84,205 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,378,540 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,108,563 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $208,341,478 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $281,398,941 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $221,802,103 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $302,591,709 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,848,037 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,912,811 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $58,691,238 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $78,088,226 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $33,765,040 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $58,636,034 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,926,198 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $19,452,192 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | COMMONWEALTH CARE ALLIANCE INC.'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE CARE TAILORED TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S NEEDS OF ALL ADULTS THROUGHOUT THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS BY BRINGING TO SCALE PROVEN CLINICAL CARE STRATEGIES THAT IMPROVE THE CARE AND MANAGE COST. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $261,621,537 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $84,205 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $297,069,494 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMMONWEALTH CARE ALLIANCE (CCA) HAS CONTRACTED 21 COMMUNITY BASED HEALTHCARE PRACTICES THAT HAVE DEMONSTRATED EXPERIENCE SERVING ADULTS IN A MANAGED FRAMEWORK. AS AN EXAMPLE OF THESE PRIMARY CARE SITES INCLUDING AFFILIATED PHYSICIANS GROUP OF JAMAICA PLAIN, BOSTON UNIVERSITY GERIATRICS, BOSTON'S COMMUNITY MEDICAL GROUP, BRIGHTWOOD HEALTH SERVICES, CAMBRIDGE HEALTH ALLIANCE, EAST BOSTON HEALTH CENTER, ELDER SERVICE PLAN OF THE NORTH SHORE, HARBOR HEALTH SERVICE, UPHAM'S CORNER HEALTH CENTER. CCA IS ONE OF THE FOUR SENIOR CARE OPTIONS OR "SCO" ORGANIZATIONS IN THE COMMONWEALTH: THE SCO PROGRAM IS A COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH PLAN THAT COVERS ALL SERVICES REIMBURSABLE UNDER A DELIVERY SYSTEM AND ITS PREFERRED NETWORK OF PROVIDERS. CCA IS ALSO ONE OF THE THREE ONE CARE OPTION ORGANIZATIONS IN THE COMMONWEALTH. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $261,621,537 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1575 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 622 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EUGENE C WALLACE CFO | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6174260600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 WINTER STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | BOSTON | City |
| State | MA | State |
| ZIP Code | 02108 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID MARGULIES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEAN RICHLIN | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 10.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANCES HUBBARD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY SCAVRON MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA IEZZONI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK REYNOLDS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY LOU MALONEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NANCY TURNBULL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PHILIP THOMPSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT RESTUCCIA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT GERON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SERGIO GONCALVES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS LYNCH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EUGENE WALLACE | |||||||||
| CFO | 20.00 | 20.00 | $333,191 | $0 | $43,767 | Yes (X) | |||
| LOIS S SAULS | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $430,127 | $0 | $34,555 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT J MASTER MD | |||||||||
| CEO | 20.00 | 20.00 | $464,055 | $0 | $45,545 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFERSON LETT | |||||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $281,957 | $0 | $17,456 | Yes (X) | |||
| LARRY GOTTLIEB | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $367,796 | $0 | $36,894 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEANNE BERGE | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $303,119 | $0 | $34,409 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA FLEMING | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $311,899 | $0 | $38,110 | Yes (X) | |||
| NANCY ROACH | |||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $287,867 | $0 | $20,977 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANET LEVINSON | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $210,234 | $0 | $33,553 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN LOUGHNANE | |||||||||
| DOCTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $250,689 | $0 | $17,905 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARC EMMERICH | |||||||||
| DOCTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $192,939 | $0 | $28,752 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARGARET ACKERMAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $194,422 | $0 | $21,163 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY GLOVER | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | 35.00 | $230,784 | $0 | $19,659 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,859,079 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $392,745 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 57 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATAMARANRX | |||||
| PO BOX 27275 | NEW YORK | NY | 10087 | MEDICAL SUPPORT | $26,000,780 |
| BAYSTATE HOME INFUSION AND RESPIRATORY | |||||
| PO BOX 414051 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | MEDICAL SUPPORT | $12,846,814 |
| ELDERS SERVICE PLAN OF THE NORTH SHORE | |||||
| 37 FRIEND STREET | LYNN | MA | 01901 | MEDICAL SUPPORT | $11,918,369 |
| NORTH EAST ARC | |||||
| 6 SOUTHSIDE ROAD | DANVERS | MA | 01923 | MEDICAL SUPPORT | $11,651,031 |
| CEREBRAL PALSY OF MASSACHUSETTS INC | |||||
| 43 OLD COLONY AVENUE | QUINCY | MA | 02170 | MEDICAL SUPPORT | $9,960,842 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 249 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ENROLLEE FEES | 621300 | $296,993,133 | $296,993,133 |
| GRANT REVENUE | 900099 | $63,454 | $63,454 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $297,056,587 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $806,116 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $806,116 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,117,269 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,313,981 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$196,712 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$196,712 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$196,712 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 621300 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $12,907 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,907 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $12,907 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $297,678,898 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $297,069,494 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $609,404 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,135 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,070 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,070 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,015,687 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,015,687 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,400,384 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,400,384 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $745,053 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $745,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,675,019 