NORTHREACH HEALTHCARE LLC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTHREACH HEALTHCARE LLC (EIN 39-1999260)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-10-10
- IRS object ID
- 201412839349300201
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-10-10T06:28:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 12237 | AddressLine1 |
| City | GREEN BAY | City |
| State | WI | State |
| ZIP Code | 543072237 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 391999260 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHREACH HEALTHCARE LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7157322078 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3100 SHORE DRIVE | AddressLine1 |
| City | MARINETTE | City |
| State | WI | State |
| ZIP Code | 54143 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTINE WOLESKE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7157322078 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-10-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TERRI REXRODE CPA MST | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00096513 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9206620016 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-10-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRISTINE WOLESKE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3100 SHORE DRIVE | AddressLine1 |
| City | MARINETTE | City |
| State | WI | State |
| ZIP Code | 54143 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,263,140 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NORTHREACH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | LLC | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO PATIENTS THROUGH CLINICS LOCATED IN NORTHEASTERN WISCONSIN AND UPPER MICHIGAN. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 227 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,415,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,100,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,736,973 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,135,126 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $313 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$234 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $116,016 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $16,215 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,268,302 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,251,107 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,737,405 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,191,147 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,333,402 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,959,023 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,070,807 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,150,170 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $197,495 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,100,937 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,817,747 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,611,361 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,533,716 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,226,393 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,284,031 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,384,968 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | NORTHREACH HEALTHCARE WILL BE THE LEADING PROVIDER OF COMPASSIONATE, HIGH QUALITY PRIMARY HEALTH CARE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $14,351,809 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $13,122,044 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE CLINICAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES THROUGH HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS PRACTICING PRIMARILY IN PRIMARY CARE SPECIALTIES. NORTHREACH PROVIDES SERVICE TO MARINETTE COUNTY, MENOMINEE COUNTY, AND THE SURROUNDING AREAS. NORTHREACH IS A PRIMARY CARE ORGANIZATION WITH SERVICE LINES OF FAMILY PRACTICE, OB/GYN, PEDIATRICS, AND INTERNAL MEDICINE. IN 2013, THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 95,000 VISITS OVER THE COURSE OF THE YEAR. AT THE END OF 2013, NORTHREACH EMPLOYED APPROXIMATELY 26 HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS AND 150 SUPPORT STAFF. NORTHREACH IS COMMITTED TO THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY AND DEMONSTRATES THAT COMMITMENT THRU ITS CHARITY CARE POLICY THRU WHICH APPROXIMATELY $84,000 OF SERVICES WERE PROVIDED AT FREE OR REDUCED COSTS TO INDIVIDUALS WHO WERE UNABLE TO PAY FOR SERVICES AND MET CERTAIN ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $14,351,809 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 30 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 227 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JILL BROWN | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7157322078 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3120 RIVERSIDE AVE | AddressLine1 |
| City | MARINETTE | City |
| State | WI | State |
| ZIP Code | 54143 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT BARBER | |||||||
| FORMER CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $148,291 | $0 | $7,761 | |
| PAUL HAUPT DO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $270,178 | $0 | $36,658 | ||
| MARY GATZKE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $175,012 | $0 | $8,760 | ||
| SANDRA MACARTHUR MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $314,183 | $0 | $41,441 | ||
| CHRIS WOLESKE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN ROCHELEAU | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN CARLSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BETH GOETZMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $259,245 | $0 | $41,166 | ||
| ED HARDING | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| C MARK GREGSON | |||||||
| INTERIM CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $181,600 | $0 | $0 | |
| JILL BROWN | |||||||
| ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $74,859 | $0 | $6,870 | ||
| MICHAEL MASSEE | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $483,787 | $0 | $39,876 | Yes (X) | ||
| THOMAS MACK | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $289,089 | $0 | $25,780 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAWNEET SINGH | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $289,365 | $0 | $16,236 | Yes (X) | ||
| HAROLD CRISSINGER | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $260,115 | $0 | $31,429 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFFREY URBAN | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $245,422 | $0 | $25,117 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,991,146 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $281,094 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELLIN MEDICAL GROUP | |||||
| 744 S WEBSTER AVE PO BOX 23400 | GREEN BAY | WI | 54305 | IT, WELLNESS, AND NURSE TRIAGE | $1,006,095 |
| BAY AREA MEDICAL CENTER | |||||
| 3100 SHORE DRIVE | MARINETTE | WI | 54143 | REFERENCE LAB AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $594,590 |
| JACKSON & COKER LOCUM TENENS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 277638 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | LOCUM TENENS PHYSICIANS | $537,207 |
| HBL HEALTHCARE | |||||
| 4235 S BANDIT RD | GILBERT | AZ | 85297 | CEO CONSULTING | $181,600 |
| COMPHEALTH ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 972651 | DALLAS | TX | 75397 | LOCUM TENENS PHYSICIANS | $176,419 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,100,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,100,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621110 | $12,989,290 | $12,976,208 | $13,082 |
| AFFILATE RENTS | 621110 | $145,836 | $145,836 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,135,126 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $144 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $144 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $23,280 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,065 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $16,215 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,215 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,215 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $4,590 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $4,968 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$378 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$378 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$378 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,251,107 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,122,044 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $29,063 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,471,155 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,057,491 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $413,664 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,121,141 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,276,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,845,134 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,231 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $221,486 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,745 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,670,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $829,624 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $841,282 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $643,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $489,609 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $154,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,136 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,400 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,736 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,399,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $894,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $504,917 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,198 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,198 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,614,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $985,657 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $629,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,493 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,095,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,040,071 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,259 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,419 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,639 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,379 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,260 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $302 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $393,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $378,158 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,242 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,714 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,267 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS | $135,415 | $135,415 | |
| FASTCARE EXPENSES | $83,907 | $83,907 | |
| EMPLOYEE RECRUITMENT | $67,280 | $65,556 | $1,724 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $37,777 | $23,967 | $13,810 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $751,648 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $680,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $71,412 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,150,170 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,351,809 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,798,361 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $548,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $511,877 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,358,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,817,393 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $203,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $208,728 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $264,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $242,130 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,484,938 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,492,711 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,573,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,992,227 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $548,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $541,466 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $319,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $297,540 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,817,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,611,361 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,150,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,879,899 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,954 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $319,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $297,540 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,533,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,226,393 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,284,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,384,968 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,284,031 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,384,968 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,817,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,611,361 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,100,937 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A REFERENCE | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NORTHREACH HEALTHCARE, LLC IS A NONPROFIT, LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY THAT PROVIDES HEALTH CARE SERVICES THROUGH CLINICS LOCATED IN NORTHEASTERN WISCONSIN AND MICHIGAN. ITS EXEMPT STATUS WAS APPROVED UNDER IRC 509(A) (1) AND 170(B) (1) (A) (III). IT IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE LICENSED AS A HOSPITAL AND THEREFORE IS NOT REQUIRED TO COMPLETE SCHEDULE H. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $203,082 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $203,082 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,042,439 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,154,701 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $887,738 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $316,759 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $202,853 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $113,906 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,835,367 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,060,741 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,774,626 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $87,291 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $74,416 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,875 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,992,227 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION | Desc |
