SPURWINK SERVICES INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SPURWINK SERVICES INCORPORATED (EIN 01-0319802)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2014-11-03
- IRS object ID
- 201403079349300020
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-03T09:01:49-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1100 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Portland | City |
| State | ME | State |
| ZIP Code | 041041100 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010319802 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Spurwink Services Inc | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SPUR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2078711200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 899 Riverside Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | Portland | City |
| State | ME | State |
| ZIP Code | 04103 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Eric Meyer | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2078711200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-10-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Barbara J McGuan CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00219457 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-10-27 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Eric Meyer | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 899 Riverside Street | AddressLine1 |
| City | Portland | City |
| State | ME | State |
| ZIP Code | 04103 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $51,087,551 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.spurwink.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Spurwink is a nationally accredited provider of behavioral health and education services for children, adults & families. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1205 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,267,647 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,268,076 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $49,105,311 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $47,347,827 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$320,554 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $420,510 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $276,418 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,123 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $51,328,822 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $51,041,536 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $36,121,933 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $34,430,145 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $501,390 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,872,400 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,638,960 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $50,994,333 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $50,069,105 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $334,489 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $972,431 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $25,323,890 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $25,751,162 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $19,479,161 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,028,166 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,844,729 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,722,996 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Over its 54 years, Spurwink has become widely known for its clinical expertise in working with children and adults with autism and mental illness. Spurwink's services can begin with a specialized autism diagnostic clinic, at a specialized pre-school or special purpose private school through the high school level, to residential treatment for children, adolescents & adults as well as numerous outpatient & community services specifically focused on autism and mental illness. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $38,388,471 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $39,713,005 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Across Spurwink, treatment for children takes place in 1) residential programs in Cumberland, Androscoggin, Kennebec and Somerset Counties (188 children served per year); 2) six schools for special education in Cumberland, Androscoggin, Kennebec, Somerset and York Counties (286 children served per year); 3) outpatient & community services in 13 of Maine's 16 counties, including targeted case management, public school counseling, functional family therapy, treatment foster care, integrated behavioral health services in primary care practices, trauma therapy for refugees, outpatient therapy, and home and community based treatment (2,513 children served per year); and 4) diagnostic evaluations for child abuse at the only forensic child abuse clinic in Maine (1,169 children served per year). | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,139,276 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,634,822 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Treatment for adults with intellectual disabilities occurs in residential and community support programs in Cumberland and York Counties (serving 55 and 41, respectively, per year). Treatment for adults with severe and persistent mental illness occurs at two outpatient clinics in downtown Portland (serving 744 adults per year), and through integrated behavioral health services in services in primary care practices (serving 613 adults per year), consisting of medication management, outpatient therapy and an assertive community treatment (ACT) teams.Treatment also occurs across 13 of Maine's counties through an affiliate network of licensed outpatient therapists for children, adults & families challenged by intellectual disabilities, including autism, and mental illness. Our affiliate network serves 396 children & 231 adults each year. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $45,527,747 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 140 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1205 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ME | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Nancy G Irving CPA | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2078711200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 899 Riverside St | AddressLine1 |
| City | Portland | City |
| State | ME | State |
| ZIP Code | 04103 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Fishbein MD | |||||||
| Board Member | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stacey Ryan | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tari Advani MD | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cathy Breen | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Leo Martin | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Alistair Raymond Esq | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Matthew Winch | |||||||
| Board Chair | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Thomas Daffron | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sara Lewis | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Catherine Liston | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Theresa Kelly | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Daniel Soroff MD | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jessica Estes | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Melissa Lalumiere | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dawn Stiles | |||||||
| Past President | 40.00 | $70,924 | $0 | $16,180 | Yes (X) | ||
| Daniel Bonner | |||||||
| Vice President and COO | 40.00 | $164,403 | $0 | $18,738 | Yes (X) | ||
| Nancy Irving | |||||||
| Treasurer | 40.00 | $132,134 | $0 | $19,827 | Yes (X) | ||
| John McAnuff | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $109,597 | $0 | $20,242 | Yes (X) | ||
| Eric Meyer | |||||||
| President | 40.00 | $56,247 | $0 | $189 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lawrence Ricci MD | |||||||
| Program Director | 32.00 | $168,888 | $0 | $23,793 | Yes (X) | ||
| Robert Haines MD | |||||||
| Medical Director | 32.00 | $154,347 | $0 | $22,350 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Walter DO | |||||||
| Medical Director | 30.00 | $164,132 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,020,672 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $121,319 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dirigo Management | |||||
| 1 City Center 1 | Portland | ME | 04101 | Property Management | $494,787 |
| Boulos Property Management | |||||
| 1 Canal Plaza | Portland | ME | 04101 | Property Management | $360,000 |
| Soft Trac | |||||
