CENTRAL MISSOURI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC NORTH HWY 65: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL MISSOURI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC NORTH HWY 65 (EIN 44-0195703)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-08-15
IRS object ID
201412279349301351
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-08-15T08:47:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN208896204PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dennis G Koch CPABusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1007AddressLine1
CityQuincyCity
StateILState
ZIP Code623061007ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440195703EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central Missouri Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6608262900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 939AddressLine1
CitySedaliaCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code65302ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDarren EckhoffPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6608262900PhoneNum
Signature2014-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDennis G KochPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01210686PTIN
Phone2172248484PhoneNum
Preparation2014-08-07PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDarren EckhoffPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 939AddressLine1
CitySedaliaCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code65302ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,801,277GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.cmecinc.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCooperativeOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionElectric distribution cooperative - providing electricity to cooperative members in Central MissouriActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee40TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,409,572PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,616,184CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$283,076PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$180,552CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$26,769PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,541CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,719,417PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,801,277CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,597,059PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,612,065CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,275PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,850CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,776,589PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,557,068CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,419,923PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,214,983CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$299,494PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$586,294CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$46,274,268TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$46,291,645TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,018,246TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,450,071TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,256,022NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,841,574NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide the best possible electric service at the lowest possible cost to the member/owners in the area we serve.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,214,983ExpenseAmt
Revenue$25,620,725RevenueAmt
DescThe Cooperative distributes electric energy to an average 10,400 rural consumer/owners. The Cooperative will continue to maintain and upgrade electric lines to provide reliable electric service on a cooperative basis.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$25,214,983TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee40EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$25,613,514MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$187,763OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Linda FisherBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6608262900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1North Hwy 65AddressLine1
CitySedaliaCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code65302ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
James S Sneed
Director6.00Yes (X)$5,925$0$0
Jerry Rank
Director6.00Yes (X)$6,275$0$0
Raymond Boland
Director6.00Yes (X)$5,575$0$0
Ronald D Bledsoe
Director6.00Yes (X)$6,450$0$0
Ronald L Eickhoff
Director5.00Yes (X)$5,750$0$0
Charles Singer
Director4.00Yes (X)$1,200$0$0
Robert Leftwich
Director4.00Yes (X)$2,325$0$0
Donald J Thiel
President6.00$4,000$0$0Yes (X)
Francis Burks
Vice President4.00$4,000$0$0Yes (X)
David P Wood
Secretary/Treasurer5.00$4,350$0$0Yes (X)
Darren Eckhoff
General Manager40.00$138,375$0$47,337Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$184,225TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$47,337TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Hentges Tree Service Inc
5905 Old Lohman RoadJefferson CityMO65109ROW Clearing$789,659
Power Line Consulting
614 Walmart Dr PMB 122FarmingtonMO63640Pole Inspection$408,201
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Energy Sales221000$24,529,739$24,529,739
Patronage Capital Credits221000$987,646$987,646
Other Electric Revenue221000$98,799$98,799
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,616,184TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$180,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$180,552ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNon-Operating MarginsDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,541TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,541RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,541OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,801,277TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,620,725RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$180,552ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,612,065TotalAmt
Program Services$2,612,065ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,850TotalAmt
Program Services$45,850ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,292TotalAmt
Program Services$19,292ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,244,274TotalAmt
Program Services$1,244,274ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Cost of Energy$16,342,808$16,342,808
Distribution Expense-Ma$2,461,876$2,461,876
Administrative and Gene$1,226,366$1,226,366
Consumer Accounts Expen$566,032$566,032

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$696,420TotalAmt
Program Services$696,420ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,214,983TotalAmt
Program Services$25,214,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$647,354BOYAmt
EOY$1,460,417EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,977,272BOYAmt
EOY$4,285,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,204,214BOYAmt
EOY$2,497,742EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,432BOYAmt
EOY$47,747EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$511,253BOYAmt
EOY$503,174EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,525BOYAmt
EOY$1,293,978EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,172,767LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,476,293LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,055,375BOYAmt
EOY$23,696,474EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,740,843BOYAmt
EOY$12,507,113EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,274,268BOYAmt
EOY$46,291,645EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,018,565BOYAmt
EOY$530,236EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$623,793BOYAmt
EOY$560,872EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,516BOYAmt
EOY$315,199EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,023,372BOYAmt
EOY$1,043,764EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,018,246BOYAmt
EOY$2,450,071EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,837BOYAmt
EOY$186,095EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,069,185BOYAmt
EOY$43,655,479EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,256,022BOYAmt
EOY$43,841,574EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,274,268BOYAmt
EOY$46,291,645EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$586,294ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$742OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,521OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,521BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,392,602OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$462,836DepreciationAmt
Book Value$929,766BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,772,644OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,013,457DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,759,187BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,696,474TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Central Electric Power Coop$11,595,976C
NRUCFC$29,104C
Other Associated Organizations$105,395C
Investments with NRUCFC$776,638C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$12,507,113TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Medical and Sick Leave$546,107
Customer Deposits$497,657
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,043,764TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,801,277TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,801,277RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,801,277TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,602,918TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,602,918ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,612,065OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,612,065ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,214,983TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The cooperative evaluates the components of the annual test for maintenance of its tax-exempt status under section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. This process includes an analysis of whether the position the cooperative takes with regard to a particular item of income would meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under Financial Accounting Interpretation No. 48, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Patronage Retirements included inexpenses as instructed by IRS 2,612,065.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDarren EckhoffPersonNm
TitleGeneral ManagerTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$138,375BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$29,206DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$18,131NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$185,712TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCompensation of the General Manager is done by comparing the salaries of like-sized Electric Cooperatives in similar financial and physical condition, neighboring investor owned utilities and other comparative data. The Board of Directors approve the compensation package annually.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central Electric Power CooperativeBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionMember/Owner of G&T Electric CooperativeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$24,529,739TransactionAmt
TransactionPurchase of electric energy for resale to the cooperative's member/ownersTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesYes (1)SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Every electric service customer of the cooperative is a member/owner and has a right to a vote at the cooperative's annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMembers of the board of directors are elected by the member/owners of the cooperative at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Federal Form 990 is presented to and discussed by the Board of Directors and formally approved before the form is filed with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Cooperative's compliance officer is responsible for monitoring compliance with the Cooperative's conflict of interest policiy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The process for determining the General Manager's compensation by the Central Missouri Electric board of directors included a review of the General Manager's performance, comparisons of other General Manager salaries in the State of Missouri and in the Midwest and an in depth deliberation before the ultimate decision was made setting the general manager's compensation. All of this is set forth in the Minutes of the Central Missouri Electric Board of Directors, such minutes were approved by the full board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents, conflict of interest policies and financial statements are available for public inspection by contacting General Manager Darren Eckhoff at the Cooperative.
Part IX, Line 4100% of Patronage Margins are allocated to members. As such, a deduction for allocated margins was deducted on Part IX, Line 4.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Memberships -742.
Part 11, Line 2cThe audit committee of the board of directors meets with the independent auditor to review and discuss the auditor's report and any other correspondence (findings, governance issues etc). The finance committee votes to accept the auditor's report on the financial statements and recommends approval to the full board.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central Electric Power CooperativeBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 269AddressLine1
CityJefferson CityCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code651020269ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440542660EIN
Primary ActivitiesGenerating & Transmission CooperativePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 (c)(12)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Member-Owned CooperativeBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central Electric Power CooperativeBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeNTransactionTypeTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.