ADVANTIS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ADVANTIS CREDIT UNION (EIN 93-0251640)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-17
IRS object ID
201403219349310620
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-17T16:35:53-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1805 SW BROADWAY STE 1200AddressLine1
CityPORTLANDCity
StateORState
ZIP Code97205ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930251640EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVANTIS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlADVABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5037852528PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110501 SE MAIN STREETAddressLine1
CityMILWAUKIECity
StateORState
ZIP Code97222ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAURIE WILSONPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5037852528PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWENDY CAMPOSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00448102PTIN
Phone5032421447PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICK HAGERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110501 SE MAIN STREETAddressLine1
CityMILWAUKIECity
StateORState
ZIP Code97222ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,194,167GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ADVANTISCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1928FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee207TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$948,982TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$32,044NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,721,799PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$46,926,446CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,130,966PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,011,112CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,040PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,680CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,858,805PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,944,238CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$100,902PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$139,982CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,330,052PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,253,109CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,074,388PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,194,493CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,505,342PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,587,584CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,353,463PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$13,356,654CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$987,827,326TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,113,082,112TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$890,988,489TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,004,403,375TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$96,838,837NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$108,678,737NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROMOTE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS BY AFFORDING THEM THE OPPORTUNITY FOR ACCUMULATING THEIR SAVINGS, TO CREATE FOR THEM A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST AND TO PROVIDE THE OPPORTUNITY FOR THE MEMBERS TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR MONEY IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 55,743 MEMBERS. SERVICES INCLUDE SHARE DEPOSITS AND LOANS TO MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23236IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee207EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAURIE WILSONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5037852528PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110501 SE MAIN STREETAddressLine1
CityMILWAUKIECity
StateORState
ZIP Code97222ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PATRICK HAGER
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMANDA OWINGS
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN BENOLKEN
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RENEE HALPERN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER HEDIGER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAKE JENSEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB PEARSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH ROBERTS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMY TESKE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON KNOTT
ALTERNATE BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID ROSSI
ALTERNATE BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT CORWIN
CEO/PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$428,329$0$61,076
TIMOTHY CLOUSE
SVP/CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$254,451$0$32,200
WENDY EDWARDS
SVP/CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$271,161$0$32,979
S GRIFFITH O'BRIEN
SVP/CHIEF MEMBERSHIP OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$93,228$0$16,533
JEFFREY SCHWARZ
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$176,362$0$22,017
LAURIE WILSON
SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$268,301$0$37,278
PATRICK HUEY
DIRECTOR OF INVESTMENT SERVICES40.00$231,528$0$37,123Yes (X)
JERI MAHER
RE LOAN OFFICER - COMMISSIONED52.90$248,150$0$16,905Yes (X)
CLIFF BRADY
COMMERICAL RE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$108,273$0$22,487Yes (X)
SCOTT JONES
RE LOAN UNDERWRITER - LEAD59.90$134,488$0$12,144Yes (X)
CAROLYN KORSKI
RE LOAN OFFICER - COMMISSIONED40.30$145,958$0$19,928Yes (X)
KIMBERLY LIU
RE LOAN OFFICER - COMMISSIONED40.80$117,927$0$13,421Yes (X)
DARIN WALDING
RE LOAN MANAGER40.00$108,864$0$12,410Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,587,020TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$336,501TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SECONDARY MARKETING RESOURCES
55 COTTAGE STWELLESLEYMA02482MORTGAGE SALE CONTRACTS$341,664
LOOMIS
PO BOX 94600SEATTLEWA98124ATM CASH SERVICES$268,893
BARRICK CONSULTING LLC
9707 SE WYNDHAM WAYHAPPY VALLEYOR97086MANAGEMENT CONSULTING$209,500
EQUIFAX
PO BOX 403562ATLANTAGA30348CREDIT BUREAU REPORTS$204,048
ONGOING OPERATIONS LLC
PO BOX 218MAUGANSVILLEMD21767BUSINESS CONTINUITY PLANNING$149,138
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$33,652,046$33,652,046
MORTGAGE BANKING REVENUE522100$7,638,336$7,638,336
SERVICE CHARGES & FEES522100$4,589,313$4,538,857$50,456
OTHER INCOME522100$1,046,751$341,543$705,208
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$46,926,446TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,930,473TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$193,318UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,737,155ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,680RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,680RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,680TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,680ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$330,568OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$249,929OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$80,639OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,639TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$91,035RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$10,396ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,944,238TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,261,817RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$948,982UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,733,439ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,982TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,227,620TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,212,841TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,032TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,737,054TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$808,562TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,948TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,931TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,260TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$564,401TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$642,222TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$997,648TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,284,734TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800,748TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,068TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,251TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,602,758TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,272,283TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$657,534TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,389,267
