FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

Seniors Inc: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
Seniors Inc (EIN 23-7090107)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-12
IRS object ID
201541329349302529
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-12T12:35:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 South Tejon Suite 800AddressLine1
CityColorado SpringsCity
StateCOState
ZIP Code809039848ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237090107EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Seniors IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% INNOVAGE HOME CAREInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSENIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3033006900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18950 E Lowry BlvdAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityDenverCity
StateCOState
ZIP Code80230ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAngela OakleyPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3033006900PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRita F Worster CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00290681PTIN
Phone3033006900PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Innovage Home CareBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMAUREEN HEWITTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18950 E LOWRY BLVDAddressLine1
CityDENVERCity
StateCOState
ZIP Code80230ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,720,503GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.myinnovage.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo sustain & enhance the independence & quality of life on their terms for those we serve by providing a variety of svcs including in-home care, financial mgmt & employment.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee246TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers90TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$901,812PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$735,015CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,252,991PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,418,723CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,371PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$80,319CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$22,094PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,178,268PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,073,419CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,789,519PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,994,028CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,534,906PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,474,601CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,324,425PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,468,629CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,146,157PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,395,210CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,348,399TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,674,452TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,061,846TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,783,109TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$286,553NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$1,108,657NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of InnovAge Home Care is to sustain and enhance the independence and quality of life on their terms for those we serve. InnovAge Home Care fulfills this mission by providing a variety of services including care in the home, assistance with managing personal finances, Medicaid and Medicare navigation assistance, and employment.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,936,046ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,418,723RevenueAmt
DescThe home care services program provides both medical and non-medical compassionate assistance to clients of all ages along Colorado's Front Range from Canon City to Denver who need temporary or long-term assistance to maximize their personal independence. Our programs of customized care include personal care, medication reminders, shopping, meal preparation, housekeeping, specialized care for Alzheimer's patients, and respite for family members. InnovAge Home Care also provides skilled nursing services in the Estes park area, and in 2014, InnovAge began serving the Roaring Fork Valley with the acquisition of an agency in Carbondale, CO. InnovAge Home Care provided approximately 130,000 hours of care in 2014.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$674,027ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
DescThe Senior Companion Program is a national program through which senior individuals provide assistance and friendship to the at-risk elderly and disabled adult population in adult daycare centers, senior centers, hospitals, and independent living facilities. By providing transportation to medical appointments, grocery stores, social service agencies, translation services as needed, assisting with paperwork, and contact with the outside world, senior companions often provide the services that the frail elderly need to live independently. Senior companions also provide respite care to relieve live-in caretakers for short periods of time. There were 70 senior companions during the fiscal year that provided 92,440 volunteer hours that helped 2,370 participants remain living independently.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$174,467ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
DescInnovage Home Care provides other services to our community, such as energy outreach, prescription drug maintenance, Medicare & Medicaid counseling, helpline, money management, and transportation. Help Line: Volunteers provide information to callers about valuable community resources, such as yard work assistance, snow removal, help with hospital and/or utility bills, etc. This program assisted 1,561 callers in FY2014. Prescription Drug Assistance Service: This program helped 60 individuals obtain prescription medications from pharmaceutical companies at little or no cost during the year (many, but not all drugs are available). Individuals are also screened for eligibility for other types of assistance. If they qualify, volunteers help them fill out and submit the required application(s). Medicare/Medicaid Outreach: IHC screens callers for eligibility for all types of assistance. For those qualified, volunteers help to fill out and submit the required applications. Many of the people who call are eligible for public benefits through Medicare or Medicaid. This program assisted 378 people during the year. Money Management Program - Bill Payer Service: Trained, insured, and supervised volunteers assist clients with organizing their paperwork and mail; organizing, review, and