ELECTROCHEMICAL SOCIETY INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ELECTROCHEMICAL SOCIETY INC (EIN 13-1771269)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-07-07
IRS object ID
201401889349300455
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-07-07T07:53:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUM SMITH BROWN PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15 VAUGHN DRAddressLine1
CityPRINCETONCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code085406313ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131771269EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ELECTROCHEMICAL SOCIETY INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PAUL GROTEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlELECBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6097371902PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S MAIN STAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityPENNINGTONCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code085342839ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL GROTEPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone6095201188PhoneNum
Signature2014-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6095201188PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROQUE CALVOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S MAIN STAddressLine1
CityPENNINGTONCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code085342839ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,358,535GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ELECTROCHEM.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1902FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionADVANCE THEORY & PRACTICE OF ELECTROCHEM& SOLID STATE SCIENCE, ETC. AND TO ENCOURAGE RESEARCH,DISCUSSION, CRITICAL ASSESSMENT, & DISSEMINATION OF KNOWLEDGE IN THESE FIELDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee29TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$117,428TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$24,158NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$23,696PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$81,432CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,059,314PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,326,171CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$268,591PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,019,234CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$96,708PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,235CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,448,309PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,430,072CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$58,185PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$43,051CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,299,573PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,100,893CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$27,549CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,566,861PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,608,105CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,924,619PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,752,049CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$523,690PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$678,023CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,671,229TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,913,851TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,468,456TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,738,804TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,202,773NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,175,047NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE SOCIETY IS TO ADVANCE THEORY AND PRACTICE AT THE FOREFRONT OF ELECTROCHEMISTRY, SOLID-STATE SCIENCE, AND ALLIED SUBJECTS. TO ENCOURAGE RESEARCH, DISCUSSION, CRITICAL ASSESSMENT, AND DISSEMINATION OF KNOWLEDGE IN THESE FIELDS, THE SOCIETY HOLDS MEETINGS, PUBLISHES SCIENTIFIC PAPERS, FOSTERS TRAINING AND EDUCATION OF SCIENTISTS AND ENGINEERS, AND COOPERATES WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS TO PROMOTE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY IN THE PUBLIC INTEREST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,127,074ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,660,730RevenueAmt
DescPUBLISH 4 PEER REVIEW JOURNALS, SYMPOSIUM VOLUMES, MEETING ABSTRACTS, MEMBER MAGAZINES AND MONOGRAPH VOLUMES. ALL PUBLICATIONS WITH THE EXCEPTION OF MONOGRAPH VOLUMES ARE AVAILABLE IN DIGITAL FORM AND AVAILABLE IN THE ECS DIGITAL LIBRARY. CIRCULATE MONTHLY JOURNALS AND QUARTERLY MAGAZINE TO SUBSCRIBERS AND MEMBERS, PUBLISH HARDBOUND AND SOFTBOUND VOLUMES FOR SALE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$183,396ExpenseAmt
Revenue$529,990RevenueAmt
DescMEMBERSHIP: COLLECT ANNUAL DUES FROM FOREIGN AND DOMESTIC MEMBERS. ECS MEMBERSHIP IN 2013 TOTALLED 6,385: 4,549 ACTIVE, 1,646 STUDENT & 190 INSTITUTIONAL REPRESENTATIVES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,719,343ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,072,274RevenueAmt
DescSOCIETY MEETINGS: SPONSOR BI-ANNUAL LARGE-SCALE CONVENTIONS ATTENDANCE FROM MEMBERS, NONMEMBERS AND EXHIBITORS AS WELL PERIODIC SATELLITE MEETINGS. ATTENDANCE AT FALL MEETING WAS 3,130. ATTENDANCE AT SPRING MEETING WAS 1,481.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtDescDescRevenueRevenueAmt
$135,908$43,051AWARDS, PRIZES AND FELLOWSHIPS
$635,591CONSTITUENT PROGRAMS$63,177
MISCELLANEOUS$14,960
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$771,499TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$43,051TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$78,137TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$4,801,312TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee29EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryJAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAUL GROTEPersonNm
Phone6097371902PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S MAIN STAddressLine1
CityPENNINGTONCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code085342839ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROQUE J CALVO
EXEC DIRECTOR (1991-PRESENT)37.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$249,839$0$43,687
TETSUYA OSAKA
PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
LLOYD GEORGE
NONPROFIT FIN. PROF. THRU 20131.0Yes (X)
JEAN ST-PIERRE
BOARD MEMBER THRU 20131.0Yes (X)
CHRISTINA BOCK
TREASURER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
SHELLEY MINTEER
BOARD MEMBER THRU 20131.0Yes (X)
PABLO CHANG
BOARD MEMBER THRU 20131.0Yes (X)
JEFFREY FERGUS
BOARD MEMBER THRU 20131.0Yes (X)
HARIKLIA DELIGIANNI
SECRETARY1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
PAUL KOHL
SR VICE PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
DANIEL SCHERSON
2ND VICE PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
GERARDINE BOTTE
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
JAMES BURGESS
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
MICHAEL CARTER
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
JOHN COLLINS
BOARD MEMBER THRU 20131.0Yes (X)
SHINJI FUJIMOTO
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
OANA LEONTE
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
BOR YANN LIAW
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
R WEISMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
GIOVANNI ZANGARI
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
KRISHNAN RAJESHWAR
3RD VICE PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ANDREW HOFF
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
ROBERT MANTZ
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
ANANT SETLUR
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
ERIC WACHSMAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
ADAM WEBER
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
XIAO-DONG ZHOU
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)
