UAB MEDICINE ENTERPRISE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UAB MEDICINE ENTERPRISE (EIN 63-1182994)
Tax period
2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
Filed
2015-08-17
IRS object ID
201542299349301619
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-08-17T13:19:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PricewaterhouseCoopers LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 13TH STREET NW SUITE 1000AddressLine1
CityWASHINGTONCity
StateDCState
ZIP Code20005ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN631182994EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UAB HEALTH SYSTEMBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CONNIE BUCKINGHAMInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUABHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2059755413PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 22ND STREET SOUTH SUITE 408AddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityBIRMINGHAMCity
StateALState
ZIP Code352333110ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAWN BULGARELLAPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2059755413PhoneNum
Signature2015-08-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRAVIS L PATTONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00369623PTIN
Phone2059755413PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWILLIAM FERNIANYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 22ND ST S STE 408AddressLine1
CityBIRMINGHAMCity
StateALState
ZIP Code352333110ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,279,294GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee629TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,891,059PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,793,251CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,677,016PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,461,413CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,600PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$24,630CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,577,675PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,279,294CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,455,045PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,158,471CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,902,442PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,136,996CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,143,126PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,559,807CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,500,613PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,855,274CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,077,062PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$424,020CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,710,421TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$51,156,743TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,017,053TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,039,355TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,693,368NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,117,388NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE COMMON MANAGEMENT OF THE EXISTING AND FUTURE HEALTHCARE DELIVERY OPERATIONS (THE "JOINT HEALTHCARE OPERATIONS") OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AND THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION, P.C.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,158,471ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,158,471GrantAmt
Revenue$13,461,413RevenueAmt
