Shipbuilders Credit Union: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- Shipbuilders Credit Union (EIN 39-0613175)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-05-27
- IRS object ID
- 201401479349300325
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-05-27T10:56:15-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 390613175 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHIPBUILDERS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SHIP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9206828500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2001 WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | MANITOWOC | City |
| State | WI | State |
| ZIP Code | 54220 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL STEIMLE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9206828500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-05-27 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL STEIMLE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2001 WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | MANITOWOC | City |
| State | WI | State |
| ZIP Code | 542204937 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,109,147 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SHIPBUILDERSCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A COOPERATIVE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION INCORPORATED UNDER WISCONSIN LAW TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG ITS' MEMBERS, CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE COST AND TO PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS' MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 34 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $28,899 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,218,942 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,932,076 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $20,528 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $43,099 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $67,782 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $65,639 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,307,252 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,040,814 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,456,254 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,484,113 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,145,444 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,842,147 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,601,698 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,326,260 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $705,554 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $714,554 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $68,060,958 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $70,979,077 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $60,572,881 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $62,776,446 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $7,488,077 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,202,631 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | A COOPERATIVE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION INCORPORATED UNDER WISCONSIN LAW TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG ITS' MEMBERS, CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE COST AND TO PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS' MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | A COOPERATIVE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION INCORPORATED UNDER WISCONSIN LAW TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG ITS' MEMBERS, CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE COST AND TO PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS' MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1900 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 34 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARK R SEIDL | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9206828500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2001 WASHINGTON ST | AddressLine1 |
| City | MANITOWOC | City |
| State | WI | State |
| ZIP Code | 54220 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POLLY ABTS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $650 | |||
| JAMES BEHNKE | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $700 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD BLASHKA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $650 | |||
| TYLER D FELLOWS | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $700 | Yes (X) | ||
| NANCY KOSS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $550 | |||
| GREG MATCZYNSKI | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $450 | Yes (X) | ||
| TODD NELSON MD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $500 | |||
| DANIEL O'CONNELL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $300 | |||
| MICHAEL STEIMLE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $187,734 | $0 | $28,494 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) |
| DONALD KADERABEK | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 45.00 | $71,566 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHERI LAU | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 45.00 | $62,130 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK R SEIDL | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 45.00 | $66,068 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL WOJTA | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 45.00 | $73,311 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $460,809 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $32,994 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | 522100 | $3,165,769 | $3,165,769 | |
| OEP CREDIT UNION REVEN | 522100 | $586,698 | $586,698 | |
| WAR/GAP/CD-CL | 522100 | $170,829 | $170,829 | |
| ATM SURCHARGE REVENUE | 522100 | $8,780 | $8,780 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,932,076 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $43,099 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $43,099 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $88,452 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $68,333 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $20,119 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,119 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $20,119 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAIN ON SALE OF ASSETS | 522100 | $36,916 | $36,916 |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 522100 | $8,604 | $8,604 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $45,520 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,040,814 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,011,915 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $28,899 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $460,809 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $728,505 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,663 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $227,136 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,320 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,835 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,152 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,386 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,974 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,739 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,225 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $164,866 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,691 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DIVS / LOSS ON ASSETS | $451,179 |
| OFFICE OPERATIONS | $368,995 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $197,583 |
| NCUSIF / TCCUSIF | $49,405 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,797 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,326,260 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $237,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $436,746 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $584 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,340,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,299,660 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,636,474 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,351,855 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,447,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,284,619 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,529,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,583,782 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,503,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,373,686 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,060,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,979,077 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $236,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $435,027 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,336,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,341,419 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,572,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,776,446 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,488,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,202,631 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,488,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,202,631 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,060,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,979,077 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $714,554 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (1) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $615,062 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $615,062 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,363,331 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $897,331 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,466,000 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $598,155 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $438,039 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $160,116 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $59,926 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,485 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $43,441 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,284,619 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| CCCU PLATEAU ACCOUNT | $695,062 | C |
