KEAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- KEAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 22-2849480)
- Tax period
- 2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-12-21
- IRS object ID
- 201543569349300219
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-12-21T16:31:16-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2015-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 200413744 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | R A Eberle & Company LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2400 Morris Ave Suite 204 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Union | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 070835706 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222849480 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KEAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KEAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 MORRIS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UNION | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 070830411 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CARLA S WILLIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9087373340 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-12-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Richard Eberle | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00131086 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9086877820 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-12-21 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-04-25 22:37:26Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CARLA S WILLIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $20,899,058 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.KEANFOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ORGANIZATION RAISES FUNDS TO SUPPORT KEAN UNIVERSITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 30 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$103,320 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$52,984 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,214,805 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,640,754 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $613,502 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $439,421 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,778,500 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,476,118 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,102,500 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$823,956 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,709,307 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,732,337 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,176,896 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,312,418 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $406,942 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,763,217 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,056,322 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,940,113 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,368,740 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,769,194 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,363,597 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $56,755,596 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $56,124,210 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $23,501,333 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $21,506,350 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $33,254,263 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $34,617,860 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE ORGANIZATION RAISES FUNDS TO SUPPORT KEAN UNIVERSITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,312,418 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,312,418 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | SCHOLARSHIPS TO KEAN UNIVERSITY STUDENTS | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $628,753 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PROGRAMS AND GRANTS TO KEAN UNIVERSITY | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,941,171 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (true) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 79 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 30 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CARLA S WILLIS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9087373340 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 MORRIS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UNION | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 070830411 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARLA S WILLIS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAWOOD Y FARAHI | |||||||
| EX OFFICIO | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEVIN ALTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PATRICIA M BARKSDALE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| W JOHN BAUER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARIA E BORDAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT H BUSCH | |||||||
| DIRECTORSECRETARY | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM J CARISTE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EDWARD A ESPOSITO | |||||||
| EX OFFICIO | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES K ESTABROOK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE FASTOOK | |||||||
| DIRECTORCHAIRMAN | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANTHONY GIORDANO III | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KENNETH N GOLDMANN | |||||||
| DIRECTORTREASURERVICE CHAIR | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOROTHY G HENNINGS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GEORGE HENNINGS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES G HYNES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ADA MORRELL | |||||||
| EX OFFICIO | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARJORIE A PERRY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARBARA SOBEL | |||||||
| EX OFFICIO | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GAIL E FRASER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR EMERITUS | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LI-WOAN YANG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR EMERITUS | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIEL J CHARLESTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR EMERITUS | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NANCY ANN SCHLEICHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR EMERITUS | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BILL LOEHNING | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT N SCHOBER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LINDA TUMA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONALD BRADY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DONALD CONKLIN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LINDA TUMA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN KOGAN | |||||||
| LIFETIME EMERITUS | 0.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TAYLOR FINANCIAL GROUP LLC | PersonNm |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 851 FRANKLIN LAKES ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FRANKLIN LAKES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 074171368 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | INVESTMENT MANAGEM | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $245,430 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $346,044 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,294,710 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $27,790 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,640,754 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $439,421 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $439,421 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $439,421 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,459,910 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,459,910 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $243,716 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $81,239 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $45,285 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $184,559 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $198,431 | RealAmt |
| Personal | -$103,320 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $95,111 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$103,320 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $198,431 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,697,182 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,680,974 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,016,208 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,016,208 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,016,208 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $255,903 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $346,044 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $255,903 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNREAL LOSS ON SECURIT | 900099 | -$804,941 | -$804,941 | |
| INCR IN CSV OF LIFE INS | 900099 | $5,311 | $5,311 | |
| CHANGE-SPLIT INT AGREEM | 900099 | -$119,437 | -$119,437 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$919,067 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,732,337 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $325,295 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$103,320 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,869,608 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,312,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,312,418 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,255 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $293,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,961 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,961 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,717 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $52,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,284 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,924 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,360 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,794 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,794 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $908,835 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $908,835 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,587 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,587 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,610 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,610 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,874 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEAN UNIVERSITY PROGRAM | $592,166 | $592,166 | ||
| GALA EXPENSES | $190,562 | $190,562 | ||
| REIMBURSED EXPENSES | $245,587 | $245,587 | ||
