AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN OSTEOPATHIC ASSOCIATION (EIN 36-2170786)
Tax period
2013-06-01 to 2014-05-31
Filed
2015-04-15
IRS object ID
201541059349300344
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-04-15T12:17:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCGLADREY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 SWACKER DRIVE STE 800AddressLine1
CityCHICAGOCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60606ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362170786EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1American Osteopathic AssociationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3122028115PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1142 East Ontario StreetAddressLine1
CityChicagoCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60611ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAdrienne White-FainesPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone3122028115PhoneNum
Signature2015-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonZack FortschPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00052725PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAdrienne White-FainesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1142 East Ontario StreetAddressLine1
CityChicagoCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60611ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,225,975GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.osteopathic.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1897FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe American Osteopathic Association (AOA) is a membership association representing more than 109,600 osteopathic physicians (DOs) and osteopathic medical students. The AOA serves as the primary certifying board for DOs, is the accrediting agency for osteopathic medical schools, and has federal authority to accredit hospitals and other health care facilities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee192TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$137,074TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$58,675NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,984,841PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,223,739CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,540,323PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,445,797CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,096,952PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,065,477CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$627,356PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$641,041CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,249,472PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,376,054CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$441,198PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$472,235CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,390,172PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,560,386CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,839,764PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,498,313CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,671,134PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,530,934CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$421,662PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,845,120CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$62,587,555TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$66,098,376TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,103,009TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,821,817TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,484,546NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,276,559NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe AOA's mission is to advance the distinctive philosophy and practice of osteopathic medicine.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,495,767ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,365,766RevenueAmt
DescDepartment of Education:The function of the AOA Department of Education is to promote excellence in osteopathic medicine through education. In 2014, the AOA:Division of Certification-Was responsible for the development of certification and continuous certification processes for over 28,000 osteopathic physician diplomates and for the development and implementation of the new Osteopathic Continuous Certification (OCC) process for each of the 18 specialty certifying boards and their subspecialty certifications. -Awarded 1,673 new general certifications, 310 new certifications of added qualifications, 93 new certifications of special qualifications, and 1,243 re-certifications to osteopathic physicians.Division of Educational Resource Services-Monitored and recorded the progress of 8,210 trainees in 1,119 residency training programs.Division of Postdoctoral Training -Approved 75 new programs (702 positions), increased size of 58 programs (261 positions) and reviewed 141 programs for Continuing Approval.-Conducted 8 Osteopathic Postdoctoral Training Institution (OPTI) continuing approval site visits.-Executed a national educational conference for residency program directors and medical educators.-Approved 363 ACC-ME PGY1, 105 Federal/Military PGY1 and 272 ACC-ME PGY2/Fellowship Training applications.Division of Training Program Review Services-Continued its charge of reviewing all osteopathic training programs. In fiscal year 2014, over 200 inspections were conducted.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,404,710ExpenseAmt
Revenue$21,117,970RevenueAmt
DescMembership Services:The Department of Membership is responsible for developing and executing initiatives that provide significant financial and volunteer resources to support the AOA's mission by retaining and recruiting 45,811 members. Membership projects build awareness of overall AOA programs that ultimately lead to improved quality of patient care, such as the iLearn Mentor Program, the Clinical Assessment Program, practice management programs for young physicians, and leadership development opportunities and information for students, interns and residents.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,069,087ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,123,492RevenueAmt
DescPublications:The AOA publishes 3 peer-reviewed scientific publications: The Journal of the American Osteopathic Association (JAOA), JAOA supplements, and AOA Health Watch. These print and online publications provide continuing medical education (CME) to osteopathic physicians (DOs) and other health care professionals, and they complement the education of osteopathic medical students. Approximately 27,000 primary care DOs receive the print copies and more than 100,000 individuals receive the electronic tables of contents for the JAOA and its supplements. For AOA Health Watch, about 44,000 primary care DOs and specialists receive the print copies, while 93,000 receive electronic alerts about this publication. In addition, the AOA produces an online news publication, The DO, which focuses on stories relevant to the osteopathic medical profession. Approximately 94,000 individuals, including DOs and students, receive The DO's electronic tables of contents.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (6 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$472,237$472,235$0Grants:Grants provided to organizations and individuals to further studies in the field of osteopathic medicine. Five individuals were given $13,000 in grants and over 30 entities were provided with grants totaling $472,235 to fund research and advancement for the osteopathic profession.
$2,651,280$3,134,272Conventions:Revenues and expenses associated with the annual convention of which main activities include conducting CME and research prsentations.
$5,330,536$7,567,223Certifying Boards:Revenues and expenses incurred in connection with the Certifying Boards represent amounts spent to develop and administer psychometrically valid examinations with the goal of improving patient care.