| 361 Route 1 | Falmouth | ME | 04105 | Software Consulting | $113,298 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $25,000 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Fundraising | $167,000 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $2,694,805 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $381,271 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $109,528 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,268,076 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees for Services | 624100 | $46,890,544 | $46,890,544 |
| Miscellaneous | 624100 | $539,796 | $539,796 |
| Training Revenue | 624100 | $178,792 | $178,792 |
| Charity Care Adj. | 624100 | -$261,305 | -$261,305 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $47,347,827 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $66,032 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $66,032 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $348,711 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $5,767 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $348,711 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $5,767 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $354,478 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $354,478 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $51,138 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $167,000 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $46,015 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,123 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,123 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,041,536 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $47,347,827 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $425,633 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $608,482 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $520,351 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $49,423 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,072,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,095,548 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,673,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $304,165 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $737,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $598,663 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $643,938 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $641,983 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,898 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,367,897 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,175,939 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $170,556 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,402 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,454 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $92,454 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,151 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $80,151 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,394,867 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,185,718 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $145,812 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $63,337 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,174,115 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $983,761 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,083 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,136,868 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,862,537 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $201,367 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $72,964 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,021,173 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $968,328 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,871 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,974 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $489,625 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $404,460 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,165 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $856,591 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $738,157 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,516 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,375,618 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,136,825 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $203,991 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,802 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Supplies/Nutrit | $1,066,453 | $1,066,364 | $89 | $0 |
| Service Provider Tax | $966,427 | $966,427 | ||
| Staff Enhancement | $420,790 | $275,864 | $142,065 | $2,861 |
| Miscellaneous | $380,031 | $388,465 | $57,601 | -$66,035 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,797 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $183,797 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,069,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,527,747 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,039,968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $501,390 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,115,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,704,266 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,490,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,152,934 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,179,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,675,663 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $434,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $489,512 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $23,165,957 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,285,070 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,713,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,880,887 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,817,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,037 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,541 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $433,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $605,322 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,323,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,751,162 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,732,760 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,155,294 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $208,235 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,948,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,982,832 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $237,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $364,702 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $522,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $317,103 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,479,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,028,166 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,790,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,675,612 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,773 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,611 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,844,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,722,996 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,323,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,751,162 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $972,431 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,905,836 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,516,062 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,912,086 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,011,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,267,647 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,268,076 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,974,947 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,516,062 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,912,086 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,011,076 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,267,647 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,268,076 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,974,947 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $16,974,947 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $117,525 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $83,642 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $65,820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $70,234 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $66,032 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $403,253 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $822,962 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $240,320 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $1,063,282 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $18,441,482 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $241,679,707 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.92050 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.92250 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation for Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Bad Debt Recovery 2010 Amount: $822,962 2012 Amount: $240,320 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $2,398 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $2,398 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A portion of the dues paid to an organization were attributable to lobbying expenses. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,598,950 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,598,950 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,223,749 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,585,043 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,638,706 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $703,387 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $467,120 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $236,267 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,892,572 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,232,907 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $659,665 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $747,299 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $747,299 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,880,887 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Program Settlements Payable | Desc |
| Amt | $317,103 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $317,103 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,993,387 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,951,851 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,951,851 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $51,041,536 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $51,041,536 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,115,120 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $46,015 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $46,015 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $50,069,105 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $50,069,105 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Change in Net Assets for funded status of Pension Plan 1,905,836. Fundraising Events 46,015. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Events 46,015. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Name Of Event1 | Humanitarian of the Year | NameOfEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $218,138 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $167,000 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $51,138 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $3,000 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $25,571 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $3,200 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $14,244 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $218,138 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $167,000 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $51,138 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $3,000 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $25,571 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $3,200 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $14,244 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $46,015 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $5,123 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Bonner | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President and COO | $162,233 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,170 | $0 | $6,489 | $0 | $12,249 | $0 | $183,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nancy Irving | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer | $132,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,285 | $0 | $14,542 | $0 | $151,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lawrence Ricci MD | ||||||||||||||
| Program Director | $168,268 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $620 | $0 | $6,731 | $0 | $17,062 | $0 | $192,681 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Haines MD | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Director | $154,347 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,174 | $0 | $16,176 | $0 | $176,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Walter DO | ||||||||||||||
| Medical Director | $164,132 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $164,132 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MHHEFA Revenue Bond Series 2004A | ||||||||
| A | 010314384 | 560425TL4 | 2004-06-03 | $10,095,000 | Refund prior issue | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) |
| MHHEFA Revenue Bond Series 2007A | ||||||||
| B | 010314384 | 560425L40 | 2007-07-18 | $2,965,000 | Refund prior issue | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) |
| MHHEFA Revenue Bond Series 2010B | ||||||||
| C | 010314384 | 560427JA5 | 2010-06-24 | $1,495,000 | Refund prior issue | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | In Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $4,488,273 | $10,095,000 | $620,537 | $161,097 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $2,145,229 | $2,965,000 | $366,338 | $50,727 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| C | $274,151 | $1,495,000 | $93,270 | $35,577 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Term Of GICTermOfGICPct | Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSA | |||||||||||
| A | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 21.000000000000 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | |||
| TransAmerica | |||||||||||
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 20.000000000000 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 |
| (no name) | |||||||||||
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | ||
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
| C | 0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Brendan Bonner | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | Son of Vice President and COO Daniel Bonner | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $23,025 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Wages earned as an employee | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,496 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Stock Market Price | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | Medical Equip | Desc |
| Contribution | 14 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $108,032 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Fair Market Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Form 990 was assembled by the Finance Department of Spurwink Services. The information on the form was shared, discussed and revised by appropriate members of the Senior Administrative Team prior to the review of Spurwink Services' President. Form 990 was presented and reviewed in detail by the Finance/Audit Committee of the Board of Directors. Questions on the submission were discussed and necessary changes were made. The reviewed document was sent to each member of the Board of Directors for final review prior to filing with the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | A copy of a disclosure form is distributed to members of the Board of Directors and Officers present at the Annual Meeting. Members of the Board and Officers are asked to complete the Conflict of Interest Document and return the completed form prior to the end of the meeting. All people who were not in attendance at the Annual Meeting are mailed a copy of the form and are asked to complete and return it. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Annually the Treasurer of Spurwink Services gathers data from other agencies on the compensation of officers. The data is collected from wage surveys and prior year IRS Form 990's from agencies of like size and mission. The information is shared with the Board of Directors. The Board sets the wage for the President of Spurwink Services and recommends to the President the wages for the Vice President of Operations, Treasurer, and CFO. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Spurwink Services provides copies of its Form 990, governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements upon request. The governing documents are filed with the Maine Secretary of State. Financial statements are public documents through our business with the Maine Departments of Health and Human Service, Education and Corrections. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in Net Assets for funded status of Pension Plan 1,905,836. |
Comments