PINES HEALTH SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PINES HEALTH SERVICES (EIN 01-0376890)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-05-07
IRS object ID
201401279349300430
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-05-07T07:57:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1
CityPortlandCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code041041100ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010376890EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pines Health ServicesBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPINEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2074982356PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 40AddressLine1
CityCaribouCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code04736ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJames M DavisPersonNm
Person TitleChief Executive OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2074982356PhoneNum
Signature2014-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2014-05-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJames M DavisPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 40AddressLine1
CityCaribouCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code04736ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,091,649GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGroup of health centers serving northern Maine. Five of the centers have FQHC designation.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee173TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,786,234PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,842,833CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,556,399PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,245,548CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$363PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$66CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,342,996PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,088,315CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,727,552PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,946,984CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,308,165PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,852,749CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,035,717PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,799,733CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$307,279PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$288,582CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,522,927TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,904,474TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,582,931TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,675,885TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,939,996NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,228,589NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMulti-specialty outpatient healthcare organization, promoting the development of quality health care, health care services and the development and operation of related activities necessary to encourage quality health care in Aroostook County.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,430,635ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,823,529RevenueAmt
DescFamily Practice Services provide general care to families. The services are performed by physicians, physician assistants, and family nurse practitioners. This service has been provided since the date of inception.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,752,242ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,206,967RevenueAmt
DescInternal Medicine Services provide internal medicine to patients with more severe medical complications. The services are performed by physicians. This service has been provided since the date of inception.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,054,606ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,186,922RevenueAmt
DescObstetrical and gynecological services are provided to female patients. These services are performed by physicians & Certified Nurse Midwives. This service has been provided since the date of inception.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,869,131ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,028,130RevenueAmt
DescVarious other medical services provided to patients.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$9,869,131TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$8,028,130TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$18,106,614TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document53IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee173EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Anthony LaheyBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2074982356PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 40AddressLine1
CityCaribouCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code04736ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Norm Collins
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kris Doody
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darlene Higgins
Past Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dana Rattray
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betty Hatch
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tanya Sleeper
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane White-McCall
Secretary/Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Poitras
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Bell
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shawn Rogers
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Doebener
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Barnes
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Rogeski
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Davis
Chief Executive Officer40.00Yes (X)$119,999$0$13,402
Lisa Caron
Chief Operating Officer40.00Yes (X)$75,870$0$15,895
Jean-Pierre Michaud
Orthopedic Surgeon40.00$637,394$0$18,316Yes (X)
Carl Flynn
Family Physician40.00$422,098$0$20,797Yes (X)
Brian Wall
OB/GYN40.00$365,492$0$20,797Yes (X)
Scott Walton
Physician Assistant40.00$343,271$0$19,992Yes (X)
Natania Piper
Urologist40.00$334,592$0$20,958Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,298,716TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$130,157TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K35IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Weatherby Locums
PO Box 972633DallasTX75397Locum Placements$2,070,811
Access Psychiatry LLC
PO Box 31172St LouisMO63131Telepsych Services$305,120
A&L Construction Inc
PO Box 1613Presque IsleME04769Architectural Services$243,245
Aroostook Mental Health Services
43 Hatch DriveCaribouME04736Behavioral Health Services$214,739
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,142,833GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,700,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,842,833TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Rev.621110$19,492,059$19,492,059
Income Guarantee621110$4,244,310$4,244,310
EMR Revenue621110$267,750$267,750
Bad Debt Expense621110-$670,895-$670,895
Contractual/Char. Adj.621110-$7,087,676-$7,087,676
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,245,548TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$268TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$268ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,334OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$334OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$334TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$334ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,088,315TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,245,548RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$66ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,166TotalAmt
Management And General$225,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,845,222TotalAmt
Program Services$11,489,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$356,184ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,606TotalAmt
Program Services$69,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$937ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,131,830TotalAmt
Program Services$1,059,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,160TotalAmt
Program Services$631,238ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,186,461TotalAmt
Program Services$3,016,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,968TotalAmt
