SOUTHERN COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY (EIN 62-0548917)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2014-11-07
IRS object ID
201413119349300836
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-07T10:42:45-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621804252PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WATKINS UIBERALL PLLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11661 AARON BRENNER DR STE 300AddressLine1
CityMEMPHISCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code38120ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620548917EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9017223200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11245 MADISON AVEAddressLine1
CityMEMPHISCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code38104ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID WESTPersonNm
Person TitleVP FOR FINANCE & ADMINISTRATIONPersonTitleTxt
Phone9017223200PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEFF THOMASONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00976026PTIN
Phone9017612720PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID WESTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11245 MADISON AVEAddressLine1
CityMEMPHISCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code38104ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,313,894GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SCO.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION OPERATES A SCHOOL OF OPTOMETRY AND CLINIC.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee402TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,074,893PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,987,141CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,685,555PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,867,152CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$622,162PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$973,032CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$436,269PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$596,415CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,946,341PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,230,910CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,719,793PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,875,813CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$497,116CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,689,851PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,092,603CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,409,644PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,968,416CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$536,697PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,737,506CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$96,200,672TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$102,675,682TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,747,269TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,326,298TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$70,453,403NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,349,384NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO LEAD THE PROFESSION BY: EDUCATING THE BEST POSSIBLE HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS, PROMOTING LIFELONG LEARNING, AND FOSTERING A PERSONAL COMMITMENT TO SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,437,635ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,033,171RevenueAmt
DescSCHOOL OF OPTOMETRY, CLINIC, EDUCATIONAL PROCESS AND STUDENT TRAINING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,437,635TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document65IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee402EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID WESTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9017223200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11245 MADISON AVENUEAddressLine1
CityMEMPHISCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code38104ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JARRETT JOHNSON OD
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE BANE OD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS CLARK OD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES B JALENAK
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN JONES
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER B KING OD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTHA ROSEMORE MORROW OD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON BERGER-MOSCOW OD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD L POWELL OD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN T REED OD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES D SANDEFUR OD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLA D SANDERSON
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT W SMALLING OD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AL SPIVEY III OD
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LETICIA W TOWNS FACHE
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTIE UPSHAW TRAVIS
MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR RICHARD PHILLIPS
PRESIDENT35.00Yes (X)$307,870$0$57,677
DR LEWIS REICH
VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$182,140$0$51,937
JOE HAUSER
SECRETARY/TREASURER35.00Yes (X)$148,858$0$41,610
DAVID WEST
V.P. FOR FINANCE & ADMIN35.00$169,556$0$44,957Yes (X)
DR KRISTEN ANDERSON
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$175,848$0$20,616Yes (X)
DR JAMES VENABLE
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$169,671$0$35,712Yes (X)
CHRIS LIEVENS OD
FACULTY40.00$145,115$0$42,088Yes (X)
GLEN STEEL
FACULTY40.00$150,936$0$34,197Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,449,994TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$328,794TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LINKOUS CONSTRUCTION
1661 AARON BRENNER DRSUITE 207MEMPHISTN38120CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTING$4,288,865
R L SPECK & ASSOC
2630 MIDLAND AVEMEMPHISTN38111CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTING$280,771
IMPERIAL SECURITY
2555 POPLAR AVEMEMPHISTN38112SECURITY$242,183
ABM JANITORIAL
4181 SENATOR STMEMPHISTN38118JANITORIAL$124,013
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,080,876GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$906,265AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,987,141TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES541900$15,247,882$15,247,882
EDUCATIONAL DEPT541900$5,273,544$5,273,544
STUDENT LOAN INTEREST REVENUE541900$345,726$345,726
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,867,152TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$976,286TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$976,286ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$234,312RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$234,312RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$234,312TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$234,312ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$32,830OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$36,084OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$3,254OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,254TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$3,254RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$1,216,173GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$2,046,900CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$830,727TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$830,727RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,230,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,033,171RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,210,598ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,942TotalAmt
Program Services$306,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$332,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,075FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,278,924TotalAmt
Program Services$5,941,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,126,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$211,498FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,984,052TotalAmt
Program Services$1,439,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,544,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$940,895TotalAmt
Program Services$453,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$486,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,835TotalAmt
Management And General$448,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,245TotalAmt
Management And General$48,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,804TotalAmt
Management And General$82,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,392TotalAmt