STUART SWIRSON
NONPROFIT FINANCIAL PROF.1.0Yes (X)
FERNANDO GARZON
PAST PRESIDENT1.0Yes (X)
ESTHER TAKEUCHI
PAST PRESIDENT THRU 20131.0Yes (X)
PAUL GROTE
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE37.5Yes (X)$98,538$30,827
MARY YESS
DEPUTY EXEC DIR37.5$144,163$38,543Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$492,540TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$113,057TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
REDEYE INC
1675 WHITEHORSE MERCERVILLE RD SUITHAMILTONNJ08619COMPUTER SERVICES$211,243
HILTON SAN FRANCISCO
333 OFARRELL STSAN FRANCISCOCA94102MEETING VENUE$328,517
APTARA INC
BOX 13963 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVCHICAGOIL60693PUBLISHING SERVICES$170,771
THE SHERIDAN PRESS
PO BOX 842377BOSTONMA022842377JOURNAL PRINTING$154,930
HIGH WIRE
425 BROADWAY STREETREDWOOD CITYCA94063E-PUBLISHING$127,020
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
All Other Contributions$81,432AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$81,432TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$529,990$529,990
SOCIETY MEETINGS AND ACTIVITIES900099$2,072,274$2,072,274
SUBSCRIPTIONS519100$2,660,730$2,543,302$117,428
CONSTITUENT PROGRAMS900099$63,177$63,177
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,326,171TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$336,362TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$336,362ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$468,764RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$480,489RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$11,725RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$11,725ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,130,846SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,447,974SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$682,872SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$682,872TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$682,872ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,960TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,960RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,960OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,430,072TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,223,703RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$117,428UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,007,509ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,051TotalAmt
Program Services$36,051ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,000TotalAmt
Program Services$7,000ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605,597TotalAmt
Program Services$408,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,078,068TotalAmt
Program Services$727,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$350,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,674TotalAmt
Program Services$47,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,420TotalAmt
Program Services$143,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,134TotalAmt
Program Services$90,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,552TotalAmt
Management And General$1,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,124TotalAmt
Management And General$32,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,082TotalAmt
Program Services$72,082ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,613TotalAmt
Program Services$4,613ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,591TotalAmt
Program Services$262,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,307TotalAmt
Program Services$167,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,661TotalAmt
Program Services$26,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,187TotalAmt
Program Services$156,556ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,001,880TotalAmt
Program Services$1,001,880ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,755TotalAmt
Program Services$250,755ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,503TotalAmt
Program Services$9,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MEMBERSHIP DIRECT EXPENSES$79,282$79,282
PUBLICATIONS$1,059,237$1,059,237
AWARDS EXPENSES$57,468$57,468
CONSTITUENT SERVICES EXPENSES$193,314$193,314

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,549TotalAmt
Fundraising$27,549FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,752,049TotalAmt
Program Services$4,801,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$923,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,549FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,153,409BOYAmt
EOY$1,029,785EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$617,345BOYAmt
EOY$1,049,005EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,575BOYAmt
EOY$17,575EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,985BOYAmt
EOY$42,616EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,132BOYAmt
EOY$221,313EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,007,611LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$603,058LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,489,657BOYAmt
EOY$4,404,553EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,503,166BOYAmt
EOY$8,838,076EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$567,593BOYAmt
EOY$513,714EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,873BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$848,494BOYAmt
EOY$797,214EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,671,229BOYAmt
EOY$16,913,851EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$314,030BOYAmt
EOY$357,462EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,290,501BOYAmt
EOY$1,600,829EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$717,910BOYAmt
EOY$630,284EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,015BOYAmt
EOY$150,229EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,468,456BOYAmt
EOY$2,738,804EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,950,633BOYAmt
EOY$12,875,468EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,627BOYAmt
EOY$424,196EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$841,513BOYAmt
EOY$875,383EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,202,773BOYAmt
EOY$14,175,047EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,671,229BOYAmt
EOY$16,913,851EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$678,023ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$294,251NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$798,885CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$761,688CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$897,382CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$735,974CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$611,422CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,805,351TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,241,386CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,070,105CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,180,180CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,347,036CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,796,181CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,634,888TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,918,367CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$2,918,367TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,958,638CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,831,793CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,077,562CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,083,010CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,407,603CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,358,606TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$143,528CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$143,528TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$143,528CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$143,528TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$29,215,078PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$840,416CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$885,153CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$784,434CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$781,112CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,487,998CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,779,113TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$840,416CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$885,153CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$784,434CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$781,112CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,487,998CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,779,113TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,944CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$147,588CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,515CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,564CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,960CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$208,571TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,802,998CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,864,534CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,888,511CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,879,686CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,910,561CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,346,290TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.85060PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.86022PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.13914InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.12970InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersYes (true)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1A, 1GFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL ACTIVITY IS VOLUNTEER BASED WITH NO ASSOCIATED EXPENSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,217,373BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$336,420ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$255,082InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$13,813GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$41,574OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,753,488EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,171,757BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,643ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$188,297InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$62,287GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$100,037OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,217,373EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,462,554BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$631,819ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$144,246InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$44,459GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$22,403OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,171,757EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,019,723BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$512,135ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$37,637InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$106,800GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$141OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,462,554EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,872,894BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$61,095ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$165,008InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$79,274GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$6,019,723EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.83500BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.11300PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.05200TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,252,819InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$350,608OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,603,427BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,703,443InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$700,741OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$603,058DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,801,126BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,404,553TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SECURITY DEPOSITS$30,900
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$119,329
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$150,229TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,204,812TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$294,251NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$294,251RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,910,561RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$480,489OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$480,489RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,430,072TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,232,538TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$480,489OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$480,489ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,752,049ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,752,049TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4BRENTAL EXPENSES $480,489
PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES $480,489
PART XTEXT OF FOOTNOTE TO ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT REPORTS THE ORGANIZATION'S LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN 48 - THE SOCIETY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING PRONOUNCEMENT THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE SOCIETY HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT DECEMBER 31, 2013 and 2012. IN ADDITION, THE SOCIETY HAS NO INCOME TAX RELATED PENALTIES OR INTEREST FOR THE PERIODS REPORTED ON THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART IV, LINE 2BBOTH CUSTODIAL ASSETS AND LIABILITIES OF $630,284 ARE INCLUDED IN THE BALANCE SHEET. ASSETS ARE INCLUDED WITH INVESTMENTS.
PART V, LINE 4The Societys endowment funds consist of several funds established to fund awards, as well as an educational endowment fund, publications endowment fund and an ECS endowment fund. The endowment funds include both donor-restricted funds and funds designated by the Board of Directors to function as endowments. The Society has adopted investment policies for endowment assets that attempt to provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment assets.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific00Grantmaking$1,000
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Grantmaking$4,500
North America00Grantmaking$1,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$7,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$7,000TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (6 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
H.H. DOW MEMORIALEast Asia and the Pacific1$1,000CHECKFMV
DAVID C. GRAHMENorth America1$1,500CHECKFMV
SRINIVASAN YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARDEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)1$1,000CHECKFMV
RICHARD SMALLEY RESEARCH AWARDEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)1$1,000CHECKFMV
CARL WAGNER MEMORIAL AWARDEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)1$1,000CHECKFMV
H.H. UHLIG CORROSION AWARDEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)1$1,500CHECKFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2THE ORGANIZATION GRANTS AWARDS AND FELLOWSHIPS TO RECIPIENTS BASED UPON WORK THAT HAS ALREADY BEEN PERFORMED PRIMARILY TO FURTHER THE STUDY IN THEIR FIELD. AWARD RECIPIENTS AND FELLOWS MUST BE NOMINATED USING A NOMINATION FORM. LETTERS OF ENDORSEMENT ARE REQUIRED. AWARD RECIPIENTS AND FELLOWS ARE CHOSEN BY THE HONORS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED UPON MERIT.