Management And General$97,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,090TotalAmt
Program Services$262,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,078ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,346TotalAmt
Management And General$155,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$514,886TotalAmt
Program Services$496,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,592TotalAmt
Program Services$41,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,466TotalAmt
Program Services$13,466ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,024TotalAmt
Program Services$161,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,509TotalAmt
Program Services$325,816ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$363,900$363,900
CME$94,312$94,312
Moving Expenses$87,742$87,742
Physical Plant Expenses$81,453$81,453

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,799,733TotalAmt
Program Services$18,106,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,693,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$355,150BOYAmt
EOY$522,452EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,399BOYAmt
EOY$75,666EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,004,906BOYAmt
EOY$2,700,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200,689BOYAmt
EOY$1,413,899EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,888BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,200BOYAmt
EOY$43,233EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,411BOYAmt
EOY$38,754EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,719,026LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,844,443LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,586,397BOYAmt
EOY$1,874,583EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,884BOYAmt
EOY$10,884EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,003BOYAmt
EOY$225,003EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,522,927BOYAmt
EOY$6,904,474EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,164,240BOYAmt
EOY$1,249,331EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$76,888EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$418,691BOYAmt
EOY$349,666EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,582,931BOYAmt
EOY$1,675,885EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,939,996BOYAmt
EOY$2,528,589EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,700,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,939,996BOYAmt
EOY$5,228,589EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,522,927BOYAmt
EOY$6,904,474EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$288,582ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$11PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,157,101CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,631,412CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,937,888CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,786,234CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,842,833CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,355,468TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,157,101CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,631,412CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,937,888CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,786,234CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,842,833CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,355,468TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$19,355,468PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$363CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$268CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$667TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$19,356,135TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$71,050,703GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1701.00000PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1701.00000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,025OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$40,025BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,167,347OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$791,914DepreciationAmt
Book Value$375,433BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,258,757OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,052,529DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,206,228BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$252,897OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$252,897BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,874,583TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,088,315TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,088,315RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,088,315TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,799,733TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,799,733ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,799,733TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jean-Pierre Michaud
Orthopedic Surgeon$637,394$0$0$0$0$0$2,550$0$15,766$0$655,710$0$0$0
Carl Flynn
Family Physician$422,098$0$0$0$0$0$2,550$0$18,247$0$442,895$0$0$0
Brian Wall
OB/GYN$365,492$0$0$0$0$0$2,550$0$18,247$0$386,289$0$0$0
Scott Walton
Physician Assistant$343,271$0$0$0$0$0$1,644$0$18,348$0$363,263$0$0$0
Natania Piper
Urologist$334,592$0$0$0$0$0$2,550$0$18,408$0$355,550$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Cary Medical Center
An entity of which Kris Doody, current director, is an officer$225,522Lease of Property0
Cary Medical Center
An entity of which Kris Doody, current director, is an officer$596,260Pines Health Services receives housekeeping services and management and staffing services by Cary Medical Center, of which Kris Doody is Chief Executive Officer.0
Cary Medical Center
An entity of which Kris Doody, current director, is an officer$35,000Pines Health Services provides management and staffing services to Cary Medical Center, of which Kris Doody is the Chief Executive Officer.0
Cary Medical Center
An entity of which Kris Doody, current director, is an officer$2,700,000Pines Health Services received charitable contributions in the form of a community benefit grant from Cary Medical Center, of which Kris Doody is Chief Executive Officer.0
Cary Medical Center
An entity of which Kris Doody, current director, is an officer$4,244,310Pines Health Services received an income guarantee as part of a contractual relationship for the recruitment and retention of providers pertaining to the non-FQHC side of operations from Cary Medical Center.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2Pines Health Services began offering Hematology/Oncology services in 2013 as a way to offer a more comprehensive service to its patients. This service is new to the Organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Pines Health Services has its Form 990 reviewed by the board prior to filing. The 990 is given to the CEO for review and forwarded to the Board of Directors to be discussed at a regularly scheduled Board of Directors meeting. If a meeting cannot be held prior to the submission deadline, the Organization forwards the 990 electronically to the Board of Directors for review and comment.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cAnnually, the Board of Directors sign forms indicating there are no conflicts of interest. If a conflict is brought to the board's attention, appropriate action will take place depending on the situation. This includes not allowing the member to vote on issues where there is a conflict, or other actions deemed necessary and appropriate by the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15For executives, the Board Executive Committee will review local market conditions and other factors. The salary is set below the MGMA national median range for practices of comparable size group by number of physicians, revenues and number of employees. For key employees (physicians, mid level providers), salary is set based on the MGMA annual Physician Compensation & Productivity Survey.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gBilling Services: Program service expenses 276,254. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 276,254. Support Services: Program service expenses 603,983. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 603,983. Professional Fees: Program service expenses 2,136,298. Management and general expenses 169,926. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 2,306,224.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.