WOMENS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WOMENS HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC (EIN 52-0591609)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-05
IRS object ID
201413099349301026
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-05T09:30:57-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521003788PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KATZ ABOSCHBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19690 DEERECO RD STE 500AddressLine1
CityTIMONIUMCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21093ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591609EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOMEN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWOMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4104358111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 166AddressLine1
CityRIDERWOODCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21139ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCYNTHIA CRAWLEYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4104358111PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCLEM MUELLER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00433643PTIN
Phone4108286432PhoneNum
Preparation2014-09-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCYNTHIA CRAWLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 166AddressLine1
CityRIDERWOODCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21139ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,072,952GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1909FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMAKE CONTRIBUTIONS TO SUPPORT GBMC AND OTHER HEALTH RELATED CHARITABLE PROGRAMS AND ORGANIZATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$822,280PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,540,450CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$101,816PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$103,688CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$924,096PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,644,138CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$553,156PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$81,957CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$319,463PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$308,613CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$872,619PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$390,570CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$51,477PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,253,568CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$30,353,039TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$32,403,584TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$515,275TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$102,106TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,837,764NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,301,478NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMAKE CONTRIBUTIONS TO SUPPORT GBMC AND OTHER HEALTH RELATED CHARITABLE PROGRAMS AND ORGANIZATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,467ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,467GrantAmt
DescCONTRIBUTIONS MADE DIRECTLY TO GREATER BALTIMORE MEDICAL CENTER OF BALTIMORE, MDDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$72,490ExpenseAmt
Grant$72,490GrantAmt
DescCONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE, INC.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$81,957TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MRS CRAWLEYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4103234493PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 ROLANDVUE ROADAddressLine1
CityRUXTONCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21204ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
CYNTHIA CRAWLEY
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH ROSENBERG
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELSIE M ARNOLD
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETTY ANN BLACK
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN DUNN
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMA PEDEN KILLEBREW
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE D LAIDLAW
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENN R MARTIN
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE P MCDONNELL
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAYRA MEYERHOFF
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FAITH MILLSPAUGH
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN Z WARD
BOARD DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$674,332TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$674,332ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$103,688RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$103,688RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$103,688ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,294,932SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,428,814SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$866,118SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$866,118TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$866,118ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,644,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,644,138ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,957TotalAmt
Program Services$81,957ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,291TotalAmt
Management And General$63,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,775TotalAmt
Management And General$46,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,942TotalAmt
Management And General$179,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,233TotalAmt
Management And General$7,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,329TotalAmt
Management And General$8,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCUSTODIAN FEESDesc
Total$3,043TotalAmt
Management And General$3,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,570TotalAmt
Program Services$81,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$308,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,220,534BOYAmt
EOY$2,009,503EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$125,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,000BOYAmt
EOY$125,000EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,189,717BOYAmt
EOY$18,978,588EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,507,689BOYAmt
EOY$11,290,493EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,310,099BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,353,039BOYAmt
EOY$32,403,584EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,079BOYAmt
EOY$5,953EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$514,196BOYAmt
EOY$96,153EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$515,275BOYAmt
EOY$102,106EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,860,780BOYAmt
EOY$22,489,781EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,554,721BOYAmt
EOY$9,389,434EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$422,263BOYAmt
EOY$422,263EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,837,764BOYAmt
EOY$32,301,478EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,353,039BOYAmt
EOY$32,403,584EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,253,568ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,210,146NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Non FuncYes (X)SupportingOrgType3NonFuncInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeDescGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupported Org NotifiedSupportedOrgNotifiedIndUS OrganizedUSOrganizedIndSupportSupportAmt
GBMC
521411934501(C)(3)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$9,467
GILCHRIST HOSPICE
521851251501(C)(3)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$72,490
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$81,957SupportSumAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,845,645BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$729,598InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$8,575,243EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,139,278BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$706,367InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,845,645EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,262,198BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$122,920InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,139,278EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,550,333BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$711,865InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,262,198EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,322,276BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,228,057InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,550,333EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.05000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.95000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$125,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$125,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$125,000TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PARK STREET CAPITAL PRIVATE EQUITY FUND X, L.P.$551,824F
MAVERICK STABLE FUND LTD$3,250,785F
PARK STREET CAPITAL NATURAL RESOURCE FUND V, L.P.$263,889F
GAM FUND MANAGEMENT$7,223,995F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$11,290,493TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONTRIBUTIONS PAYABLEDesc
Amt$96,153Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$96,153TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,854,284TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,210,146NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,210,146RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,644,138RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,644,138TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$390,570TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$390,570ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$390,570TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART V, LINE 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION INTENDS TO USE THESE FUNDS TO SUPPORT GREATER BALTIMORE MEDICAL CENTER AND OTHER HEALTH RELATED CHARITABLE PROGRAMS AND ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
GREATER BALTIMORE MEDICAL CENTER
6701 N CHARLES STREET SUITE 3105BALTIMOREMD21204521411934501(C)(3)$9,467TO PROVIDE FUNDING FOR HUMAN MILK BANK AND DONOVAN MEMORIAL CONCERT SERIES AT GBMC
GILCHRIST HOSPICE CARE INC
11311 MCCORMICK ROAD SUITE 350HUNT VALLEYMD21031521851251501(C)(3)$72,490TO SUPPORT GILCHRIST HOSPICE TO PROVIDE HOSPICE CARE TO PATIENTS WHERE THEY RESIDE OR IN THE INPATIENT FACILITY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES REGULAR REPORTS TO MONITOR ITS GRANTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES IT'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.