VITALANT: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VITALANT (EIN 86-0098929)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-09
IRS object ID
202522829349300142
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-09T14:05:57+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 E WASHINGTON STAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860098929EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VitalantBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVITABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4806755600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19305 E VIA DE VENTURAAddressLine1Txt
CitySCOTTSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85258ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMaureen MusselmanPersonNm
Person TitleEVP, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4806755600PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSteven T RuttiPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00775456PTIN
Phone6023223000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID GREENBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19305 E VIA DE VENTURAAddressLine1Txt
CitySCOTTSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85258ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$963,900,224GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.VITALANT.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or Missionunite blood and biologics donors, talent, and innovation to save and improve lives.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee5069TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers912TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,961,581PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,610,444CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$648,909,055PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$682,004,915CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$6,795,247PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$22,411,196CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$27,116,561PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$29,565,827CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$686,191,950PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$739,592,382CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,686,667PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,686,021CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$405,826,250PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$416,227,307CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$315,635,313PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$320,979,053CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$723,148,230PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$738,892,381CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$36,956,280PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$700,001CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$830,626,770TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$891,045,288TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$227,931,983TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$235,554,666TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$602,694,787NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$655,490,622NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUNITE BLOOD AND BIOLOGICS DONORS, TALENT, AND INNOVATION TO SAVE AND IMPROVE LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$547,632,360ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,686,021GrantAmt
Revenue$611,552,798RevenueAmt
DescBLOOD SERVICES DIVISION - BLOOD BANKING THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THE BLOOD SERVICES DIVISION (BSD) IS TO PROVIDE A SAFE AND STABLE SUPPLY OF BLOOD AND BLOOD COMPONENTS TO HOSPITALS AND MEDICAL FACILITIES. THE STRENGTH OF BSD IS THAT IT OPERATES AS LOCAL BLOOD CENTERS THAT ARE PART OF THE COMMUNITY AND YET HAS ACCESS TO A LARGE NETWORKED ORGANIZATION WITH ALL THE ADVANTAGES AND EFFICIENCIES THAT ARE REALIZED THROUGH STANDARDIZATION AND ECONOMIES OF SCALE. BSD COLLECTS BLOOD FROM VOLUNTEER DONORS, PERFORMS SCREENING AND TESTING ON THE DONATED BLOOD, AND PROCESSES THE WHOLE BLOOD INTO BLOOD COMPONENTS SUCH AS RED CELL PLATELETS AND PLASMA. BLOOD AND BLOOD COMPONENTS ARE THEN STORED AND DISTRIBUTED TO HOSPITALS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$51,691,284ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$70,643,676RevenueAmt