DescSECTION 1: MISSION STATEMENT AND UABHS INTRODUCTION THE UAB HEALTH SYSTEM (UABHS) IS AN ALABAMA NONPROFIT CORPORATION THAT OVERSEES THE ACADEMIC MEDICAL CENTER ACTIVITIES OF ITS TWO MEMBERS, THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION, WHICH COLLABORATIVELY PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO THE CITIZENS OF ALABAMA AND INDIVIDUALS FROM ACROSS THE NATION AND THE GLOBE. UABHS' MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF SOCIETY, PARTICULARLY THE CITIZENS OF ALABAMA, BY PROVIDING INNOVATIVE HEALTH SERVICES OF EXCEPTIONAL VALUE, QUALITY, AND PATIENT SAFETY, A SUPERIOR ENVIRONMENT FOR THE EDUCATION OF HEALTH PROFESSIONALS, AND SUPPORT FOR RESEARCH TO ADVANCE MEDICAL SCIENCE. UABHS SUPPORTS THE ACTIVITIES OF THE UAB SCHOOL OF MEDICINE BY OVERSEEING HOSPITAL AND CLINIC OPERATIONS, FOSTERING RESIDENCY AND FELLOWSHIP TRAINING PROGRAMS, SUPPORTING THE RECRUITMENT, TRAINING, AND RETENTION OF FACULTY, AND CREATING HIGHLY INNOVATIVE, WELL-COORDINATED INTERDISCIPLINARY CLINICAL PROGRAMS AND PARTNERING RELATIONSHIPS THAT SERVE AS A MODEL FOR HEALTH CARE EDUCATION AND SERVICE DELIVERY. UABHS IS INTERNATIONALLY RECOGNIZED FOR ITS TRIPARTITE MISSION OF PROVIDING THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF PATIENT CARE, OUTSTANDING EDUCATION OF MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS, AND THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE IN MEDICINE THROUGH GROUNDBREAKING RESEARCH IN AREAS SUCH AS ONCOLOGY, NEUROSCIENCES, TRANSPLANTATION, CARDIOLOGY, TRAUMA AND BURN TREATMENT, REHABILITATION, IMMUNOBIOLOGY, VIROLOGY, GENE THERAPY, AND GENOMICS. UABHS ENCOMPASSES THE LARGEST MULTISPECIALTY GROUP OF HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS IN ALABAMA, WITH MORE THAN 1,134 PHYSICIANS SERVING PATIENTS FROM EVERY STATE IN THE NATION AND MANY COUNTRIES AROUND THE WORLD. IT IS A MAJOR REGIONAL, TERTIARY REFERRAL CENTER THAT TREATS SOME OF THE MOST CRITICAL PATIENTS IN THE SOUTHEAST. IN FY 2014, UABHS ENTITIES DISCHARGED NEARLY 82,000 PATIENTS AND HAD 282,060 EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT VISITS. DESPITE THE FINANCIAL STRAIN IT PLACES ON THE ORGANIZATION, UABHS CARES FOR THE SICKEST, MOST VULNERABLE PATIENTS, SERVING AS A SAFETY NET FOR THOSE WHO ARE TURNED AWAY FROM OTHER CARE PROVIDERS. UNCOMPENSATED CARE COSTS DO NOT INCLUDE OTHER UNFUNDED COSTS OF CARE, SUCH AS UNDERPAYMENT FROM MEDICAID AND MEDICARE. UABHS PROVIDES SIGNIFICANT CHARITY CARE TO INDIGENT INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE NOT COVERED BY INSURANCE. UABHS' ESTIMATED COST INCURRED FOR CHARITY CARE PROVIDED TO INDIGENT INDIVIDUALS IN FISCAL YEAR 2014 WAS $109,952,309. UABHS ALSO PROVIDES CARE TO A LARGE NUMBER OF INDIVIDUALS COVERED BY GOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS THAT MAY REIMBURSE BELOW COST. IN FY 2014, UABHS' UNREIMBURSED COST FOR TREATING MEDICAID PATIENTS WAS $95,538,827. IN ADDITION, UABHS ENTITIES PROVIDE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MANY INDIVIDUALS WHO CANNOT PAY FOR ALL OR ANY OF THEIR MEDICAL CARE. IN FY 2014, THE COST FOR SUCH BAD DEBT WAS $123,168,466. SECTION 2: UABHS ENTITIES UABHS' FLAGSHIP FACILITY IS THE 1,157-BED UAB HOSPITAL, ONE OF THE NATION'S LARGEST PUBLIC HOSPITALS. IT INCLUDES THE UAB WOMEN & INFANTS CENTER, SPAIN REHABILITATION CENTER, THE CENTER FOR PSYCHIATRIC MEDICINE, AND THE FREESTANDING UAB HOSPITAL-HIGHLANDS. ALABAMA'S ONLY LEVEL 1 TRAUMA CENTER (AS DESIGNATED BY THE AMERICAN COLLEGE OF SURGEONS), UAB HOSPITAL PROVIDES CARE FOR MANY OF THE MOST SERIOUS INJURIES THAT OCCUR ANYWHERE IN THE STATE THROUGH ITS EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT, OPERATING ROOMS, TRAUMA AND BURNS UNIT, AND SPAIN REHABILITATION CENTER, ONE OF THE SOUTHEAST'S FOREMOST PROVIDERS OF COMPREHENSIVE REHABILITATION CARE. THE WOMEN & INFANTS CENTER OFFERS ADVANCED SERVICES AND THE LATEST MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY TO CARE FOR HEALTHY AND HIGH-RISK PREGNANT WOMEN, HEALTHY AND HIGH-RISK NEWBORNS, AND WOMEN RECEIVING CARE FOR A VARIETY OF GYNECOLOGICAL PROBLEMS, INCLUDING GYNECOLOGICAL CANCERS. IT INCLUDES THE STATE'S LARGEST REGIONAL NEWBORN INTENSIVE CARE UNIT (RNICU). UAB HOSPITAL-HIGHLANDS IS A GENERAL ACUTE CARE COMPONENT ADJACENT TO CAMPUS THAT PROVIDES AN EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT FOR NON-TRAUMATIC AND NON-CATASTROPHIC CASES, COMPREHENSIVE SURGICAL AND NONSURGICAL TREATMENT FOR BONE AND JOINT DISORDERS, A SPECIALIZED UNIT FOR FRAGILITY FRACTURES, A SLEEP-WAKE DISORDERS CENTER, AND A RADIOSURGERY TREATMENT CENTER. IT ALSO HOUSES THE ACUTE CARE FOR THE ELDERLY (ACE) UNIT, THE REGION'S FIRST MODEL PATIENT UNIT FOR COORDINATED GERIATRIC CARE, AND A PAIN TREATMENT CENTER THAT SERVES PATIENTS WITH ACUTE AND CHRONIC CONDITIONS, INCLUDING INTRACTABLE CANCER PAIN. UABHS ALSO INCLUDES THE CALLAHAN EYE HOSPITAL HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY, THE KIRKLIN CLINIC OF UAB HOSPITAL, THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION (UAHSF), AND VIVA HEALTH. UAHSF PHYSICIANS PROVIDED SERVICE FOR 1.3 MILLION OUTPATIENT VISITS IN FY 2014. UABHS OPERATES 129 CLINICS, 54 HOUSED IN THE KIRKLIN CLINIC OF UAB HOSPITAL, A CONTIGUOUS OUTPATIENT FACILITY WITH MORE THAN 33 DISTINCT CLINICAL UNITS OF MULTIDISCIPLINARY TEAMS. UAHSF IS A MULTISPECIALTY PHYSICIAN PRACTICE SERVING UAB THROUGH 17 CLINICAL DEPARTMENTS AND 74 CLINICAL DIVISIONS. THE HEALTH SYSTEM SUPPORTS MORE THAN 100 SPECIALIZED CENTERS FOR INTERDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH, CLINICAL CARE, AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH, THE LARGEST BEING THE UAB COMPREHENSIVE CANCER CENTER, WHICH HAS HELD THE HIGHEST NCI DESIGNATION FOR MORE THAN 40 CONSECUTIVE YEARS. THE CALLAHAN EYE HOSPITAL HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY OFFERS THE LATEST IN OPHTHALMIC LASER AND MICROSURGERY TREATMENTS, CORNEAL TRANSPLANTATION, AND THE FIRST LEVEL 1 OCULAR TRAUMA CENTER IN THE NATION AS WELL AS THE ONLY EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT IN THE STATE DEDICATED TO TREATING TRAUMA TO THE EYE. CEH SPONSORS OR PARTNERS WITH PROGRAMS TO DELIVER OCULAR SCREENING SERVICES TO UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS IN ALABAMA. OTHER UABHS OPERATIONS INCLUDE THE KIRKLIN CLINIC AT ACTON ROAD, WHICH OFFERS COMPREHENSIVE CANCER, CARDIOLOGY AND OTHER EXCEPTIONAL CLINICAL SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS LIVING IN THE SOUTHERN SUBURBS OF BIRMINGHAM; SEVERAL NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH CENTERS DEDICATED TO SERVING PATIENTS THROUGHOUT THE METROPOLITAN STATISTICAL AREA, AS WELL AS HEALTH CENTERS IN OTHER LOCATIONS THROUGHOUT THE STATE, INCLUDING HUNTSVILLE, MONTGOMERY, AND SELMA; VIVA HEALTH, A 93,417-ENROLLEE, ALABAMA-BASED HEALTH PLAN COMMITTED TO OFFERING QUALITY HEALTH CARE COVERAGE AT AN AFFORDABLE PRICE; THE VALLEY FOUNDATION IN HUNTSVILLE, A GROUP MEDICAL PRACTICE FOR PHYSICIANS ORGANIZED EXCLUSIVELY FOR EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC, AND CHARITABLE PURPOSES TO ASSIST AND AID UABHS; AND THE OPHTHALMOLOGY SERVICES FOUNDATION, the clinical practice component of the UAB Department of Ophthalmology. UABHS AFFILIATES INCLUDE MEDICAL WEST, A 310-BED ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL OFFERING A WIDE RANGE OF DIAGNOSTIC, SURGICAL, MEDICAL, AND EMERGENCY SERVICES; AND BAPTIST HEALTH IN MONTGOMERY, A PRIMARY PROVIDER OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES IN CENTRAL ALABAMA. BAPTIST HEALTH OF MONTGOMERY INCLUDES ITS THREE HOSPITALS: MONTGOMERY'S BAPTIST MEDICAL CENTER SOUTH AND BAPTIST MEDICAL CENTER EAST AND PRATTVILLE BAPTIST HOSPITAL. IN ADDITION TO THE COLLECTIVE 689 LICENSED BED HOSPITAL, THE AFFILIATION INCLUDES MANAGEMENT OF A REGIONAL CANCER CENTER AND A BEHAVIORAL HEALTH FACILITY. SECTION 3: RELIEF OF THE POOR, DISTRESSED, OR UNDERPRIVILEGED/PROVISION OF CHARITY CARE THE MAIN UABHS MEDICAL CENTER IS LOCATED IN DOWNTOWN BIRMINGHAM, AN AREA THAT INCLUDES A HIGH NUMBER OF MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED INDIVIDUALS. THE STATE OF ALABAMA HAS MANY AREAS THAT ARE CHARACTERIZED BY HIGH LEVELS OF POVERTY AND THE UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED INDIVIDUALS; MANY OF THESE PEOPLE DEPEND ON UABHS HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS FOR THEIR MEDICAL CARE. UABHS IS DEDICATED TO PROVIDING HEALTH CARE AND SCREENING AND PREVENTION PROGRAMS TO POOR AND UNDERPRIVILEGED INDIVIDUALS. UABHS' MANY PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE UAB COMPREHENSIVE CANCER CENTER'S DEEP SOUTH NETWORK FOR CANCER CONTROL, WHICH WORKS TO ELIMINATE DISPARITIES IN CANCER DEATH RATES BETWEEN BLACKS AND WHITES, TARGETING TWO POOR RURAL AND TWO POOR URBAN AREAS IN ALABAMA AND MISSISSIPPI, TO PROMOTE COMMUNITY AWARENESS PROGRAMS, MINORITY ENROLLMENT IN CLINICAL TRIALS, AND DEVELOPMENT OF MINORITY JUNIOR BIOMEDICAL RESEARCHERS. STILL ANOTHER PROGRAM THAT FOCUSES ON MINORITIES AND THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED IS THE MINORITY HEALTH AND HEALTH DISPARITIES RESEARCH CENTER, A COMPREHENSIVE EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH, AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH CENTER FOCUSED ON ELIMINATING RACIAL AND ETHNIC HEALTH DISPARITIES; AMONG ITS MANY PROGRAMS IS A HEALTH AWARENESS AND INTERVENTION STOREFRONT IN DOWNTOWN BIRMINGHAM. OTHER PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDE ESSENTIAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO POOR AND MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED INDIVIDUALS INCLUDE THE TOT SHOTS PROGRAM THAT OFFERS FREE, WALK-IN, IMMUNIZATION SERVICES IN COMMUNITY-BASED CLINICS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE JEFFERSON COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND OTHERS; THE VALLEY FOUNDATION CHILDHOOD IMMUNIZATION PROGRAM, A PROGRAM DESIGNED TO REMOVE EDUCATIONAL AND FINANCIAL BARRIERS TO INCREASE IMMUNIZATION RATES OF UNDERSERVED CHILDREN AGE 19 TO 35 MONTHS; AND EQDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,158,471TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee629EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCONNIE BUCKINGHAMPersonNm
Phone2059346604PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 22ND ST S STE 408AddressLine1
CityBIRMINGHAMCity
StateALState
ZIP Code352333110ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KIRBY BLAND MD
BOARD MEMBER1.040.0Yes (X)$0$987,791$88,757
RAY HAYES
BOARD MEMBER1.040.0Yes (X)$0$401,043$60,921
RAY WATTS MD
BOARD MEMBER20.020.0Yes (X)$449,625$564,115$194,725
ANUPAM AGARWAL
BOARD MEMBER1.040.0Yes (X)$0$315,002$46,252
JAMES BONNER
BOARD MEMBER1.040.0Yes (X)$0$809,144$103,412
AMIE MCLAIN
BOARD MEMBER1.040.0Yes (X)$0$546,965$88,269
CHARLES ADAIR
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$1,200$0
CHARLES PERRY
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$900$0
DONALD JAMES
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$1,200$0
FINIS E ST JOHN IV
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES WILSON
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MCMAHON
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN ENGLAND JR
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD GRAY
BOARD MEMBER1.05.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VAN RICHEY
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$1,200$0
SETH LANDEFELD
BOARD MEMBER1.040.0Yes (X)$0$303,079$18,633
ROBERT WITT
BOARD MEMBER1.040.0Yes (X)$0$735,684$41,267
THOMAS LOWDER
BOARD MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT RICH
BOARD MEMBER40.0Yes (X)$574,550$0$72,357
ISSAC WILLIAM FERNIANY
CEO40.01.0$1,222,637$0$181,924Yes (X)
JOHN FAULSTICH
CFO40.0$473,951$0$106,180Yes (X)
JEANETTA KELLER
Chief Admin Officer40.0$467,583$0$68,737Yes (X)
REID JONES
COO40.01.0$956,023$0$116,043Yes (X)
DAVID RANDALL
SR VP Strategy and Development40.0$385,811$0$84,659Yes (X)
BART KELLY
DIRECTOR, SERVICE LINE40.0$266,866$0$47,057Yes (X)
DONALD LILLY
SR VP NETWORK DEVELOP.40.0$363,897$0$64,498Yes (X)
WARREN SMEDLEY
DIRECTOR, Service Line40.0$247,344$0$52,510Yes (X)
RAHEEL FAROUGH
DIRECTOR, PAYER CONTRACT40.0$260,647$0$57,432Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER BRAINARD
DIRECTOR, ORG. EXCELLENT40.0$157,954$0$20,002Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,826,888TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,667,323TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,513,635TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K82IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ECG MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS
1111 THIRD AVENUESEATTLEWA98101CONSULTING$644,464
INFOR INC
PO BOX 1450MINNEAPOLISMN55485SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE$329,115
COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY CORP
4900 COLLEGE BLVDOVERLAND PARKKS66211CONSULTING$239,445
RESULTS LLC
TWO N JACKSON STREET SUITE 705BMONTGOMERYAL36104CONSULTING$200,004
HAY GROUP INC
PO BOX 828352PHILADELPHIAPA19182CONSULTING$158,931
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$12,793,251RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$12,793,251TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MANAGEMENT FEES900099$10,983,856$10,983,856
SALES AND SERVICES INCOME900099$1,095,236$1,095,236
LEASE INCOME900099$110,143$110,143
PAYROLL ADMINISTRATION FEES900099$1,272,178$1,272,178
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,461,413TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,630TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,630ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,279,294TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,461,413RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$24,630ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,158,471TotalAmt
Program Services$12,158,471ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,712,776TotalAmt
Management And General$3,712,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,061,200TotalAmt
Management And General$5,061,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,912TotalAmt
Management And General$440,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$439,401TotalAmt
Management And General-$439,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,361,509TotalAmt
Management And General$2,361,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,390TotalAmt
Management And General$67,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,600TotalAmt
Management And General$98,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,790TotalAmt
Management And General$671,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,048TotalAmt
Management And General$447,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,177TotalAmt
Management And General$69,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$422,336TotalAmt
Management And General$422,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,397TotalAmt
Management And General$106,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,105TotalAmt
Management And General$189,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,868TotalAmt
Management And General$6,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,734TotalAmt
Management And General$53,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,597TotalAmt
Management And General$6,597ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEALS$114,132$114,132
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$127,320$127,320
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$117,871$117,871
LICENSES & PERMITS$9,739$9,739

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,703TotalAmt
Management And General$51,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,855,274TotalAmt
Program Services$12,158,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,696,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,554,573BOYAmt
EOY$19,028,779EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,825,065BOYAmt
EOY$3,725,815EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,459BOYAmt
EOY$69,459EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,963,607LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,346,698LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,457BOYAmt
EOY$5,616,909EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,154,867BOYAmt
EOY$22,714,781EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,710,421BOYAmt
EOY$51,156,743EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,202,186BOYAmt
EOY$3,203,637EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,244BOYAmt
EOY$192,049EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$9,510,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,569,623BOYAmt
EOY$27,133,669EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,017,053BOYAmt
EOY$40,039,355EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,693,368BOYAmt
EOY$11,117,388EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,693,368BOYAmt
EOY$11,117,388EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,710,421BOYAmt
EOY$51,156,743EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$424,020ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,996,133CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,280,499CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,735,124CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,891,059CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,793,251CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,696,066TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,996,133CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,280,499CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,735,124CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,891,059CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,793,251CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,696,066TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$22,990,264SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$37,705,802PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,337CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,230CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,783CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,600CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,630CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,580TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$60,756,646TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$13,461,413GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.62060PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.62258PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$764,302OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$709,798DepreciationAmt
Book Value$54,504BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$636,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$636,900DepreciationAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,562,405OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,562,405BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,616,909TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFIT PLAN ASSET$15,546,626
NMTC RESTRICTED CASH FROM CDE$7,168,155
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$22,714,781TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
BENEFIT PLAN LIABILITIES$15,546,626
HEALTH INSURANCE RESERVE$350,000
DUE TO UAB$176,911
DUE TO UA HSF$225,090
DUE TO UA HOSPITAL$3,223,500
DUE TO UA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE$3,050,497
STRATEGIC INITIATIVE FUND PAYABLE$4,554,176
FL&F INTEREST PAYABLE$6,869
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$27,133,669TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,633,820TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$8,354,526OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,354,526RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,279,294RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,279,294TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,018,664TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$7,163,390OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$7,163,390ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,855,274ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,855,274TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D:OTHER REVENUE NOT INCLUDED IN RETURN (ACTIVITIES UNDER THE MANAGEMENT OF UAB HEALTH SYSTEM WHICH REPRESENTS AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA BIRMINGHAM, A STATE ENTITY) - $8,354,526
