SAN DIEGO OPERA ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAN DIEGO OPERA ASSOCIATION (EIN 95-6044429)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-04-30
IRS object ID
201541209349301274
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-04-30T16:19:15-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Leaf & Cole LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12810 Camino Del Rio South Suite 200AddressLine1
CitySan DiegoCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code921083820ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN956044429EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAN DIEGO OPERA ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6192327636PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1233 A STREET SUITEAddressLine1
CitySAN DIEGOCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code92101ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANCES R MARSHALLPersonNm
Person TitleSecretaryPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-04-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIE A FIRLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00085551PTIN
Phone6192947200PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerKEITH FISHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1233 A STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1
CitySAN DIEGOCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code92101ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,228,454GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sdopera.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of San Diego Opera is to deliver exceptional vocal performances and exciting, accessible programs to diverse audiences, focusing on community engagement and the transformative power of live performance.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee418TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers352TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$21,611TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$21,611NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,111,216PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,077,551CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,621,757PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,391,929CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$426,759PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$283,493CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$295,354PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$178,160CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,864,378PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,574,813CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,288,441PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,521,464CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,977,596CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,997,803PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,273,120CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,286,244PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,794,584CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,421,866PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,219,771CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,752,420TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,786,464TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,099,261TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,989,017TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,653,159NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,797,447NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMissionThe mission of San Diego Opera is to deliver exceptional vocal performances and exciting, accessible programs to diverse audiences, focusing on community engagement and the transformative power of live performance.VisionThe San Diego Opera will be recognized internationally as a leading example of adaptability, innovation and sustainability in the operatic arts, promoting diversified programming and unique performance venues with world-class and emerging talent.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,781,801ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,391,929RevenueAmt
DescIn 2014, San Diego Opera produced four productions for a total of sixteen performances throughout the five-month season (January - May) along with a special concert event in San Diegos downtown Civic Theatre. Operas are produced and staged completely by San Diego Opera and feature internationally renowned artists. The chorus and stage crew are drawn from the local community, and San Diego Symphony is contracted as the orchestra. San Diego Opera has a scenic studio that builds sets and costumes for many of its productions and for theatrical arts organizations and commercial trade shows around the country. As part of its mission to make opera accessible to all, San Diego Opera offers extensive opera education and outreach programs, which serve adults and school children in San Diego County and Northern Mexico, with a special emphasis on disadvantaged children.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,781,801TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document60IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee418EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL LOWRYPersonNm
Phone6192327636PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1233 A STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1
CitySAN DIEGOCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code921014095ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (66 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CAROL LAZIER
President20.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
COURTNEY ANN COYLE ESQ
EXEC. VP5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A MERRITT MD
VP FINANCE5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCES R MARSHALL
Secretary5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT B HORSMAN
MEMBER AT LARGE5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID KLEINFELD
MEMBER AT LARGE5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOSES URBANO
MEMBER AT LARGE5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE WATKINS
MEMBER AT LARGE5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID BRENNER MD
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN IRWIN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NATHAN FLETCHER
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN F IPPOLITO
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH B MARSH-REBELO
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA FISCHLOWITZ
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW LEIVO
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLORIA RASMUSSEN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX LUKIANOV
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA NORTON
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET JACKSON
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZANDRA RHODES
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA SPUCK
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY S THORNLEY
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN S COHN
President1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN SEDGWICK-TYLER
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAIRE REISS
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IRIS LYNN STRAUSS
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORI WALTON
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERYL WHITE
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
M FAYE WILSON
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHA A CHANDLER PHD
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAFFAELLA BELANICH
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE CLARK
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY COOPER
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLIVIA FARRELL
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL A FISHER ESQ
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABEER HAGE
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY F HIXSON JR
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE HUSTON
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE JONES
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNDA KERR
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IAN LEISEGANG
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY LIPINSKY
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY KEOUGH LYMAN
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY E LYONS PHD
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM MELODY
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARN HASSET MEYER
