KIVA MICROFUNDS: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KIVA MICROFUNDS (EIN 71-0992446)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-09-05
- IRS object ID
- 201412489349300951
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-09-05T17:48:44-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 770051130 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ABBOTT STRINGHAM & LYNCH | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1550 LEIGH AVE | AddressLine1 |
| City | SAN JOSE | City |
| State | CA | State |
| ZIP Code | 95125 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 710992446 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIVA MICROFUNDS | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KIVA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4153587500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 875 HOWARD STREET NO 340 | AddressLine1 |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | City |
| State | CA | State |
| ZIP Code | 94103 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GEORGE REDENBAUGH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4153587500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-08-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SHEBA B DALANEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00351252 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4083778700 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-08-26 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GEORGE REDENBAUGH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 875 HOWARD STREET NO 340 | AddressLine1 |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | City |
| State | CA | State |
| ZIP Code | 94103 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,887,434 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.KIVA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2005 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | KIVA'S MISSION IS TO CONNECT PEOPLE, THROUGH LENDING, FOR THE SAKE OF ALLEVIATING POVERTY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 114 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 450 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $15,555,107 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $20,468,745 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $240,137 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $76,774 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $80,063 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $905 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$1,511 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,632,786 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,787,434 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,224,573 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,582,997 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $877,482 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,257,955 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,212,736 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,482,528 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,795,733 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,150,258 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,991,701 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,195,184 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,251,120 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $946,546 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,092,867 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,248,638 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,158,253 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,205,771 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $20,787,434 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | KIVA PARTNERS WITH OVER 229 GLOBAL MICROFINANCE INSTITUTIONS ("MFIS") AND OTHER SOCIALLY MINDED ORGANIZATIONS AND ENTERPRISES IN MORE THAN 74 COUNTRIES ACROSS THE GLOBE. THIS NETWORK OF PARTNERSHIPS ENABLES KIVA TO CONNECT WITH BORROWERS SEEKING MICRO-LOANS. KIVA'S PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR SELECTING AND VETTING THE BORROWERS AND ADMINISTRATING THE LOANS. KIVA'S ONLINE PLATFORM CONNECTS THESE BORROWERS WITH INDIVIDUALS WHO WANT TO CONTRIBUTE LOAN FUNDS VIA THE INTERNET. IN 2012, KIVA INITIATED MORE CONCERTED WORK ON A PILOT PROGRAM ("KIVA ZIP") IN THE UNITED STATES AND KENYA. KIVA ZIP, ESTABLISHED ON A SEPARATE WEBSITE URL(ZIP.KIVA.ORG), IS DESIGNED TO TEST THE FEASIBILITY OF FACILITATING MICROFINANCE LOANS FROM KIVA USERS MORE DIRECTLY TO KIVA BORROWERS INDEPENDENT OF AN INTERMEDIARY, CREDIT-ADMINISTERING PARTNER ORGANIZATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,205,771 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | Yes (1) | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 57 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 114 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | KE | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGE REDENBAUGH | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4153587528 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 875 HOWARD STREET SUITE 340 | AddressLine1 |
| City | SAN FRANCISCO | City |
| State | CA | State |
| ZIP Code | 94103 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REID HOFFMAN | |||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TABREEZ VERJEE | |||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE HANNA FARRIS | |||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY ROWE KLEMENT | |||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEOFF DAVIS | |||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW FLANNERY | |||||||
| CEO, CO-FOUNDER, BOARD MEMBER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $200,025 | $0 | $8,458 | Yes (X) | |
| PREMAL SHAH | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & BOARD MEMBER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $199,684 | $0 | $13,871 | Yes (X) | |
| LISA HOGEN | |||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $123,902 | $0 | $17,169 | Yes (X) | ||
| SAM MANKIEWICZ | |||||||
| CHIEF TECHOLOGY OFFICER | 40.00 | $147,633 | $0 | $15,410 | Yes (X) | ||
| AUSTIN CHOI | |||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $134,625 | $0 | $18,595 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHERINE WOO | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF PRODUCT | 40.00 | $146,436 | $0 | $8,050 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRITT HUBER | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $131,223 | $0 | $10,393 | Yes (X) | ||
| GIOVANNA MASCI | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, GLOBAL PORTFOLIO | 40.00 | $115,825 | $0 | $10,438 | Yes (X) | ||
| GEORGE REDENBAUGH | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $177,240 | $0 | $4,010 | Yes (X) | ||
| SAM BIRNEY | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $116,028 | $0 | $10,325 | Yes (X) | ||
| BENNETT GRASSANO | |||||||
| SR DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $115,361 | $0 | $12,684 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIM LEDLIE | |||||||
| SR, SOFTWARE ENGINEER | 40.00 | $116,078 | $0 | $10,345 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER KOBAYASHI | |||||||
| SENIOR MANAGER, ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $120,656 | $0 | $22,749 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES COOLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR, TECHNICAL OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $128,846 | $0 | $22,824 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY RISCH | |||||||
| MANAGER, ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $141,365 | $0 | $21,499 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,114,927 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $206,820 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $20,468,745 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $6,262 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $20,468,745 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FEE FOR SERVICE CONTRACTS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $240,137 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $240,137 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $240,137 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $82,029 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $82,029 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,098,034 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,100,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$1,966 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,966 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,966 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LOSS OF CURRENCY CONVERSION | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,511 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$1,511 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$1,511 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,787,434 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $238,626 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $80,063 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,321,747 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,995,624 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $190,457 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $135,666 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,306,972 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,701,996 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $353,308 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $251,668 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,308 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,917 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,414 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,977 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,054,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $844,604 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $59,186 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $686,884 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $586,033 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,904 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,947 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,732 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,416 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,257 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,477 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,108 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,672 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,912 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,001 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,993 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $288,520 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $220,421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,500 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,151 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,427 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,989 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $353,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $250,969 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,492 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,573 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $693,356 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $599,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,979 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,416 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,793 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,495 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,128 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,545,254 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,162,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $217,222 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $165,796 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACTORS | $579,973 | $338,464 | $231,798 | $9,711 |
| PROMOTIONAL LOAN FUNDIN | $425,000 | $425,000 | ||
| PORTFOLIO RELATED EXPEN | $277,722 | $277,722 | ||
| EXTERNAL EVENTS | $120,476 | $93,008 | $3,840 | $23,628 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $236,524 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $149,152 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,653 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,795,733 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,205,771 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,712,480 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $877,482 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $665,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,134,621 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,162,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,172,908 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $769,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,219,459 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,192 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $263,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $372,998 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $416,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $505,216 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,145,277 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,174,408 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,764,022 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,970,869 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $9,661,930 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,927 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,195,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,251,120 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $775,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $892,903 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $199,964 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $946,546 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,092,867 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,992,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,480,035 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,255,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,678,218 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,248,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,158,253 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,195,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,251,120 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,991,701 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$85,321 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $3,233 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,765,776 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,322,525 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,959,428 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,555,107 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,418,745 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $58,021,581 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,765,776 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,322,525 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,959,428 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,555,107 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $13,418,745 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $58,021,581 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $58,021,581 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $132,771 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $118,836 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $95,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $76,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $82,018 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $506,090 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $73,938 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,436 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $240,137 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $321,400 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $58,849,071 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98590 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.85280 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2009 AMOUNT: $ 2,984. 2010 AMOUNT: $ 73,938. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 3,436. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 905. PROGRAM SERVICE INCOME - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 240,137. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Donor Advised Funds Held | 1 | DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt |
| Donor Advised Funds Contri | $3,525,000 | DonorAdvisedFundsContriAmt |
| Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY | $7,050,118 | DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt |
| Disclosed Org Leg Ctrl | Yes (1) | DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd |
| Disclosed For Charitable Prps | Yes (1) | DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd |
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $82,283,502 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $29,297,073 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $15,053,769 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $96,526,806 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $167,993 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $90,152 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $77,841 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $771,684 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $599,003 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $172,681 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $10,205,600 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,485,253 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,720,347 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,970,869 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| US TREASURY BILLS | $7,523,746 | F |
| GOVERNMENT BOND FUND | $1,085,787 | F |
| MUNICIPAL BONDS | $1,052,397 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $9,661,930 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT OBLIGATION | Desc |
| Amt | $199,964 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $199,964 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,663,277 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$85,321 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,961,164 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,875,843 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,787,434 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,787,434 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,753,662 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,957,931 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,957,931 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,795,731 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,795,733 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | THE FUNDS OF KIVA'S USERS ARE HELD SEPARATE AND APART FROM THE OPERATIONAL FUND ACCOUNTS OF KIVA. KIVA IS ENTITLED TO THE INTEREST EARNED ON THE FUNDS HELD IN THE FBO ACCOUNTS, PURSUANT TO THE BINDING TERMS OF USE WITH INDIVIDUAL USERS AT THE TIME A USER ACCOUNT IS ESTABLISHED. KIVA IS ALSO ENTITLED TO THE AUTO-CONVERTED DONATIONS FROM KIVA CARDS HELD IN THESE ACCOUNTS, AND ONLINE DONATIONS INTENDED FOR KIVA THAT ARE PROCESSED TO THESE ACCOUNTS. INTEREST INCOME AND DONATIONS FROM AUTO-CONVERTED KIVA CARDS AND ONLINE DONATIONS DISBURSED FROM THESE BANK ACCOUNTS FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012 ARE AS FOLLOWS: 2013 2012 INTEREST INCOME $54,267 $61,267 AUTO-CONVERTED GIFT CERTIFICATES $1,268,200 $1,327,035 ONLINE DONATIONS $6,739,273 $6,228,033 IN THE EVENT AN ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESSING/RECORDING ISSUE RESULTS IN A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN SUCH USER-ACCOUNT RECORDS AND THE FBO ACCOUNT BALANCES, KIVA MAY BE EXPECTED TO COVER ANY SUCH RESULTING VARIANCE FOR THE FBO ACCOUNTS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2013, THERE WERE NO INSTANCES THAT REQUIRED KIVA TO INDEMNIFY THE FBO ACCOUNTS, FOR WHICH CERTAIN MFI'S ULTIMATELY FAILED TO MAKE THE CONTRACTUALLY REQUIRED CORRESPONDING REPAYMENTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | KIVA HAS ADOPTED THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD RELATED TO UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES. MANAGEMENT HAS CONSIDERED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND BELIEVES THAT ALL OF THE POSITIONS TAKEN BY KIVA IN ITS FEDERAL AND STATE EXEMPT ORGANIZATION TAX RETURNS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION; THEREFORE, NO LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX BENEFITS HAS BEEN RECORDED AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012. KIVA IS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY A MAJOR TAX JURISDICTION BACK TO 2010. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ROUNDING 2 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (9 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUB SAHARAN AFRICA | 1 | 8 | MANAGEMENT, PROGRAM SERVICES AND FUNDRAISING | PARTNER MONITORING AND MICROFINANCE PROGRAM | $492,424 |
| EUROPE | 0 | 1 | MANAGEMENT, PROGRAM SERVICES AND FUNDRAISING | PARTNER MONITORING | $22,394 |
| RUSSIA | 0 | 0 | MANAGEMENT, PROGRAM SERVICES AND FUNDRAISING | PARTNER MONITORING | $4,593 |
| MIDDLE EAST | 0 | 1 | PROGRAM SERVICES | PARTNER MONITORING | $43,961 |
| EAST ASIA | 0 | 1 | MANAGEMENT AND PROGRAM SERVICES | PARTNER MONITORING | $62,334 |
| SOUTH ASIA | 0 | 0 | MANAGEMENT AND PROGRAM SERVICES | PARTNER MONITORING | $8,742 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA | 0 | 0 | MANAGEMENT AND PROGRAM SERVICES | PARTNER MONITORING | $15,047 |
| SOUTH AMERICA | 0 | 1 | MANAGEMENT AND PROGRAM SERVICES | PARTNER MONITORING | $64,642 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 1 | PROGRAM SERVICES | PARTNER MONITORING | $8,855 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 1 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 12 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 1 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 1 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 13 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $714,137 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $8,855 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $722,992 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW FLANNERY | ||||||||||||||
| CEO, CO-FOUNDER, BOARD MEMBER | $200,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,458 | $0 | $208,483 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PREMAL SHAH | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & BOARD MEMBER | $199,684 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $11,371 | $0 | $213,555 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAM MANKIEWICZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TECHOLOGY OFFICER | $144,633 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $12,910 | $0 | $163,043 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AUSTIN CHOI | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $131,625 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $16,095 | $0 | $153,220 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHERINE WOO | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF PRODUCT | $143,436 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,050 | $0 | $154,486 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE REDENBAUGH | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $177,240 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $1,510 | $0 | $181,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES COOLEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, TECHNICAL OPERATIONS | $122,346 | $0 | $6,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $20,324 | $0 | $151,670 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY RISCH | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER, ENGINEERING | $131,365 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,500 | $0 | $18,999 | $0 | $162,864 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 | KIVA MICROFUNDS ("KIVA") IS A NONPROFIT, TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION FOUNDED IN 2005 TO CONNECT PEOPLE THROUGH LENDING FOR THE SAKE OF ALLEVIATING POVERTY AND CREATING OPPORTUNITY. KIVA EMPOWERS INDIVIDUALS TO LEND TO LOW-INCOME BORROWERS AROUND THE WORLD. KIVA PARTNERS WITH OVER 229 GLOBAL MICROFINANCE INSTITUTIONS ("MFIS") AND OTHER SOCIALLY MINDED ORGANIZATIONS AND ENTERPRISES IN MORE THAN 74 COUNTRIES. PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR SELECTING BORROWERS, REVIEWING THE LOAN APPLICATIONS, AND UPLOADING THE LOAN REQUESTS TO KIVA'S WEBSITE ONCE THEY HAVE APPROVED THE LOANS. WHEN THE LOAN FUNDS ARE RAISED, KIVA SENDS THE MONEY (VIA A NET BILLING PROCESS) TO THE PARTNER, WHICH USES THE FUNDS TO REPLENISH THE LOAN THAT HAS BEEN PRE-DISBURSED TO THE BORROWER, AND ADMINISTERS THE LOAN. TO DATE, KIVA HAS FACILITATED OVER $503 MILLION (USD) IN LOANS FROM LENDERS THROUGH THE WEBSITE. DURING 2013, KIVA-DAF ("KDAF") WAS ESTABLISHED TO SERVE AS A HOLDER OF MULTIPLE DONOR-ADVISED FUNDS. KDAF IS A DELAWARE LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY WHOSE SOLE MEMBER IS KIVA. KMF INTENDS TO USE KDAF TO SEEK CHARITABLE DONATIONS FROM CORPORATIONS, FOUNDATIONS, AND HIGH NET WORTH INDIVIDUALS, WHERE THEY ARE ABLE TO IDENTIFY A LIMITED GROUP OF INDIVIDUALS, GENERALY THEIR OWN EMPLOYEES TO SIT AS DONOR-ADVISORS OVER THE FUNDS. BY DOING SO, THIS CREATES A MUTUALLY BENEFICIAL RESULT, AS THE DONORS ARE ABLE TO OBTAIN A CHARITABLE DEDUCTION AND KIVA IS ABLE TO EXPAND THE IMMEDIATE SCOPE OF ITS MICROLOAN PROGRAM. IN 2012, KIVA INITIATED MORE CONCERTED WORK ON A PILOT PROGRAM ("KIVA ZIP") IN THE UNITED STATES AND KENYA. KIVA ZIP, ESTABLISHED ON A SEPARATE WEBSITE URL (ZIP.KIVA.ORG), IS DESIGNED TO TEST THE FEASIBILITY OF FACILITATING MICROFINANCE LOANS FROM KIVA USERS MORE DIRECTLY TO KIVA BORROWERS, INDEPENDENT OF AN INTERMEDIARY, CREDIT-ADMINISTERING PARTNER ORGANIZATION. KIVA IS SUPPORTED PRIMARILY THROUGH INDIVIDUAL AND CORPORATE CONTRIBUTIONS AND GRANTS FROM FOUNDATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE ASSISTANT CONTROLLER AND CFO TO ENSURE ACCURACY. AFTER THIS REVIEW, IT IS PASSED ON TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR THEIR APPROVAL. THEY WILL DISCUSS THEIR FINDINGS, APPROVAL AND ANY ISSUES THAT NEED TO BE ADDRESSED. ONCE THIS REVIEW IS COMPLETE THE FORM WILL BE SIGNED AND SUBMITTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE ASKED TO SIGN A DISCLOSURE FORM ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THEY ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE TO THE COMPANY'S GENERAL COUNSEL ANY FACTS THAT MAY BE CONSTRUED AS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS IS DETERMINED THROUGH REVIEW OF COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND COMPARABILITY DATA OF LIKE TYPE INDIVIDUALS IN THE NONPROFIT, FOR PROFIT, AND REGIONAL AREAS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, INFORMATIONAL RETURNS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST OR THROUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THEY ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ROUNDING 2. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIVA USER FUNDS LLC | ||||||||
| 875 HOWARD STREET STE 340 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94103 | 261778383 | FBO ACCOUNT HOLDER | CA | $0 | |
| KIVA-DAF LLC | ||||||||
| 875 HOWARD STREET STE 340 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94103 | 463976029 | DONOR ADVISED FUND | CA | $7,050,118 | $7,050,000 |
Comments