DRAKE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DRAKE UNIVERSITY (EIN 42-0680460)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2014-10-27
IRS object ID
201413009349301051
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-10-27T13:45:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420794029PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DENMAN & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11601 22ND STREET SUITE 400AddressLine1
CityWEST DES MOINESCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code502661453ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680460EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DRAKE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDRAKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5152713710PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12507 UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1
CityDES MOINESCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code503114505ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEBORAH C NEWSOMPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT & TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5152713710PhoneNum
Signature2014-10-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRUCE CAHILLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00546325PTIN
Phone5152258400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR DAVID E MAXWELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12507 UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1
CityDES MOINESCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code503114505ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$237,941,496GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DRAKE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1881FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDRAKE'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTIONAL LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT PREPARES STUDENTS FOR MEANINGFUL PERSONAL LIVES, PROFESSIONAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS, AND RESPONSIBLE GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP. THE DRAKE EXPERIENCE IS DISTINGUISHED BY COLLABORATIVE LEARNING AMONG STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF AND BY THE INTEGRATION OF THE LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES WITH PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body42VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent41VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3521TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2973TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$274,048TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$52,815NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,961,990PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$29,446,312CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,093,361PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$160,636,699CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$314,017PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,860,082CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$86,939PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,949,279CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,456,307PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$196,892,372CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$114,880PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$51,715,003CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,806,515PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$85,258,215CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$1,250PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$23,250CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,934,617CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,390,276PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$51,044,838CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,312,921PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$188,041,306CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,143,386PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,851,066CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$400,477,744TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$424,476,139TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$103,589,054TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$99,430,737TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$296,888,690NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$325,045,402NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionDRAKE'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTIONAL LEARNING ENVIRONMENT THAT PREPARES STUDENTS FOR MEANINGFUL PERSONAL LIVES, PROFESSIONAL ACCOMPLISHMENTS, AND RESPONSIBLE GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP. THE DRAKE EXPERIENCE IS DISTINGUISHED BY COLLABORATIVE LEARNING AMONG STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF AND BY THE INTEGRATION OF THE LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES WITH PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$164,161,768ExpenseAmt
Grant$51,715,003GrantAmt
Revenue$160,658,243RevenueAmt
DescDRAKE UNIVERSITY IS A NATIONAL COEDUCATIONAL, INDEPENDENT AND PRIVATE UNIVERSITY WITH OVER 5,000 STUDENTS. DRAKE IS ACCREDITED BY THE HIGHER LEARNING COMMISSION OF THE NORTH CENTRAL ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$164,161,768TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7272IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee3521EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryGKForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members42GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member41IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEBORAH NEWSOMPersonNm
Phone5152713710PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12507 UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1