DescVITALANT LABORATORIES (VL) - VITALANT LABORATORIES' STAFF OF HIGHLY TRAINED AND EXPERIENCED PERSONNEL PROVIDE SUPPORT AND EXPERTISE TO HOSPITALS, TRANSFUSION AND TRANSPLANT CENTERS AND OTHER HEALTHCARE FACILITIES FOR THEIR TRANSFUSION MEDICINE NEEDS. VL OPERATES EIGHTEEN LABORATORIES FOR (IRL) IMMUNOHEMATOLOGY REFERENCE LAB, THREE (HLA) HISTOCOMPATIBILITY LABORATORIES AND FOUR (CTL) CELLULAR THERAPY LABORATORIES. TOGETHER THEY SOLVE SOME OF THE MOST COMPLEX IMMUNOHEMATOLOGIC COMPATIBILITY CASES AND ENSURE LIFE-SAVING BLOOD AND CELLULAR THERAPY SERVICES TO HOSPITALS ALL ACROSS THE UNITED STATES. FOR HEALTHCARE FACILITIES IN MULTIPLE STATES, VL ALSO SERVES AS A BLOOD BANK, PROVIDING COMPLETE TRANSFUSION SERVICES INCLUDING PATIENT COMPATIBILITY TESTING AND DELIVERY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$32,970,134ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$27,341,877RevenueAmt
DescVITALANT RESEARCH INSTITUTE (VRI) - THE VITALANT RESEARCH INSTITUTE CARRIES OUT STUDIES FUNDED BY EXTRAMURAL GRANTS (NIH AND OTHER AGENCIES) AND RECEIVES INTRAMURAL FUNDING FROM VITALANT BETWEEN $7.0M AND $10.0M EACH YEAR. VRI HAS HISTORICALLY BEEN NOTED FOR CONTRIBUTIONS TO INFECTIOUS DISEASE TESTING / MONITORING, EPIDEMIOLOGY / PUBLIC POLICY, AND SELECTED NON-INFECTIOUS RISKS OF TRANSFUSION. RECENT RESEARCH EFFORTS INCLUDE CHARACTERIZATION OF METABOLIC AND GENETIC FACTORS THAT INFLUENCE RED BLOOD CELL STABILITY, AND SINCE THE PANDEMIC, A HOST OF CRITICALLY IMPORTANT STUDIES TO UNDERSTAND SARS-COV-2 EPIDEMIOLOGY, THE SAFETY OF THE BLOOD SUPPLY, THE TIME COURSE OF ITS ANTIBODY RESPONSE/IMMUNITY AND THE EFFICACY OF COVID CONVALESCENT PLASMA. A PUBLIC SERVICE, VRI'S RESEARCH EXTENDS FAR BEYOND ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT EFFORTS, BENEFITING PATIENTS ALL OVER THE US (AND THE WORLD) AS WELL AS COMPETING US BLOOD CENTERS, IMPROVING BLOOD PRODUCT QUALITY, RECIPIENT SAFETY, AND THE DONOR EXPERIENCE. VRI SUPPORTS TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR SPECIALISTS IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH SCIENTISTS IN A HOST OF TRANSFUSION MEDICINE SUBSPECIALTIES. VRI INVESTIGATORS PUBLISHED MORE THAN 100 PEER-REVIEWED ORIGINAL RESEARCH PAPERS IN 2024 ALONG WITH MANY MORE REVIEWS, EDITORIALS, BOOK CHAPTERS AND SCIENTIFIC MEETING ABSTRACTS. TOGETHER, VRI'S 12 INVESTIGATORS, 2 CLINICAL INVESTIGATORS, 16 AFFILIATED INVESTIGATORS, 6 CORE LEADERS, 10 ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF AND ~70 SCIENTISTS, TECHNOLOGISTS AND POST-DOCS HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO MAJOR DISCOVERIES IN TRANSFUSION SAFETY AND EFFICACY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$632,293,778TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document614IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee5069EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAUREEN MUSSELMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4806755600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19305 E VIA DE VENTURAAddressLine1Txt
CitySCOTTSDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85258ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
BILL GATES
TRUSTEE/CHAIR4.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$43,250$0$0
PAUL E STANDER MD
TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$32,500$0$0
CINDY ELKINS
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$27,500$0$0
CLIFFORD LOWELL MD PHD
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$27,500$0$0
HEATHER ALLEN MD
TRUSTEE (THRU 4/24)2.00.0Yes (X)$13,750$0$0
JAMES T SCHRAITH
TRUSTEE2.01.0Yes (X)$41,500$0$0
JEFFERY SHUMWAY
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$27,500$0$0
JOHN S LEWIS
TRUSTEE2.01.0Yes (X)$35,750$0$0
JONATHAN WATERS MD
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$27,500$0$0
KATHLEEN S PUSHOR
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$27,500$0$0
KENNETH ATAGA MD
TRUSTEE (AS OF 4/24)2.00.0Yes (X)$17,500$0$0
NICOLE GLAROS
TRUSTEE (AS OF 4/24)2.00.0Yes (X)$17,500$0$0
PATRICIA ABREGO-SANTUCCI
TRUSTEE2.00.0Yes (X)$43,250$0$0
ROBERT S COLE
TRUSTEE2.03.0Yes (X)$43,250$0$0
RON W WAECKERLIN MD
TRUSTEE (THRU 4/24)2.00.0Yes (X)$13,250$0$0
SUNNY P CHICO
TRUSTEE2.01.0Yes (X)$40,750$0$0
BHAVI SHAH
EVP, CLO, GENERAL COUNSEL, SECRETARY40.015.0Yes (X)$731,723$0$71,034
DAVID GREEN
PRESIDENT/CEO55.01.0Yes (X)$1,752,599$0$50,366
MAUREEN MUSSELMAN
EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, TREASURER40.015.0Yes (X)$705,819$0$51,492
ROBERT VAN TUYLE
EVP, CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER55.00.0Yes (X)$870,577$0$65,926
ANTHONY BOBOS
EVP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER55.00.0$660,057$0$65,415Yes (X)
DIRK JOHNSON
EVP, BLOOD OPS & CHIEF OF STAFF55.00.0$553,578$0$63,411Yes (X)
MANNY OCASIO
EVP, CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER55.00.0$285,340$0$13,861Yes (X)
MARY BETH BASSETT
EVP, CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER55.00.0$661,204$0$51,493Yes (X)
RALPH VASSALLO MD
EVP, CHIEF MEDICAL & SCIENTIFIC OFFICER54.01.0$760,485$0$52,038Yes (X)
BRIAN CUSTER
SVP, RESEARCH & SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS45.00.0$608,577$0$58,006Yes (X)
CLIFFORD NUMARK
SVP, CHIEF STRAT MKT DONOR SVC45.00.0$570,589$0$37,739Yes (X)
KEVIN LAND
VP, CLINICAL SERVICES45.00.0$565,499$0$68,551Yes (X)
