CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE CORPORATION (EIN 01-0386913)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-12
IRS object ID
201541329349303884
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-12T15:26:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190AddressLine1
CitySPRINGFIELDCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code658062523ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010386913EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PHIL MORISSETTEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2077952972PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4500AddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityLEWISTONCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code04243ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER CHALKEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2077952972PhoneNum
Signature2015-04-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian D ToddPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00422601PTIN
Phone2077952972PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPETER CHALKEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 MAIN STAddressLine1
CityLEWISTONCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code04240ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$84,406,050GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CMMC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE CORPORATION SUPPORTS ITS AFFILIATED HEALTHCARE INSTITUTIONS IN ORDER FOR THESE ENTITIES TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee435TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$7,127TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$7,127NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$71,335PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$751,389CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,189,352PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,114,598CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,453,104PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,544,579CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$978,558PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,537,132CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,692,349PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,947,698CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$19,375PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,433CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,954,254PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,086,668CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$225,943CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,391,221PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,861,118CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,364,850PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,974,219CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,327,499PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,973,479CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$153,757,074TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$168,298,319TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$57,789,929TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$62,671,614TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$95,967,145NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$105,626,705NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN A SAFE AND TRUSTFUL ENVIRONMENT THROUGH THE EXPERTISE, COMMITMENT AND COMPASSION OF OUR FAMILY OF CAREGIVERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,265,733ExpenseAmt
Grant$26,433GrantAmt
Revenue$48,114,598RevenueAmt
DescTO SUPPORT AFFILIATED HEALTHCARE INSTITUTIONS BY PROVIDING MANAGERIAL, ADMINISTRATIVE AND FUND RAISING SERVICES IN A CONTINUOUS, ORGANIZED, AND EFFICIENT MANNER.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$40,265,733TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document109IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee435EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPHIL MORISSETTEPersonNm
Phone2077952972PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line129 LOWELL STREETAddressLine1
CityLEWISTONCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code04240ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
PETER E CHALKE
DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT55.06.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$635,098$0$29,571
DEBORAH DUNLAP AVASTHI
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL R DIONNE