PART 1, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION USES THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (12 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
NORMAN HACKERMAN YOUNG AUTHORS AWARD4$4,000FMV
DANIEL CUBICCIOTTI AWARD3$3,000FMV
SRINIVASSAN YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD1$1,500FMV
H.H. DOW MEMORIAL AWARD2$2,000FMV
HTM OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARD1$1,000FMV
MORRIS COHEN AWARD2$2,000FMV
THOMAS D. CALLINAN AWARD1$1,500FMV
DAVID C. GRAHAME AWARD1$1,500FMV
GORDON MOORE AWARD1$7,500FMV
HEINZ GERISCHER AWARD1$4,101FMV
OLIN PALLADIUM AWARD1$7,500FMV
CARL WAGNER MEMORIAL AWARD1$450FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION GRANTS AWARDS AND FELLOWSHIPS TO RECIPIENTS BASED UPON WORK THAT HAS ALREADY BEEN PERFORMED PRIMARILY TO FURTHER THE STUDY IN THEIR FIELD. AWARD RECIPIENTS AND FELLOWS MUST BE NOMINATED USING A NOMINATION FORM. LETTERS OF ENDORSEMENT ARE REQUIRED. AWARD RECIPIENTS AND FELLOWS ARE CHOSEN BY THE HONORS AND AWARDS COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED UPON MERIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
ROQUE J CALVO
EXEC DIRECTOR (1991-PRESENT)$227,582$0$22,257$34,414$9,273$293,526$0
MARY YESS
DEPUTY EXEC DIR$141,670$2,493$11,334$27,209$182,706

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J-2PLEASE NOTE THAT BOARD MEMBER TERMS RUN FROM OCTOBER TO SEPTEMBER OF EACH YEAR. "CURRENT" DENOTES A BOARD MEMBER SERVING FROM OCTOBER 2013 THRU SEPTEMBER 2014, "PAST" DENOTES A BOARD MEMBER SERVING FROM JANUARY THRU SEPTEMBER 2013.
PART I, LINE 7SEE SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(ii) FOR BONUS AND INCENTIVE COMPENSATION INFORMATION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE RETURN AND RECOMMEND THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVE THE 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ANNUALLY. CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AND EVALUATED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND VIA THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE, D&B AND THE ECS QUARTERLY INTERFACE MAGAZINE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A AND BFORMAL EMPLOYEE APPRAISALS ARE CONDUCTED ANNUALLY IN DECEMBER FOR BOTH FULL AND PART-TIME EMPLOYEES. THE RESPONSIBILITIES OF EACH STAFF POSITION ARE CAPTURED IN JOB DESCRIPTIONS WHICH ARE REVIEWED AND UPDATED ANNUALLY. SALARY ADJUSTMENTS ARE DETERMINED AT THE TIME OF THE APPRAISAL AND ARE BASED UPON PERFORMANCE AND COST OF LIVING ADJUSTMENTS. ADJUSTMENTS ARE NOT RELEASED UNTIL JANUARY 1, THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE SALARY ADJUSTMENT. THE COMPENSATION PARAMETERS FOR EACH POSITION ARE DESCRIBED IN A SALARY RANGE, WHICH IS UPDATED ONCE PER YEAR IN JULY BASED ON CHANGES IN RESPONSIBILITIES AND COMPARABLE MARKET INFORMATION. SALARY AND BENEFIT AMOUNTS ARE APPROVED IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET BY THE ECS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS APPRAISED ANNUALLY IN OCTOBER BY THE ECS BOARD BASED UPON COMPENSATION AND PERFORMANCE REQUIREMENTS AS OUTLINED IN THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DAWARDS - PRESENT AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENTS IN THE FIELD OF ELECTROCHEMISTRY, INCLUDING AWARDS AND TRAVEL GRANTS TO ATTEND MEETINGS. CONSTITUENT PROGRAMS - PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL COURSES DURING THE BI-ANNUAL MEETINGS ON TOPICS RELATED TO THE SCIENCE OF ELECTROCHEMISTRY. FUND ECS STUDENT CHAPTERS AT UNIVERSITIES THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES AND IN SEVERAL FOREIGN COUNTRIES. OPERATE THE REDCAT WEBSITE, WHICH PROVIDES A COMMUNITY FOR RESEARCHERS TO REVIEW PUBLISHED RESEARCH, SHARE IDEAS AND DEVELOP NEW RESEARCH WITH OTHERS IN THE COMMUNITY.
FORM 990 PART X1 LINE 5OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCE: $294,251 UNREALIZED GAIN ON MARKETABLE SECURITIES

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ECS HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1
CityPENNINGTONCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code08534ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$88,638TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$4,593,392EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ECSBusinessNameLine1

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LITHIUM BATTERY FUND LIMITEDBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 S MAIN STREET BUILDING DAddressLine1
CityPENNINGTONCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code085342839ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN400455623EIN
Primary ActivitiesIMLB MEETINGSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ECSBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$0UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.00000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990 - SCHEDULE R - PART I - COLUMN DFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTOTAL INCOME OF ECS HOLDINGS, LLC INCLUDES: GROSS RENTAL INCOME OF $468,764 LESS: RENTAL EXPENSES (480,489) ($11,725)ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.