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERESA NORTON
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUIS A NUNEZ
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE OTTERSON
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM RAFALOVICH
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEREMIAH B ROBINS
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLETTE CARSON ROYSTON
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN SCRIPPS
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM SLATER-PRICE
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY SUH
VP, FINANCE1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBBIE TURNER
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANITZA VILLANUEVA
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER GREENFIELD
Vice President1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH FISHER
COO40.000.00Yes (X)$190,613$0$5,937
MICHAEL LOWRY
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$152,509$0$5,889
IAN CAMPBELL
GEN&ART DIR,CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$479,500$0$22,655
JOSE CEPEDA
CTO40.000.00$123,037$0$5,924Yes (X)
NICOLAS REVELES
DIR OF EDUC & OUT40.000.00$120,212$0$12,146Yes (X)
ANN SPIRA CAMPBELL
ED, DEV & MKTG40.000.00$304,470$0$12,137Yes (X)
RISE WALTER
DIR, AUDIENCE DEV40.000.00$163,737$0$12,812Yes (X)
JAMES FORBES
DIRECTOR, INDIV40.000.00$116,768$0$12,825Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,650,846TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$90,325TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$367,397FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$512,820GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,197,334AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$129,547NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,077,551TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HANDLING FEES, MISC711190$59,187$59,187
RENTAL SETS TO THEATERS711190$42,444$42,444
SHOP PRODUCTION/THEATER711190$99,352$99,352
TICKET SALES711190$5,190,946$5,190,946
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,391,929TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$257,674TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$223,441RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$34,233ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$48,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$22,181OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$25,819OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,819TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,819RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$53,145FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$367,397ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$227,727FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$174,582TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$174,582ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$382,122GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$403,733CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$21,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$21,611UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business711190BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$18,033TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,033RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$18,033OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,574,813TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,659,222RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$21,611UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$140,349ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,125,259TotalAmt
Program Services$236,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$889,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,044,408TotalAmt
Program Services$3,821,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$870,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,352,316FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,985TotalAmt
Program Services$202,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$96,683FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,479TotalAmt
Program Services$269,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,574FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,333TotalAmt
Program Services$331,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,402FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,669TotalAmt
Management And General$342,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,000TotalAmt
Management And General$23,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,903TotalAmt
Management And General$9,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,702,889TotalAmt
Program Services$2,665,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$478FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$871,951TotalAmt
Program Services$642,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$209,028FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,734TotalAmt
Program Services$49,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,716FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,469TotalAmt
Program Services$9,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,351TotalAmt
Program Services$389,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,987FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,102TotalAmt
Program Services$324,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,493FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,625TotalAmt
Program Services$3,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,760FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,184TotalAmt
Program Services$146,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$3,814FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,264TotalAmt
Management And General$90,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$760,280$736,753$23,527
Theatre facility fees$578,056$578,056
STUDENT TICKET VOUCHERS$236,106$236,106
RENTAL SETS & SET BUILDING$122,564$122,564

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,973TotalAmt
Program Services$18,000ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$23,973FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,794,584TotalAmt
Program Services$10,781,801ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,035,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,977,596FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,543,454BOYAmt
EOY$6,197,702EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,166BOYAmt
EOY$19,732EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,155,929BOYAmt
EOY$3,257,145EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,111,054BOYAmt
EOY$532,460EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,222BOYAmt
EOY$93,796EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,498BOYAmt
EOY$155,810EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,951,591LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,916,639LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,245,240BOYAmt
EOY$1,034,952EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,229,209BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,601,250BOYAmt
EOY$5,899,403EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$466,398BOYAmt
EOY$595,464EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,752,420BOYAmt
EOY$17,786,464EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$448,815BOYAmt
EOY$1,324,755EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,046,639BOYAmt
EOY$1,936,569EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$603,807BOYAmt
EOY$727,693EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,099,261BOYAmt
EOY$3,989,017EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,270,059BOYAmt
EOY$1,272,603EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,179,293BOYAmt
EOY$7,082,185EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,203,807BOYAmt
EOY$5,442,659EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,653,159BOYAmt
EOY$13,797,447EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,752,420BOYAmt
