MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MASS GENERAL BRIGHAM INCORPORATED (EIN 02-0497927)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-10-28
IRS object ID
201543019349300524
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-10-28T10:25:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER NEWMAN & NOYESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 507AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020497927EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wentworth-Douglass Physician CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6037425252PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1789 Central AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDoverCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP038202526ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPeter E WalcekPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/VP of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone6037422804PhoneNum
Signature2015-10-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone2078792100PhoneNum
Preparation2015-10-19PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wentworth Health PartnersBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGregory J WalkerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1789 Central AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDoverCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP038202526ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,282,963GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionImprove the health of the community by providing high quality healthcare.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee402TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers4TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$38,120TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$10,346NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,031PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,128CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,670,189PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,165,930CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$1,320PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$533CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$73,599PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$75,480CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,747,499PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,251,071CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,618,695PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,771,874CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,457,889PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,783,015CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,076,584PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$56,554,889CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$20,329,085PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$21,303,818CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,111,146TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,434,572TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,464,459TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,506,377TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$1,353,313NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$1,071,805NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionImprove the health of the community by providing high quality health care that exceeds expectations through an integrated network of highly qualified professionals.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$51,899,458ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$35,071,827RevenueAmt
DescWentworth-Douglass Physician Corporation (WDPC) was formed in response to a community needs assessment that identified a lack of primary care and specialty services in the community. The formation of the Physician Corporation and recruitment of primary care and specialty physicians closed the gap by improving access to medical services in Dover, NH and surrounding areas. (See Schedule O for a list of facilities operated by WDPC.)In 2014, the Corporation provided for a total of 217,480 patient visits.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$533,345ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$131,463RevenueAmt
DescThe Wentworth-Douglass Community Dental Center is open to low-income, uninsured adults and children living in Wentworth-Douglass Hospital's primary service area (Dover, Durham, Madbury, Lee, Barrington, Somersworth, Rollinsford, NH and Berwick and So. Berwick, ME) or patients of the physician practices who have a family income at or below 300% of the federal poverty guidelines. In 2014, a total of 3,049 patient visits were recorded, resulting in a net community benefit cost of approximately $382,000.WDPC provided community benefits totaling nearly $940,000 in 2014, which includes $180,000 in behavioral health (continued on Schedule O) services. The Corporation supports numerous community based programs, including the Community Dental Center.WDPC provides financial aid information and resources to assist patients with their healthcare bills. Medical care is provided at no charge for eligible patients at 250% of the federal poverty level. In 2014, WDPC provided $378,000 of financial aid (stated at cost). Medicaid Costs Exceeding Reimbursement totaled $572,000 for the Corporation in 2014.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$52,432,803TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee402EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Peter E Walcek CFOVP of FinanceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6037402804PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1789 Central AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDoverCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP038202526ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Paul R Cass DO
