UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD EMPLOYES HEALTH SYSTEMS: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD EMPLOYES HEALTH SYSTEMS (EIN 87-0427760)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-09-21
- IRS object ID
- 201542759349300024
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-09-21T19:41:53-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 202116576 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 5500Tax Group Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 S Mary | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Suite 2 268 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Nipomo | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 93444 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 870427760 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Union Pacific Railroad Employes Health System | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8015954388 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1040 N 2200 W Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salt Lake City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84116 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Rich Egan | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8015954368 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-09-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | 0 | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amelia Boyd CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00183557 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9517845316 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-08-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Rich Egan | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1040 N 220 W Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salt Lake City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84116 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $174,831,046 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | UT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide health care programs for active and retired members and their dependents of Union Pacific Railroad Company and their subsidiaries | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 95 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $52,613,792 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $52,331,114 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $117,850,528 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $117,527,215 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,799,805 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,763,142 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,343,476 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,190,452 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $179,607,601 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $174,811,923 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $174,286,839 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $149,454,589 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,686,520 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,501,579 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,149,087 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,464,947 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $186,122,446 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $162,421,115 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,514,845 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,390,808 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $81,666,185 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $89,835,919 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $44,178,378 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $39,957,304 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $37,487,807 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $49,878,615 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To provide health care programs for active and retired members and their dependents of Union Pacific Railroad Company and their subsidiaries | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | To provide health care programs for active and retired members and their dependents of Union Pacific Railroad Company and subsidiaries | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 99 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 95 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Union Pacific Railroad Employes Health System | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8015954388 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1040 N 2200 W | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | Suite 200 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Salt Lake City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | UT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 84116 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rene Orosco A VP | |||||||||
| Labor Relations UPRR | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jim Larreau | |||||||||
| NCF and O | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Charles A Nowlin | |||||||||
| General Chairman UTU | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Steven R Hirschbein | |||||||||
| Board Member | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John McArthur | |||||||||
| General Chairman, BRS | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dennis R Albers | |||||||||
| General Chairman, Allied Federation, BMWED | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sam Mele | |||||||||
| UPRR | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tim Graumann | |||||||||
| General Tax Counsel, UPRR | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jim Dayton | |||||||||
| General Chairman BLET | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Brent Leonard | |||||||||
| Chair, Board of Trustees, UPREHS | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Shane K Keller | |||||||||
| UPRR | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kevin Potts | |||||||||
| Vice President | 40 | 0 | $162,428 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| Rich Egan | |||||||||
| President | 40 | 0 | $196,749 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| Ben Johnson | |||||||||
| Director of Pharmacy | 40 | 0 | $136,098 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Curt Hughes | |||||||||
| Pharmacist | 40 | 0 | $129,555 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Barbara Pappadakis | |||||||||
| Director of Government Relations | 40 | 0 | $125,722 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Angela Neilson | |||||||||
| Director of IT | 40 | 0 | $125,722 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robert Esquibel | |||||||||
| Pharmacist | 40 | 0 | $128,126 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,004,400 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthem Blue Cross Blue Shield | ||||||
| 332 Washington Street SW | Gainesville | GA | 30501 | Network Systems | $4,752,518 | |
| VRX LLC | ||||||
| 4190 S Highland Dr | Salt Lake City | UT | 84124 | Consulting | $213,959 | Suite 250 |
| Cherringtons Inc | ||||||
| 3035 3600 W | Salt Lake City | UT | 84119 | Heating Contractor | $192,105 | |
| First Data | ||||||
| 5565 Glenridge Con | Atlanta | GA | 30342 | Credit Card Processing | $172,748 | Suite 2000 |
| Kenneth Neuman | ||||||
| 2156 W Happiness Dr | West Jordan | UT | 84084 | Consulting | $134,519 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $52,331,114 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $0 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $52,331,114 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employer Contributions | 900099 | $111,287,449 | $111,287,449 | $0 | $0 |
| Pharmacy Copayments | 900099 | $6,239,766 | $6,239,766 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $117,527,215 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,763,142 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,763,142 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $133,824 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $19,123 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $114,701 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $114,701 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $114,701 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Healthcare Clinic | 900099 | $143,580 | $143,580 | $0 | $0 |
| UHC Medohealth Pharmacy | 446110 | $181,745 | $181,745 | $0 | $0 |
| Prescription Sales | 446110 | $578,880 | $578,880 | $0 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $171,546 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $171,546 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,075,751 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $174,811,923 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $122,480,809 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,454,589 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $359,177 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,535,038 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,617,139 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $990,225 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,509 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $697,891 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,324 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,820 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,996 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,164 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,938 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Transitional Reinsurance Fee | $1,428,336 |
| Postage | $390,766 |
| Software | $257,191 |