MICHAEL BUSCH MD
VP, RESEARCH & SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS45.00.0$587,939$0$57,558Yes (X)
ROXANNE TATA
VP, QUALITY SYSTEMS & REG SERVICES45.00.0$659,179$0$61,200Yes (X)
PETER MICHAELSON
FORMER EVP, CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER0.00.0$598,726$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$11,051,641TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$768,090TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K740IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS
2424 W ERIE DRIVETEMPEAZ85282LABORATORY TESTING$45,418,179
UPS
PO BOX 8948LOS ANGELESCA90189DELIVERY SERVICES$5,085,213
MAK SYSTEMS CORPORATION
2720 RIVER ROAD STE 225DES PLANESIL60018TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$3,884,594
UPMC
PO BOX 223270PITTSBURGHPA15251PHYSICIAN SERVICES$3,247,621
One Lambda
PO BOX 844749DALLASTX75284LABORATORY TESTING$2,407,402
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K180CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$3,200,506RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$151,199GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,258,739AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$351,315NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,610,444TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
BLOOD & COMPONENT SRV FEE541900$538,992,334$538,992,334
LABORATORY SERVICES621500$87,904,004$87,904,004
PLASMA FOR FRACTIONATION541900$38,594,433$38,594,433
RESEARCH CONTRACTS541700$16,467,662$16,467,662
PHARMACEUTICAL PRODUCTS446110$46,482$46,482

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$682,004,915TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,832,527TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,832,527ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,981TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$59,981ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,972,410RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,972,410RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,972,410TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,972,410ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$226,652,690SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,233,821OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$223,855,982SecuritiesAmt
Other$451,860OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,796,708SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,781,961OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,578,669TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,578,669ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$26,415,380$26,415,380
NON-OPERATING MISC INCOME900099$1,118,056$1,118,056

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$27,533,436OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$739,592,382TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$709,538,351RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$24,443,587ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,686,021TotalAmt
Program Services$1,686,021ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,737,768TotalAmt
Management And General$8,737,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,462,520TotalAmt
Program Services$266,620,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,841,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,812,403TotalAmt
Program Services$12,149,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,662,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,787,648TotalAmt
Program Services$44,849,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,938,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,426,968TotalAmt
Program Services$20,396,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,030,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,041,908TotalAmt
Management And General$1,041,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$637,696TotalAmt
Management And General$637,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$358,579TotalAmt
Management And General$358,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,817,995TotalAmt
Program Services$4,767,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,049,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,796,864TotalAmt
Program Services$4,762,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,092ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,051,990TotalAmt
Program Services$39,857,657ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,194,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,046,682TotalAmt
Program Services$7,495,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,551,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,873,186TotalAmt
Program Services$43,512,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,360,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,316,291TotalAmt