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D:OTHER EXPENSES NOT INCLUDED IN RETURN (ACTIVITIES UNDER THE MANAGEMENT OF UAB HEALTH SYSTEM WHICH REPRESENTS AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA BIRMNINGHAM, A STATE ENTITY) - $7,163,390

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Recipient EINRecipientEIN
UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM
1530 3RD AVE SOUTHBIRMINGHAMAL35294GOVERNMENTAL$46,930N/AN/ASUPPORT VARIOUS PROGRAMS
UA HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION PC
500 22ND STREET SOUTHBIRMINGHAMAL35233501(C)(3)$8,003,631N/AN/AUAB PRIME CARE510630649108
UA HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION PC
500 22ND STREET SOUTHBIRMINGHAMAL35233501(C)(3)$795,000N/AN/AOB/GYN SUPPORTSUITE 510630649108
UAB DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
1720 2ND AVE SBIRMINGHAMAL35233GOVERNMENTAL$20,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP 2014
UAB SCHOOL OF NURSING
1720 2ND AVE SOUTHBIRMINGHAMAL35294501(C)(3)$5,150N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP 2014636005396
MARCH OF DIMES
450 CENTURY PARK SOUTHBIRMINGHAMAL35226501(C)(3)$10,000N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP 2014SUITE 200B131846366
ALABAMA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
3621 6TH AVE SOUTHBIRMINGHAMAL35222501(C)(3)$15,000N/AN/ASPONSORHSIP 2014631103036
UNITED WAY COMMUNITY
3600 8TH AVENUE SOUTHBIRMINGHAMAL35232501(C)(3)$16,667N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP 2014630288846
UAB EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
1717 11TH AVE S103-ABIRMINGHAMAL35205501(C)(3)$3,072,000N/AN/ASUPPORT VARIOUS PROGRAM636155094
BAMA COVERED
1700 UNIV BLVD 422BIRMINGHAMAL35294501(C)(3)$12,500N/AN/ASPONSORSHIP 2014464363693
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org9Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationORGANIZATION'S PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS & SPONSORSHIPS: UAB HEALTH SYSTEM MAINTAINS GRANT FUND RECORDS AND MONITORS THE USE OF SUCH GRANTS BY RECIPIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KIRBY BLAND MD
BOARD MEMBER$0$864,651$0$108,690$0$14,450$0$66,663$0$22,094$0$1,076,548$0$0
RAY HAYES
BOARD MEMBER$0$383,554$0$0$0$17,489$0$43,412$0$17,509$0$461,964$0$0
BART KELLY
DIRECTOR, SERVICE LINE$162,734$0$28,953$0$75,179$0$45,258$0$1,799$0$313,923$0$73,488$0
RAY WATTS MD
BOARD MEMBER$306,364$419,902$0$141,451$143,261$2,762$96,756$76,654$3,358$17,957$549,739$658,726$141,654$0
ISSAC WILLIAM FERNIANY
CEO$633,822$0$390,000$0$198,815$0$160,041$0$21,883$0$1,404,561$0$185,199$0
JOHN FAULSTICH
CFO$359,656$0$112,687$0$1,608$0$84,832$0$21,348$0$580,131$0$0$0
JEANETTA KELLER
Chief Admin Officer$303,028$0$93,838$0$70,717$0$64,641$0$4,096$0$536,320$0$68,053$0
DAVID RANDALL
SR VP Strategy and Development$291,332$0$93,399$0$1,080$0$64,483$0$20,176$0$470,470$0$0$0
DONALD LILLY
SR VP NETWORK DEVELOP.$240,616$0$70,539$0$52,742$0$45,056$0$19,442$0$428,395$0$50,251$0
WARREN SMEDLEY
DIRECTOR, Service Line$179,945$0$35,616$0$31,783$0$23,562$0$28,948$0$299,854$0$30,601$0
RAHEEL FAROUGH
DIRECTOR, PAYER CONTRACT$214,030$0$44,320$0$2,297$0$37,877$0$19,555$0$318,079$0$0$0
ANUPAM AGARWAL
BOARD MEMBER$0$302,819$0$10,980$0$1,203$0$43,631$0$2,621$0$361,254$0$0
JAMES BONNER
BOARD MEMBER$0$689,829$0$115,000$0$4,315$0$79,812$0$23,600$0$912,556$0$0
AMIE MCLAIN
BOARD MEMBER$0$468,235$0$73,253$0$5,477$0$66,521$0$21,748$0$635,234$0$0
SETH LANDEFELD
BOARD MEMBER$0$246,376$0$54,620$0$2,083$0$8,156$0$10,477$0$321,712$0$0
ROBERT WITT
BOARD MEMBER$0$604,526$0$105,000$0$26,158$0$39,269$0$1,998$0$776,951$0$0
REID JONES
COO$426,335$0$222,325$0$307,363$0$111,352$0$4,691$0$1,072,066$0$306,340$0
ROBERT RICH
BOARD MEMBER$246,284$0$0$0$328,266$0$69,716$0$2,641$0$646,907$0$326,744$0
CHRISTOPHER BRAINARD
DIRECTOR, ORG. EXCELLENT$142,954$0$15,000$0$0$0$3,596$0$16,406$0$177,956$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1:DONALD LILLY WAS REIMBURSED $912 FOR HEALTH CLUB MEMBERSHIP DUES.
PART I, LINE 4B:TOP HAT 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN PARTICIPANTS WERE: RAHEEL FAROUGH ($17,500) AND ISAAC WILLIAM FERNIANY ($17,500).