EOY$17,786,464EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,219,771ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$394,759NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$30,700OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,965,959CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,935,179CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,453,055CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,111,216CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,077,551CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,542,960TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,965,959CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,935,179CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,453,055CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,111,216CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,077,551CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$37,542,960TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,541,942SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$32,001,018PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$280,879CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$807,985CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$488,771CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$426,759CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$257,674CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,262,068TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$493,058CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,782CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,560CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,377CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,033CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$541,810TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$40,346,838TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$28,762,014GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.79310PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.81550PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,203,807BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$1,066,576ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$550,150InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$244,722OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,442,659EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,759,418BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$111,702ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$591,017InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$258,330OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,203,807EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,144,391BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$37,266ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$142,802InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$279,437OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,759,418EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,192,650BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$42,309ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,383,238InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,473,806OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,144,391EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,934,463BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$46,899ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$211,288InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,192,650EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$78,025OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$78,025BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$200,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$200,000DepreciationAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,479,968OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$752,700DepreciationAmt
Book Value$727,268BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,634,947OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,421,707DepreciationAmt
Book Value$213,240BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$558,651OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$542,232DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,419BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,034,952TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$5,899,403TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFICIENCY IN CGA$55,837
DEFINED CONTRIB POST RETIREMENT$595,464
POOLED INCOME FUND LIABILITY$76,392
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$727,693TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,098,021TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$394,759NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$404,650DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$30,192OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$769,217RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,328,804RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$9,903InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$236,106OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$246,009RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,574,813TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,953,733TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$435,350DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included-$30,192OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$405,158ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,548,575ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$9,903InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$236,106OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$246,009ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,794,584TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.THE INTENDED USE OF THE SAN DIEGO OPERA'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT.During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, the provision for uncollectible pledges was increased $1,066,576 related to permanently restricted pledges. This decrease in permanently restricted net assets is reported as a negative contribution amount on line 1b in Part V.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteSan Diego Opera is a public charity and is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and Section 23701(d) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code except on net income derived from unrelated business activities. San Diego Opera's unrelated business activity did not generate taxable income and no tax liability has been recorded at June 30, 2014 and 2013. San Diego Opera believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. San Diego Opera is not a private foundation.San Diego Opera's Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax and Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Returns for Tax for the years ended June 30, 2014, 2013, and 2012 are subject to examination by Internal Revenue Service and State taxing authorities, generally the three to four years after the returns were filed.
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SSTUDENT TICKET VOUCHERS $236106
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SSTUDENT TICKET VOUCHERS $236106

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1OPENING NIGHT GALANameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$385,985GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$352,985CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$33,000GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$12,615RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$53,266FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$10,000EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$121,004OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2OTHER FUNDRAISING EVENTSNameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$34,557GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$14,412CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$20,145GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$2,962RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$14,334FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$360EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$13,186OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$420,542GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$367,397CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$53,145GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$15,577RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$67,600FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$10,360EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$134,190OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$227,727DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$174,582NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ANN SPIRA CAMPBELL
ED, DEV & MKTG$304,470$12,137$316,607
IAN CAMPBELL
GEN&ART DIR,CEO$479,500$22,655$502,155
KEITH FISHER
COO$190,613$5,937$196,550
MICHAEL LOWRY
CFO$152,509$5,889$158,398
RISE WALTER
DIR, AUDIENCE DEV$163,737$12,812$176,549

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.Wages are grossed up to include the tax implications of non-cash benefits provided to certain employees.