Program Services$15,961,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,354,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,479,944TotalAmt
Management And General$1,479,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,259,538TotalAmt
Program Services$18,984,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,274,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,215,595TotalAmt
Program Services$5,725,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$490,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OPERATING & TESTING SUPPLIES$127,889,994$127,871,119$18,875
RESEARCH COSTS$4,259,535$4,259,535
DONOR RECOGNITION & PROMO$9,152,331$9,152,331
PHARM/BLOOD PROD PURCHASE$1,335,885$1,335,885

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,445,040TotalAmt
Program Services$2,904,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,540,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$738,892,381TotalAmt
Program Services$632,293,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,598,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,906,880BOYAmt
EOY$73,316,002EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,303,786BOYAmt
EOY$95,821,705EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,530,047BOYAmt
EOY$2,873,923EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,074,501BOYAmt
EOY$27,845,245EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,189,476BOYAmt
EOY$14,037,841EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$467,579,995LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$269,438,527LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,252,368BOYAmt
EOY$198,141,468EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,050,436BOYAmt
EOY$293,428,065EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,844,051BOYAmt
EOY$22,324,262EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,820,565BOYAmt
EOY$81,987,175EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,068,299BOYAmt
EOY$74,425,892EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,586,361BOYAmt
EOY$6,843,710EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$830,626,770BOYAmt
EOY$891,045,288EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,774,711BOYAmt
EOY$92,068,834EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$756,699BOYAmt
EOY$482,931EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,902,536BOYAmt
EOY$4,174,905EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,337,681BOYAmt
EOY$41,302,507EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,160,356BOYAmt
EOY$97,525,489EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,931,983BOYAmt
EOY$235,554,666EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$602,667,337BOYAmt
EOY$655,465,072EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,450BOYAmt
EOY$25,550EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$602,694,787BOYAmt
EOY$655,490,622EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$830,626,770BOYAmt
EOY$891,045,288EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$700,001ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$43,569,852NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,525,982OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,980,178CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,250,573CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,587,096CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,961,581CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,610,444CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,389,872TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$622,696,937CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$677,106,593CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$650,090,164CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$673,997,613CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$709,538,351CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,333,429,658TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$628,677,115CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$693,357,166CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$657,677,260CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$690,959,194CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$715,148,795CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,385,819,530TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$3,385,819,530PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,228,814CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,721,323CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,713,736CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,366,102CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,864,918CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,894,893TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,228,814CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,721,323CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,713,736CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,366,102CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,864,918CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,894,893TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$646,905,929CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$699,078,489CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$666,390,996CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$703,325,296CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$728,013,713CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,443,714,423TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98319PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97951PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,093,812OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$20,093,812BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$155,689,439OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$78,027,981DepreciationAmt
Book Value$77,661,458BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,450,250OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,151,139DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,299,111BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$167,244,482OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$103,295,414DepreciationAmt
Book Value$63,949,068BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,102,012OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$54,963,993DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,138,019BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$198,141,468TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN CREATIVE TESTING$72,481,931C
INVESTMENT IN HEMANEXT$1,040,833C
INVESTMENT IN EXCELLOS, INC$1,000,000C
INVESTMENT IN KALOCYTE$515,000C
INVESTMENT IN CIRCULATE, LLC$450,000C
INVESTMENT IN HEMEXCEL$100,000C
INVESTMENT IN CELLPHIRE$500,000C
INVESTMENT IN PRESERVATION BIO$500,000C
INVESTMENT IN VITALANT FOUNDATION$5,399,411C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$81,987,175TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES$70,762,512
PENSION EXPENSE - NOT FUNDED$17,119,664
DEFERRED PENSION - TEAMSTERS$4,020,117
LT TENANT IMPROVEMENT ALLOWANCE$3,000,711
CURRENT TENANT IMPROVEMENT ALLOW$674,844
LT EQUIPMENT FINANCING$987,689
ST EQUIPMENT FINANCING$911,713
OTHER$48,239
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$97,525,489TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAT DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE COMPANY EVALUATED WHETHER IT HAD UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" THRESHOLD FOR TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, INCLUDING THOSE TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH GUIDANCE RELATED TO ASC 740, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE TAX YEARS FOR THE COMPANY THAT ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY THE IRS AND STATE DEPARTMENTS OF REVENUE ARE GENERALLY THE TAX YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2021, THROUGH THE CURRENT TAX YEAR, EXCEPT IN CERTAIN STATES WHERE THE OPEN TAX YEARS GENERALLY BEGIN WITH THE TAX YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE COMPANY HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE THE RECORDING OF A TAX LIABILITY. THE COMPANY DOES NOT ANTICIPATE A CHANGE IN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE 12 MONTHS FOLLOWING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE COMPANY HAD NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES WHICH QUALIFIED FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00Program ServicesCAPTIVE INSURANCE$8,790,716
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$21,824,262
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$30,614,978SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$30,614,978TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Recipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd
UNIV OF PITTSBURGH-DEPT OF MEDICINE
250965591501(C)(3)$1,500,000ESTABLISH HEMOSTASIS CLINIC
AABB
362384118501(C)(3)$75,000NFB/CORD SUPPORT
UNM FOUNDATION
856000642501(C)(3)$41,790FELLOWSHIP SUPPORT
FLIGHTS FOR LIFE
742453899501(C)(3)$25,000DONATION
BLOOD CENTER FDN OF THE INLAND NW
464347438501(C)(3)$16,809DONATION
FOOTHILLS FOOD BANK
860619725501(C)(3)$10,000DONATION6038 E HIDDEN VLY DRCAVE CREEKAZ85331
SIERRA SACRAMENTO VALLEY MED SOC
237003581501(C)(3)$9,422DONATION
HACKENSACK MERIDIAN HEALTH FDN
300107825501(C)(3)$8,000DONATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org8Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSPONSORSHIP AND DONATIONS TO OTHER TAX-EXEMPT ENTITIES ARE MADE IN SUPPORT OF THEIR MISSIONS AND ARE MONITORED VIA THE GOVERNANCE PRACTICES OF THOSE ENTITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID GREEN
PRESIDENT/CEO$907,421$0$669,000$0$176,178$0$30,500$0$19,866$0$1,802,965$0$157,873$0
ROBERT VAN TUYLE
EVP, CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$564,867$0$292,688$0$13,022$0$30,500$0$35,426$0$936,503$0$0$0
BHAVI SHAH
EVP, CLO, GENERAL COUNSEL, SECRETARY$470,567$0$249,672$0$11,484$0$23,000$0$48,034$0$802,757$0$0$0
MAUREEN MUSSELMAN
EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, TREASURER$451,525$0$231,225$0$23,069$0$30,500$0$20,992$0$757,311$0$10,277$0
PETER MICHAELSON
FORMER EVP, CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$598,726$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$598,726$0$0$0
RALPH VASSALLO MD
EVP, CHIEF MEDICAL & SCIENTIFIC OFFICER$489,415$0$256,847$0$14,223$0$30,500$0$21,538$0$812,523$0$0$0
ANTHONY BOBOS
EVP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$415,691$0$222,787$0$21,579$0$30,500$0$34,915$0$725,472$0$8,931$0
MARY BETH BASSETT
EVP, CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER$413,783$0$217,389$0$30,032$0$30,500$0$20,993$0$712,697$0$10,214$0
DIRK JOHNSON
EVP, BLOOD OPS & CHIEF OF STAFF$348,187$0$186,651$0$18,740$0$27,926$0$35,485$0$616,989$0$5,578$0
MANNY OCASIO
EVP, CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$280,526$0$0$0$4,814$0$3,883$0$9,978$0$299,201$0$0$0
ROXANNE TATA
VP, QUALITY SYSTEMS & REG SERVICES$253,576$0$109,340$0$296,263$0$17,250$0$43,950$0$720,379$0$0$0
BRIAN CUSTER
SVP, RESEARCH & SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS$427,762$0$178,830$0$1,985$0$30,500$0$27,506$0$666,583$0$0$0
MICHAEL BUSCH MD
VP, RESEARCH & SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS$397,752$0$166,616$0$23,571$0$29,096$0$28,462$0$645,497$0$8,549$0
KEVIN LAND
VP, CLINICAL SERVICES$396,454$0$167,206$0$1,839$0$28,659$0$39,892$0$634,050$0$0$0
CLIFFORD NUMARK
SVP, CHIEF STRAT MKT DONOR SVC$402,347$0$166,470$0$1,772$0$28,591$0$9,148$0$608,328$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAY DURING 2024: Peter Michaelson - $598,726
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planCERTAIN EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS EXPERIENCED A TAXABLE VESTING EVENT DURING THE YEAR AS FOLLOWS. THESE AMOUNTS WERE INCLUDED IN COLUMN (B)(III) AS TAXABLE WAGES. ANY PORTION OF THE DISTRIBUTION THAT WAS PREVIOUSLY REPORTED ON A PRIOR 990 AS DEFERRED HAS BEEN REPORTED IN COLUMN (F). DAVID GREEN - $157,873 MAUREEN MUSSELMAN - $10,277 MARY BETH BASSETT - $10,214 ANTHONY BOBOS - $8,931 MICHAEL BUSCH - $8,549 DIRK JOHNSON - $5,578 ROXANNE TATA RECEIVED HER VESTED ACCRUED BENEFIT UNDER THE FROZEN INSTITUTE FOR TRANSFUSION MEDICINE EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN AND SPECIAL RETENTION PLAN (457(F))
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsVITALANT HAS AN INCENTIVE PLAN FOR MANAGEMENT AND EXECUTIVES. AWARDS UNDER THE PROGRAM ARE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PLAN MEASURES PERFORMANCE AGAINST MULTIPLE METRICS WHICH CARRY VARIOUS WEIGHTINGS, THE MOST HEAVILY WEIGHTED BEING QUALITY, SAFETY AND CUSTOMER SERVICE. TO ASSURE FINANCIAL STABILITY OF THE COMPANY, ONE OF THE METRICS IS ALSO A MEASUREMENT OF NET MARGIN, FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE AS A PERCENT OF REVENUES.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescBLOOD DONOR ITEMSDesc
Contribution44ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$351,315NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther - BLOOD DONOR ITEMS THE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IN COLUMN (B).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS A Compensation and Management Development Committee WHOSE PURPOSE, AMONG OTHER THINGS, IS TO HIRE AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM ONCE EVERY 2-3 YEARS TO PROVIDE DATA ON COMPETITIVENESS OF SALARIES AND BENEFITS FOR THE CEO, OFFICERS AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATION. THIS PROCESS WAS COMPLETED IN 2022. THE MEMBERS OF THE Compensation and Management Development Committee OF THE BOARD ARE ALL INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES AND INCLUDE NO MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT. THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE REVIEWED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD PRIOR TO APPROVAL. COMPENSATION FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS IS SET AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD EACH YEAR. THE RESULTS OF THESE DISCUSSIONS, REVIEWS AND APPROVALS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE EXECUTIVE SESSION MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETINGS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee has the powers of the Board of Trustees between Board meetings, unless prohibited by law, the Articles of Incorporation, the Amended and Restated Bylaws or the Board's policy. The Executive Committee is composed of the Chair, the Vice Chair, the immediate Past Chair (if re-elected and