BUSCH FAMILY FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BUSCH FAMILY FOUNDATION (EIN 77-0356496)
Tax period
2012-08-01 to 2013-07-31
Filed
2014-03-15
IRS object ID
201400749349100700
Schema version
2012v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2014-03-15T11:10:03-07:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2013-07-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hayashi & Wayland CPAsBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line126515 Carmel Rancho Blvd STE 100AddressLine1
CityCarmelCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code93923ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN770356496EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUSCH FAMILY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2CO HAYASHI WAYLANDBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlBUSCNameControl
Phone8316245333Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line126515 CARMEL RANCHO BLVDAddressLine1
CityCARMELCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code93923ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameRALPH B BUSCH IIIName
TitlePresidentTitle
Date Signed2014-03-15DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameRobert LeeName
PTINP01000223PTIN
Phone8316478055Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2015-12-30 17:16:21ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY4349568FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss42822DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm42822DividendsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Adj Net Incm42822DividendsAdjNetIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-3345NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price30899GrossSalesPrice
Total Revenue And Expenses39477TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income42822TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income42822TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss2250AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm2250AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Adj Net Incm2250AccountingFeesAdjNetIncm
Interest Rev And Expnss2InterestRevAndExpnss
Interest Net Invst Incm2InterestNetInvstIncm
Interest Adj Net Incm2InterestAdjNetIncm
Taxes Rev And Expnss317TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm317TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Adj Net Incm317TaxesAdjNetIncm
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss22735OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm22735OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Adj Net Incm22735OtherExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss25304TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm25304TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm25304TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss53000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps53000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss78304TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm25304TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm25304TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps53000TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-38827ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income17518NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income17518AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY20429CashBOY
Cash EOY12063CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV12063CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY9900SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY68112SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV68112SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY130071InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY918215InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV3791870InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Other EOY423470InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV477268InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY255OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY255OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV255OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY160655TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY1422115TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV4349568TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Retained Earnings BOY160655RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY1422115RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY160655TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY1422115TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY160655TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY1422115TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY160655TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-38827ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases1300287OtherIncreases
Subtotal1422115Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY1422115TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-3345CapitalGainNetIncome

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax350InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal350Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income350TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Tax Due350TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiled
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithCAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAYASHI WAYLANDBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number8316245333BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line126515 CARMEL RANCHO BLVD STE 100AddressLine1
CityCARMELCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code93923ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseTrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Maint Expend ResponsibilityfalseMaintExpendResponsibility
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn
Proceeds Or Net IncomefalseProceedsOrNetIncome

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensation
JEFFREY D BUSCH
93 CORRAL DE TIERRA TERRACESALINASCA939089146Director1.000
ELLYN D BUSCH ESSIG
93 CORRAL DE TIERRA TERRACESALINASCA939089146Secretary1.000
PETER S BUSCH
93 CORRAL DE TIERRA TERRACESALINASCA939089146CFO1.000
FRANK B BUSCH
150 SAN BENANCIO RDSALINASCA939089146Vice President1.000
GREGORY J BUSCH
93 CORRAL DE TIERRA TERRACESALINASCA939089146Vice President1.000
RALPH B BUSCH III
93 CORRAL DE TIERRA TERRACESALINASCA939089146President1.000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities2557353AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances72685AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets2630038TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets2630038AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable39451CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets2590587NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return129529MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return129529MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income350TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax350TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj129179DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded129179DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted129179DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions53000ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions53000QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions53000AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted129179DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Excess Distri Carryover Year34982ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year210510ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year120872ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover36364TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions53000QualifyingDistributions
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year53000AppliedToCurrentYear
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus36364ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY36364ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Undistributed Income CY39815UndistributedIncomeCY

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerRALPH B BUSCH IIIContributingManager