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,675,019 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,272,420 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,272,420 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,459,304 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,459,304 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $318,380 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $318,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $300,501 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $300,501 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,783 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,462,931 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,462,931 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,997,151 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,997,151 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,985,457 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,985,457 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,907,381 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,907,381 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,296,445 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,296,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $170,053 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $170,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $229,701 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $229,701 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255,834 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $255,834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $931,839 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $931,839 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $167,625 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $167,625 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL EXPENSES | $219,123,422 | $219,123,422 | |
| CAPITATION EXPENSES | $42,413,910 | $42,413,910 | |
| CLAIMS ADJUDICATION | $3,933,452 | $3,933,452 | |
| RECRUITING FEES | $231,737 | $231,737 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,035 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $142,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $302,591,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $261,621,537 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,970,172 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,542,292 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,205,891 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $405,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,485,851 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,401,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,219,652 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,325,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $720,326 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $9,906,349 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,713,155 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,165,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,193,194 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,951,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,938,374 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $899,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,324,938 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,691,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,088,226 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,387,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,065,776 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,377,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,570,258 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,765,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,636,034 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,926,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,452,192 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,926,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,452,192 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,691,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,088,226 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,912,811 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$561,195 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $100,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,560 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $102,560 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,760,632 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $136,588,042 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $174,011,531 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $224,867,049 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $297,069,494 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $860,296,748 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,860,632 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $136,590,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $174,011,531 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $224,867,049 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $297,069,494 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $860,399,308 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $860,399,308 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,421 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $73,920 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $844,744 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $806,116 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,754,555 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,421 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $73,920 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $844,744 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $806,116 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,754,555 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $109,721 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $132,221 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,868,053 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $136,635,456 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $174,195,172 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $225,711,793 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $297,875,610 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $862,286,084 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99780 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99830 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00200 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00150 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $0 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ROBERT J. MASTER, M.D., CEO, TESTIFIED ON ONE PIECE OF STATE LEGISLATION IN 2013 REGARDING THE SCOPE OF PRACTICE OF NURSE PRACTITIONERS. EMPLOYEES OF CCA EDUCATED FEDERAL AND STATE LEGISLATORS ABOUT ITS PROGRAMS AND SERVICES IN 2013, BUT DID NOT ADVOCATE FOR A POSITION ON ANY SPECIFIC PIECE OF LEGISLATION, OTHER THAN THE ONE NOTED. CCA PAYS DUES TO CERTAIN MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATIONS, A PIECE OF WHICH MAY BE USED BY SUCH ORGANIZATIONS FOR FEDERAL LOBBYING ACTIVITIES ON BEHALF OF CCA AND OTHER SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $593,441 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $387,454 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $205,987 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,418,763 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,261,554 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,157,209 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,894,145 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,064,147 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,829,998 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,193,194 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CORPORATE BONDS | $11,290,198 | F |
| GOVERNMENT AND AGENCY BONDS | $18,895,380 | F |