PART II:FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2013 COMPENSATION FOR ROBERT RICH INCLUDED $326,744 WHICH IS A ONE TIME PAYMENT FROM DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2013 COMPENSATION FOR BART KELLY INCLUDED $73,488 WHICH IS A ONE TIME PAYMENT FROM DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. FOR FISCAL YEAR 2013 COMPENSATION FOR ISSAC WILLIAM FERNIANY INCLUDED $185,199 WHICH IS A ONE TIME PAYMENT FROM DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2013 COMPENSATION FOR JEANETTA KELLER INCLUDED $68,053 WHICH IS A ONE TIME PAYMENT FROM DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2013 COMPENSATION FOR RAY WATTS INCLUDED $141,654 WHICH IS A ONE TIME PAYMENT FROM DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2013 COMPENSATION FOR DONALD LILLY INCLUDED $50,251 WHICH IS A ONE TIME PAYMENT FROM DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2013 COMPENSATION FOR WARREN SMEDLEY INCLUDED $30,601 WHICH IS A ONE TIME PAYMENT FROM DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN.FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2013 COMPENSATION FOR REID JONES INCLUDED $306,340 WHICH IS A ONE TIME PAYMENT FROM DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1:TO PROVIDE COMMON MANAGEMENT OF THE EXISTING AND FUTURE HEALTHCARE DELIVERY OPERATIONS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AND THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 & 7A:UAB HEALTH SYSTEM ("UABHS" OR "THE ORGANIZATION") HAS TWO MEMBERS, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AND THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION, P.C. EACH MEMBER APPOINTS 9 OF THE DIRECTORS OF THE UABHS BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B:MEMBER APPROVAL IS REQUIRED FOR: 1) SALE, LEASE OR OTHER DISPOSITION, OTHER THAN IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS, OF ANY UABHS MATERIAL OPERATING ASSETS; 2) UABHS ASSIGNMENT OF ITS RIGHTS TO A THIRD PARTY; 3) ADDITION OF NEW MEMBERS TO UABHS; 4) ISSUANCE OR INCURRENCE OF DEBT BY UABHS; AND 5) ANY CAPITAL EXPENDITURE BY UABHS WITH ITS OWN FUNDS OVER $5,000,000.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B:THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS, LLP. AFTER THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED, IT IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE STAFF, THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, TWO ADDITIONAL BOARD MEMBERS, AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C:ANNUAL DISCLOSURES ARE REQUIRED AND ARE REVIEWED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM HEALTH SYSTEMS BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A & 15B:A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IS ENGAGED TO ADVISE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER KEY MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE CEO'S TOTAL COMPENSATION AND SUBMITS ITS RECOMMENDATION OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION FOR THE COMING YEAR TO THE BOARD FOR ITS APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19:THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE SCHEDULE R PART VIIBusinessNameLine1

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UAB HEALTH SYSTEMS MANAGEMENT INCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 22ND ST S STE 408AddressLine1
CityBIRMINGHAMCity
StateALState
ZIP Code35233ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200884205EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTH MANAGEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UABHSBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$0ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$0ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ATTACHED LIST OF ENTITIES ARE FOUNDATIONS OR SUBSIDIARIES AFFILIATED WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA SYSTEM AND ITS VARIOUS CAMPUSES. SOME OF THESE ENTITIES MAY NOT MEET THE IRS DEFINITION OF "RELATED ORGANIZATION" FOR PURPOSES OF SCHEDULE R. THEY ARE INCLUDED, HOWEVER, ON THIS ATTACHED STATEMENT FOR PURPOSES OF COMPLETENESS AND TRANSPARENCY. THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA SYSTEM OFFICE (EXEMPT) -THE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA (EXEMPT) -THE CAPSTONE FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -THE CRIMSON TIDE FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA LAW SCHOOL FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -1831 FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -DONOR ADVISED FUND (EXEMPT) -NATIONAL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA (EXEMPT) -CAPSTONE HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA RESEARCH FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -UA-ASU-TSU EDUCATIONAL RADIO CORPORATION (EXEMPT) THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM (EXEMPT) -THE UAB RESEARCH FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -THE UAB EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -MEDICAL TOWERS INC. (EXEMPT) -UAB DIABETES TRUST FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -NATIONAL ALUMNI SOCIETY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM (EXEMPT) -UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION (EXEMPT) -SOUTHERN RESEARCH INSTITUTE (EXEMPT) -THE GORGAS MEMORIAL INSTITUTE OF TROPICAL & PREVENTATIVE MEDICINE, INC. (EXEMPT) THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE (EXEMPT) -THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE ALUMNI FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE EMINENT SCHOLARS FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) THE UAB HEALTH SYSTEM (EXEMPT) -UAB HEALTH SYSTEM MANAGEMENT, INC. (EXEMPT) -THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -THE MEDICAL ADVANCEMENT FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -THE CALLAHAN EYE FOUNDATION HOSPITAL (EXEMPT) -THE OPHTHALMOLOGY SERVICES FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -VALLEY FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -CALLAHAN EYE HOSPITAL HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY (EXEMPT) -THE HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY FOR MEDICAL WEST (EXEMPT) -THE HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY FOR BAPTIST HEALTH (EXEMPT) -TRITON HEALTH SYSTEM (EXEMPT)ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.