CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO (EIN 84-0188017)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-10-02
- IRS object ID
- 201402759349300805
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-10-02T17:19:47-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 841474365 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Holben Hay Lake Balzer CPAs LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1777 S Harrison Street 1000 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Denver | City |
| State | CO | State |
| ZIP Code | 80210 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 840188017 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Credit Unions Chartered in Colorado | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Business Name Line2 | 20 Westerra Credit Union | BusinessNameLine2 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3033214209 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3700 East Alameda Ave | AddressLine1 |
| City | Denver | City |
| State | CO | State |
| ZIP Code | 802093100 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jennifer Meyers | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Senior VP of Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7209213066 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-09-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Sheila M Balzer | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00967957 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3037592727 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BETSY GUERRERO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3700 EAST ALAMEDA AVE | AddressLine1 |
| City | DENVER | City |
| State | CO | State |
| ZIP Code | 80209 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $281,440,308 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.WESTERRACU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1934 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To promote thrift and provide lower cost credit to the members of the credit union. To promote thrift among members by affording them the opportunity to accumulate payments on shares and to make loans from these shares to its members. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 296 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 12 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $28,800 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $46,505,098 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $44,970,634 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,646,022 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,683,327 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $205,185 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $207,748 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $52,356,305 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $52,861,709 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,470,434 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,598,910 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $29,100,697 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $26,854,116 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $44,571,131 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $43,453,026 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,785,174 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,408,683 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,229,426,943 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,267,191,514 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,084,561,544 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,115,813,165 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $144,865,399 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $151,378,349 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To promote thrift and provide lower cost credit to the members of the credit union. To promote thrift among members by affording them the opportunity to accumulate payments on shares and to make loans from these shares to its members. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Provide a wide variety of financial products and services to the members of the Credit Union. Over 90,000 members served. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19086 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 296 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3033214209 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3700 EAST ALAMEDA AVE | AddressLine1 |
| City | DENVER | City |
| State | CO | State |
| ZIP Code | 802093100 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES KULLHEM | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY OTTELE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KARIN A RIGGINS | |||||||
| SECRETARY / TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM S ABBEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARRY BEAL JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHY BETTS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDY RAICEVICH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| C ALAN PEPPERS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT / CEO | 40.00 | $576,305 | $0 | $51,747 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN MCCLOY | |||||||
| CHIEF CREDIT AND ADMINISTR | 40.00 | $250,708 | $0 | $109,257 | Yes (X) | ||
| DUANE BRUNO | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | $314,701 | $0 | $92,812 | Yes (X) | ||
| BETSY GUERRERO | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $245,969 | $0 | $117,860 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOY MANTELLI | |||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | 40.00 | $150,420 | $0 | $16,141 | Yes (X) | ||
| CAROL KRUSE | |||||||
| MANAGER, MORTGAGE SALES & OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $146,839 | $0 | $32,364 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAURIE JENSEN | |||||||
| SVP OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $159,337 | $0 | $50,504 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER MEYERS | |||||||
| SVP OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $152,037 | $0 | $58,088 | Yes (X) | ||
| NANCY BUNTE | |||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | 40.00 | $129,660 | $0 | $32,250 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,125,976 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $561,023 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 17 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROVIDENT CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 12424 E WEAVER PLACE | CENTENNIAL | CO | 80111 | CONSTRUCTION | $584,748 |
| RJM CONSTRUCTION OF COLORADO | |||||
| 1331 17TH STSTE 605 | DENVER | CO | 80202 | CONSTRUCTION | $357,373 |
| CRESA PARTNERS-DENVER INC | |||||
| 1515 ARAPAHOE ST305 | DENVER | CO | 80202 | BUILDING MANAGEMENT | $341,961 |
| SEMPLE FARRINGTON & EVERALL PC | |||||
| 1120 LINCOLN ST 1308 | DENVER | CO | 80203 | LEGAL | $256,773 |
| LONG VIEW SYSTEMS CORPORATION (USA) | |||||
| 555 17 STSTE 1600 | DENVER | CO | 80202 | SERVER VIRTUALIZATION CONSULTANT SERVICE | $247,676 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS | 522100 | $36,437,893 | $36,437,893 |
| OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $5,828,095 | $5,828,095 |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $2,704,646 | $2,704,646 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $44,970,634 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,716,899 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,716,899 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $851,868 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $672,920 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $178,948 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $178,948 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $178,948 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $172,444,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $59,428,107 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $171,777,531 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $56,128,148 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $666,469 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,299,959 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,966,428 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,966,428 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Management Fee Income from Wester | Desc |