Part III, Additional InformationOn May 15th, 2014, San Diego Opera and Ian Campbell agreed to end their employment relationship with each other and entered into an Interim Agreement to mediate the conclusion of his employment agreement and any ancillary retirement and benefit plans. AS PART OF THIS INTERIM AGREEMENT, SAN DIEGO OPERA ASSOCIATION AGREED TO MAKE AN ANNUAL LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUM PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $7,093 WHICH WAS DUE ON MAY 13, 2014. THIS WAS ONE OF TWO LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES FOR MR. CAMPBELL WHICH WERE BEING PAID FOR BY SAN DIEGO OPERA IN ACCORDANCE WITH HIS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. Effective July 25, 2014, San Diego Opera and Ian Campbell entered into a Settlement Agreement and Mutual Release of all Claims. The terms of this agreement included a lump sum payment in the gross amount of $276,000, making available to Mr. Campbell two opening night seats for all events put on by San Diego Opera for his lifetime and Mr. Campbell will keep and maintain at his own expense any insurance policies issued to him while employed by San Diego Opera Association. During the course of his employment, Mr. Campbell participated in the company sponsored 403(b) retirement plan that is available to all full-time employees. During the 2013-2014 fiscal year, and in previous years, Mr. Campbell received matching contributions as defined in the plan. This Settlement agreement did not impact Mr. Campbells 403(b) plan account. On May 15th, 2014, San Diego Opera and Ann Spira Campbell agreed to end their employment relationship with each other and entered into an Interim Agreement to mediate the conclusion of her employment agreement and any ancillary retirement and benefit plans. As part of this interim Agreement, San Diego Opera Association agreed to pay out accrued vacation time in the amount of $17,823.36 and to relinquish any claim of right to funds it held in trust pursuant to a Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (SERP) in which Ms. Campbell was the SOLE participant. The SERP was established in 2006 and required annual employer contributions based on a percentage of Ms. Campbells compensation. Effective July 5, 2014, San Diego Opera and Ann Spira Campbell entered into a Settlement Agreement and Mutual Release of all Claims. The terms of this agreement included a lump sum payment in the gross amount of $200,000, releasing the accumulated funds held in the SERP to Ms. Campbell (fair market value as of the release date was $594,697.84) and making available to Ms. Campbell two opening night seats for all events put on by San Diego Opera for her lifetime. During the course of her employment, Ms. Campbell participated in the company sponsored 403(b) retirement plan that is available to all full-time employees. During the 2013-2014 fiscal year, and in previous years, Ms. Campbell received matching contributions as defined in the plan. This Settlement agreement did not impact Ms. Campbells 403(b) plan account.The monetary portions of these severance payments were made in July 2014, after the end of the fiscal year to which this return relates. However, because the San Diego Opera uses the accrual method of accounting, the amounts were included in the Statement of Functional Expenses (Page 10 of Form 990, Part IX).

