MICHIGAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MICHIGAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (EIN 38-2214287)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-06-16
IRS object ID
201411679349300111
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-06-16T08:50:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14310 17TH AVE S PO BOX 2545AddressLine1
CityFARGOCity
StateNDState
ZIP Code581082545ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382214287EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michigan Electric Cooperative AssociationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMICHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5173516322PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12859 W Jolly RoadAddressLine1
CityOkemosCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48864ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCraig BorrPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5173516322PhoneNum
Signature2014-06-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLISA CHAFFEE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012398500PhoneNum
Preparation2014-06-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCraig BorrPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12859 W Jolly RoadAddressLine1
CityOkemosCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48864ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,036,491GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.countrylines.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo promote and serve the needs of the member cooperatives.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee7TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers23TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$64,200TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$15,742NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,776,284PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,773,520CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$2,069PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$39,005CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$24,550PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,583CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,798,765PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,745,098CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,696PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,880CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$829,057PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$895,134CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,816,393PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,877,835CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,653,146PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,775,849CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$145,619PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$30,751CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,112,091TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,625,506TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,511,727TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,302,151TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$600,364NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$323,355NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTo promote and serve the needs of the member cooperatives.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLegislative and regulatory support to member cooperatives.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc"Michigan Country Lines" magazine is produced to communicate important co-op issues to approximately 270,000 member-owners throughout Michigan. It is produced 10 times annually.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSafety and loss control services reduce accident risks through employee training. Safety and loss control training is provided to employees of 8 member cooperatives and 19 municipalities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEnergy optimization program administration: a State mandated energy efficiency program that is conducted centrally through the Association on behalf of eight of the eleven member cooperatives.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee7EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Homeworks Tri-County Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5176477554PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17973 E Grand River AvenueAddressLine1
CityPortlandCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48875ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Kenneth Swope
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Schallip
1st Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon Zickert
2nd Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric Baker
Secretary/Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Anderson
Immediate Past Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Louis Wenzlaff
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Boeckman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Dasho
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Miles
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Gardner-Platt
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Hance
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ray Wozniak
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dallas Braun
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Molitor
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Burns
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Akers
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Kran
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Kappler
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darryl Small Jan-Jun
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ed Oplinger
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frances Wiideman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Walsworth
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Harrell
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Borr
President/CEO40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Art Thayer
Director of Energy Efficiencies51.70$118,794$0$46,661Yes (X)
Doug Snitgen
Assistant General Manager47.90$102,107$0$33,655Yes (X)
Jerrold McElroy
Director of Safety & Loss Control55.40$103,038$0$31,447Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$323,939TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$111,763TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Rogers Printing
PO Box 215RavennaMI49451Printing/Publishing Country Lines$524,135
Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative Inc
10125 W Watergate RdCadillacMI49601Management Services$385,425
Dykema-Gossett PLLC
201 Townsend St Ste 900LansingMI48933Legal Services$115,965
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Publications511120$1,190,078$1,125,878$64,200
Membership Dues900099$1,151,099$1,151,099
Safety/Loss Services900099$396,829$396,829
Education & Meetings611710$33,464$33,464

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,050TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,050RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,773,520TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,910ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,583RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,583RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,583TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,583ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$249,478OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$291,393OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$41,915OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$41,915TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$41,915ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,745,098TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,709,320RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$64,200UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$28,422ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$880TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,000TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$895,134TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,117TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,965TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,222TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,255TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$853,747TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,219TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,265TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,425TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,093TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,553TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,654TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Youth Programs$50,181
Workshops$45,322
Membership Dues$42,808

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,759TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,775,849TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,231,217BOYAmt
EOY$1,962,727EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,247BOYAmt
EOY$204,050EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,983BOYAmt
EOY$38,401EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,359BOYAmt
EOY$340,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$160,913LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$87,319LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$393,901BOYAmt
EOY$73,594EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,384BOYAmt
EOY$6,734EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,112,091BOYAmt
EOY$2,625,506EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,979BOYAmt
EOY$143,408EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$991,713BOYAmt
EOY$1,011,083EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,331,635BOYAmt
EOY$1,147,660EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,400BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,511,727BOYAmt
EOY$2,302,151EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,364BOYAmt
EOY$323,355EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,364BOYAmt
EOY$323,355EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,112,091BOYAmt
EOY$2,625,506EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$30,751ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$246,258OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (1)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$160,913OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$87,319DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,594BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$73,594TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,787,013TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,787,013RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$41,915OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$41,915RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,745,098TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,775,849TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,775,849ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,775,849TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The Association acts as the custodian for funds of members for the purpose of facilitating transactions at the discretion of those members in the amount of $1,147,660 for the year ending December 31, 2013. The Association entered into an agreement to act as the billing agent on behalf of members with respect to the Energy Optimization program mandated by regulators. The Association acts strictly in an agency capacity and therefore no revenue or expense is reflected in the financial statements under this program.