| INTERNATIONAL BONDS | $2,014,145 | F |
| MORTGAGE AND ASSET BACKED BONDS | $1,738,651 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $33,938,374 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ASSETS WITH LIMITED USES | $232,653 |
| DUE FROM BOSTON COMMUNITY MEDICAL GROUP | $7,092,285 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $7,324,938 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEDICAL EXPENSE OBLIGATIONS | $38,238,269 |
| REFUNDABLE ADVANCES | $5,567,283 |
| DUE TO COMMONWEALTH CLINICAL ALLIANCE | $187,224 |
| DEFERRED RENT | $577,482 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $44,570,258 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $297,678,898 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $297,678,898 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $297,678,898 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $303,152,904 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Losses Reported | $561,195 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $561,195 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $302,591,709 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $302,591,709 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAMI MASS | |||||||
| 400 WEST CUMMINGS PARK SUITE 6550 | WOBURN | MA | 01801 | 042777012 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | NAMI WALKS SPONSORSHIP AND OTHER SPONSORSHIPS |
| BOSTON CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING | |||||||
| 60 TEMPLE PLACE 5TH FLOOR | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | 042546595 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | HOST SPONSORSHIP |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES GRANTS AND SUPPORT TO OTHER HUMAN SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS WITH SIMILAR MISSIONS. THE GOVERNING BODY AND TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS MAKE DECISIONS OF THE SUPPORT AND MAINTAIN RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE AMOUNT OF GRANT AND ASSISTANCE TO THESE ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUGENE WALLACE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $221,295 | $0 | $34,500 | $0 | $77,396 | $0 | $11,475 | $0 | $32,292 | $0 | $376,958 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LOIS S SAULS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $265,323 | $0 | $55,852 | $0 | $108,952 | $0 | $11,475 | $0 | $23,080 | $0 | $464,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT J MASTER MD | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $373,916 | $0 | $80,250 | $0 | $9,889 | $0 | $11,475 | $0 | $34,070 | $0 | $509,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFERSON LETT | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $197,461 | $0 | $27,810 | $0 | $56,686 | $0 | $11,475 | $0 | $5,981 | $0 | $299,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LARRY GOTTLIEB | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $256,780 | $0 | $108,952 | $0 | $2,064 | $0 | $11,475 | $0 | $25,419 | $0 | $404,690 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEANNE BERGE | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $217,305 | $0 | $83,750 | $0 | $2,064 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,409 | $0 | $337,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA FLEMING | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $210,173 | $0 | $37,822 | $0 | $63,904 | $0 | $11,475 | $0 | $26,635 | $0 | $350,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY ROACH | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $195,519 | $0 | $36,000 | $0 | $56,348 | $0 | $11,475 | $0 | $9,502 | $0 | $308,844 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANET LEVINSON | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $158,119 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $36,115 | $0 | $9,498 | $0 | $24,055 | $0 | $243,787 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN LOUGHNANE | ||||||||||||||
| DOCTOR | $206,837 | $0 | $1,186 | $0 | $42,666 | $0 | $11,393 | $0 | $6,512 | $0 | $268,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARC EMMERICH | ||||||||||||||
| DOCTOR | $190,046 | $0 | $1,172 | $0 | $1,721 | $0 | $8,720 | $0 | $20,032 | $0 | $221,691 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET ACKERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $146,893 | $0 | $1,239 | $0 | $46,290 | $0 | $8,857 | $0 | $12,306 | $0 | $215,585 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY GLOVER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $181,671 | $0 | $1,092 | $0 | $48,021 | $0 | $10,372 | $0 | $9,287 | $0 | $250,443 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 5 | THE CEO'S BONUS IS TIED TO MEETING ANNUAL COMPANY FINANCIAL GOALS. OTHER EMPLOYEES' BONUSES ARE NOT EXPRESSLY TIED TO ANNUAL FINANCIAL GOALS. |
| PART I, LINE 6 | THE CEO'S BONUS IS TIED TO MEETING ANNUAL COMPANY FINANCIAL GOALS. OTHER EMPLOYEES' BONUSES ARE NOT EXPRESSLY TIED TO ANNUAL FINANCIAL GOALS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CCA HAS TWO CORPORATE MEMBERS WHICH ARE BOTH NON-PROFIT MASSACHUSETTS CORPORATIONS. THOSE TWO ORGANIZATIONS ARE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL (HCFA) AND BOSTON'S CENTER FOR INDEPENDENT LIVING (BCIL). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | IN ACCORDANCE WITH CCA'S BYLAWS, THE TWO CORPORATE MEMBERS HAVE THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY TO APPOINT ADDITIONAL MEMBERS UP TO FIVE IN NUMBER AND ELECT CCA'S DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | IN ACCORDANCE WITH CCA'S BYLAWS, THE TWO CORPORATE MEMBERS HAVE THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY TO ADOPT AND APPROVE BYLAWS AND AMENDMENTS TO THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION OR BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE BOARD ALSO REVIEWS THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ANNUAL COMPLIANCE POLICY AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD AND OFFICERS AND THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT MONITORS FOR COMPLETION ANNUALLY. THE BOARD AND OFFICERS ALSO RECEIVE ANNUAL TRAINING ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM WELL KNOWN FOR ITS WORK IN DEVELOPING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PRACTICE WAS HIRED BY THE ORGANIZATION IN 2009 TO CREATE A REASONABLE COMPENSATION PACKAGE. OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND ARE ADJUSTED BY MARKET VALUE OF SURVEY OF POSITIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FORM 990, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). IN ADDITION, THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE VIA GUIDESTAR AND THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S WEBSITE. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CCA CAPITAL LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 WINTER STREET 11TH FLR | AddressLine1 |
| City | BOSTON | City |
| State | MA | State |
| ZIP Code | 02108 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 999999999 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | BENEFICIARY OF A STANDBY LETTER OF CREDIT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMMONWEALTH CARE ALLIANCE INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1 | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOSTON'S COMMUNITY MEDICAL GROUP INC | ||||||||||
| ONE BOSTON MEDICAL CTR PL SUITE 150 | BOSTON | MA | 02118 | 260100022 | MEDICAL SERVICE | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | COMMONWEALTH CARE ALLIANCE INC | Yes (1) |
| COMMONWEALTH CLINICAL ALLIANCEINC | ||||||||||
| 30 WINTER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02108 | 562382058 | MEDICAL SERVICE | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | COMMONWEALTH CARE ALLIANCE INC | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| COMMONWEALTH CLINICAL ALLIANCE | ||
| M | $15,340,197 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
| BOSTON'S COMMUNITY MEDICAL GROUP | ||
| M | $321,721 | FAIR MARKET VALUE |
Comments