CHAIRMAN1.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULINE V BEALE OD
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS M BOYD
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM W CHALMERS
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD A LOVEJOY
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT E QUINTON
DIRECTOR1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD L ROY
DIRECTOR1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN A CLOSSON
VICE CHAIRMAN1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID LAUVER MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN1.056.0Yes (X)$0$272,488$40,910
MARK A ADAMS
DIRECTOR1.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON MILLETT
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN M COSTELLO
DIRECTOR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIPPE MORISSETTE
TREASURER55.04.0Yes (X)$156,521$0$11,628
SAMANTHA LUCE
SECRETARY55.03.0Yes (X)$58,165$0$14,797
SUSAN HORTON
VICE PRESIDENT55.0$216,843$0$23,102Yes (X)
SHARRON SIELEMAN
VICE PRESIDENT55.0$208,007$0$17,012Yes (X)
R DAVID FRUM
PRES. BRIDGTON & RUMFORD HOSP1.056.0$303,687$0$59,199Yes (X)
STEPHEN GAUTHIER
VICE PRESIDENT55.0$153,176$0$15,227Yes (X)
RICHARD GOLDSTEIN
PHYSICIAN PRACTICE EXECUTIVE55.01.0$495,267$0$59,224Yes (X)
CHARLES GILL
VICE PRESIDENT55.0$191,561$0$43,122Yes (X)
JAMES KANE III
ADMINISTRATOR55.0$193,643$0$5,688Yes (X)
MICHAEL HUPPE
VICE PRESIDENT55.0$213,997$0$66,058Yes (X)
TINA-MARIE LEGERE
PRESIDENT-CMMC1.055.0$298,401$0$39,846Yes (X)
DENIS TANGUAY
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER55.0$173,476$0$23,931Yes (X)
MATTHEW COX
FORMER TREASURER$201,344$0$28,694Yes (X)
LAIRD COVEY
FORMER PRESIDENT - CMMC$537,469$0$35,314Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,036,655TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$272,488TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$513,323TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CARETECH SOLUTIONS INC
IT SERVICES$4,299,717
PRECYSE SOLUTIONS
TRANSCRIPTIONS$986,840
ADVANCED COLLECTIONS
COLLECTION SERVICES$615,611
HUNTZINGER MANAGEMENT
IT MANAGEMENT$390,321
BONNEY STAFFING CENTER
TEMPORARY STAFFING$368,655
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$751,389AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$751,389TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER REVENUE900099$48,013,463$48,013,463
RENT FROM AFFILIATES900099$101,135$101,135
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,114,598TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,759,301TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,759,301ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$93,792RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$93,792RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,792TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$93,792ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,242,930SecuritiesAmt
Other$700OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,458,352SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,784,578SecuritiesAmt
Other$700OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,785,278TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,785,278ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINCOME FROM EQUITY INVESTMENTDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,443,340TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$7,127UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,450,467ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,443,340OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,947,698TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,114,598RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$7,127UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,088,838ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,433TotalAmt
Program Services$26,433ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,456,525TotalAmt
Program Services$1,965,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$491,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$802,821TotalAmt
Program Services$642,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,269,737TotalAmt
Program Services$14,082,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,060,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,540FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,240,735TotalAmt
Program Services$3,475,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$765,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,316,850TotalAmt
Program Services$1,077,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$566,830TotalAmt
Management And General$566,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,284TotalAmt
Management And General$153,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,046TotalAmt
Management And General$53,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,714,664TotalAmt
Program Services$6,303,339ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,399,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,696FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,325,957TotalAmt
Program Services$1,085,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,616,225TotalAmt
Program Services$3,788,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$787,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,476FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,572,752TotalAmt
Program Services$2,103,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$467,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,095FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,693TotalAmt
Program Services$63,576ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,414TotalAmt
Program Services$83,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,694TotalAmt
Program Services$244,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$535FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,233TotalAmt
Program Services$226,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,344,836TotalAmt
Program Services$3,555,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$789,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,070TotalAmt
Program Services$154,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT$771,936$771,936
LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS$476,858$389,821$86,558$479
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$200,496$164,066$36,430
RECRUITING & RETENTION$65,547$18,027$4,003$43,517

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,583TotalAmt
Program Services$42,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$605FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,974,219TotalAmt
Program Services$40,265,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,482,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$225,943FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,362,052BOYAmt
EOY$1,377,312EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,690,263BOYAmt
EOY$54,424,081EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,574BOYAmt
EOY$66,844EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,260,715BOYAmt
EOY$7,665,288EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,368,117BOYAmt
EOY$3,843,701EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,630,522BOYAmt
EOY$1,514,747EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$61,794,497LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,022,118LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,447,177BOYAmt
EOY$20,772,379EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$589,755BOYAmt
EOY$50,812,463EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,483,333BOYAmt
EOY$10,850,148EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,855,566BOYAmt
EOY$16,971,356EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,757,074BOYAmt
EOY$168,298,319EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,270,688BOYAmt
EOY$54,182,667EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180BOYAmt
EOY$60,180EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,519,061BOYAmt
EOY$8,428,767EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,789,929BOYAmt
EOY$62,671,614EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,238,173BOYAmt
EOY$79,997,079EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,036,370BOYAmt
EOY$8,809,014EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,692,602BOYAmt
EOY$16,820,612EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,967,145BOYAmt
EOY$105,626,705EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,757,074BOYAmt
EOY$168,298,319EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,973,479ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,163,782NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,522,299OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
CertificationYes (X)CertificationInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (9 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeDescGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmt
CENTRAL MAINE MEDICAL CENTER
01021149403Yes (true)$234,424,556
CENTRAL MAINE HEART & VASCULAR INSTITUTE
54207828204Yes (true)$0
MAINE COLLEGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS
01035607702Yes (true)$0
CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORP
01038691207Yes (true)$463,784
RUMFORD COMMUNITY FAMILY HEALTH CENTER
01048100003Yes (true)$0
RUMFORD COMMUNITY HOME CORPORATION
22284495104Yes (true)$0
RUMFORD HOSPITAL
01021522703Yes (true)$27,538,109
BRIDGTON HOSPITAL
01013042703Yes (true)$32,591,290
BRIDGTON HOSPITAL PHYSICIANS GROUP
01049308304Yes (true)$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total9SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$295,017,739SupportSumAmt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsYes (true)MediaAdvertisementsInd
Media Advertisements$1,000MediaAdvertisementsAmt
Mailings MembersYes (true)MailingsMembersInd
Mailings Members$500MailingsMembersAmt
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$35,446DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$36,946TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLOBBYING EXPENSES WERE INCURRED IN AN EFFORT TO PREVENT CUTS TO MEDICAID FUNDING LEVELS, DECREASES IN MEDICARE PAYMENTS, AND OTHER STATE LEGISLATION RELATED TO HOSPITALS AND THE HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcYes (true)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$1,958,559BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$519,800AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$231,410DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$2,246,949EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,728,972BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,318,661ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,169,843InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,587,850OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,629,626EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,018,061BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,498,691ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,060,488InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,848,268OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,728,972EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,001,715BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,318,372ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$781,402InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,520,624OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,018,061EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,081,550BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,296,944ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,054,886InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,431,665OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,001,715EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,357,688BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,051,938ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$821,415InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,149,491OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,081,550EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.65630PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.34370TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$998,482OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$998,482BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,791,225OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,039,830DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,751,395BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$267,535OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$240,575DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,960BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,791,234OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,700,550DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,090,684BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$946,021OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$41,163DepreciationAmt
Book Value$904,858BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,772,379TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$10,000,610BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT IN JOINT VENTURESDesc
Book Value$849,538BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,850,148TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVEST IN NONPROFIT AFFILIATES$4,411,819
BENEFICIAL INTERESTS IN CRUT$894,050
OTHER RECEIVABLES$4,266,224
DEPOSITS$50,000
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$93
DEFERRED COMPENSATION ASSETS$6,701,776
OTHER ASSET$647,394
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$16,971,356TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,240,833TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,163,782NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,721,138OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,884,920RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,355,913RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$50,591,785OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$50,591,785RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,947,698TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,647,572TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$46,193,787OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$46,193,787ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,841,359ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$53,046InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$79,814OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$132,860ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,974,219TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART IV, LINE 1BTRUST, ESCROW AND CUSTODIAL ARRANGEMENTS CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE HANDLES THE BASIC FINANCIAL FUNCTIONS ON BEHALF OF THE DR. GARD W. TWADDLE NURSES' ENDOWMENT FUND. CMHC MAINTAINS THE BANK ACCOUNT AND RECONCILIATIONS, ISSUES PAYMENTS AT THE DIRECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND, AND PROVIDES FINANCIAL REPORTING TO ITS BOARD. CMHC IS ENTITLED TO CHARGE A FEE FOR THIS SERVICE, BUT CHOOSES TO PROVIDE IT FREE OF CHARGE.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE'S ENDOWMENTS ARE USED TOWARD THE VARIOUS ASPECTS OF MANAGING A HEALTHCARE NETWORK. SOME ENDOWMENTS ARE DEDICATED TO SPECIFIC HOSPITALS WITHIN THE SYSTEM WHILE OTHER ENDOWMENTS ARE MORE GENERIC IN NATURE. SOME ARE DEDICATED TO CAPITAL ACQUISITIONS WHILE OTHERS ARE FOR OPERATIONAL PURPOSES.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ 2,318,661 CHANGE IN INTEREST IN RELATED PARTY 1,535,337 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION (72,186) BAD DEBT (53,046) INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES (7,628) INCOME TAXES ---------------- $ 3,721,138
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 46,193,787 INTERCOMPANY REVENUE 2,271,298 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 2,084,267 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED INVESTMENT RETURN 42,433 PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS --------------- $ 50,591,785
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1, BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $(46,193,787) INTERCOMPANY REVENUE
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BAMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 72,186 BAD DEBT 7,628 INCOME TAXES -------------- $ 79,814

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedCAPTIVE INSURANCE INV.SpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$7,858,135RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$7,858,135SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$7,858,135TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL SUPPORTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient59RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$26,433CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING GRANT FUNDS ASSISTANCE WAS PROVIDED TO EMPLOYEES IN DIRE FINANCIAL STRAITS DUE TO ECONOMIC HARDSHIP. THE AMOUNTS DID NOT HAVE A SPECIFIC PURPOSE ATTACHED AND NO TRACKING IS REQUIRED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PETER E CHALKE
DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$592,913$0$0$0$42,185$0$16,674$0$12,897$0$664,669$0$0$0
LAIRD COVEY
FORMER PRESIDENT - CMMC$125,871$0$0$0$411,598$0$25,760$0$9,554$0$572,783$0$368,622$0
SUSAN HORTON
VICE PRESIDENT$174,433$0$0$0$42,410$0$21,618$0$1,484$0$239,945$0$21,430$0
SHARRON SIELEMAN
VICE PRESIDENT$185,595$0$0$0$22,412$0$0$0$12,567$0$220,574$0$0$0
CHARLES GILL
VICE PRESIDENT$169,207$0$0$0$22,354$0$21,660$0$21,462$0$234,683$0$0$0
JAMES KANE III
ADMINISTRATOR$171,191$0$0$0$22,452$0$4,036$0$1,652$0$199,331$0$0$0
DAVID LAUVER MD
DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN$0$238,946$0$27,773$0$5,769$0$0$0$18,383$0$290,871$0$0
MATTHEW COX
FORMER TREASURER$150,063$0$0$0$51,281$0$18,960$0$9,734$0$230,038$0$13,614$0
PHILIPPE MORISSETTE
TREASURER$126,014$0$25,000$0$5,507$0$4,044$0$7,584$0$168,149$0$0$0
R DAVID FRUM
PRES. BRIDGTON & RUMFORD HOSP$263,929$0$0$0$39,758$0$39,375$0$19,824$0$362,886$0$30,351$0
STEPHEN GAUTHIER
VICE PRESIDENT$137,064$0$0$0$16,112$0$3,292$0$11,935$0$168,403$0$0$0
MICHAEL HUPPE
VICE PRESIDENT$212,590$0$0$0$1,407$0$44,649$0$21,409$0$280,055$0$0$0
RICHARD GOLDSTEIN
PHYSICIAN PRACTICE EXECUTIVE$373,947$0$75,000$0$46,320$0$40,875$0$18,349$0$554,491$0$0$0
TINA-MARIE LEGERE
PRESIDENT-CMMC$248,517$0$15,000$0$34,884$0$31,967$0$7,879$0$338,247$0$0$0
DENIS TANGUAY
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$154,943$0$0$0$18,533$0$3,544$0$20,387$0$197,407$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BSUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN A PARTICIPANTS ENTITLEMENT TO BENEFITS WILL VEST ON THE PARTICIPANTS VESTING DATE PROVIDED THE PARTICIPANT HAS CONDITIONS HAS REMAINED IN CONTINUOUS EMPLOYMENT IN THE SAME POSITION WHILE PARTICIPATING IN THIS PLAN. A PARTICIPANT WILL HAVE ONLY ONE VESTING DATE FOR ALL ELECTIVE DEFERRALS AND OTHER PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS MADE ON THE PARTICIPANTS BEHALF DURING ALL PLAN YEARS. A PARTICIPANT'S ENTITLEMENT TO BENEFITS WILL ALSO VEST (A) IF THE PARTICIPANT DIES WHILE STILL EMPLOYED BY THE EMPLOYER, (B) IF THE PARTICIPANT'S EMPLOYMENT TERMINATES DUE TO TOTAL DISABILITY, OR (C) IF THE EMPLOYER TERMINATES THE PARTICIPANT'S EMPLOYMENT FOR ANY REASON OTHER THAN FOR "CAUSE." ANY PORTION OF THE PARTICIPANT'S ENTITLEMENT TO BENEFITS THAT IS NOT VESTED WHEN THE PARTICIPANTS EMPLOYMENT WITH THE EMPLOYER TERMINATES, INCLUDING ELECTIVE DEFERRALS, WILL BE FORFEITED. THE EMPLOYER WILL DISTRIBUTE A PARTICIPANTS BENEFITS UNDER THE PLAN AS SOON AS PRACTICABLE AFTER THE PARTICIPANTS ENTITLEMENT BECOMES VESTED. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN THROUGH CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE CORPORATION. $ 368,622 LAIRD COVEY (DISTRIBUTION) 13,614 MATTHEW COX (DISTRIBUTION) 21,430 SUSAN HORTON (DISTRIBUTION) 30,351 R. DAVID FRUM (DISTRIBUTION) 17,000 RICHARD GOLDSTEIN (DEFERRAL) 14,500 MATTHEW COX (DEFERRAL) 21,000 R. DAVID FRUM (DEFERRAL) 22,000 MICHAEL HUPPE (DEFERRAL) 8,750 TINA-MARIE LEGERE (DEFERRAL)
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN FCOMPENSATION REPORTED IN PRIOR FORM 990 COMPENSATION IS REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 IN THE YEAR THAT THE COMPENSATION IS EARNED BY OR AWARDED TO AN INDIVIDUAL, EVEN IF THE COMPENSATION IS NOT PAID TO THE INDIVIDUAL, IS NOT FULLY VESTED, OR IS SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE. IF COMPENSATION IS EARNED OR AWARDED IN ONE YEAR BUT PAID IN A LATER YEAR, THEN THE COMPENSATION IS REPORTED A SECOND TIME ON THE FORM 990 IN THE YEAR THE COMPENSATION IS VESTED OR PAID TO THE INDIVIDUAL.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
PETER E CHALKE
OFFICERLIFE INS.Yes (X)$6,740,215falseYes (true)Yes (true)
WILLIAM W CHALMERS
DIRECTORLIFE INS.Yes (X)$181,111falseYes (true)Yes (true)
LAIRD COVEY
FORMERLIFE INS.Yes (X)$574,142falseYes (true)Yes (true)
JAMES KANE III
HC EMPLOYEELIFE INS.Yes (X)$169,820falseYes (true)Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$7,665,288TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS ALL AFFILIATED FORM 990's AND APPLICABLE SCHEDULES ARE PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM IN COOPERATION WITH THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT. THE COMPLETED RETURNS ARE REVIEWED WITH THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE THEN WITH THE CFO FOLLOWING THAT REVIEW; THEY ARE PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH HAS REPRESENTATIVES FROM ALL AFFILIATED BOARDS. ONCE THIS REVIEW IS COMPLETED, ANY NECESSARY CHANGES ARE MADE AND THE FINAL RETURN IS PRESENTED TO ITS RESPECTIVE BOARD WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER TAKING AND ANSWERING QUESTIONS. A FINANCE DEPARTMENT REPRESENTATIVE, KNOWLEDGEABLE OF THE RETURN, IS AVAILABLE TO ASSIST DURING PRESENTATIONS, IF REQUESTED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER IN THE EVENT THAT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING IS NOT SCHEDULED UNTIL AFTER THE FILING DATE, THE FINAL RETURN IS MAILED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND THE PRESENTATION OCCURS AT THE NEXT SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12cMONITORING COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT WHICH IS REVIEWED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND CONFORMS TO THE CONDITIONS CONTAINED WITHIN THE CORPORATION'S BYLAWS, WHICH MEET OR EXCEED THE CURRENT IRS REPORTING THRESHOLDS. IN AREAS OF CONFLICT BY THE CHAIRMAN, THE VICE-CHAIRMAN REVIEWS. ADDITIONALLY, AS PART OF THE ANNUAL FORM 990 PREPARATION PROCESS, A SEPARATE QUESTIONNAIRE IS PROVIDED, WHICH INCLUDES DISTRIBUTION TO KEY EMPLOYEES, COVERING REPORTING AREAS OF LOANS, GRANTS, BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS, AND OTHER CONFLICTS. THESE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT FOR REPORTABLE ITEMS FOR THE FORM 990. IN THE CASE OF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT, THE BOARD WOULD REVIEW THE SITUATION AND TAKE ACTIONS DEEMED APPROPRIATE FOR THE POSSIBLE OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. IN THE CASE OF KEY EMPLOYEES, THE REVIEW AND ACTIONS TAKEN WOULD BE PERFORMED BY THEIR DIRECT SUPERVISOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15BEXECUTIVE COMPENSATION POLICY CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE (CMHC) HAS ESTABLISHED AND FOLLOWS A DELIBERATIVE TRANSPARENT PROCESS WHICH MEETS IRS REGULATIONS FOR "REBUTTABLE" PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS. A STANDING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (ECC), COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF BOARD LEADERSHIP, EXISTS TO UNDERTAKE THE PROCESS OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER, PRESIDENT OF CENTRAL MAINE MEDICAL CENTER, PHYSICIAN PRACTICE EXECUTIVE, AND THE PRESIDENT OF RUMFORD AND BRIDGTON HOSPITALS. THE PROCESS GUIDELINES AND AUTHORITY OF THE ECC ARE SET OUT IN THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND RESPONSIBILITIES CHARTER WHICH WAS APPROVED BY THE CMHC BOARD. THE ENTIRE CMHC BOARD PARTICIPATES IN THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF EACH EXECUTIVE, INCLUDING A REVIEW OF ACCOMPLISHMENTS RELATIVE TO GOALS AND OBJECTIVES DERIVED FROM THE STRATEGIC PLAN. THE ECC REVIEWS THE RESULTS OF THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA BASED ON SEVERAL FACTORS RECOMMENDED BY AN INDEPENDENT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, WHO SPECIALIZES IN NOT-FOR-PROFIT HOSPITALS AND HEALTH SYSTEMS, AND OUR ATTORNEY'S FACTORS USED IN DETERMINING COMPARABILITY TO THE ORGANIZATION INCLUDES GEOGRAPHY, ORGANIZATIONAL COMPLEXITY, FACILITY TYPE, OWNERSHIP TYPE, AND ANY OTHER FACTORS DEEMED RELEVANT BY THE COMMITTEE'S CONSULTANTS, OR ITS ATTORNEY'S. USING THIS INFORMATION, THE ECC ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE EXECUTIVE'S COMPENSATION TO DETERMINE IF MODIFICATION TO BASE SALARY IS WARRANTED, AND REVIEWS THE EXECUTIVES' ACCOMPLISHMENTS TO DETERMINE IF ANY VARIABLE PAY IS TO BE AWARDED. THE ENTIRE PROCESS IS THEN DOCUMENTED CONTEMPORANEOUSLY WITH THE DECISION MAKING PROCESS AND APPROVED THEREAFTER IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE IRS. THE COMPENSATION PAID TO KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT. DURING THE REVIEW PROCESS, THE CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE COMPENSATION MANAGER PROVIDES MARKET DATA ON COMPARABLE POSITIONS FROM COMPARATIVE GROUPS OF HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE APPROPRIATELY SIMILAR IN TERMS OF THEIR REVENUE, GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION, NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES, NUMBER OF STAFFED HOSPITAL BEDS, ETC. HUMAN RESOURCES PROVIDES AT A MINIMUM FOUR SETS OF COMPARABILITY DATA FROM THE MOST RECENT NATIONAL HEALTHCARE SPECIFIC COMPENSATION SURVEYS (E. G. WATSON & WYATT, SULLIVAN & COTTER, THE HAY GROUP, MERCER, ETC ) FOR REFERENCE. THESE SURVEYS REPORT PAY RATE DATA THAT IS TYPICALLY AGED LESS THAN 6 MONTHS. CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE AND AFFILIATES STRIVE TO PAY AT THE MARKET AVERAGE OR SLIGHTLY ABOVE IT FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. ONCE THE COMPENSATION MANAGER AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES AND ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT HAVE FINALIZED RECOMMENDATIONS BASED ON THIS EMPIRICAL DATA, THEY ARE PRESENTED TO THE PRESIDENTS OF EACH HOSPITAL THAT SUPERVISE THE KEY EMPLOYEES, AND THE CEO OF CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE, FOR REVIEW, EDITS, AND APPROVAL. THIS PROCESS TYPICALLY OCCURS DURING THE LAST MONTH OF THE FISCAL YEAR IN PREPARATION FOR THE NEXT FISCAL YEAR CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION AND MAINTAINS THIS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY SUBSTANTIATED MATERIAL IN THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19PUBLIC DISCLOSURE THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST IN THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE INCLUDED IN THE MOST RECENTLY FILED FORM 990 AND PROVIDED, UPON REQUEST, IN THAT FORMAT UNLESS THE SPECIFIC REQUEST DEEMS A DIFFERENT FORMAT MORE APPROPRIATE.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION ABOARD MEMBER COMPENSATION NO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVED COMPENSATION FOR THEIR DUTIES AS DIRECTORS. PETER CHALKE IS EMPLOYED AS PRESIDENT OF CENTRAL MAINE HEALTHCARE CORPORATION. HIS COMPENSATED TIME IS SPENT IN THAT CAPACITY. DAVID LAUVER IS EMPLOYED BY CENTRAL MAINE MEDICAL CENTER AS A PHYSICIAN. HIS COMPENSATED TIME IS SPENT IN THAT CAPACITY.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER FEES FOR SERVICES $ 6,166,911 OUTSIDE SERVICES - OTHER 970,818 CONSULTING SERVICES 370,551 PURCHASED LABOR 186,765 LABOR SERVICES 19,619 PROFESSIONAL SERVICES -------------- $ 7,714,664
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS $ 2,318,661 CHANGE IN INTEREST IN RELATED PARTY 118,061 CHANGE IN DEFINED PENSION BENEFIT PLAN 85,577 CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS ---------------- $ 2,522,299

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CENTRAL MAINE MEDICAL CENTER
PO BOX 4500LEWISTONME04243010211494HEALTHCAREME501(C)(3)3CMHCYes (true)
CENTRAL MAINE HEART & VASCULAR INSTITUTE
300 MAIN STREETLEWISTONME04240542078282HEALTHCAREME501(C)(3)9CMHCYes (true)
MAINE COLLEGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS
PO BOX 4500LEWISTONME04243010356077EDUCATIONME501(C)(3)2CMMCYes (true)
CENTRAL MAINE REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT CO
PO BOX 4500LEWISTONME04243010387674REAL ESTATEME501(C)(2)CMHCYes (true)
CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORP
PO BOX 4500LEWISTONME04243010386912PUBLIC EDME501(C)(3)7CMHCYes (true)
RUMFORD COMMUNITY FAMILY HEALTH CENTER
430 FRANKLIN STREETRUMFORDME04276010481000HEALTHCAREME501(C)(3)3CMHCYes (true)
RUMFORD COMMUNITY HOME CORPORATION
11 JOHN F KENNEDY LANERUMFORDME04276222844951NURSING HOMEME501(C)(3)9CMHCYes (true)
RUMFORD HOSPITAL
420 FRANKLIN STREETRUMFORDME04276010215227HEALTHCAREME501(C)(3)3CMHCYes (true)
BRIDGTON HOSPITAL
10 HOSPITAL DRIVEBRIDGTONME04009010130427HEALTHCAREME501(C)(3)3CMHCYes (true)
BRIDGTON HOSPITAL PHYSICIANS GROUP
SOUTH HIGH STREETBRIDGTONME04009010493083HEALTHCAREME501(C)(3)9CMHCYes (true)
ELIAS E TUCKER TRUST FUND
C/O CMMC 300 MAIN STREETLEWISTONME04240016042343NURSING EDME501(C)(3)11 A ICMMCYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Entity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1CityForeignAddress/CityProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateCountryForeignAddress/CountryLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
CENTRAL MAINE HEALTH VENTURES INC
300 MAIN STREETLEWISTONME04240010430016HEALTHCAREMECMHCC CORP$8,993,535$10,422,5941.00000Yes (true)
CWM INSURANCE LTD
980220891INSURANCECMHCC CORP$9,512,158$43,960,3031.00000Yes (true)GENESIS BUILDING PO BOX 1363GRAND CAYMANB.W.I.CJCJ
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (35 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CENTRAL MAINE MEDICAL CENTER
A/J$99,441FMV
BRIDGTON HOSPITAL
A/J$1,464FMV
CENTRAL MAINE HEALTH VENTURES
A/J$230FMV
CENTRAL MAINE MEDICAL CENTER
K$797,169COST
MAINE COLLEGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS
K$887,842COST
RUMFORD HOSPITAL
K$59,365COST
CENTRAL MAINE HEALTH VENTURES
K$63,220COST
CENTRAL MAINE MEDICAL CENTER
L$234,424,556COST
CENTRAL MAINE REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT CORP
L$141,597COST
CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORP
L$463,784COST
RUMFORD HOSPITAL
L$27,538,109COST
BRIDGTON HOSPITAL
L$32,591,290COST
CENTRAL MAINE HEALTH VENTURES
L$3,056,339COST
CENTRAL MAINE MEDICAL CENTER
M$1,080,982COST
BRIDGTON HOSPITAL
M$56,665COST
CENTRAL MAINE HEALTH VENTURES INC
M$4,433COST
CENTRAL MAINE MEDICAL CENTER
O$115,434COST
MAINE COLLEGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS
O$3,175,103COST
RUMFORD HOSPITAL
O$8,249,901COST
BRIDGTON HOSPITAL
O$9,163,193COST
CENTRAL MAINE HEALTH VENTURES
O$376,684COST
CENTRAL MAINE MEDICAL CENTER
P$231,125,817COST
MAINE COLLEGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS
P$166,780COST
CENTRAL MAINE REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT CORP
P$63,175COST
CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORP
P$99,717COST
RUMFORD HOSPITAL
P$15,435,631COST
BRIDGTON HOSPITAL
P$17,086,907COST
CENTRAL MAINE HEALTH VENTURES
P$418,632COST
CENTRAL MAINE MEDICAL CENTER
Q$320,515,016COST
MAINE COLLEGE OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS
Q$560,694COST
CENTRAL MAINE REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENT CORP
Q$110,256COST
CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY HEALTH CORP
Q$197,729COST
RUMFORD HOSPITAL
Q$20,785,651COST
BRIDGTON HOSPITAL
Q$23,936,723COST
CENTRAL MAINE HEALTH VENTURES
Q$10,040,461COST

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.