| Business | 524298 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $28,800 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $28,800 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $28,800 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,861,709 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $48,937,062 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $28,800 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,895,847 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,125,976 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,215,730 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,045,314 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,281,357 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $930,533 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,112 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,430 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,452,682 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,139,277 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,173,289 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,603,273 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,095 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,164,124 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,258,851 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,546 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCOUNT AND LOAN SERVIC | $6,532,643 |
| INTEREST/DIVIDENDS PAID | $5,985,649 |
| NCUSIF/CORPORATE STABIL | $679,475 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $527,329 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $441,341 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,453,026 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,077,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,369,435 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,179,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,987,731 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,052,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,905,682 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $407,517 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $763,320,184 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $798,790,226 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,962,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,920,671 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $49,578,754 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $28,513,476 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,512,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,065,278 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $339,038,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $298,522,762 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,257,774 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,251,215 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,120,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,679,647 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,892,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,291,350 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,229,426,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,267,191,514 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,370,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,928,411 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,010,191,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,043,884,754 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,084,561,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,115,813,165 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,338,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,338,071 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,527,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,040,278 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $144,865,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $151,378,349 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,229,426,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,267,191,514 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,408,683 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,029,848 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $134,115 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,476,647 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,476,647 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,505,447 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,045,724 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,459,723 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,869,081 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,440,786 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $428,295 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,727,579 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,026,966 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,700,613 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $21,065,278 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ESCROW ACCOUNTS | $3,518,544 |
| MEMBERS' SHARE AND DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS | $1,040,366,210 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,043,884,754 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,534,629 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $53,534,629 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$672,920 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$672,920 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $52,861,709 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,125,946 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $44,125,946 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$672,920 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$672,920 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $43,453,026 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Income Taxes Topic of the FASB ASC clarifies accounting for uncertainty in income taxes reported in the consolidated financial statements. The interpretation provides criteria for assessment of individual tax positions and a process for recognition and measurement of uncertain tax positions. Tax positions are evaluated on whether they meet the "more likely than not" standard for sustainability upon examination by tax authorities. The Credit Union is a state-chartered credit union as definined in Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 501(c)(14). As such, the Credit Union is exempt from federal taxation of income derived from the performance of activities directly related to its exempt purposes. However, IRC Section 511 imposes a tax on the unrelated business income (UBI) derived by state-chartered credit unions. Management has assessed the Credit Union's activities and any potential federal or state income tax liability and determined that the Credit Union has no uncertain tax positions that qualify for either recognition or disclosure in the consolidated financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST RENTAL INCOME -672,920. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST RENTAL INCOME -672,920. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C ALAN PEPPERS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT / CEO | $387,227 | $0 | $129,269 | $0 | $59,809 | $0 | $27,500 | $0 | $24,247 | $0 | $628,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN MCCLOY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF CREDIT AND ADMINISTR | $198,028 | $0 | $40,859 | $0 | $11,821 | $0 | $92,493 | $0 | $16,764 | $0 | $359,965 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DUANE BRUNO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $206,001 | $0 | $40,964 | $0 | $67,736 | $0 | $92,493 | $0 | $319 | $0 | $407,513 | $0 | $56,271 | $0 |