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (7 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)EVENT HOSTING1$25,000FMV
Yes (X)PARKING1$48,770FMV
Yes (X)AIR TRAVEL1$18,000FMV
Yes (X)WINE1$13,812FMV
Yes (X)FRAMES AND GIFTS1$9,573FMV
Yes (X)HOSTED EVENT1$10,880FMV
AIRLINE TICKETS1$3,512FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtIAN CAMPBELL (WHO SERVED AS GENERAL DIRECTOR AND ARTISTIC DIRECTOR, CEO) AND ANN SPIRA CAMPBELL (WHO SERVED AS DEPUTY GENERAL DIRECTOR) HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.The employment of these two individuals was terminated as of May 15, 2014, prior to the end of the tax year to which this return relates.CAROL LAZIER (WHO SERVES AS PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS) AND JAMES A. MERRITT, M.D. (WHO SERVES ON THE BOARD AS VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE)ARE HUSBAND AND WIFE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderDONATIONS OF $100 OR MORE QUALIFIES A DONOR FOR MEMBERSHIP WITH THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyMEMBERS VOTE FOR DIRECTORS PER THE ORGANIZATION BYLAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or ShareholdersMEMBERS APPROVE CERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY PER THE ORGANIZATION BYLAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8: Explanation of No Contemporaneously Documentation of MeetingsAll committees with authority to act on behalf of the governing body prepared contemporaneous minutes, except for the Compensation Committee with respect to its meetings prior to May 2014. The Compensation Committee communicated its decisions to the staff of the organization in writing, via e-mail. Beginning in May 2014, however, and for all future fiscal years, the Compensation Committee and every other committee with authority to act on behalf of the governing body has prepared, and will prepare, contemporaneous written records of its meetings and decisions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessSAN DIEGO OPERA ASSOCIATIONS PROCESS TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 IS AS FOLLOWS:A. AFTER PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990 BY THE CFO AND THE AUDIT FIRM, A DRAFT IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND INPUT. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, SELECTED BY THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND ELECTED EACH YEAR BY THE MEMBERSHIP, IS COMPRISED OF INDIVIDUALS WHOSE BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL BACKGROUNDS BRING APPROPRIATE EXPERTISE TO THIS PROCESS. THE ASSOCIATIONS VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE IS ALSO A NON-VOTING MEMBER OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.B. ONCE THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, IT IS THEN DISTRIBUTED ELECTRONICALLY TO EACH MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATIONS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THEM IN AMPLE TIME TO PERMIT THEIR REVIEW AND INPUT OF IT BEFORE THEY ARE ASKED TO VOTE ON IT. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PUT FORTH FOR APPROVAL BY A QUORUM OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.C. SHOULD ANY REVISIONS BE NECESSARY, THE UPDATED DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO BOTH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND FULL BOARD FOR FINAL REVIEW. IT IS PROVIDED TO THEM IN AMPLE TIME TO PERMIT THEM TO REVIEW THE CHANGES, TO ASK QUESTIONS AND / OR MAKE FINAL SUGGESTIONS BEFORE IT IS SUBITTED TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe organization maintains a Code of Conduct that includes, among other provisions, a Conflict of Interest policy. That policy covers all of the organization's officers, directors, advisory board members and staff. The policy is circulated to all covered persons, each of whom is required to disclose any facts or relationships that could give rise to a conflict of interest, and to sign that disclosure after acknowledging that he or she has carefully read and considered the questions. While the policy requires each covered person to disclose voluntarily any transaction or relationship that he or she believes to result in a conflict of interest, the organization's directors, officers, advisory board members and staff are also instructed to report any violation of the policy to management. The Board of Directors makes the final determination as to whether a conflict exists, and reviews the relevant facts if a conflict arises. If any covered person has a conflict, he or she is prohibited from participating in either the deliberation process or the decision-making process with respect to the relevant transaction. Further, each covered person is required to update his or her disclosure statement immediately if at any time during their service to the organization there occurs an event, change or development that would require an additional disclosure.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThere is a compensation review committee of the Board that reviews and approves all compensation and benefits for the executive director. The committee uses performance evaluation data as well as externally generated compensation data from comparable organizations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThere is a compensation review committee of the Board that reviews and approves all compensation and benefits for department heads including key employees. The committee uses performance evaluation data as well as externally generated compensation data from comparable organizations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableSan Diego Opera Association makes its audited financials, corporate bylaws, board of directors governance guidelines, conflict of interest policy and committee charters available on its website.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesFMV OF TICKETS EXCHANGED FOR IN-KIND GIFTS = -$31220
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesIN-KIND SVC ADJUSTMENT FROM PRIOR YEAR = $520

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAN DIEGO OPERA ASSOC ENDOWMENT TRUSTBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 804358AddressLine1
CityCHICAGOCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60680ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN330519746EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT SDOPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509(A)3 - OTHERPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1233 A STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1
CitySAN DIEGOCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code92101ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT SDOPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeTRUSTEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$308,664ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.