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameRALPH B BUSCH IIIRecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line126515 CARMEL RANCHO BLVD SUITE 100AddressLine1
CityCARMELCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code93923ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number8316245333RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsLETTERFormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesNO DEADLINESubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsNO RESTRICTIONS OR LIMITATIONS ON AWARDS.RestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (6 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
LIVINGSTON MEMORIAL VNA
1996 EASTMAN AVENUE SUITE 101VENTURACA93003NONEEXEMPTGENERAL$25,000
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF SANTA CLARA
1400 E HARVARD BLVDSANTA PAULACA93060NONEEXEMPTGENERAL$5,000
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF VENTURA
6020 NICOLLE STVENTURACA93003NONEEXEMPTGENERAL$5,000
TOTAL LIFE CHRISTIAN CENTER
660 N VENTURA AVEVENTURACA93001NONEEXEMPTGENERAL$2,500
MIAMI UNIVERSITY
501 EAST HIGH STREETOXFORDOH45056NONEEXEMPTGENERAL$14,500
PALMA HIGH SCHOOL
919 IVERSONSALINASCA93901NONEEXEMPTGENERAL$1,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year53000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$42,822ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income-3345RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$42,822ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income-3345RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA39477TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amount$2,250Amount
Net Investment Income2250NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income2250AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (30 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
930 HSBC HLDGS PLC2507924003
580 SENIOR HSG PPTYS TR1440812638
570 JPMORGAN CHASE & CO DEP SHS REPSTG1442313127
540 DTE ENERGY CO JR SUB DEB PFD STOCK1403013927
460 UNITED STATES CELLULAR CORP SR NT1214711730
460 QUEST CORP NT1200411661
420 REALTY INCOME CORP MONTHLY INCOME CU1144910718
870 XCEL ENERGY INC COM1822426057
800 VECTRON CORP COM2115329616
790 BRISTOL MEYERS SQUIBB CO COM2048434160
750 VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS COM2490637110
740 PAYCHEX INC COM2358429186
700 HAWAIIAN ELEC INDS INC COM1550918662
700 AT&T INC COM1921024689
70000 RSTK BERRY PETROLEUM CO CL A3062502838500
690 ALTRIA GROUP INC COM1249624191
660 ONEOK INC NEW COM1260734947
642 NORTHEAST UTILITIES1679628511
580 ATMOS ENERGY CORP COM1659125659
574 DUKE ENERGY CORP NEW COM3036240754
540 SOUTHERN CO COM1823424214
530 FIRSTENERGY CORP COM2028420177
470 DOMINION RES INC VA COM1749527876
450 DTE ENERGY CO COM1782931815
360 PHILIP MORRIS INTL INC COM2040732105
216 KRAFT FOODS GROUP INC COM723412221
1515 B&G FOODS INC NEW COM1450452783
1020 VECTOR GROUP LTD COM1202616983
500 BERRY PETE CO CLASS A1842020275
6000 BERRY PETE COMPANY130070263575

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (8 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
800 NATIONAL RETAIL PPTYS INC COMAT COST2037827992
780 GOVERNMENT PPTYS INCOME TR COM SHSAT COST2062919711
730 LTC PROPERTIES INCAT COST1865428229
450 EPR PPTYS COM SH BEN INTAT COST1648122671
440 VENTAS INC COMAT COST1482028926
350 HEALTH CARE REIT INC COMAT COST1142722572
2090 HEALTHCARE TR AMER INC CL AAT COST2311422886
10997.409 CNI FIXED INCOME OPPORTUNITIESAT COST297967304281

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionORGANIZATIONAL COSTSDescription
BOY Book Value255BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value255EOYBookValue
EOYFMV255EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionINVESTMENT FEESDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books22735RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income22735NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income22735AdjustedNetIncome

Other Increases Schedule OtherIncreasesSchedule

Other Increases OtherIncreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionTRANSFER FROM CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTDescription
Amount$1,300,287Amount

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (3 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncome
UNTITED STATES TREASURY$282282282
SECTARY OF STATE$252525
FTB$101010

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.