| MISCELLANEOUS | $122,799 | $122,799 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $553,291 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $349,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $204,020 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,368,740 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,941,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,020,627 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $406,942 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Joint Costs | Yes (X) | JointCostsInd |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,046,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,296,745 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,707,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,880,361 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $621,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $817,676 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $513,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $508,696 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,276,176 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,056,902 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,456,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,219,274 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,866,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,375,086 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,396,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,174,859 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,146,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,851,513 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,755,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,124,210 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,596,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,409,887 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,908,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,526,324 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,996,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,570,139 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,501,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,506,350 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,790,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,753,773 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,924,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,172,405 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,539,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,691,682 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,254,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,617,860 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,755,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,124,210 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,363,597 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,523,330 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,929,128 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,552,381 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,214,805 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,640,754 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,860,398 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,523,330 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,929,128 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,552,381 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,214,805 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,640,754 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,860,398 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $14,860,398 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $481,869 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $467,079 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $416,720 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,220,736 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,459,910 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,046,314 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $18,906,712 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.78600 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.81000 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,539,498 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $152,184 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,691,682 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,399,231 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $140,267 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,539,498 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,122,985 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $276,246 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,399,231 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,968,594 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $229,416 | ContributionsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $74,900 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $125 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,122,985 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,864,955 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,103,639 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,968,594 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,867,673 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $203,863 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,663,810 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $958,788 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $556,852 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $401,936 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $449,715 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $296,187 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $153,528 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,219,274 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $3,174,859 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $3,174,859 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECS HELD FOR GEAR UP SCHOOL FUND | $1,450,352 |
| CSV LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | $234,737 |
| INVEST IN DIRECT FINANCING LEASE | $18,166,424 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $19,851,513 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITY PAYABLE LIABILITY | $1,119,787 |
| GEAR UP SCHOOL AGENCY ACCOUNT | $1,450,352 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,570,139 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,349,174 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $616,837 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $616,837 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,732,337 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,732,337 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,985,577 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $616,837 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $616,837 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,368,740 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,368,740 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Endowment funds intended uses (Part V, line 4) | TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY THE ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO PRESERVE THE PURCHASING POWER OF ENDOWMENT ASSETS. |
| Other revenues not included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 2d) | SEE PDF SCHEDULE ATTACHED |
| Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d) | SEE PDF SCHEDULE ATTACHED |
| Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X) | THE FOUNDATION (FDN) ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH INCOME TAX ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE IN FASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES. THE FDN FOLLOWS THE STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS FOR ITS INCOME TAX ACCOUNTING AND GENERALLY AVOIDS RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH POTENTIALLY PROBLEMATIC TAX POSITIONS THAT MAY BE CHALLENGED UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING ADDITIONAL INCOME TAXES FROM ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE FDN'S TAX-EXEMPT STATUS WOULD NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE FDN'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FDN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS. HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE FDN BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMS PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2012. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF OUTING | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $119,874 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $54,623 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $65,251 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $1,000 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $64,251 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | ANNUAL GALA | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $482,073 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $291,421 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $190,652 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $4,000 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $186,652 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $601,947 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $346,044 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $255,903 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $5,000 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $250,903 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $255,903 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS TO KEAN UNIVERSITY STUDENTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 341 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $1,312,418 | CashGrantAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BERGEN CNTY IMPROVEMENT AUTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 222295826 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 083778JD3 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2010-12-09 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $18,161,291 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | CONSTRUCT ACADEMIC BUILDING | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $18,161,291 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $1,293,559 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $362,986 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $14,644,996 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $1,859,710 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Current Refunding | false | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | false | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | false | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | false | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | false | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | false | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | false | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (true) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | false | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | false | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANIEL J CHARLESTON | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | FORMER BOARD MEMBER | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | INVESTMENT ACTIVITIES | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | OFFICE SUPPLIES | Desc |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $27,790 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | RETAIL VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Officer directors etc family relationship Part VI line 2 | BOARD MEMBERS DR. DOROTHY G. HENNINGS AND DR. GEORGE HENNINGS ARE HUSBAND AND WIFE. |
| Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11 | FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN ACCOUNTING PROFESSIONAL. ELECTRONIC COPIES ARE DISTRIBUTED TO BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE FINAL VERSION IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION, THEN FILED. |
| Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12c | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A SIGNED STATEMENT ANNUALLY. |
| Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19 | COPIES OF ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE FOUNDATION UPON REQUEST. |
| List of other expenses Part IX line 24e | SEE PDF SCHEDULES ATTACHED FOR AMOUNTS IN COLUMNS (C) & (D) |
| General explanation attachment | FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2CNO CHANGE IN THE SELECTION PROCESS |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KEAN UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 MORRIS AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | UNION | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07083 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222960726 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | UNIVERSITY-PROVIDE POST SECONDARY EDUCATION TO STUDENTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501C3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KEAN UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $592,166 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH DISBURSEMENTS | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments