COMMONWEALTH SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMONWEALTH SCHOOL INC (EIN 04-2228167)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-15
IRS object ID
201541359349300824
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-15T06:20:34-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BERNARD JOHNSON & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115 MAIN STREETAddressLine1
CityTOPSFIELDCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code01983ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042228167EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE COMMONWEALTH SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6172667525PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1151 COMMONWEALTH AVENUEAddressLine1
CityBOSTONCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code021162347ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonD ANDREW HALL IIIPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6172667525PhoneNum
Signature2014-10-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTIMOTHY F HAGAN CPAPreparerPersonNm
Phone9788872220PhoneNum
Preparation2015-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerD ANDREW HALLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1151 Commonwealth AveAddressLine1
CityBostonCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code02116ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,607,975GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.commschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSECONDARY SCHOOL EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee74TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers44TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$824,959PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,510,360CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,419,130PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,432,277CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$706,873PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,029,255CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$6,231PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,972CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,957,193PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,979,864CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,191,154PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,184,386CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,697,478PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,656,107CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$350,835CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,347,826PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,337,446CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,236,458PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,177,939CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$279,265PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$801,925CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,970,888TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,162,086TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$863,594TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$944,783TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,107,294NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,217,303NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSECONDARY SCHOOL EDUCATIONMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,309,691ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,184,386GrantAmt
Revenue$5,440,249RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION - HIGH SCHOOL (GRADES 9-12) STUDENT ENROLLMENT = 150Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,309,691TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee74EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDIANE MORRISPersonNm
Phone6172667525PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1151 COMMONWEALTH AVEAddressLine1
CityBOSTONCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code02116ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
KAREN FIRESTONE
Chairperson2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW HALL
Treasurer2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE BREWSTER
Clerk2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAX KOHLENBERG
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES FRIED
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES MERRILL
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY CHATFIELD
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD ZECKHAUSER
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY R PACI
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD COFFMAN
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHRYN STEIN
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESE HENDRICKS
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIE LOSSKY
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH SANFORD-HARRIS
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH THOMSON
Trustee1Yes (X)
BOB MURCHISON
Trustee1Yes (X)
JEFFREY FLOWERS
Trustee1Yes (X)
JOSE ALVAREZ
Trustee1Yes (X)
STEPHEN COHN
Trustee1Yes (X)
KIM MCLARIN
Trustee1Yes (X)
ELIZABETH BAILEY
Trustee1Yes (X)
CATHLEEN STONE
Trustee1Yes (X)
LISA JOFFE
Trustee1Yes (X)
JULIA HEWITT HOLLOWAY
Trustee1Yes (X)
JEFFREY SCHWARTZ
Trustee1Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$248,019TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$36,513TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$1,510,360AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$299,201NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,510,360TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt
TUITION & FEES611710$5,423,950
APPLICATION FEES611710$8,327
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,432,277TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$299,926TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$299,926ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,357,440SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,628,111SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$729,329SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$729,329TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$729,329ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC INCOMEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,972TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,972RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,972OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,979,864TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,440,249RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,029,255ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,184,386TotalAmt
Program Services$1,184,386ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,019TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,398,209TotalAmt
Program Services$2,603,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$639,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$154,497FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,281TotalAmt
Program Services$157,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,151FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,472TotalAmt
Program Services$398,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,588FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,126TotalAmt
Program Services$172,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,361FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,901TotalAmt
Program Services$44,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,650TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,150TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,150ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,748TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,476TotalAmt
Program Services$78,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,455TotalAmt
Program Services$13,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,180TotalAmt
Program Services$134,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,016TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ADMISSIONS$71,659$71,659$0$0
GENERAL EXPENSE$182,186$23,359$158,827$0
DINING ROOM EXPENSE$94,610$94,610$0$0
CLASSROOM SUPPLIES$223,143$223,143$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,272TotalAmt
Program Services$109,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$144,238FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,177,939TotalAmt
Program Services$5,309,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,517,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$350,835FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$400BOYAmt
EOY$400EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,305,325BOYAmt
EOY$2,264,206EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,700BOYAmt
EOY$95,117EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,338BOYAmt
EOY$37,484EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$273,505BOYAmt
EOY$267,439EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,221BOYAmt
EOY$73,830EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,917BOYAmt
EOY$16,312EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,678BOYAmt
EOY$78,288EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,785,795LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,055,236LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$577,231BOYAmt
EOY$730,559EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,391,920BOYAmt
EOY$16,583,988EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,653BOYAmt
EOY$14,463EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,970,888BOYAmt
EOY$20,162,086EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$482,768BOYAmt
EOY$543,710EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$369,913BOYAmt
EOY$392,696EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,913BOYAmt
EOY$8,377EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$863,594BOYAmt
EOY$944,783EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,881,405BOYAmt
EOY$10,471,855EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$389,247BOYAmt
EOY$830,981EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,836,642BOYAmt
EOY$7,914,467EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,107,294BOYAmt
EOY$19,217,303EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,970,888BOYAmt
EOY$20,162,086EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$801,925ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,308,084NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd
Public Support Total170$0PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY1700PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support Total509$0PublicSupportTotal509Amt
Public Support CY5090PublicSupportCY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,396,512BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$818,927ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$254,282InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$138,066GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$415,584OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,916,071EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,360,317BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$223,352ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$150,378InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$125,770GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$211,765OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,396,512EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,160,383BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$251,523ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$82,756InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$134,345GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,360,317EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,869,655BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$27,858ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$384,491InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$121,621GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$8,160,383EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,790,852BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$78,803ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$120,445InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$120,445GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$7,869,655EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.89000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$86,443OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$86,443BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,553,820OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,306,189DepreciationAmt
Book Value$247,631BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,692OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,720DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,972BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$998,704OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$739,327DepreciationAmt
Book Value$259,377BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$128,136OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$128,136BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$730,559TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDepositsDesc
Amt$8,377Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,377TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,103,562TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,308,084NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,308,084RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,795,478RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,184,386OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,184,386RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,979,864TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,993,553TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,993,553ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,184,386OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,184,386ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,177,939TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt XI Line 4bSchool provided student financial aid
Pt XII Line 4bSchool provided student financial aid
Pt V Line 4Permanently restricted endowment funds are to be held indefinitely, the income from which is expendable to fund scholarships and fellowships in the donors' names. Board designated net assets are available at the discretion of the board in the amount of $170,623.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Line 3THE BOSTON GLOBE, DECEMBER 4, 2013
Line 5h

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient47RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$1,184,386NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceReduced tuitionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt I Line 2Scholarship awards in the form of financial aid is given to students
Pt I Line 2based on financial need, acedemic performance, and diversity. For fiscal year 2014
Pt I Line 247 students received a scholarship award.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM WHARTONPersonNm
Base Compensation Filing Org$248,019BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$36,513NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$284,532TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM WHARTONPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHeadmasterRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeHousing and tuitionLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$309,525OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$267,439BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$267,439TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$299,201NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt I Line 32bThe School uses Merrill Lynch to receive, sell and
Pt I Line 32bforward proceeds from the sale of donated stock.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Pt VI, Line 11bThe Audit Committee and Treasurer review and approve the
Pt VI, Line 11bForm 990 for filing.
Pt VI, Line 12cAll Officers, Directors and Trustees are made aware of the
Pt VI, Line 12cconflict of interest policy.
Pt VI, Line 15aThe Headmaster's salary is determined by the Head's
Pt VI, Line 15acompensation committee (which includes the Board Chair and
Pt VI, Line 15bTreasurer). All other salaries are reviewed and approved by
Pt VI, Line 15bthe Headmaster on an annual basis. All salary changes are
Pt VI, Line 15bbased on cost of living adjustments and comparability
Pt VI, Line 15bdata provided by the National Association of Independent
Pt VI, Line 15bSchools.
Pt VI, Line 19All governing documents, conflict of interest policy, Form 990
Pt VI, Line 19and Form PC are held in the Business office are are available
Pt VI, Line 19upon request.
Form 990EZ, Part II, Line 24ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE - NET PLEDGES RECEIVABLE - NET OTHER RECEIVABLES INVENTORIES PREPAIDS INVESTMENTS INTEREST RECEIVABLE
Form 990EZ, Part II, Line 26ACCOUNTS PAYABLE & ACCRUED EXPENSES DEFERRED REVENUE KEYCARD DEPOSITS
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24fOTHER EXPENSES 20002. 0. 20002. 0. FUNDRAISING 144238. 0. 0. 144238. REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE 109087. 109087. 0. 0. BAD DEBTS 14945. 0. 14945. 0.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.