SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION (EIN 62-1823596)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 201411349349306316
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-05-14T15:25:10-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 620713250 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KRAFTCPAS PLLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 555 GREAT CIRCLE ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| City | NASHVILLE | City |
| State | TN | State |
| ZIP Code | 37228 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 621823596 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Business Name Line2 | D/B/A PATHWAY LENDING | BusinessNameLine2 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6154257184 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 VENTURE CIRCLE | AddressLine1 |
| City | NASHVILLE | City |
| State | TN | State |
| ZIP Code | 37228 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CLINT GWIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6152546113 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KEVIN DOSTALER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01269951 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6152427351 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-05-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CLINT GWIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 VENTURE CIRCLE | AddressLine1 |
| City | NASHVILLE | City |
| State | TN | State |
| ZIP Code | 37228 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,723,961 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PATHWAYLENDING.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDING UNDERSERVED SMALL BUSINESSES WITH LENDING SOLUTIONS AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES THAT PROVIDE JOB CREATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT. PROVIDING ENERGY EFFICIENY LOANS AND ENERGY EDUCATION TO HELP PRESERVE ENERGY RESOURCES FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 28 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,756,898 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,882,541 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,118,846 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,728,846 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $224,526 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $107,574 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,000 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,100,270 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,723,961 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,259,808 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,437,770 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,346,029 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,967,568 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,605,837 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,405,338 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,494,433 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,318,623 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $61,494,398 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $69,480,304 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $43,592,957 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $49,260,240 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,901,441 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,220,064 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO STIMULATE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND JOB CREATION THROUGH SMALL BUSINESS LENDING TO LOW INCOME, DISADVANTAGED AND START-UP COMPANIES THAT LACK ACCESS TO TRADITIONAL BANKING CREDIT. TO PROVIDE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO CLIENTS WHO NEED BUSINESS COUNSELING AND EDUCATION IN AREAS SUCH AS CASH FLOW MANAGEMENT, FINANCIAL PREPARATION, REVENUE AND EXPENSE PROJECTIONS, ACCOUNTING SYSTEMS, AND MANAGEMENT. TO EDUCATE THE GENERAL PUBLIC ABOUT ENERGY SAVINGS. SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION MADE 64 NEW LOANS TOTALING $16,927,381, OF WHICH 71% WERE TO MINORITY, WOMEN, LOW TO MODERATE CENSUS TRACKS OR LOW TO MODERATE INCOME CLIENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,120,971 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,841,420 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LENDING PROGRAMS: PROVIDE SMALL BUSINESSES WITH ACCESS TO FINANCIAL SERVICES, INCLUDING EDUCATIONAL AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE. SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION PROVIDES SMALL BUSINESS LOANS TO QUALIFIED SMALL AND DISADVANTAGED BUSINESSES THROUGH VARIOUS GOVERNMENT AND NON-PROFIT LENDING PROGRAMS, INCLUDING: U.S. SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (SBA), U.S. TREASURY DEPARTMENT CERTIFIED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI), TENNESSEE RURAL OPPORTUNITY FUND, TENNESSEE ENERGY EFFICIENCY INITIATIVE AND TENNESSEE SMALL BUSINESS JOB OPPORTUNITY FUND, ETC. IN 2013, SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION MADE 64 LOANS TOTALING $16,927,381, OF WHICH $12,506,634 WERE IN COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS QUALIFIED UNDERSERVED CLIENTS. SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION ALSO PROVIDED OVER 6,000 HOURS OF TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, INCLUDING ONE-ON-ONE COUNSELING AND GROUP TRAINING. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,120,971 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 99 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 28 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARBARA HARRIS | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6154257184 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 VENTURE CIRCLE | AddressLine1 |
| City | NASHVILLE | City |
| State | TN | State |
| ZIP Code | 37228 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM CARTER | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY NEIL PRICE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAM HOWARD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HUGH QUEENER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM ROGERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOY FISHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVE BEREZOV | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOB BALZAR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MILDRED WALTERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLINT GWIN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 60.00 | $256,528 | $0 | $13,798 | Yes (X) | ||
| HANK HELTON | |||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 60.00 | $186,253 | $0 | $11,708 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY BUNTON | |||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 60.00 | $193,433 | $0 | $10,904 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARBARA HARRIS | |||||||
| CFO | 60.00 | $165,987 | $0 | $12,499 | Yes (X) | ||
| JON STURGEON | |||||||
| BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MGR | 40.00 | $139,635 | $0 | $4,400 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN BURTCHAELL JR | |||||||
| CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER | 32.00 | $114,889 | $0 | $10,023 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL WILSON | |||||||