CityDES MOINESCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code50311ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (53 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOE AIELLO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETCHEN BATAILLE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HERBERT M BAUM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BRUNER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHNNIE CARSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA HINES COWNIE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD S CUSAC
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALLY DAVIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD LEE DECKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM W DRURY JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK ERNST
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGGY FISHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD H FLETCHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID GOLDER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DICK HARTIG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAIN HAYES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE HILTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES W HUBBELL III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL E JACOBI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM CLARE KNAPP II
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHRYN LACY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTICE DOUGLAS S LANG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL W LEAVITT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA LESHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MAXWELL
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$400,874$0$182,186Yes (X)
PATRICK MEYER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MILES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUKU RADIA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS J ROSSLEY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE SCRIPPS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN JOSEPH SHUFELDT JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM E SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHA TERNUS
TRUSTEE - RESIGNED1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUDOLPH D TREBELS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN B ULLEM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDSAY WHORTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W ANDREW WRIGHT III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY D ZIMPLEMAN
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL DOUCETTE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY EDEKER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES H EWOLDT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM WALLACE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA RYAN
SECRETARY40.00$83,442$0$12,184Yes (X)
DEBORAH NEWSOM
VP - BUSINESS & FINANCE40.00$220,831$0$29,251Yes (X)
JOHN SMITH
VP - INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.00$176,041$0$25,244Yes (X)
THOMAS DELAHUNT III
VP - ADMISSIONS & FINANCIAL AID40.00$184,280$0$26,615Yes (X)
DENEESE JONES
PROVOST40.00$205,883$0$22,615Yes (X)
MARK PHELPS
FORMER HEAD COACH - MEN'S BASKETBALL40.00$337,015$0$7,041Yes (X)
RAYMOND GIACOLETTI
HEAD COACH - MEN'S BASKETBALL40.00$302,184$0$24,558Yes (X)
ALLAN VESTAL
DEAN - LAW SCHOOL40.00$259,412$0$32,411Yes (X)
NEIL HAMILTON
PROFESSOR OF LAW40.00$203,301$0$26,794Yes (X)
CHARLES EDWARDS JR
DEAN - CBPA & SJMC40.00$199,601$0$27,305Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,572,864TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$416,204TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K129IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
4880 PAYSPHERE CIRCLECHICAGOIL606740048FOOD SERVICE$7,486,675
WEITZ COMPANY INC
5901 THORNTON AVENUEDES MOINESIA503212403CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS$5,137,170
DES MOINES INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS
901 WALNUT STREETDES MOINESIA503093506HEAD START PROGRAM$1,551,409
ROYALL AND COMPANY
1920 E PARHAM RDRICHMONDVA232282206STUDENT MKT/RESEARCH PGMS$740,030
C GREEN CONTRACTOR INC
3901 SW 56TH STREETDES MOINESIA503219649CONCRETE PROJECTS$604,441
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K62CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$6,375FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$8,988,122GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$20,451,815AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,229,953NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$29,446,312TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES611710$136,928,115$136,928,115
CONTRACT INCOME - RES721310$8,366,035$8,366,035
CONTRACT MEALS - FOOD722100$7,744,013$7,744,013
SPORTS INCOME711210$5,822,452$5,822,452
OTHER INSTRUCTIONAL PR611710$472,325$472,325

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,303,759TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$431,425RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$242,050UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$630,284ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$160,636,699TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,767,858TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,767,858ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,704TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,704ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,334,147RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$479,427RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$854,720RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$854,720TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$854,720ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$41,254,451SecuritiesAmt
Other$379,738OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,070,653SecuritiesAmt
Other$471,312OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,183,798SecuritiesAmt
Other-$91,574OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,092,224TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,092,224ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$14,945FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$6,375ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$27,732FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$12,787TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$12,787ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER INCOME611710$2,064,098$10,454$2,053,644