Part X, Line 2:A tax-exempt status was granted to the Association by the Internal Revenue Service in 1978. However, under current tax laws, the Association is liable for federal and state income taxes on advertising and other business income unrelated to its exempt status. The Association has net operating losses related to business income unrelated to its exempt purpose. These net operating losses expire from 2014 through 2028. The Association follows the provisions of FASB Accounting Standards Codification Topic ASC 740-10. As of December 31, 2013 and 2012, the unrecognized tax benefit accrual was zero. The Association will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if incurred.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Loss on Disposal of Equipment -41,915.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonArt ThayerPersonNm
TitleDirector of Energy EfficienciesTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$117,315BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$1,479OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$31,826DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$16,230NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$166,850TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3The services of the President/CEO are provided to the Association under a management services agreement with Wolverine Power Cooperative, one of its member cooperatives. The filing organization relies on Wolverine Power Cooperative to determine the compensation for the President/CEO. They use a compensation committee, the written employment contract, compensation survey and approval by the board or compensation committee to determine his compensation.
Schedule J, Part II, Column C,Deferred Compensation: The estimated current year increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan is included in other compensation for employees listed in Part II of Schedule J. These amounts do not represent any current year contributions to the plan. They are estimates of the increase in the actuarial value of the plans received from the NRECA. The current year expense and the increase in actuarial value for each employee are reflected in the statement on the Schedule O for Form 990, Part VII, Column f.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionMECA Director is CEO of Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative, Inc.RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$385,425TransactionAmt
TransactionMECA contracts Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative, Inc. for management and administrative services, as well as reimburses for meeting & travel expenses.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee consists of the Chairman, Vice-Chairman, Secretary-Treasurer and two other Directors that are not officers of the Association. Although the Bylaws give the authority to the Executive Committee to act on behalf of the full governing Board during intervals between the meetings of the Board, the Executive Committee currently is only providing recommendations to the full Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2Kimberly Moliter, Eric Baker and Craig Borr have a business relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The services of the President/CEO are provided to the Association under a management services agreement with Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative, Inc, one of its member cooperatives. This annual management services agreement outlines the responsibilities and duties of the President/CEO, as well as the proposed costs for his services to the Association. The President/CEO's compensation is included in the management services figure to Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative, Inc. listed in Part VII, Section B.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The organization has members of which each member has one voting right.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aEach corporate member shall be entitled to two representatives on the Board of Directors. Such representatives shall be nominated by the board of the corporate member, subject to election by a majority of the votes cast at the annual meeting of the members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bAt all meetings of the members at which a quorum is present, all questions shall be decided by a vote of a majority of the members delegates voting thereon except as otherwise provided by law, the articles of incorporation or the bylaws. Each member shall be entitled to only two votes upon each matter submitted to a vote at a meeting of the members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThere are no committees that can act of behalf of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The 990 is received and reviewed for accuracy by the Assistant General Manager, Reporting Agent and President/CEO. Upon approval, it is provided to the entire Board of Directors for its review and discussion, as needed, at a regularly scheduled meeting. After any concerns presented by the Board of Directors are addressed, the President/CEO signs and files the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy is reviewed annually. All directors are required to disclose any conflicts of interest and to notify the Board of any conflicts that may arise throughout the year. The Board will then determine if a conflict does exist and how to proceed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Chair of the board distributes an evaluation form to the Board of Directors soliciting input on the performance of the President/CEO. This information is then compiled and shared with the Executive Committee and the President/CEO. The services of the President/CEO are provided to the Association under a management services agreement with one of its member cooperatives. This annual management services agreement outlines the responsibilities and duties of the President/CEO as well as the proposed costs for his services to the Association for the coming year. This management services agreement is discussed and approved annually by the Board of Directors. As the President/CEO is an employee of one of the organization's member cooperatives, salary and related compensation is annually reported on the Form 990 of that member cooperative. The annual salary of the President/CEO is set by the member cooperative based upon survey information provided by the National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (NRECA) for similar association positions throughout the country as well as the written job performance information provided by the Board of Directors. There are no other officers or key employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Column (F)Included in column "f", estimated amount of other compensation, is the estimated annual increase in the actuarial value of the defined benefit plan. The estimated increase for Art Thayer, Doug Snitgen and Jerrold McElroy were $28,893, $16,272, and $14,062 respectively. This amount is an estimate in the increase of the value of the plan and is not a current year expense of the cooperative. The current year expense for this defined benefit plan was $25,911 for Art Thayer, $22,930 for Doug Snitgen and $22,172 for Jerrold McElroy.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gOutside Contractor: Total expenses 390,255.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Payout of Contributed Capital -246,258.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.