Management And General$229,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,094FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$691,041TotalAmt
Management And General$679,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,112FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$885,093TotalAmt
Program Services$885,093ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,681TotalAmt
Management And General$390,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,114FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,601TotalAmt
Management And General$297,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,266,182TotalAmt
Management And General$1,266,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,468TotalAmt
Management And General$204,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA$921,556$921,556
SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS$693,600$693,600
SPECIAL EVENTS$492,698$321,660$171,038
OTHER SERVICES$336,649$332,799$3,850

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,045,758TotalAmt
Program Services$463,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$570,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,185FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,968,416TotalAmt
Program Services$11,437,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,033,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$497,116FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,713,025BOYAmt
EOY$2,696,402EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,755,654BOYAmt
EOY$1,448,268EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$419,539BOYAmt
EOY$201,648EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,209,276BOYAmt
EOY$17,946,305EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,600BOYAmt
EOY$226,706EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,660BOYAmt
EOY$93,727EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,378,079LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,270,498LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,663,004BOYAmt
EOY$24,107,581EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,954,159BOYAmt
EOY$54,710,284EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,933,755BOYAmt
EOY$1,244,761EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,200,672BOYAmt
EOY$102,675,682EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,312,920BOYAmt
EOY$2,152,807EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,575,822BOYAmt
EOY$1,268,870EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,800,000BOYAmt
EOY$9,800,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$6,507,460EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,058,527BOYAmt
EOY$8,597,161EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,747,269BOYAmt
EOY$28,326,298EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,185,254BOYAmt
EOY$51,002,725EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,154,428BOYAmt
EOY$15,927,507EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,113,721BOYAmt
EOY$7,419,152EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,453,403BOYAmt
EOY$74,349,384EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,200,672BOYAmt
EOY$102,675,682EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,737,506ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,633,487NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,072,345BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$875,263ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,883,109InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,606,097GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$18,224,620EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,452,917BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,928,425ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,385,298InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,694,295GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$17,072,345EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,491,099BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$954,542ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$277,406InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$715,318GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$15,452,917EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,321,563BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$419,126ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,170,078InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$419,668GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$15,491,099EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,986,229BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$369,938ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,443,385InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$477,989GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$13,321,563EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.28550BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.40710PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.30740TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,915,883OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,915,883BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,710,223OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,509,383DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,200,840BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,596,824OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,171,068DepreciationAmt
Book Value$425,756BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,155,149OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,590,047DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,565,102BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,107,581TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ADVANCES FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT FOR STUDENT LOANS$7,578,385
ADVANCES FROM OAL$1,018,776
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,597,161TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,911,297TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,633,487NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,046,900OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,680,387RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,230,910RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,230,910TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,015,316TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,046,900OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,046,900ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,968,416ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,968,416TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUND CREATED TO ACCUMULATE MONIES TO SUPPORT THE COLLEGE AND ITS MISSION OVER THE LONG TERM.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3EQUAL OPPORTUNITY STATEMENT AND NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL OFFICIAL LITERATURE AND PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL. SOUTHERN COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY RECEIVES FUNDS FROM GOVERNMENT AGENCIES FOR THE BENEFIT OF CERTAIN STUDENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6SOUTHERN COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY RECEIVES GOVERNMENT ASSISTANCE TO HELP IN FUNDING THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM FOR PARTICIPATING STUDENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR RICHARD PHILLIPS
PRESIDENT$307,870$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$57,677$0$365,547$0$0$0
DR LEWIS REICH
VICE PRESIDENT$182,140$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$51,937$0$234,077$0$0$0
JOE HAUSER
SECRETARY/TREASURER$148,858$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$41,610$0$190,468$0$0$0
DAVID WEST
V.P. FOR FINANCE & ADMIN$169,556$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$44,957$0$214,513$0$0$0
DR KRISTEN ANDERSON
VICE PRESIDENT$175,848$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$20,616$0$196,464$0$0$0
DR JAMES VENABLE
VICE PRESIDENT$169,671$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$35,712$0$205,383$0$0$0
CHRIS LIEVENS OD
FACULTY$145,115$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$42,088$0$187,203$0$0$0
GLEN STEEL
FACULTY$150,936$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$34,197$0$185,133$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS AND APPROVES BASED ON DATA COMPARABLE TO OTHER INSTITUTIONS. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY AND NO SUCH CONFLICTS EXIST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF TRUSTEE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PROVIDE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT BASED ON DATA COMPARABLE TO OTHER INSTITUTIONS, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS, AND COMPENSATION STUDIES AND SURVEYS. COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.