| BETSY GUERRERO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $193,850 | $0 | $40,806 | $0 | $11,313 | $0 | $92,493 | $0 | $25,367 | $0 | $363,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOY MANTELLI | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER | $35,681 | $0 | $114,739 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,822 | $0 | $319 | $0 | $166,561 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROL KRUSE | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER, MORTGAGE SALES & OPERATIONS | $50,935 | $0 | $95,757 | $0 | $147 | $0 | $16,900 | $0 | $15,464 | $0 | $179,203 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURIE JENSEN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF OPERATIONS | $137,272 | $0 | $21,902 | $0 | $163 | $0 | $41,472 | $0 | $9,032 | $0 | $209,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER MEYERS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF FINANCE | $130,082 | $0 | $21,847 | $0 | $108 | $0 | $42,029 | $0 | $16,059 | $0 | $210,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY BUNTE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | $116,826 | $0 | $12,446 | $0 | $388 | $0 | $13,807 | $0 | $18,443 | $0 | $161,910 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betsy Guerrero | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | VISA Credit Card | Yes (X) | $11,214 | $11,214 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Duane Bruno | |||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | VISA Credit Card | Yes (X) | $4,085 | $4,085 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| C Alan Peppers | |||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | First Mortgage | Yes (X) | $900,000 | $229,495 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Betsy Guerrero | |||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | First Mortgage | Yes (X) | $226,300 | $162,723 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $407,517 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CUNA MUTUAL GROUP | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | CEO ALSO SERVES AS A DIRECTOR ON THE BOARD OF CUNA MUTUAL GROUP | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $142,776 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | PURCHASE OF INSURANCE POLICIES | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | During 2013, the Credit Union's by-laws were amended to recognize a change in the field of membership of the Credit Union as a result of a merger. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The Credit Union is a member owned financial cooperative that is operated for the benefit of: 1)Employees, pensioners, students and graduates of Denver Schools District No. 1 and Jefferson County School District, 2)Employees of Safeway Stores, Inc. and subsidiary and affiliated companies in the Denver Division of Safeway Stores, Inc. 3)Persons who live or work within the boundaries of the City of Aurora, the City and County of Denver, and Arapahoe, Jefferson, Adams and Douglas Counties, 4)All persons who were members or qualified to be members of the Safeway Rocky Mountain Federal Credit Union, Gateway Credit Union, Jeffco Credit Union and SMW No. 9 Federal Credit Union at the time of their mergers with Westerra Credit Union, 5)Various select employee groups, 6)Organizations of the above named members, and 7)Members of the immediate family or household of any person who is eligible for membership in the Credit Union. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The members of the credit union elect the Board of Directors at the annual meeting or by mail ballot to fill each vacancy; however, if only one qualified member is nominated for each expired term to be filled, the Chairman may take a voice vote or declare each nominee elected by general consent or acclamation at the annual meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Various decisions made by the Board of Directors for a credit union are subject to approval by the members of the credit union as set forth in NCUA rules and regulations and applicable state regulations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Credit Union has contracted with a certified public accounting firm for assistance in completion of the Form 990. As part of the firm's processes, the Form 990 is reviewed by two partners. The completed Form 990 is also reviewed by credit union management prior to filing. The Chief Financial Officer presents the Form 990 to the Board of Directors at a monthly meeting prior to filing the Form 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Credit Union has a written ethics policy which addresses conflicts of interest. Directors, volunteers and management are required to make the Credit Union aware of any potential conflicts. Any issues are discussed with the key officers and those charged with governance for resolution. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Board of Directors conducts an annual performance review of the President/Chief Executive Officer and sets the compensation. The Board of Directors and the Board's Compensation Committee works closely with an independent and nationally recognized outside compensation consultant to provide the Board with expertise on reasonable, sound and competitive compensation practices to help it evaluate and compare the Credit Union's compensation program with that of its peers. In addition, the Credit Union utilizes local independent third-party resources inside and outside the credit union industry to obtain local and national market data for all management positions in the Credit Union. Working within the budget parameters established by the Board of Directors and utilizing independent market data and outside compensation consultants, the President/Chief Executive Officer approves the compensation for all other management positions within the Credit Union. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The credit union's governing documents and conflict of interest policies may be available for review upon request at the credit union. Monthly financial statements are available upon request. Summarized financial information is available on the credit union's website. Quarterly financial data is accessible to the public at www.ncua.gov. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Equity Acquired in Merger 134,115. |
| Part XII, Line 2c | The process has not changed from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WESTERRA SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3700 EAST ALAMEDA AVENUE | AddressLine1 |
| City | DENVER | City |
| State | CO | State |
| ZIP Code | 80209 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 205873430 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDING BUSINESS MGMT. SERVICES TO OTHER CREDIT UNIONS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WESTERRA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $25,135 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $61,018 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Westerra Services Inc | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | O | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $7,898 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Corporate accounting records | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments