KEAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KEAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 22-2849480)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2015-12-21
IRS object ID
201543569349300219
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-12-21T16:31:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN200413744PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1R A Eberle & Company LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12400 Morris Ave Suite 204AddressLine1Txt
CityUnionCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070835706ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222849480EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEAN UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKEANBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 MORRIS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityUNIONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070830411ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCARLA S WILLISPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone9087373340PhoneNum
Signature2015-12-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRichard EberlePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00131086PTIN
Phone9086877820PhoneNum
Preparation2015-12-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCARLA S WILLISPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$20,899,058GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KEANFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION RAISES FUNDS TO SUPPORT KEAN UNIVERSITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI-$103,320TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$52,984NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,214,805PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,640,754CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$613,502PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$439,421CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,778,500PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,476,118CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,102,500PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$823,956CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,709,307PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,732,337CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,176,896PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,312,418CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$406,942CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,763,217PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,056,322CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,940,113PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,368,740CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,769,194PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,363,597CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$56,755,596TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$56,124,210TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,501,333TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,506,350TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,254,263NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,617,860NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION RAISES FUNDS TO SUPPORT KEAN UNIVERSITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,312,418ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,312,418GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS TO KEAN UNIVERSITY STUDENTSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$628,753ExpenseAmt
DescPROGRAMS AND GRANTS TO KEAN UNIVERSITYDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,941,171TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document79IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCARLA S WILLISPersonNm
Phone9087373340PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 MORRIS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityUNIONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070830411ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
CARLA S WILLIS
PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWOOD Y FARAHI
EX OFFICIO0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN ALTON
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA M BARKSDALE
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W JOHN BAUER
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA E BORDAS
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT H BUSCH
DIRECTORSECRETARY0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J CARISTE
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD A ESPOSITO
EX OFFICIO0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES K ESTABROOK
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE FASTOOK
DIRECTORCHAIRMAN0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY GIORDANO III
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH N GOLDMANN
DIRECTORTREASURERVICE CHAIR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOROTHY G HENNINGS
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE HENNINGS
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES G HYNES
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADA MORRELL
EX OFFICIO0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARJORIE A PERRY
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA SOBEL
EX OFFICIO0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL E FRASER
DIRECTOR EMERITUS0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LI-WOAN YANG
DIRECTOR EMERITUS0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL J CHARLESTON
DIRECTOR EMERITUS0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY ANN SCHLEICHER
DIRECTOR EMERITUS0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL LOEHNING
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT N SCHOBER
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA TUMA
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD BRADY
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD CONKLIN
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA TUMA
DIRECTOR0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN KOGAN
LIFETIME EMERITUS0.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTAYLOR FINANCIAL GROUP LLCPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1851 FRANKLIN LAKES ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFRANKLIN LAKESCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP074171368ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesINVESTMENT MANAGEMServicesDesc
Compensation$245,430CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$346,044FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,294,710AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$27,790NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,640,754TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$439,421TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$439,421RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$439,421TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,459,910TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,459,910ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$243,716RealAmt
Personal$81,239PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$45,285RealAmt
Personal$184,559PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$198,431RealAmt
Personal-$103,320PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$95,111TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$103,320UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$198,431ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,697,182SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,680,974SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,016,208SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,016,208TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,016,208ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$255,903FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$346,044ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$255,903FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
UNREAL LOSS ON SECURIT900099-$804,941-$804,941
INCR IN CSV OF LIFE INS900099$5,311$5,311
CHANGE-SPLIT INT AGREEM900099-$119,437-$119,437
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$919,067OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,732,337TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$325,295RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$103,320UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,869,608ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,312,418TotalAmt
Program Services$1,312,418ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,255TotalAmt
Management And General$293,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,961TotalAmt
Management And General$3,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,717TotalAmt
Management And General$52,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,284TotalAmt
Management And General$5,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,360FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,794TotalAmt
Management And General$6,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$908,835TotalAmt
Management And General$908,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,587TotalAmt
Program Services$36,587ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,610TotalAmt
Management And General$10,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,874TotalAmt
Management And General$20,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
KEAN UNIVERSITY PROGRAM$592,166$592,166
GALA EXPENSES$190,562$190,562
REIMBURSED EXPENSES$245,587$245,587
MISCELLANEOUS$122,799$122,799

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$553,291TotalAmt
Management And General$349,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$204,020FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,368,740TotalAmt
Program Services$1,941,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,020,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$406,942FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,046,571BOYAmt
EOY$4,296,745EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,707,932BOYAmt
EOY$1,880,361EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$621,599BOYAmt
EOY$817,676EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$513,489BOYAmt
EOY$508,696EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,276,176LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,056,902LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,456,707BOYAmt