| SVP OF LENDING OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $126,314 | $0 | $7,780 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT LANCASTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVISORY SERVICES | 40.00 | $102,981 | $0 | $9,539 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,286,020 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $80,651 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $4,772,314 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $110,227 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,882,541 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | 900099 | $2,487,965 | $2,487,965 |
| FINANCING FEES AND CHA | 900099 | $127,632 | $127,632 |
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 900099 | $113,249 | $113,249 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,728,846 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $107,574 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $107,574 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SUBSCRIPTION REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,000 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,723,961 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,841,420 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $851,110 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $721,118 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $129,992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,267,346 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,233,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,212 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,016 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $146,157 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $859 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,086 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $144,539 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,547 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,081 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $255,716 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $246,997 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $851,940 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $828,828 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,112 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,532 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,490 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,156 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $241,714 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,007 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,905 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,102 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,075 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $110,683 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $334,652 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $329,023 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $781,836 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $780,102 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,734 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,175 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,374 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,801 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,777 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,281 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CROET GRANT PAYBACK | $190,636 | $190,636 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $72,715 | $72,227 | $488 |
| TELECOMMUNICATIONS | $48,840 | $42,372 | $6,468 |
| DUES, LICENSES & PERMIT | $25,608 | $23,037 | $2,571 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$274,668 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$276,474 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,806 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,405,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,120,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $284,367 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,008,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,792,572 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,292,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,300,561 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,204 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $150,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $215,298 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,430,926 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,496,815 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,017 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,985,872 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $403,515 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,528,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,582,357 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,480 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,494,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,480,304 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $618,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $538,646 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,404,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,566,354 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,211,067 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,752,485 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,734,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,384,184 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $625,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,018,571 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,592,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,260,240 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,221,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,743,123 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $679,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $476,941 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,901,441 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,220,064 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,494,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,480,304 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,318,623 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,597,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,538,418 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,171,407 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,756,898 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,882,541 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,947,154 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $4,000 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,601,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,538,418 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,171,407 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,756,898 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,882,541 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,951,154 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $30,951,154 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
| Total Support | $30,951,154 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $9,925,641 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,763,208 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $214,212 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,548,996 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,521 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,521 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $221,143 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $187,782 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,361 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,582,357 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LINES OF CREDIT | $700,000 |