ALUMNI FEES611710$15,488$15,488
ATHLETIC PHOTO SALES453220$6,056$6,056
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,085,642OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$196,892,372TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$143,181,992RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$274,048UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$23,990,020ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,715,003TotalAmt
Program Services$51,715,003ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,464,179TotalAmt
Program Services$408,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$871,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$184,275FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,496,690TotalAmt
Program Services$54,833,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,610,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,052,445FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,298,140TotalAmt
Program Services$3,449,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$695,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153,325FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,603,214TotalAmt
Program Services$7,447,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,754,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$401,066FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,395,992TotalAmt
Program Services$3,536,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$711,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$147,951FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$535,930TotalAmt
Program Services$63,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$472,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,829TotalAmt
Management And General$243,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,723TotalAmt
Program Services$3,723ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,250TotalAmt
Fundraising$23,250FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,600TotalAmt
Management And General$203,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,914,344TotalAmt
Program Services$5,232,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$439,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$242,370FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,850TotalAmt
Program Services$211,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$692FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,149,007TotalAmt
Program Services$875,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$172,336FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,047,770TotalAmt
Program Services$3,854,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,860FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,927,453TotalAmt
Program Services$1,927,453ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,989,875TotalAmt
Program Services$7,913,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$658,735TotalAmt
Program Services$10,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$648,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
UNRELATED BUS INC TAX$642$642
CONTRACTS & LEASES$10,492,502$1,318,593$9,137,477$36,432
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$3,322,625$629,446$2,664,510$28,669
ATHLETICS GAME EXPENSES$2,853,839$2,853,839

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,199,114TotalAmt
Program Services$8,022,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,822,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$353,946FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,041,306TotalAmt
Program Services$164,161,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,944,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,934,617FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,461,199BOYAmt
EOY$27,888,012EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,642,313BOYAmt
EOY$10,225,577EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,867,919BOYAmt
EOY$16,197,065EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,151,253BOYAmt
EOY$3,215,684EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,238,842BOYAmt
EOY$12,135,841EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,949BOYAmt
EOY$119,515EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,553,631BOYAmt
EOY$1,394,145EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$290,137,054LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$113,371,884LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,571,251BOYAmt
EOY$176,765,170EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,712,484BOYAmt
EOY$89,914,276EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,654,915BOYAmt
EOY$85,537,677EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,471,988BOYAmt
EOY$1,083,177EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400,477,744BOYAmt
EOY$424,476,139EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,754,504BOYAmt
EOY$23,967,238EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,658,863BOYAmt
EOY$12,831,381EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,901,281BOYAmt
EOY$5,390,698EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,550,000BOYAmt
EOY$47,225,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,724,406BOYAmt
EOY$10,016,420EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,589,054BOYAmt
EOY$99,430,737EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,978,293BOYAmt
EOY$165,493,762EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,122,102BOYAmt
EOY$45,592,364EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,788,295BOYAmt
EOY$113,959,276EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,888,690BOYAmt
EOY$325,045,402EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400,477,744BOYAmt
EOY$424,476,139EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,851,066ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$18,958,543NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$347,103OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDRAKE UNIVERSITY'S FIRST PRIOR TAX YEAR WAS A SHORT YEAR BEGINNING JUNE 1, 2013 AND ENDING JUNE 30, 2013. THE CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PERIOD WAS AN AUTOMATIC CHANGE AS DETAILED IN REV. PROC. 85-58. DRAKE UNIVERSITY HAD NOT PREVIOUSLY CHANGED ITS YEAR END WITHIN THE 10-CALENDAR-YEAR PERIOD THAT INCLUDED THE BEGINNING OF THE SHORT PERIOD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$3,723GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$3,723TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDRAKE UNIVERSITY PAYS DUES TO THE IOWA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITIES. A PORTION OF THESE DUES ARE USED FOR LOBBYING. THIS PORTION IS TREATED AS A GRANT TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$169,021,448BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,003,514ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,420,674InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,054,300GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,928,308OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$179,650AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$186,283,378EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$168,619,244BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,441,985ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,039,781InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$169,021,448EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$149,284,407BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,940,392ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,558,219InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,782,068GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,228,720OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$152,986AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$168,619,244EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$153,404,794BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,749,779ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,206,609InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,673,298GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,807,232OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$183,027AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$149,284,407EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$135,714,667BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,217,057ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,399,641InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,803,072GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,896,625OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$226,874AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$153,404,794EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.28600BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.59620PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11780TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$8,200,154InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,863,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$33,063,429BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$187,591,972OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$78,759,992DepreciationAmt
Book Value$108,831,980BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,821,253OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,611,892DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,209,361BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,660,400OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,660,400BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$176,765,170TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH SURRENDER VALUE - LIFE INSURANCE$4,418,886F
FUNDS HELD IN TRUST BY OTHERS$10,634,123F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$59,861,069F
PRIVATE COMMINGLED BOND FUNDS$10,623,599F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$85,537,677TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$1,795,941
INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT LIABILITY$6,372,685
REAL ESTATE DEPOSITS$73,056
AGENCY FUNDS$132,296
FIN 47 LIABILITY$1,563,580
CAPITAL LEASES PAYABLE$78,862
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,016,420TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$164,510,747TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$18,958,543NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$347,103OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$19,305,646RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$145,205,101RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$51,687,271OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$51,687,271RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$196,892,372TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$136,354,035TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$27,732OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$27,732ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$136,326,303ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$51,715,003OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$51,715,003ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$188,041,306TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF DONOR GIFTS PLUS OTHER BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS WHICH ARE DEEMED TO BE HELD AND INVESTED IN PERPETUITY. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES A SPENDING POLICY ANNUALLY FOR THE ENDOWMENT. ENDOWMENT EARNINGS ARE SPENT ON SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS, GENERAL EDUCATION SUPPORT AND LIBRARIES, GENERAL UNIVERSITY OPERATIONS, AND FACULTY CHAIRS AND PROFESSORSHIPS IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR STIPULATIONS AND BOARD RESTRICTIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE UNIVERSITY AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE UNIVERSITY HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE UNIVERSITY, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2014, JUNE 30, 2013, AND MAY 31, 2013, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -66,357. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS 302,210. POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN RELATED CHANGES 111,250.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 51,715,003. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES -27,732.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 27,732.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 51,715,003.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3DRAKE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT UNLAWFULLY DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF SEX, COLOR, RELIGION, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGINS, AGE, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, DISABILITY OR VETERAN DISABILITY STATUS IN ADMINISTRATION OF ITS POLICIES ENCOMPASSING THE ENTIRE UNIVERSITY. DRAKE RESERVES THE RIGHT TO TAKE AFFIRMATIVE ACTION IN CONNECTION WITH THIS POLICY.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6DRAKE RECEIVES TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION PELL GRANT PROGRAM, SEOG, WORK STUDY PROGRAM, AND PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)013PROGRAM SERVICESLAW SCHOOL SUMMER PROGRAM FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT, POLITICAL SCIENCE SUMMER PROGRAM FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT, SHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$387,644
SOUTH AMERICA03PROGRAM SERVICESSHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$193,647
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN06PROGRAM SERVICESSHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$161,672
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA05PROGRAM SERVICESSUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT SUMMER PROGRAM FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT, SHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$127,997
SOUTH ASIA02PROGRAM SERVICESSHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$66,680
NORTH AMERICA02PROGRAM SERVICESSHORT-TERM INSTRUCTIONAL TRIPS FOR EDUCATIONAL CREDIT.$29,732
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees31SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee31TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$967,372SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$967,372TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOREIGN EXPENDITURES ARE ACCOUNTED FOR ON AN ACCRUAL METHOD, WHICH IS THE SAME METHOD THAT IS USED ON THE UNIVERSITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BENTZ WHALEY FLESSNER INCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17251 OHMS LANEAddressLine1
CityMINNEAPOLISCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55439ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCONSULTINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$23,250RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$23,250NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$23,250TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$23,250TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1BULLDOG CLUB GOLF TOURNAMENT 7/2013NameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$9,635GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$5,375CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$4,260GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$120NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$5,555RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,599FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,507OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2BULLDOG CLUB GOLF TOURNAMENT 6/2014NameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$11,685GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$1,000CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$10,685GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$357NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$6,444RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$5,196FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,954OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$21,320GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$6,375CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$14,945GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$477NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$11,999RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$10,795FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,461OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$27,732DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$12,787NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
DRAKE UNIVERSITY AWARDED STUDENT AID3509$48,859,681
RESTRICTED/ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS712$2,855,322

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDRAKE UNIVERSITY HAS EMPLOYEES DEDICATED TO POST-AWARD REVIEW AND COMPLIANCE FOR ALL FEDERAL, STATE, AND PRIVATE GRANTS RECEIVED. IN ADDITION, DRAKE RECEIVES AN A-133 AUDIT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS FROM OUR EXTERNAL AUDIT FIRM. OUR FY13 A-133 AUDIT EXPRESSED AN UNQUALIFIED OPINION WITH NO FINDINGS, NO SIGNIFICANT DEFICIENCIES IN INTERNAL CONTROL, AND NO INSTANCES OF MATERIAL NONCOMPLIANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID MAXWELL
PRESIDENT$351,919$0$10,000$0$38,955$0$170,400$0$11,786$0$583,060$0$0$0
DEBORAH NEWSOM
VP - BUSINESS & FINANCE$215,698$0$3,000$0$2,133$0$17,805$0$11,446$0$250,082$0$0$0
JOHN SMITH
VP - INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$168,189$0$2,000$0$5,852$0$13,955$0$11,289$0$201,285$0$0$0
THOMAS DELAHUNT III
VP - ADMISSIONS & FINANCIAL AID$180,600$0$3,000$0$680$0$15,047$0$11,568$0$210,895$0$0$0
DENEESE JONES
PROVOST$199,981$0$3,000$0$2,902$0$16,187$0$6,428$0$228,498$0$0$0
MARK PHELPS
FORMER HEAD COACH - MEN'S BASKETBALL$61,782$0$0$0$275,233$0$4,194$0$2,847$0$344,056$0$0$0
RAYMOND GIACOLETTI
HEAD COACH - MEN'S BASKETBALL$279,096$0$0$0$23,088$0$15,683$0$8,875$0$326,742$0$0$0
ALLAN VESTAL
DEAN - LAW SCHOOL$255,194$0$0$0$4,218$0$20,859$0$11,552$0$291,823$0$0$0
NEIL HAMILTON
PROFESSOR OF LAW$201,869$0$0$0$1,432$0$15,289$0$11,505$0$230,095$0$0$0
CHARLES EDWARDS JR