EOY$2,219,274EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,866,627BOYAmt
EOY$23,375,086EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,396,061BOYAmt
EOY$3,174,859EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,146,610BOYAmt
EOY$19,851,513EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,755,596BOYAmt
EOY$56,124,210EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,596,374BOYAmt
EOY$1,409,887EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,908,645BOYAmt
EOY$17,526,324EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,996,314BOYAmt
EOY$2,570,139EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,501,333BOYAmt
EOY$21,506,350EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,790,129BOYAmt
EOY$5,753,773EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,924,636BOYAmt
EOY$15,172,405EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,539,498BOYAmt
EOY$13,691,682EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,254,263BOYAmt
EOY$34,617,860EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,755,596BOYAmt
EOY$56,124,210EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,363,597ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,523,330CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,929,128CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,552,381CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,214,805CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,640,754CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,860,398TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,523,330CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,929,128CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,552,381CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,214,805CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,640,754CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,860,398TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$14,860,398PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$481,869CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$467,079CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$416,720CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,220,736CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,459,910CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,046,314TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$18,906,712TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.78600PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.81000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,539,498BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$152,184ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$13,691,682EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,399,231BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$140,267ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$13,539,498EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,122,985BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$276,246ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$13,399,231EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,968,594BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$229,416ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$74,900OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$125AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,122,985EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,864,955BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,103,639ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$12,968,594EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,867,673OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$203,863DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,663,810BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$958,788OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$556,852DepreciationAmt
Book Value$401,936BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$449,715OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$296,187DepreciationAmt
Book Value$153,528BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,219,274TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLIMITED PARTNERSHIP INTERESTSDesc
Book Value$3,174,859BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,174,859TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
SECS HELD FOR GEAR UP SCHOOL FUND$1,450,352
CSV LIFE INSURANCE POLICY$234,737
INVEST IN DIRECT FINANCING LEASE$18,166,424
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$19,851,513TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY PAYABLE LIABILITY$1,119,787
GEAR UP SCHOOL AGENCY ACCOUNT$1,450,352
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,570,139TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,349,174TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$616,837OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$616,837RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,732,337RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,732,337TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,985,577TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$616,837OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$616,837ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,368,740ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,368,740TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Endowment funds intended uses (Part V, line 4)TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY THE ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO PRESERVE THE PURCHASING POWER OF ENDOWMENT ASSETS.
Other revenues not included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 2d)SEE PDF SCHEDULE ATTACHED
Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d)SEE PDF SCHEDULE ATTACHED
Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)THE FOUNDATION (FDN) ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH INCOME TAX ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE IN FASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES. THE FDN FOLLOWS THE STATUTORY REQUIREMENTS FOR ITS INCOME TAX ACCOUNTING AND GENERALLY AVOIDS RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH POTENTIALLY PROBLEMATIC TAX POSITIONS THAT MAY BE CHALLENGED UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING ADDITIONAL INCOME TAXES FROM ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE FDN'S TAX-EXEMPT STATUS WOULD NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE FDN'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FDN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS. HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE FDN BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMS PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2012.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$119,874GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$54,623CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$65,251GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$1,000RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$64,251FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Event2ANNUAL GALAEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$482,073GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$291,421CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$190,652GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$4,000RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$186,652FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$601,947GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$346,044CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$255,903GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$5,000RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$250,903FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$255,903DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO KEAN UNIVERSITY STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient341RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,312,418CashGrantAmt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BERGEN CNTY IMPROVEMENT AUTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN222295826BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP083778JD3CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2010-12-09BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$18,161,291IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCT ACADEMIC BUILDINGPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$18,161,291TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$1,293,559InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$362,986IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$14,644,996CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$1,859,710OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL J CHARLESTONPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFORMER BOARD MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
TransactionINVESTMENT ACTIVITIESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescOFFICE SUPPLIESDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$27,790NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesRETAIL VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Officer directors etc family relationship Part VI line 2BOARD MEMBERS DR. DOROTHY G. HENNINGS AND DR. GEORGE HENNINGS ARE HUSBAND AND WIFE.
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN ACCOUNTING PROFESSIONAL. ELECTRONIC COPIES ARE DISTRIBUTED TO BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THE FINAL VERSION IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION, THEN FILED.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cOFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A SIGNED STATEMENT ANNUALLY.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19COPIES OF ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE FOUNDATION UPON REQUEST.
List of other expenses Part IX line 24eSEE PDF SCHEDULES ATTACHED FOR AMOUNTS IN COLUMNS (C) & (D)
General explanation attachmentFORM 990 PART XII LINE 2CNO CHANGE IN THE SELECTION PROCESS

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 MORRIS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityUNIONCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07083ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222960726EIN
Primary ActivitiesUNIVERSITY-PROVIDE POST SECONDARY EDUCATION TO STUDENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$592,166InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH DISBURSEMENTSMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.