qualified), the Chairs of each regular committee, and any additional Trustees at-large selected by the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT, INCLUDING CONFIRMATION OF COMPENSATION DISCLOSURES AGAINST W-2 AND 1099 REPORTING. A COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 AND ALL SCHEDULES IS SUPPLIED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO THE MEETING HELD TO APPROVE THE FILING OF THE TAX RETURNS. THE W-2S AND 1099S ARE AVAILABLE FOR BOARD REVIEW UPON REQUEST. THE PAID PREPARER, ERNST & YOUNG, AND MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT REVIEW THE FORM 990 WITH THE BOARD'S Audit, Quality, Compliance, & Risk Committee AND ARE AVAILABLE FOR ANSWERING QUESTIONS. ANY COMMENTS FROM THE BOARD ARE CONSIDERED PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyEACH YEAR, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AND RETURN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM TO COMPANY COUNSEL. ANY CONFLICTS DISCLOSED ARE DISCUSSED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION WITH THE BOARD'S AUDIT COMMITTEE AND RESOLVED. IN ADDITION, IN PREPARATION FOR THE FORM 990 FILING, ALL INDIVIDUALS CONSIDERED TO BE 'DISQUALIFIED PERSONS' ARE REQUIRED TO RESPOND TO A COMPREHENSIVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND FAMILY RELATIONSHIP QUESTIONNAIRE. ANY CONFLICTS DISCLOSED ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE BOARD'S AUDIT COMMITTEE AND DISCLOSED APPROPRIATELY ON THE FORM 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS A Compensation and Management Development Committee WHOSE PURPOSE, AMONG OTHER THINGS, IS TO HIRE AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM ONCE EVERY 2-3 YEARS TO PROVIDE DATA ON COMPETITIVENESS OF SALARIES AND BENEFITS FOR THE CEO, OFFICERS AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATION. THIS PROCESS WAS COMPLETED IN 2022. THE MEMBERS OF THE Compensation and Management Development Committee OF THE BOARD ARE ALL INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES AND INCLUDE NO MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT. THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE REVIEWED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD PRIOR TO APPROVAL. COMPENSATION FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS IS SET AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD EACH YEAR. THE RESULTS OF THESE DISCUSSIONS, REVIEWS AND APPROVALS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE EXECUTIVE SESSION MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETINGS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicUPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE MAILED TO THE REQUESTER. THE FORM 990 FOR CURRENT AND PAST YEARS IS ALSO POSTED ON GUIDESTAR FOR ORGANIZATIONS TO ACCESS. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE ORGANIZATION'S COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a, Column (D) Trustee CompensationVariability in Trustee compensation is attributed to hours spent on task forces, committees and service on affiliate Boards.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesPENSION GAIN - 8525982;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
CANYON STATE PROPERTY HOLDING LLC
9305 E VIA DE VENTURASCOTTSDALEAZ85258873307444HOLDING COMPANYAZ$0$29,028,624VITALANT
PLASMASOURCE LLC
9305 E VIA DE VENTURASCOTTSDALEAZ85258352770777PLASMA COLLECTIONAZ$0$4,425,953VITALANT

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
VITALANT FOUNDATION
875 GREENTREE RD PKWY CTR 5PITTSBURGHPA15220251562715FUNDRAISINGPA501(c)(3)7VitalantYes (true)
HEMOPHILIA CENTER OF WESTERN PA
875 GREENTREE RD 5 PARKWAY CENTERPITTSBURGHPA15220251562716HEMOPHILIA TREATMENT CENTERPA501(c)(3)3VITALANTYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CANYON STATE INSURANCE COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1085AddressLine1Txt
Address Line2113 S CHURCH STAddressLine2Txt
Province Or StateGRAND CAYMANProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCJCountryCd
Foreign PostalKY11102ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN981084327EIN
Primary ActivitiesCAPTIVE INSURANCEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryCJLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VITALANTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (true)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgYes (true)AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CANYON STATE INSURANCE COMPANY
R$9,041,241ACCRUAL
HEMOPHILIA CENTER OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
L$1,246,570ACCRUAL
HEMOPHILIA CENTER OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
Q$192,478ACCRUAL
HEMOPHILIA CENTER OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
A$329,430ACCRUAL
VITALANT FOUNDATION
C$2,976,129ACCRUAL
VITALANT FOUNDATION
L$247,881ACCRUAL

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.