| CCCU MEMBERSHIP SHARES | $159,159 | C |
| CCCU P.I.C. SHARES | $290,587 | C |
| WISCUB, INCORPORATED | $293,411 | C |
| NCUA INSURANCE FUND | $617,563 | C |
| CD INVESTMENTS - BANKS | $6,030,000 | C |
| CD INVESTMENTS - CREDIT UNIONS | $498,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $8,583,782 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CREDIT UNION MEMBER SHARES & CERTS | $56,829,419 |
| CREDIT UNION NON MEMBER CERTS | $5,512,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $62,341,419 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,040,814 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,040,814 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,040,814 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,326,260 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,326,260 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,326,260 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL STEIMLE | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $166,434 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $15,000 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $6,300 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $11,098 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $17,396 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $216,228 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (26 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BEHNKE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $20,494 | $15,408 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| RICHARD BLASHKA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $14,000 | $12,801 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| RICHARD BLASHKA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $7,200 | $4,012 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TYLER D FELLOWS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $39,100 | $27,166 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TYLER D FELLOWS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $170,000 | $168,020 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TYLER D FELLOWS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $42,000 | $40,167 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DON KADERABEK | |||||||
| V.P. | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $9,000 | $5,267 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DON KADERABEK | |||||||
| V.P. | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $131,600 | $130,285 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DON KADERABEK | |||||||
| V.P. | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $19,942 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DON KADERABEK | |||||||
| V.P. | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $35,199 | $34,314 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DON KADERABEK | |||||||
| V.P. | PERSONAL LOAN | Yes (X) | $1,500 | $1,461 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SHERI LAU | |||||||
| V.P. | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $26,797 | $17,809 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SHERI LAU | |||||||
| V.P. | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $26,000 | $25,737 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TODD NELSON MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $74,533 | $62,225 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TODD NELSON MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $70,000 | $58,737 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DAN O'CONNELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $17,596 | $413 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DAN O'CONNELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $96,803 | $93,330 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DAN O'CONNELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | PERSONAL LOAN | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $9,948 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARK R SEIDL | |||||||
| V.P. | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $25,503 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARK R SEIDL | |||||||
| V.P. | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $66,000 | $63,764 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARK R SEIDL | |||||||
| V.P. | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $17,274 | $11,340 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MARK R SEIDL | |||||||
| V.P. | PERSONAL LOAN | Yes (X) | $3,600 | $3,337 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MICHAEL STEIMLE | |||||||
| PRES/CEO | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $23,768 | $21,691 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MICHAEL STEIMLE | |||||||
| PRES/CEO | AUTO LOAN | Yes (X) | $18,610 | $14,070 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MICHAEL STEIMLE | |||||||
| PRES/CEO | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $17,500 | $17,388 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| MICHAEL STEIMLE | |||||||
| PRES/CEO | MORTGAGE LOAN | Yes (X) | $23,421 | $21,726 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $905,861 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SHIPBUILDERS CREDIT UNION HAS 8,624 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS ELECT THE NINE MEMBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO STAGGERED THREE YEAR TERMS. AN ELECTION OCCURS ANNUALLY AT THE SHIPBUILDERS CREDIT UNION ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE ONLY ITEM THE GENERAL MEMBERSHIP MAY VOTE ON IS DISSOLUTION OF THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | ALL REGULATORY REPORTS, INCLUDING FORM 990, ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. THE REVIEW, CONDUCTED BY THE PRESIDENT REVIEWS THE FORMS TO BE FILED & ALLOWS FOR QUESTIONS FROM MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. THE PRESIDENT THEN SIGNS OFF THAT THE FORM WAS REVIEWED AND MAY BE SUBMITTED TO THE REGULATORY AGENCY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD REVIEWS THE POLICY ANNUALLY AND AFFIRMS THAT ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOES NOT EXIST WITH MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USING VARIOUS COMPARABILITY DATA FROM OTHER SOURCES INCLUDING OTHER CREDIT UNIONS; CREDIT UNION TRADE ASSOCIATIONS AND MARKET FACTORS. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS OF THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPILED BY THE PRESIDENT USING DATA FROM OTHER CREDIT UNIONS; CREDIT UNION TRADE ASSOCIATIONS AND MARKET FACTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE DISTRIBUTED TO ALL ATTENDEES OF THE SHIPBUILDERS CREDIT UNION ANNUAL MEETING AND ARE ALSO MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM MEMBERS OR OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES. CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND OTHER CREDIT UNION POLICIES ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND MAY BE VIEWED DURING REGULAR BUSINESS HOURS AT THE MAIN CREDIT UNION BRANCH - 2001 WASHINGTON STREET; MANITOWOC, WI, 54220. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2A: | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE CREATED BY MANAGEMENT OF SHIPBUILDERS CREDIT UNION AND REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM ENGAGED TO PERFORM AN ANNUAL AGREED-UPON PROCEDURES AUDIT. AS SUCH, THE CPA FIRM DOES NOT EXPRESS AN OPINION ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PRESENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | SHIPBUILDERS CREDIT UNION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPOINTS MEMBERS OF THE BOARD TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO REVIEW THE RESULTS AND FINDINGS OF THE AGREED-UPON-PROCEDURES AUDIT COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM. |
Comments