| MANAGED FUNDS | $106,484 |
| NET UNAMORTIZED LOAN FEES | $212,087 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,018,571 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,533,325 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,533,325 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $190,636 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $190,636 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,723,961 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,214,702 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,214,702 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $190,636 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $190,636 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,405,338 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT PERFORMS AN EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CORPORATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE INCOME TAX POSITIONS MEET A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD OF BEING SUSTAINED UNDER EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS PERFORMED ITS EVALUATION OF ALL INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ON ALL OPEN INCOME TAX RETURNS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO POSITIONS TAKEN THAT DO NOT MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD. ACCORDINGLY, THERE ARE NO PROVISIONS FOR INCOME TAXES, PENALTIES OR INTEREST RECEIVABLE OR PAYABLE RELATING TO UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CROET GRANT PAYBACK 190,636. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CROET GRANT PAYBACK 190,636. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLINT GWIN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $256,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,518 | $0 | $5,280 | $0 | $270,326 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HANK HELTON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | $186,253 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,428 | $0 | $5,280 | $0 | $197,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY BUNTON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | $193,433 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,624 | $0 | $5,280 | $0 | $204,337 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA HARRIS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $165,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,219 | $0 | $5,280 | $0 | $178,486 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PAID BONUS COMPENSATION BASED ON CERTAIN LEVELS OF ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE INCLUDING MAINTENANCE OF CDFI CERTIFICATION, COMPLIANCE WITH CDFI GOALS, AND MAINTENANCE OF EXEMPTION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUGH QUEENER | |||
| DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION | $223,618 | INTEREST PAYMENTS TO BANK: MR. QUEENER WORKS FOR PINNACLE BANK AND WAS INVOLVED WITH THE LOAN ON THE BUILDING AND INVESTMENTS IN TNROF, KCTJF AND TN-EELP. THE TRANSACTIONS DURING THE YEAR INVOLVED INTEREST PAYMENTS MADE TO THE BANK UNDER THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS; NO PERSONAL GAIN OR PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO MR. QUEENER. | 0 |
| SAM HOWARD | |||
| DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION | $8,530 | LOAN TO COMPANY PARTLY OWNED: MR. HOWARD IS A MAJORITY OWNER OF MAMA TURNEY'S, A CLIENT COMPANY OF SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL. THE RELATIONSHIP IS FULLY DISCLOSED, AND MR. HOWARD DOES NOT PARTICIPATE AS A BOARD MEMBER IN ANY ACTIONS INVOLVING THIS CLIENT. THE LOAN WITH MAMA TURNEY'S ORIGINATED PRIOR TO MR. HOWARD JOINING THE BOARD OF SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL. | 0 |
| HUGH QUEENER | |||
| DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION | $81,101 | BANK ACCOUNTS HELD AT BANK: MR. QUEENER WORKS FOR PINNACLE BANK WHERE SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL MAINTAINS INTEREST BEARING ACCOUNTS AND RECEIVED INTEREST IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF DOING BUSINESS. | 0 |
| SAM HOWARD | |||
| DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION | $3,353 | LOAN TO COMPANY PARTLY OWNED: MR. HOWARD SERVES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND HAS A 2% OWNERSHIP IN ARMOR CONCEPT, LLC, A CLIENT COMPANY OF SOUTHEAST COMMUNITY CAPITAL. THE RELATIONSHIP IS FULLY DISCLOSED, AND MR. HOWARD DOES NOT PARTICIPATE AS A BOARD MEMBER IN ANY ACTIONS INVOLVING THIS CLIENT. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE PRESIDENT AND CFO REVIEW THE 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. THEY COMPARE EACH LINE ITEM TO THE PRIOR YEAR FORM 990 AS WELL AS COMPARABLE FORM 990S FOR OTHER NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES. THE CURRENT YEAR FORM IS ALSO RECONCILED TO THE CURRENT YEAR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE IT IS FILED FOR THEIR REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL NEW EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN AND REQUIRED TO SIGN AN EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK UPON HIRING. IT ADDRESSES A CODE OF CONDUCT INCLUDING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AND A WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY. EACH EMPLOYEE IS ALSO REQUIRED TO SIGN ANNUALLY A STATEMENT THAT THEY HAVE NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | SCC HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT MEETS AS NEEDED TO SET THE SALARIES OF THE PRESIDENT, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS, AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE PRESIDENT WAS GIVEN DISCRETIONARY POWERS TO SET THE SALARIES OF ALL OTHER PERSONNEL AND TO GIVE THE BOARD AN OVERVIEW OF THOSE DECISIONS. THE PRESIDENT WAS ALSO GIVEN THE AUTHORITY TO INCREASE SALARIES WITHIN SET PARAMETERS FOR THE SVP AND CFO. ALL SALARIES ARE DISCLOSED TO THE COMMITTEE. A COMPENSATION POLICY WAS PUT INTO EFFECT ON 01/16/2008 IN ORDER TO COMPLY WITH INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 4958. WHEN THE SALARIES ARE PUT IN PLACE FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, A COMPARISON WITH OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATONS IS MADE AND REVIEWED BY THE COMMITTEE. THE SALARIES ARE COMPILED FROM TAX RETURNS OF OTHER 990 ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE PUBLISHED WITH GUIDESTAR. SALARY INQUIRIES OF SIMILAR JOBS ARE ALSO LOOKED AT ON CAREERBUILDER AND SALARY.COM AND OTHER FORMAL SALARY SURVEYS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | SCC MAINTAINS A WEBSITE AT WWW.PATHWAYLENDING.ORG WHERE THE PUBLIC IS GIVEN A CONTACT NAME FOR FURTHER INFORMATION REGARDING AVAILABILITY OF DISCLOSURES. THE 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 770,847. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 10,552. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 781,399. OTHER: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 57,981. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 12,560. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 70,541. |
Comments