| Telephone | $173,062 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $558,950 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,421,115 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,950 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,950 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $419,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,929,170 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,632,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $895,019 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,123,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,966,524 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $258,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $417,055 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,241,355 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,719,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,241,355 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,385,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,804,879 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,125,376 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,579,967 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,666,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,835,919 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,792,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,991,853 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $381,614 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $343,132 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,004,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,622,319 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,178,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,957,304 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,487,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,878,615 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,487,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,878,615 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,666,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,835,919 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $12,390,808 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $435,600 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $435,600 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $5,647,796 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | -$2,041,276 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,606,520 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,949,036 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | -$2,749,801 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $199,235 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,241,355 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Physicians Deferred Compensation | Desc |
| Book Value | $5,579,967 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $5,579,967 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Dues paid in advance | $5,042,352 |
| Physicians Deferred Compensation | $5,579,967 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,622,319 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $174,538,934 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $19,123 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $19,123 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $174,519,811 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $292,112 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $292,112 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $174,811,923 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $167,648,125 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $5,519,123 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $5,519,123 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $162,129,002 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $292,113 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $292,113 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $162,421,115 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d | Certain income and expenses reported as net on the audited financial statements and reported as gross on the Form 990, including Rental Expense |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b | Certain income and expenses reported as net on the audited financial statements and reported as gross on the Form 990, including On Duty Injuries and Physicians Deferred Compensation |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d | Certain income and expenses reported as net on the audited financial statements and reported as gross on the Form 990, including change in estimated reserve for claims incurred but not reported on audited financial statements and Rental Expenses |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b | Certain income and expenses reported as net on the audited financial statements and reported as gross on the Form 990, including Physicians Deferred Compensation and On Duty Injuries |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rich Egan | |||||||||||||
| President | $196,749 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $196,749 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin Potts | |||||||||||||
| Vice President | $162,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $162,428 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | a) From time to time the Board of Trustees Compensation Committee requests a third party salary survey and b) annually the Board of Trustees reviews goal achievements and operating results of the operating trustees and the Board of Trustees votes on compensation for executives | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Dell T Butterfield | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | CEO | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | Non-Qualified | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan To Organization | Yes (X) | LoanToOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $384,821 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $343,132 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $343,132 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | The President of the Union Pacific Railroad Company appoints four trustees of the organization. Members of the Bargaining Units that have the largest number of former members of the Missouri Pacific Employees' Health Association who are participating employees under the plan offered by the Corporation elects an additional two trustees of the organization. Accredited representatives of various Bargaining Units representing classes of employees of the Employer Companies elect an additional five trustees of the organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | Four trustees are appointed by the President of the Union Pacific Railroad Company. An additional two trustees are elected by the membership of the Bargaining Units that have the largest number of former members of the Missouri Pacific Employees' Health Association who are participating employees under the plan offered by the Corporation. The two trustees are collectively referred to as the "MPEHA Union Trustees." An additional five Trustees are elected by accredited representatives (under the Railway labor Act) of various Bargaining Units representing classes of employees of the Employer Companies. Employee representatives are divided into five groups (seven groups including MPEHA Union Trustees) to nominate one or more General Chairpersons or International Representatives from such group and that a majority of the accredited representatives elect one trustee from each group. Each of the five trusteed so elected holds office for a term of four years. The accredited representatives, by two-thirds vote, can recall any trustee elected by them, provided that no recall action has been taken during the time the Board is meeting and for ten days following adjournment. If any said employee group fail to elect a trustee or if the President of the Union Pacific Railroad Company fails to appoint trustees, then the trustees actually elected or appointed will constitute the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Senior management reviews the Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax each year prior to filing The review consists of reconciling the audited financial statements to the 990 return The return is also forwarded to the independent auditors for review As an ERISA plan the Board of Trustees reviews the audited financial statements Under the direction of the Board of Trustees management reviews the reconciliation of financial statement to the Form 5500 Annual Return Report of Employee Benefit Plan and all accompanying statement relating to the annual report. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | It is the policy of the Union Pacific Railroad Employes Health Systems UPREHS for any officers and directors and trustees and key employees and highest compensation professional and or other independent contractors to not receive compensation from any other organization or organizations whether tax exempt or taxable that are related to UPREHS through common supervision or common control In additional it is the policy of UPREHS to not allow any officers or directors or trustees or key employees or highest compensated professional and or other independent contractors to be related to each other either through family or business relationships. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | a) From time to time the Board of Trustees Compensation Committee requests a third party salary survey and b) annually the Board of Trustees reviews goal achievements and operating results of the operating trustees and the Board of Trustees votes on compensation for executives |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents and conflict of interest policy available to the public, upon request Annual reports and financial statements are available to the public as required by ERISA and are available on the Department of Labor EFAST2 website. |
Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Explanation | An extension was timely filed. | ExplanationTxt |
Comments