DEAN - CBPA & SJMC$178,391$0$0$0$21,210$0$16,091$0$11,214$0$226,906$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AA UNIVERSITY-OWNED RESIDENCE IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT. THIS IS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT AND IS FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER. THE RESIDENCE IS USED FOR MANY UNIVERSITY FUNCTIONS, MEALS, AND RECEPTIONS INVOLVING FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS, DONORS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. A SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIP IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND HEAD MEN'S BASKETBALL COACH FOR UNIVERSITY BUSINESS. ANY EXPENSES INCURRED THAT ARE NOT RELATED TO UNIVERSITY BUSINESS ARE PAID FOR PERSONALLY BY THE INDIVIDUALS.
PART I, LINES 4A-BPRESIDENT MAXWELL (OFFICER & TRUSTEE) PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2013. PRESIDENT MAXWELL'S DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT IS REFERENCED IN HIS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT WITH A SEPARATE PLAN AGREEMENT. $150,000 WAS ACCRUED AND EXPENSED IN MAY 2013 AND AN ADDITIONAL $165,000 WAS ACCRUED AND EXPENSED IN JUNE 2014. THE CUMULATIVE ACCRUED AMOUNT OF $315,000 WAS PAID OUT IN JUNE 2014. MARK PHELPS (HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEE), THE HEAD MEN'S BASKETBALL COACH, RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $269,267 UPON TERMINATION IN APRIL 2013. THE PAYMENT WAS MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH PROVISIONS CONTAINED IN HIS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
IOWA FINANCE AUTHORITY
A52169988646247NAQ82007-04-05$22,598,791RENOVATION OF FACILITIES000
IOWA FINANCE AUTHORITY
B52169988646246ABB92008-04-30$42,700,000REFUND PRIOR ISSUE (11/30/05)000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$8,470,000$23,523,792$267,150$185,429$23,071,213200900Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$9,025,000$42,700,000$275,0002004Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$42,425,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
ROYAL BANK CANADA
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)1.500000000000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
(no name)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: IOWA FINANCE AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 04/05/2009 ISSUER NAME: IOWA FINANCE AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 10/30/2008
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3, COLUMN A:THE TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT AGREE TO THE ISSUE PRICE IN PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (E) DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, ARBITRAGE, LINE 2C:NOTE REGARDING THE REBATE COMPUTATIONS ON 4/5/2009 & 10/30/2008: SINCE THE BOND PROCEEDS HAVE BEEN SPENT, A SPENDING EXCEPTION WAS MET, AND THE DEBT SERVICE FUND WAS OPERATED ON A BONA FIDE BASIS NO FURTHER REBATE CALCULATIONS WERE NECESSARY.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution66ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,144,441NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesTRADING PRICE -DON. DATEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)PROGRAM EQUIP1$54,560APPRAISAL
Yes (X)PROGRAM EQUIP35$24,147ITEMS < $5,000 EACH
Yes (X)PROGRAM EQUIP1$6,805ACTUAL COST
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDRAKE UNIVERSITY USES MERRILL LYNCH IN DES MOINES TO PROCESS AND SELL DONATED SECURITIES. DONORS TRANSFER SECURITIES INTO DRAKE'S ACCOUNT AT MERRILL LYNCH AND THE SECURITIES ARE IMMEDIATELY SOLD, PER BOARD DIRECTION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE BOARD AUDIT COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. A COPY OF THE COMPLETE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES VIA THE BOARD PORTAL. IN OCTOBER 2014, UPON COMPLETION OF THE CURRENT YEAR'S RETURN, BUSINESS & FINANCE STAFF, ALONG WITH DRAKE'S EXTERNAL TAX FIRM REVIEWED THE COMPLETED FORM 990 WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM IS ANNUALLY COMPLETED BY EACH DRAKE UNIVERSITY TRUSTEE, OFFICER, AND KEY ADMINISTRATOR. THE FORM IS COLLECTED BY THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE WHICH ENSURES ALL REQUESTED FORMS ARE RECEIVED. THE RESULTS ARE SENT TO THE OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION FOR FURTHER REVIEW AND MONITORING AS NEEDED. DRAKE'S EXTERNAL AUDIT FIRM ALSO REVIEWS FORMS AS PART OF THEIR ANNUAL AUDIT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE DRAKE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES, COMPRISED OF NON-EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY, REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. THE COMMITTEE IS PROVIDED, BY DRAKE UNIVERSITY HUMAN RESOURCES, COMPARABILITY DATA FROM SEVERAL SOURCES, INCLUDING THE ANNUAL SURVEY CONDUCTED BY THE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HUMAN RESOURCES (CUPA-HR). OVER 1,000 INSTITUTIONS PARTICIPATED IN THE SURVEY IN THE FALL OF 2013. RESULTS WERE PUBLISHED IN FEBRUARY OF 2014. THE CUPA-HR SALARY SURVEY TOOL ALLOWS DRAKE UNIVERSITY HUMAN RESOURCES TO CONDUCT A SURVEY OF SALARIES LIMITED TO DRAKE'S PEER GROUP. THIS EVALUATION IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY. THE COMMITTEE MAINTAINS MINUTES OF ITS MEETING PERTAINING TO SALARY DECISIONS AND COMPLETES CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF ITS DELIBERATION AND DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 1023, FORM 990 AND FORM 990-T ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT REPORT IS AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE. THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -66,357. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENTS 302,210. POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN RELATED CHANGES 111,250.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C, OVERSIGHT OF AUDIT:THE PROCESS FOR AUDIT OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 8621, PART V, DISTRIBUTIONS FROM A SECTION 1291 FUND:ALL AMOUNTS IN PART V OF THE VARIOUS FORM 8621'S SHOULD BE ZERO. DUE TO SYSTEM LIMITATIONS, ZEROS COULD NOT BE ENTERED IN EACH LINE. INSTEAD, THE SOFTWARE LEAVES EACH LINE BLANK.
FORM 926 - TRANSFERS TO FOREIGN CORPORATIONS:DRAKE UNIVERSITY INDIRECTLY MADE TRANSFERS OF CASH TO MANY FOREIGN CORPORATIONS VIA PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENTS DURING THE YEAR. ONLY THREE OF THESE TRANSFERS EXCEEDED THE FORM 926 REPORTING THRESHOLD.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.