GRADY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GRADY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 58-0264525)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-10-15
IRS object ID
201402889349300950
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-10-15T11:40:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582475857PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICHOLS CAULEY & ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 CORDER ROADAddressLine1
CityWARNER ROBINSCity
StateGAState
ZIP Code310887166ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580264525EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRADY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGRADBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2293774182PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11499 HIGHWAY 84 W PO BOX 270AddressLine1
CityCAIROCity
StateGAState
ZIP Code39828ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS A ROSSER JRPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2293774182PhoneNum
Signature2014-09-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARLAN L NICHOLSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00634242PTIN
Phone4789293888PhoneNum
Preparation2014-09-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS A ROSSER JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 270AddressLine1
CityCAIROCity
StateGAState
ZIP Code39828ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,982,613GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.gradyemc.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSALE OF ELECTRICITY TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee74TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,812,175PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,774,220CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$142,522PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$149,834CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$45,171PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$48,025CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,999,868PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,972,079CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,385,372PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,638,132CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$400,931PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$410,438CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,343,903PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,029,591CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,130,206PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,078,161CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$130,338PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$106,082CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$92,317,715TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$96,022,722TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$50,480,844TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$52,702,588TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$41,836,871NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,320,134NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE MEMBERS WITH ELECTRICITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSALE OF ELECTRICITY TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS. THE COOPERATIVE SERVES APPROXIMATELY 13,000 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee74EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$37,120,847MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$838,266OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS A ROSSER JR GENERAL MANAGERBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2293774182PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11499 HIGHWAY 84 W PO BOX 270AddressLine1
CityCAIROCity
StateGAState
ZIP Code39828ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DEWEY BROCK JR
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,372$0$0
JAMES F FREEMAN
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$12,507$0$0
H LAMAR STRICKLAND
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$7,168$0$0
G WILLIS SMITH
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$10,678$0$0
DONALD C COOPER
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,152$0$0
H LAMAR CARLTON
CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,596$0$0
ROBERT E LEE
VICE-CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,596$0$0
THOMAS A ROSSER
CEO40.00Yes (X)$268,971$0$61,398
WAYNE WINDHAM
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS40.00$110,559$0$73,486Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$459,599TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$134,884TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TREES INC
1700 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677RIGHT-OF-WAY CLEARING$523,816
TAYLOR BENEFIT RESOURCE
PO BOX 825124PHILADELPHIAPA19182INSURANCE BENEFIT ADMINISTRATOR$397,335
LEWIS TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 658SIOUX CITYIA51102RIGHT-OF-WAY CLEARING$288,310
SOUTHERN CONTRACTORS INC
690 3RD AVE NECAIROGA39828GROUNDS IMPROVEMENT$146,801
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$37,120,847$37,120,847
POLE & TOWER RENT221000$427,420$427,420
CAPITAL CREDIT ALLOCATIONS221000$225,953$225,953
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,774,220TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$136,868TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$136,868ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$23,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,534OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$12,966OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,966TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,966RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME221000$35,512$35,512
VENDOR COMPENSATION221000$12,513$12,513
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$48,025OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,972,079TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,133,813RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$838,266ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,638,132TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$410,438TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,203,478TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,721,683TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$24,632,695
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$2,210,744
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$2,128,996
GENERAL AND ADMINISTRAT$1,685,822

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,446,173TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,078,161TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,497,557BOYAmt
EOY$1,663,996EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,369,771BOYAmt
EOY$3,643,739EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,202BOYAmt
EOY$140,646EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,215,386BOYAmt
EOY$2,215,386EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$551,753BOYAmt
EOY$481,067EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,694BOYAmt
EOY$323,685EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$94,111,040LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,461,055LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,332,131BOYAmt
EOY$72,649,985EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,908,221BOYAmt
EOY$14,904,218EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,317,715BOYAmt
EOY$96,022,722EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,297,705BOYAmt
EOY$4,595,391EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,111,258BOYAmt
EOY$43,765,450EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,071,881BOYAmt
EOY$4,341,747EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,480,844BOYAmt
EOY$52,702,588EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,390BOYAmt
EOY$66,280EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,770,481BOYAmt
EOY$43,253,854EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,836,871BOYAmt
EOY$43,320,134EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,317,715BOYAmt
EOY$96,022,722EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$106,082ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,589,345OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$514,169OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$514,169BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$93,596,871OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,461,055DepreciationAmt
Book Value$72,135,816BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$72,649,985TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (20 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL CREDITS - OPC$7,347,738C
CAPITAL CREDITS - GTC$1,843,735C
CAPITAL CREDITS - COBANK$323,611C
CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION - GTC$568,625C
CAPITAL CREDITS - GRESCO$655,016C
CAPITAL CREDITS - GSOC$2,321C
CAPITAL CREDITS - SEDC$165,238C
CAPITAL CREDITS - GEMC$1,277C
CAPITAL CREDITS - FEDERATED$131,212C
CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION - GEC$4,000C
CAPITAL CREDITS - GEC$1,046,788C
STOCK CERTIFICATES - SEDC$100C
CAPITAL CREDITS - NRUCFC$182,653C
MEMBERSHIP FEES IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$1,225C
SOWEGA ENERGY RESOURCES, LLC$160,252C
SOWEGA HOLDING CORPORATION$122,255C
USDA REDLG PROGRAM$98,438C
CAPITAL CREDITS - NRTC$649C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - NRUCFC$574,989C
NON-UTILITY PROPERTY$1,674,096C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$14,904,218TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS OBLIGATION$2,877,519
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,464,228
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,341,747TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,078,161TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,078,161RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$106,082OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$106,082RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,972,079TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,440,029TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$36,440,029ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,638,132OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,638,132ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,078,161TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:THE CORPORATION OPERATES UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, SECTION 501(C)(12), AS A TAX-EXEMPT COOPERATIVE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CORPORATION BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:K-1 FLOW THROUGH LOSS FROM SOWEGA ENERGY RESOURCES, LLC IN EXCESS OF BOOKS -106,082.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,638,132.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS A ROSSER
CEO$233,971$0$35,000$0$0$0$49,610$0$11,788$0$330,369$0$0$0
WAYNE WINDHAM
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS$110,559$0$0$0$0$0$62,826$0$10,660$0$184,045$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS A ROSSERPersonNm
Loan PurposePURCHASE STOCK FROM GRADY EMC - LOAN SECURED BY STOCKLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$375,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$140,646BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$140,646TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6INDIVIDUALS AND ENTITIES REQUESTING SERVICE ARE REQUIRED TO PAY A ONE-TIME MEMBERSHIP FEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aA BOARD ELECTION IS HELD ANNUALLY IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CORPORATION'S ANNUAL MEMBER MEETING. THE MEMBERS ARE THE ONLY ONES ALLOWED TO VOTE IN THE ANNUAL ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bCERTAIN DECISIONS, SUCH AS BY-LAWS CHANGES, MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CERTAIN MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT BY THE CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM THAT PREPARED THE FORM 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS REQUIRED BY ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE DISCLOSURES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION ON AN ANNUAL BASIS USING WAGE STUDIES AND VARIOUS OTHER CRITERIA. ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOR CERTAIN OTHER EMPLOYEES IS INITIALLY SET BY THE GENERAL MANAGER AND IS THEN SUBJECT TO DIRECTORS' APPROVAL.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19SUCH INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON RECEIPT OF A REASONABLE REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:CHANGE DUE TO DECREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS -110. CHANGE DUE TO REFUNDS OF ESTATE CAPITAL CREDITS -431,914. ADJUSTMENT OF OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME FROM DERIVATIVES INCREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES DUE TO DISCOUNTS ON ESTATE CAPITAL CREDITS 244,055. CHANGE IN UNRECOGNIZED NET ACTUARIAL LOSSES 33,100. K-1 FLOW THROUGH LOSS FROM SOWEGA ENERGY RESOURCES, LLC IN EXCESS OF BOOK 106,082. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 1,638,132.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:THE CORPORATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRADY EMC HOLDING CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11499 HIGHWAY 84 WESTAddressLine1
CityCAIROCity
StateGAState
ZIP Code39828ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421580055EIN
Primary ActivitiesELECTRIC POWER GENERATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.