Director/Physician2.0048.00Yes (X)$0$456,586$87,125
Matthew Goldberg DO
Director/Physician65.00Yes (X)$239,575$0$13,425
Nancy J Pettinari MD
Director/Physician65.00Yes (X)$288,484$0$11,347
Gary Usher MD
Director/Physician65.00Yes (X)$306,242$0$5,537
Neil Garvey
Director (thru. 4/14)1.002.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger Hamel
Chairman1.006.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carol Bailey
Vice Chairman1.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Steinberg
Treasurer1.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Salmon
Secretary (eff. 4/14)1.004.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gregory J Walker
President/CEO, WDH2.0053.00Yes (X)$0$778,792$153,784Yes (X)
Peter E Walcek
CFO/VP Finance, WDH2.0053.00Yes (X)$0$382,174$93,713Yes (X)
Barbara F Civiello MD
Physician65.00$561,150$0$33,156Yes (X)
Paul T Berry MD
Physician65.00$538,094$0$27,049Yes (X)
Henry L Sonneborn MD
Physician65.00$515,558$0$19,726Yes (X)
Lazaro A Diaz MD
Physician65.00$472,692$0$27,908Yes (X)
Christopher Lawson MD
Physician65.00$430,218$0$11,555Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,352,013TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,617,552TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$484,325TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K95IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$9,128RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$9,128TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Patient Service Revenue621110$33,262,322$33,262,322
Other Related Function Income621990$1,386,679$1,348,559$38,120
Meaningful Use621110$516,929$516,929
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,165,930TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$107,221RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$31,741RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$75,480RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,480TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,480RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$684OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$151OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$533OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$533TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$533ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,251,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,203,290RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$38,120UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$533ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$864,610TotalAmt
Program Services$864,610ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,163,094TotalAmt
Program Services$31,139,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,023,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,628TotalAmt
Program Services$322,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,681,058TotalAmt
Program Services$3,449,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,719,484TotalAmt
Program Services$2,548,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,000TotalAmt
Management And General$20,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,446,994TotalAmt
Program Services$5,367,973ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,079,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,845TotalAmt
Management And General$42,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,669,467TotalAmt
Program Services$1,368,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,409,174TotalAmt
Program Services$3,224,826ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,201TotalAmt
Program Services$213,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,726TotalAmt
Program Services$623,726ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$873,096TotalAmt
Program Services$873,096ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Provision for Bad Debt$1,343,871$1,343,871
Dental Community Benefi$401,882$401,882
Pharmacy Expense$369,446$369,446
Transcription$321,313$321,313

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,554,889TotalAmt
Program Services$52,432,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,122,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,410BOYAmt
EOY$390,186EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,078,008BOYAmt
EOY$3,796,784EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,612,501LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,368,596LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,894,031BOYAmt
EOY$2,243,905EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,697BOYAmt
EOY$3,697EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,111,146BOYAmt
EOY$6,434,572EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,464,459BOYAmt
EOY$7,506,377EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,464,459BOYAmt
EOY$7,506,377EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,353,313BOYAmt
EOY-$1,071,805EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,353,313BOYAmt
EOY-$1,071,805EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,111,146BOYAmt
EOY$6,434,572EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$21,303,818ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$21,585,326OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,967,572OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,352,488DepreciationAmt
Book Value$615,084BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,644,929OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,016,108DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,628,821BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,243,905TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,880,930TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$31,741OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$31,741RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,849,189RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$401,882OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$401,882RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,251,071TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,184,748TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$31,741OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$31,741ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,153,007ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$401,882OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$401,882ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$56,554,889TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:WDHS, the Hospital, WDPC and the Foundation are not-for-profit corporations as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and are exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. Management evaluated these not-for-profit corporations' tax positions and concluded these not-for-profit corporations have maintained their tax-exempt status, do not have any significant unrelated business income and have taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to or disclosure in the accompanying consolidated financial statements. With few exceptions, these not-for-profit corporations are no longer subject to tax examination by the U.S. federal or state tax authorities for years prior to 2011.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Occupancy Expenses Allocated to Building Rental 31,741.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Dental Community Benefit 401,882.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Occupancy Expenses Allocated to Building Rental 31,741.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Dental Community Benefit 401,882.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Paul R Cass DO
Director/Physician$0$356,293$0$83,859$0$16,434$0$68,708$0$18,417$0$543,711$0$0
Matthew Goldberg DO
Director/Physician$205,506$0$30,957$0$3,112$0$10,425$0$3,000$0$253,000$0$0$0
Nancy J Pettinari MD
Director/Physician$245,535$0$39,801$0$3,148$0$10,897$0$450$0$299,831$0$0$0
Gary Usher MD
Director/Physician$270,047$0$34,836$0$1,359$0$0$0$5,537$0$311,779$0$0$0
Gregory J Walker
President/CEO, WDH$0$434,558$0$140,346$0$203,888$0$126,104$0$27,680$0$932,576$0$0
Peter E Walcek
CFO/VP Finance, WDH$0$315,967$0$58,236$0$7,971$0$65,197$0$28,516$0$475,887$0$0
Barbara F Civiello MD
Physician$404,662$0$145,617$0$10,871$0$13,539$0$19,617$0$594,306$0$0$0
Paul T Berry MD
Physician$262,104$0$257,888$0$18,102$0$8,684$0$18,365$0$565,143$0$0$0
Henry L Sonneborn MD
Physician$365,905$0$141,481$0$8,172$0$2,609$0$17,117$0$535,284$0$0$0
Lazaro A Diaz MD
Physician$405,043$0$57,757$0$9,892$0$0$0$27,908$0$500,600$0$0$0
Christopher Lawson MD
Physician$357,020$0$54,306$0$18,892$0$3,216$0$8,339$0$441,773$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3The President/CEO of Wentworth-Douglass Physician Corp is an employee of Wentworth-Douglass Hospital, a related organization, and WDPC does not maintain any procedures to establish his compensation. However, the Hospital uses its executive committee, an independent national compensation consultant, compensation surveys, and requires final approval by its independent Board Members to determined executive compensation for all vice-presidents and above.
Part I, Line 4bGregory J. Walker (President/CEO) - 2014 total contributions to the 457(f) plan = $113,104. This supplemental retirement plan contribution is intended to fund benefits accruing and payable at retirement for multiple years of service that began in calendar year 1997. In 2014, the Hospital funded a supplemental executive retirement plan which provides benefits to other qualifying executives. The contributions are intended to provide a forfeitable supplemental retirement benefit and are being provided in consideration for many years of service to the Hospital. The respective contributions for the 2014 plan year, for those individuals identified in Schedule J - Part II, are as follows: Peter E. Walcek = $48,897 and Paul R. Cass = $55,708. WDH sponsors a split-dollar life insurance employee benefit program for certain officers and key employees. Split dollar life insurance is an arrangement in which the employee is the owner of the life insurance policy and the premiums are paid by the employer. Pursuant to WDH's split-dollar agreement, and the collateral assignment therein, the employer's share of the policy premiums paid is recovered either upon termination of the policy or at the death of the participant. Note that the split-dollar arrangement is part of an employee benefit program and economically not a direct extension of credit. Furthermore, the reportable compensation of the respective employees includes the annual value of the life insurance. Total premiums paid during the year ending 12/31/14 were $21,444 for Peter E. Walcek. The taxable value of the life insurance policy has been included in each individuals' W-2. The policies are intended to provide an additional retirement benefit for these individuals' multiple years of service.
Part I, Line 7At-risk compensation for Wentworth-Douglass executives, which is subject to review and paid annually. Wentworth-Douglass Physician Corporation has an incentive-based compensation model that uses relative value units (RVUs) as a measure for determining physician compensation within the Medical Group Management Association published salary ranges. The model includes a base salary plus incentive compensation that has both productivity and performance components inclusive of patient satisfaction and quality. Both budgeted performance and actual performance are measured.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGregory J Walker Peter E WalcekPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionPresident/CEO and CFO/VP FinanceRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$0TransactionAmt
TransactionGregory J. Walker, President/CEO and Peter E. Walcek, CFO/VP of Finance are officers of Granite Shield Insurance Exchange (GSIE). Wentworth-Douglass Hospital's ownership interest in 2014 remained approximately 11%. WDH also made captive insurance payments totaling $2,433,607 to GSIE in 2014. Insurance payments for Wentworth-Douglass Physician Corp. are included in that total.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Wentworth-Douglass Health System (WDHS), a New Hampshire nonprofit corporation, was formed in 2012 as the result of the corporate restructuring of Wentworth-Douglass Hospital (WDH) into an integrated health system. WDHS serves as the parent company of WDH and its affiliates Wentworth-Douglass Hospital and Health Foundation (WDHHF) and Wentworth-Douglass Physician Corporation (WDPC), all of which are New Hampshire nonprofit corporations that have been recognized as being 501(c)(3) organizations. These corporations share a common mission with WDH. WDHS is intended to act as a supporting organization of WDH, serving in the role of the "parent company" of the Hospital and the affiliates. WDHS is the sole member of WDPC.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aWDHS will appoint the Board members for WDPC.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bWentworth-Douglass Health System has the power to appoint and remove directors of WDPC, and all actions pertaining to the property, business, and affairs of WDPC, including WDPC's annual budget, are subject to the approval of WDHS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11A draft of the Form 990 is initially reviewed in detail by key Wentworth-Douglass Hospital finance employees. Thereafter, the final draft is presented to the full board prior to filing with the IRS. Each member of the Board and Finance Committee is provided with a draft of the Form 990 in advance of each meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA copy of WDPC'S Conflict Of Interest Policy is distributed annually to all officers, trustees, medical staff officers and committee members, and the management team. All are required to report any conflicts and sign, date, and return the policy, whether or not a conflict exists, to confirm compliance. Conflicts are disclosed in accordance with State of New Hampshire RSA 7:19-a, in the local newspaper, and submitted to the New Hampshire Attorney General.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15CEO's Compensation: The compensation and benefits of Wentworth-Douglass Hospital's CEO are reviewed, adjusted and voted on by all independent members of the Wentworth-Douglass Hospital (WDH) board annually. See WDH's separate Form 990 for further details. Compensation of Key Employees: The CEO reviews the salaries of key employees annually and recommends compensation based on performance, salary ranges and market competitive data. Compensation data is provided by an independent national consulting firm every other year. The CEO presents salary range data for key employees to the board annually for approval. Using the Board approved salary range data, the CEO recommends salary increases for vice presidents to the WDH Board for approval and the vice presidents recommend salary increases for Directors and other management positions to the CEO, for approval. All compensation for vice presidents and above requires final approval by the WDH independent Board Members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Wentworth-Douglass Physician Corporation (WDPC) files audited financial statements annually with the New Hampshire Attorney General's Charitable Trust Unit and informs the Director of Charitable Trusts of any pecuniary benefit transactions that have occurred between the Foundation and a board member or officer. Notices of such transactions of $5,000 or more are also published in the local newspaper in accordance with NH RSA 7:19-a, II(d). Current copies of the Bylaws, Conflict Of Interest Policy, and Form 990 are on file with the Charitable Trust Unit. The Organization also makes these documents available upon request.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A:Reportable Compensation from Related Organizations: The 2014 compensation reported for Gregory J. Walker and Peter E. Walcek was paid by Wentworth-Douglass Hospital for their services as full-time executives. Gregory J. Walker and Peter E. Walcek each worked an average of 55 hours per week. Of the respective hours worked by each, an average of 2 hours per week was dedicated to Wentworth-Douglass Physician Corporation.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gTemporary Help: Program service expenses 103,018. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 103,018. Purchased Services: Program service expenses 5,264,955. Management and general expenses 1,039,817. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 6,304,772. Consulting: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 39,204. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 39,204.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Equity Transfer from Wentworth-Douglass Hospital 21,585,326.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:Audit Review Process: WDH's Finance Committee oversees the audit process for Wentworth-Douglass Hospital and all related organizations. The audit process for the financial statements did not change from the prior year. Independent accountants performed the audit in both 2013 and 2014.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a:WDPC'S Facilities: Wentworth-Douglass Physician Corporation does not file a separate annual community benefit report. Rather, Wentworth-Douglass Hospital (WDH) includes WDPC data with its community benefit report that is filed annually with the State of New Hampshire. WDHS owns 100% of WDPC, and oversees all of WDPC's primary care and specialty practices, outpatient physician clinics and its dental clinic, which are located as follows: Adult & Children's Medicine, 10 Members Way, Suite 201, Dover, NH Allergy Associates of NH, 10 Members Way, Suite 401, Dover, NH Barrington Health Center, 8 Century Pines Drive, Suite 2, Barrington, NH Bellamy Health Center, 15 Old Rollinsford Road, Suite 204, Dover, NH Center for Medical Genetics, 15 Old Rollinsford Road, Suite 201, Dover, NH Coastal Neurology Services, 158 E. NH Route 108, Suite 5, Dover, NH Dover Family Practice, 10 Members Way, Suite 203, Dover, NH Dover Internal and Geriatric Medicine, 10 Members Way, Suite 301, Dover, NH Dover Women's Health, 700 Central Avenue, Dover, NH Durham Health Center, 36 Madbury Road, Durham, NH Endocrinology and Diabetes, 10 Members Way, Suite 400, Dover, NH Great Bay Family Practice, 60 Exeter Road, Suite 300, Newmarket, NH Gynecology and Infertility Associates, 15 Old Rollinsford Road, Suite 102, Dover, NH Hilltop Family Practice, 85 Main Street, Somersworth, NH Lee Family Practice, 65 Calef Highway, Suite 200, Lee, NH Manchester Urology Association at Dover, 10 Members Way, Suite 402, Dover, NH Marshwood Family Care, 19 Levesque Drive, Suite 2, Eliot, ME Outpatient Diabetes Services, 10 Members Way, Suite 400, Dover, NH Pallitative Care, 789 Central Avenue, Level 2, Dover, NH Plastic Surgery Specialists, 10 Members Way, Suite 303, Dover, NH Primary Care of Dover, 10 Members Way, Suite 300, Dover, NH Seacoast Arthritis & Osteoporosis Center, 10 Members Way, Suite 403, Dover, NH Seacoast Cancer Center, 789 Central Avenue, Dover, NH Seacoast General Surgery, 750 Central Avenue, Suite N, Dover, NH Seacoast Integrative Therapy, 15 Old Rollinsford Road, Dover, NH Seacoast Pulmonary (Intensivists), 789 Central Avenue, Level 1, Dover, NH South Berwick Family Practice, 31 Colcord Street, South Berwick, ME Strafford Medical Associates, 10 Members Way, Suite 302, Dover, NH Summit Infectious Disease, 789 Central Avenue, Dover, NH The Hosptial Medicine Team (formerly Hospitalists), 789 Central Avenue, Level 2, Dover, NH WD Community Dental Center, 668 Central Avenue, Dover, NH WHP After Hours, 10 Members Way, Suite 203, Dover, NH WHP Behavioral Health Services, 10 Members Way, Suite 201, Dover, NH WHP Cardiovascular Group, 19 Old Rollinsford Road, Dover, NH WHP Thoracic Surgery Specialists, 789 Central Avenue, Level 1, Dover, NH Wound Healing Institute and Hyperbaric Oxygen Center, 789 Central Avenue, Dover, NH

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
Wentworth-Douglass Hospital
789 Central AvenueDoverNH03820020260334Health careNH501(c)(3)Line 3Wentworth-Douglass Health System0
Wentworth-Douglass Hospital & Health Foundation
789 Central AvenueDoverNH03820510491062Philanthropic fund raising & stewardshipNH501(c)(3)Line 11b, IIWentworth-Douglass Health System0
Wentworth-Douglass Health System
789 Central AvenueDoverNH03820461635259Support and further charitable activities of Hospital and related entitiesNH501(c)(3)Line 11b, II0N/A

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wentworth Surgery Center LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 71AddressLine1Txt
CitySomersworthCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03878ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN900975592EIN
Primary ActivitiesSurgery CenterPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wentworth-Douglass Community Health CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1789 Central AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDoverCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03820ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020399963EIN
Primary ActivitiesHealth fitness centerPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.