payment of monthly bills; checkbook management and checkbook balancing; personal budgeting; and related personal financial matters. In FY2014, 35 volunteers provided assistance to 47 participants. Senior Health Insurance Assistance Program (SHIP): Trained counselors provide accurate and objective counseling, assistance, and education about Medicare and health insurance plans. Over 359 callers were helped in FY2014. Transportation Program: Transportation services are available under this program - one for which there is a fee, and one for which there is no charge (although riders are asked to make a donation to support the program). Transportation is available to all Denver Home Care clients either as fee-for-service for Medicaid clients or included in the cost of care for those who pay privately. Other seniors who call for transportation are accommodated as scheduling permits. No-cost rides are primarily allotted to individuals with low incomes for grocery shopping or medical appointments. The No - cost rides provided by the transportation program and the senior companion program for FY July 1 2013 to June 30 2014 is 21,089.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$3,784,540TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee246EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonINNOVAGE HOME CAREPersonNm
Phone3033006900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18950 E LOWRY BLVDAddressLine1
CityDENVERCity
StateCOState
ZIP Code80230ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Wendell Pryor
Board Member1.04.0Yes (X)
Bonnie Olsen
Board Member1.03.0Yes (X)
Jack Blumenthal
Board Member through 03/20141.03.0Yes (X)
Randy McCall
Board Member1.03.0Yes (X)
Milt Bollman
Board Member through 04/20141.03.0Yes (X)
Theresa Donahue
Board Member1.03.0Yes (X)
Maureen Hanrahan
Vice Chair1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Don Marostica
Board Member through 04/20141.03.0Yes (X)
Vickie Wickhorst
Board Member1.03.0Yes (X)
Joie Glenn
Board Member1.03.0Yes (X)
Janice Torrez
Chair1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Greg Ibsen
Board Member effective 05/20141.04.0Yes (X)
Dr Francis Communale
Board Member effective 01/20141.03.0Yes (X)
Mil Schulhof
Board Member effective 05/20141.03.0Yes (X)
Maureen Hewitt
President/CEO2.038.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$591,096$45,083
Jennifer Rhodes - Executive
Director through 09/201340.0Yes (X)$93,212$839
Angela Oakley
CFO2.038.0Yes (X)$215,952$31,456
Gina Deblassie
COO2.038.0Yes (X)$296,140$24,458
Vanessa Walton
Secretary2.038.0Yes (X)$208,759$25,685
Ross Guillen - Executive
Director effective 11/201340.0Yes (X)$14,453$2,724
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$107,665TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,311,947TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$130,245TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$29,892FederatedCampaignsAmt
Related Organizations$150,537RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$443,775GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$110,811AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$13,851NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$735,015TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICAID REVENUE900099$789,984$789,984
PROGRAM INCOME900099$1,628,739$1,628,739
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,418,723TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,765ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$565,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$647,084OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$82,084OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$82,084TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,073,419TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,418,723RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,765ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,147TotalAmt
Program Services$119,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,477,179TotalAmt
Program Services$2,353,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,868TotalAmt
Program Services$35,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,589TotalAmt
Program Services$91,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,245TotalAmt
Program Services$244,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,003TotalAmt
Program Services$54,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$493,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,395TotalAmt
Management And General$1,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,480TotalAmt
Program Services$284,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,396TotalAmt
Program Services$10,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,859TotalAmt
Program Services$25,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$517ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,824TotalAmt
Program Services$53,824ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,035TotalAmt
Program Services$267,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356TotalAmt
Program Services$356ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,223TotalAmt
Program Services$15,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$811ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,507TotalAmt
Program Services$42,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,630TotalAmt
Program Services$75,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$41,877$41,877
CLAIMS FUNDING$22,315$21,199$1,116
LICENSES/DUES/FEES$19,101$18,146$955
PROFESSIONAL LICENSES$8,782$8,343$439

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,818TotalAmt
Program Services$20,818ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,468,629TotalAmt
Program Services$3,784,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$684,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,466BOYAmt
EOY$487,553EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$686,988BOYAmt
EOY$688,752EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,835BOYAmt
EOY$21,010EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,536BOYAmt
EOY$308,403EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,279BOYAmt
EOY$42,749EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$405,228LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$83,922LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$907,125BOYAmt
EOY$321,306EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,000BOYAmt
EOY$786,650EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$285,170BOYAmt
EOY$18,029EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,348,399BOYAmt
EOY$2,674,452EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$463,271BOYAmt
EOY$361,256EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,650BOYAmt
EOY$8,330EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,170BOYAmt
EOY$2,838EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,587,755BOYAmt
EOY$3,410,685EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,061,846BOYAmt
EOY$3,783,109EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,974BOYAmt
EOY-$1,126,236EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,579BOYAmt
EOY$17,579EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,553BOYAmt
EOY-$1,108,657EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,348,399BOYAmt
EOY$2,674,452EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,395,210ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,906,684CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,794,271CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,847,247CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$901,812CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$735,015CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,185,029TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,906,684CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,794,271CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,847,247CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$901,812CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$735,015CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,185,029TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$15,589SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$7,169,440PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,478CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,545CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,361CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,445CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,765CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$109,594TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$7,294,623TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$17,115,197GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98284PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96919PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$198,481BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$451InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$451OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$198,481EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$198,481BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$391InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$391OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$198,481EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$198,481BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$266InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$266OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$198,481EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$198,481BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$237InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$237OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$198,481EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$170,991BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$503,114ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,330InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$502,954OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$198,481EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.91140BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.08860PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,225OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$47,225BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$108,653OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,298DepreciationAmt
Book Value$92,355BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,811OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,684DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,127BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$210,539OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$56,940DepreciationAmt
Book Value$153,599BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$321,306TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$3,401,526
SECURITY DEPOSIT$9,159
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,410,685TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,155,503TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,155,503RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$82,084OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$82,084RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,073,419TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,550,713TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$82,084OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$82,084ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,468,629ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,468,629TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Describe the Intended uses of the organization's endowment fundsPart V, Line 4 The Organization's endowment consists of donor permanently restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the governing body to function as endowments (board designated endowment funds). The endowment was formed to support the programs and services of Seniors! Inc.
Uncertain Tax PositionsPart X, Line 2 Management has evaluated their income tax positions under the guidance included in ASC 740. Based on their review, management has not identified any material uncertain tax positions to be recorded or disclosed in the financial statements.
Other revenue on return, not on bookspart xi, line 4b loss on asset disposals included in expense on financials, reclassed to revenue for 990 purposes (82,084)
Other expense on financials, not on returnpart xii, line 2d loss on asset disposals included in expense on financials, reclassed to revenue for 990 purposes (82,084)

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Maureen Hewitt
President/CEO$0$429,017$0$124,761$0$37,318$0$24,438$0$20,645$0$636,179$0$0
Angela Oakley
CFO$177,015$37,922$1,015$13,230$18,226$247,408$0
Gina Deblassie
COO$237,342$46,572$12,226$15,955$8,503$320,598$0
Vanessa Walton
Secretary$171,444$34,997$2,318$12,351$13,334$234,444$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Non-Fixed PaymentsSchedule J, Part I, Line 7 The incentive compensation plan is based on the performance of the individual and the organization. The maximum percentage bonus an individual can achieve is based on the individual's position level in the organization. The total incentive fund for a given fiscal year is established in the budgeting process and is reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors. Individual awards are based on individual, team and organizational performance relating to Quality of Service, Strategic Goals, Individual Goals and Financial Goals. The Board of Directors determines annually whether an incentive will be paid.
457(F) PLANPart I, line 4b THE ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED A 457(F) PLAN ON DECEMBER 1, 2013. BENEFITS OF THE PLAN WILL BE PAID IN A LUMP SUM AMOUNT ON THE DEFERRED VESTING DATE OF JANUARY 1, 2016. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN THE PLAN AND RECEIVED A DESIGNATED CREDIT WHICH IS INCLUDED IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C - MAUREEN HEWITT: $21,887.83 - ANGELA OAKLEY: $9,681.51 - GINA DEBLASSIE: $12,128.13 - VANESSA WALTON: $9,012.01

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SIGNIFICANT CHANGES IN PROGRAM SERVICESFORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 INNOVAGE HOME CARE ACQUIRED A LICENSED HOME CARE AGENCY IN CARBONDALE, COLORADO IN APRIL 2014. MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 For 990 purposes, Total Community Options Inc. DBA Innovage, a related entity, is a member of Innovage Home Care. Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Election of governing body Innovage approves and can remove board members. The same board for Innovage governs the board for Innovage Home Care. Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decision Subject to Approval Innovage approves strategic business plans and budgets.
DESCRIBE PROCESS TO REVIEW 990FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B The 990 is prepared by a third party preparer and an initial review is conducted by the Director of Accounting and CFO of the Organization. A secondary review is conducted by the Audit Committee and the final version of the 990 is made available to the entire board prior to filing the return with the IRS.
DESCRIBE HOW CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED & ENFORCEDFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C The compliance department of Innovage, a related organization, maintains a master conflict of interest spreadsheet that is updated annually. The compliance officer routinely reviews the spreadsheet to monitor potential conflicts that have been identified. The compliance officer works closely with the board-appointed audit committee to monitor and address potential conflicts and to ensure the conflict of interest policy for board members is followed. Annual compliance education is provided to staff and board members. The compliance officer, in conjunction with HR, monitors potential conflicts that have been identified by key employees. At board meetings, the board asks its members if there are any conflicts of interest. If a conflict is identified, the board member is recused from voting and may not participate in the decision making process regarding the conflict.
DESCRIBE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A & 15B Officers' compensation is paid either by the filing organization or Innovage, a related organization. In 2014, INTEGRATED Healthcare Strategies, an external compensation consultant, conducted a full review of executive salaries. The study was based on comparability data based on organization mission, tax status, scope (budget, staff size), program offerings, locations, and talent pool for executive attraction/retention. Sources included independent compensation surveys, 990 data and SEC filings, and actual written offers. All elements of total compensation were considered in determining reasonableness. INTEGRATED Healthcare Strategies submitted salary recommendation that was submitted to the full Board of Directors for final approval.
DESCRIBE HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 InnovAge Home Care makes its governing documents, financials statements and conflict of interest policy available upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1
INNOVAGE HOME CARE NORTH
8950 E Lowry BlvdDenverCO80230454337380HOME CARECO$323,194$68,619Seniors inc
Innovage Home Care Aspen
8950 E Lowry BlvdDenverCO80230464903874Home CareCO$337,929$871,350seniors inc

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Innovage
8950 E LOWRY BLVDDENVERCO80203341547962HOLDING COCO501(c)(3)ln11 type INAfalse
INNOVAGE GREATER COLORADO PACE (TLC)
8950 E Lowry BlvdDenverCO80230742555064PACE PROGRAMCO501(c)(3)LINE 9INNOVAGEfalse
INNOVAGE JOHNSON ADULT DAY PROGRAM INC
3444 S Emerson StEnglewoodCO80113263724459ADULT DAY CTRCO501(c)(3)LINE 9INNOVAGEfalse
Innovage Foundation
8950 E Lowry BlvdDenverCO80230262700185FOUNDATIONCO501(c)(3)LINE 7INNOVAGEfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PINEWOOD LODGE LLLPBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E IRONTONAddressLine1
CityAURORACity
StateCOState
ZIP Code80012ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200450308EIN
Primary ActivitiesSR AFFOR HOUSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TLC IncBusinessNameLine1

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONTINENTAL COMMUNITY HOUSING INCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18950 E Lowry BlvdAddressLine1
CityDenverCity
StateCOState
ZIP Code80230ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN264520899EIN
Primary ActivitiesSR. HOUSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TLC IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPORATIONEntityTypeTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Innovage Foundation
c$141,673amount received
Innovage Greater CO Pace (TLC)
e$1,143,933interco amount