| Amt | $297,540 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $297,540 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,158,171 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,158,171 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $7,092,936 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $7,092,936 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,251,107 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,157,234 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $7,064 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $7,064 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,150,170 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,150,170 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | NORTHREACH'S FEDERAL TAX RETURNS FOR TAX YEARS 2010 AND BEYOND REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSE -7,064. OWNER CONTRIBUTIONS 7,100,000. RENTAL EXPENSE |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSE 7,064. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT BARBER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CEO | $54,811 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $93,480 | $0 | $2,319 | $0 | $5,442 | $0 | $156,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL HAUPT DO | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $190,040 | $0 | $63,767 | $0 | $16,371 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $26,458 | $0 | $306,836 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY GATZKE | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $110,532 | $0 | $45,376 | $0 | $19,104 | $0 | $6,971 | $0 | $1,789 | $0 | $183,772 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANDRA MACARTHUR MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $292,210 | $0 | $9,012 | $0 | $12,961 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $31,241 | $0 | $355,624 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BETH GOETZMAN | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $100,297 | $0 | $93,950 | $0 | $64,998 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $30,966 | $0 | $300,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| C MARK GREGSON | ||||||||||||||
| INTERIM CEO | $181,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $181,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL MASSEE | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $266,180 | $0 | $143,774 | $0 | $73,833 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $29,676 | $0 | $523,663 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS MACK | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $187,752 | $0 | $66,041 | $0 | $35,296 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $15,580 | $0 | $314,869 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAWNEET SINGH | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $190,795 | $0 | $65,202 | $0 | $33,368 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,236 | $0 | $305,601 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HAROLD CRISSINGER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $167,966 | $0 | $75,154 | $0 | $16,995 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $21,229 | $0 | $291,544 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY URBAN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $160,209 | $0 | $66,897 | $0 | $18,316 | $0 | $10,142 | $0 | $14,975 | $0 | $270,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1B | CEO WAS PROVIDED WITH AN APARTMENT, WHICH WAS OWNED BY BAY AREA MEDICAL CENTER. |
| PART I, LINE 4A | BOB BARBER, CEO - $90,625 |
| PART I, LINE 5 | SOME PHYSICIANS AND NURSE PRACTITIONERS ARE PAID A PRODUCTIVITY BONUS BASED ON THEIR GROSS MEDICAL/PROFESSIONAL CHARGES. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | NORTHREACH CONSISTS OF TWO MEMBERS: BELLIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. AND BAY AREA MEDICAL CENTER, INC. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS INDIVIDUALS FROM NORTHREACH HEALTHCARE, BAY AREA MEDICAL CENTER AND BELLIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL. BELLIN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AND BAY AREA MEDICAL CENTER ARE MEMBERS OF NORTHREACH HEALTHCARE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY ACCOUNTING STAFF. IN ADDITION A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED AND REVIEWED BY A SUBSET OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT IS CREATED SPECIFICALLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF FORM 990 REVIEW AND APPROVAL. AFTER APPROVAL, IT IS ELECTRONICALLY FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER AND COMMITTEE MEMBER SHALL DISCLOSE TO THE BOD OR TO THE OTHER MEMBERS OF ANY COMMITTEE CONSIDERING A PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT, THE EXISTENCE OF ANY FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS SUCH PERSON MAY HAVE WITH RESPECT TO SUCH PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER AND COMMITTEE MEMBER SHALL PROMPTLY MAKE DISCLOSURES AS MAY BE NECESSARY TO KEEP THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE FULLY APPRISED OF SUCH PERSON'S FINANCIAL INTERESTS. DISCLOSURE SHALL ALSO BE ACCOMPLISHED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY HAVING EACH DIRECTOR AND PRINCIPAL OFFICER EXECUTE AND DELIVER TO THE COMPANY A CERTIFICATE REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF A CONFLICT DOES ARISE, THE RESPONSE IS DEPENDENT UPON THE CIRCUMSTANCES AND IS RESPONDED TO IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | A REVEIW IS PERFORMED BY BELLIN HUMAN RESOURCE STAFF AND APPROVED BY BELLIN AND BAY AREA MEDICAL CENTER. BENCHMARK DATA IS STUDIED FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AND CONSIDERED (ALONG WITH PERFORMANCE) WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION AND ANY PAY INCREASES AND/OR BONUS PAYMENTS. THE COMPENSATION, PAY INCREASE, OR BONUS IS APPROVED BY THE CEOS OF THE TWO OWNERS (BAY AREA MEDICAL CENTER AND BELLIN). THE INFORMATION IS DOCUMENTED AND THE DECISIONS ARE MADE BY INDIVIDUALS WHO DO NOT HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVES A REPORT FROM THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS UPON THE COMPLETION OF THE AUDIT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM LAST YEAR. |
Comments