VISA/ATM EXPENSE$1,857,333
LENDING EXPENSE$1,053,726
TAXES ON UBI$3,662

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,446,719TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,587,584TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,278,276BOYAmt
EOY$35,054,389EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,292,000BOYAmt
EOY$30,422,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$738,928,928BOYAmt
EOY$877,349,679EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$502,116BOYAmt
EOY$561,321EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$18,496,909LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,737,930LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,552,658BOYAmt
EOY$9,758,979EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,677,305BOYAmt
EOY$97,867,488EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,098,500BOYAmt
EOY$5,047,200EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,497,543BOYAmt
EOY$57,021,056EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$987,827,326BOYAmt
EOY$1,113,082,112EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,763,041BOYAmt
EOY$4,643,919EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$30,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$866,225,448BOYAmt
EOY$969,759,456EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$890,988,489BOYAmt
EOY$1,004,403,375EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,838,837BOYAmt
EOY$108,678,737EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,838,837BOYAmt
EOY$108,678,737EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$987,827,326BOYAmt
EOY$1,113,082,112EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$13,356,654ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,346,285NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$170,469OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$20,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$20,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$20,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUNDBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18205 SW CREEKSIDE PLACE 220AddressLine1
CityBEAVERTONCity
StateORState
ZIP Code97008ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800043051EIN
Paid Internal Funds$20,000PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION'S ONLY POLITICAL ACTIVITY IS CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUND.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$447,379OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$447,379BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,506,485OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,247,743DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,258,742BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,469,970OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$963,803DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,506,167BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,073,075OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,526,384DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,546,691BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,758,979TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
LOANS HELD FOR SALE$10,439,596
OTHER ASSETS$5,033,696
NATIONAL CREDIT UNION SHARE INSURANCE FUND$8,444,525
ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE$2,979,427
MORTGAGE SERVICING RIGHTS$6,879,767
CREDIT UNION-OWNED LIFE INSURANCE$23,244,045
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$57,021,056TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARESDesc
Amt$969,759,456Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$969,759,456TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,773,769TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,773,769RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$170,469OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$170,469RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,944,238TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,587,584TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,587,584ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,587,584TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012. ADDITIONALLY, THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES INTEREST ACCRUED AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS AN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE. HOWEVER, DURING THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012, THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZED NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PASSTHROUGH BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CLACKAMAS WOMEN'S SERVICES
704 MAIN ST SUITE 200OREGON CITYOR97046930900119501(C)(3)$10,000FF&E FOR SHELTER
DOVELEWIS EMERGENCY ANIMAL HOSPITAL
1945 NW PETTYGROVEPORTLANDOR97209930621534501(C)(3)$9,500LIGASURE VETERINARY EQUIPMENT
DAVID'S HARP
11261 NE KNOTTPORTLANDOR97220930771871501(C)(3)$10,000APPLIANCES (FREEZER, RANGE AND DISHWASHER)
BOYS AND GIRLS AID
018 SW BOUNDARY CTPORTLANDOR97239930386791501(C)(3)$5,500PAINTING SUPPLIES AND LABOR
GROWING GARDENS
2203 NE OREGON STPORTLANDOR97232931213728501(C)(3)$10,000GARDENING EQUIPMENT
IMPACT NW
10055 E BURNSIDE STPORTLANDOR97216930557964501(C)(3)$9,146PUPPET MAKING SUPPLIES AND OFFICE SUPPLIES
FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN
44 NE MORRIS STPORTLANDOR97212931098105501(C)(3)$7,500DONATION TO SCHOLARSHIP FUND
FIRST TECH FCU
3555 SW 153 DRBEAVERTONOR97006930412056501(C)(14)$10,000GOLF TOURNAMENT - EAGLE SCHOLARSHIP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org7Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCOLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient22RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$22,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES LARGE DONATIONS MADE TO ORGANIZATIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES AN ANNUAL BUDGET FOR COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS, AND THERE IS A SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE THAT INTERVIEWS CANDIDATES AND DECIDES HOW THE MONEY WILL BE USED. CANDIDATES SUBMIT AN APPLICATION, WRITE AN ESSAY AND MUST MEET MINIMUM GPA REQUIREMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT CORWIN
CEO/PRESIDENT$400,000$0$17,308$0$11,021$0$55,141$0$5,935$0$489,405$0$0$0
TIMOTHY CLOUSE
SVP/CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER$160,682$0$101,934$0-$8,165$0$25,709$0$6,491$0$286,651$0$0$0
WENDY EDWARDS
SVP/CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$171,501$0$106,221$0-$6,561$0$27,245$0$5,734$0$304,140$0$0$0
JEFFREY SCHWARZ
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$180,102$0$0$0-$3,740$0$16,200$0$5,817$0$198,379$0$0$0
LAURIE WILSON
SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$167,506$0$107,169$0-$6,374$0$29,466$0$7,812$0$305,579$0$0$0
PATRICK HUEY
DIRECTOR OF INVESTMENT SERVICES$110,000$0$0$0$121,528$0$31,697$0$5,426$0$268,651$0$0$0
JERI MAHER
RE LOAN OFFICER - COMMISSIONED$45,567$0$102,347$0$100,236$0$12,079$0$4,826$0$265,055$0$0$0
CAROLYN KORSKI
RE LOAN OFFICER - COMMISSIONED$24,104$0$0$0$121,854$0$16,733$0$3,195$0$165,886$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - OCCASIONAL AIRFARE FOR SPOUSES ON CREDIT UNION OFFICIAL BUSINESS.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE PRESIDENT/CEO PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) RETIREMENT PLAN. NO DISTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE FROM THE PLAN IN 2013.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE IN ANNUAL ELECTIONS OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11FORM 990 IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND CONTROLLER PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR CEO: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AN ANNUAL THIRD PARTY SALARY SURVEY FOR THE CEO POSITION AND SETS AN UPDATED SALARY RANGE. COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES: THIRD PARTY SURVEYS ARE OBTAINED FOR ALL STAFF ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. SALARY RANGES FOR THESE POSITIONS ARE PREPARED BY THE VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND APPROVED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PASSTHROUGH BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE -170,469.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.