$7,415,547$0Expenses incurred with gathering and documenting information for AOA on a National and State level and acting as the organization's liason in Washington, D.C. All expenses of the Washington, D.C. satellite office are included, as well as all expenses required to represent the 100,000 osteopathic physicians (DOs) and osteopathic medical students in the United States.
$2,750,023Elected Officials:Expenses related to the Board of Trustees and the annual, mid-year, and interim meeting to conduct business when the House of Delegates is not in session.
$2,048,482Bureau/Council/Committee expenses:Expenses related to AOA's 67 Bureau/Council/Committee and their strategic plan directives.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$20,668,105TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$472,235TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$10,701,495TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$32,637,669TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document493IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee192EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Frank Bedford CPABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3122028115PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1142 East Ontario StreetAddressLine1
CityChicagoCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60611ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (54 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Martin S Levine DO
Treasurer38.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,645$0$0
Mark A Baker DO
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$8,400$0$0
John W Becher Jr DO
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$14,331$0$0
John E Bodell DO
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$3,150$0$0
William J Burke DO
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$4,200$0$0
Ronald R Burns DO
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$7,090$0$0
Boyd R Buser DO
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$21,650$0$0
Thomas L Ely DO
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$5,850$0$0
Joseph A Giaimo DO
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$6,600$0$0
William S Mayo DO
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$7,969$0$0
Carol L Monson DO
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$4,500$0$0
Michael K Murphy DO
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$6,300$0$0
Susan C Sevensma DO
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$5,572$0$0
Barbara E Walker DO
Trustee2.001.00Yes (X)$5,425$0$0
Joseph M Yasso Jr DO
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$7,050$0$0
Richard R Thacker DO
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$4,050$0$0
Ernest R Gelb DO
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$3,450$0$0
Teresa A Hubka DO
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark S Cantieri DO
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$1,650$0$0
Karen J Nichols
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$3,950$0$0
Joel B Cooperman
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$3,993$0$0
James J Dearing
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$2,250$0$0
Suzanne K Kelley
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$2,250$0$0
Bridget E McIlwee
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$2,550$0$0
John F Dery
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$2,550$0$0
Bradford W Landry
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$2,450$0$0
Ray E Stowers DO
Past President38.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$238,838$0$0
Norman E Vinn DO
President38.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$251,479$0$0
Robert S Juhasz DO
President Elect38.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$91,105$0$0
Craig L Magnatta DO
First Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)$3,150$0$0
Geraldine T O'Shea DO
2nd Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)$2,650$0$0
Frank M Tursi DO
3rd Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)$1,650$0$0
Carl M Pesta DO
Speaker of the House of Delegates2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,300$0$0
Ray Morrison DO
Vice Speaker2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,066$0$0
Amber A Hull OMS IV
Student Representative2.000.00Yes (X)$1,650$0$0
Sonbol Shahid-Salles DO
Intern/Resident Representative2.000.00Yes (X)$1,800$0$0
Kathleen M Naegele DO
New Physician in Practice2.000.00Yes (X)$1,600$0$0
Frank W Bedford CPA
CFO/Controller38.001.00Yes (X)$240,806$0$37,562
John B Crosby JD
Past Executive Director38.001.00Yes (X)$496,226$0$31,939
Joshua L Prober JD
Legal Counsel38.001.00Yes (X)$241,043$0$34,752
Adrienne White-Faines MPA
Executive Director/CEO38.002.00Yes (X)$206,813$0$10,399
Michael Mallie
Associate Executive Director38.000.00$241,753$0$37,612Yes (X)
Ollie McCarroll
Department Director38.000.00$227,111$0$21,697Yes (X)
Phil Atwood
Chief Information Officer38.000.00$161,794$0$11,284Yes (X)
Sydney Olson
Associate Executive Director38.000.00$270,416$0$5,473Yes (X)
James Swartwout
Associate Executive Director38.000.00$260,387$0$35,628Yes (X)
Diane Burkhart
Department Director38.000.00$207,485$0$0Yes (X)
Sheryl McAuliffe
Department Director38.000.00$169,711$0$17,612Yes (X)
Karyn Szurgot
Department Director38.000.00$162,529$0$27,207Yes (X)
Konrad Miskowicz-Retz
Department Director38.000.00$209,215$0$20,350Yes (X)
Randall Roash
Sales Manager38.000.00$166,918$0$30,521Yes (X)
Linda Mascheri
Department Director38.000.00$167,172$0$25,798Yes (X)
Ray Quintero
Department Director38.000.00$193,534$0$8,657Yes (X)
Stephan Trent
Department Director38.000.00$179,866$0$30,521Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,549,942TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$387,012TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Conventus Media LLC
55 Ferncroft Rd Ste 122DanversMA01923OMED Exhibit$155,537
Mehlman Vogel Castagnetti Inc
1341 G Street NWWashingtonDC20005Lobbying$150,000
Heidrick & Struggles
1133 Paysphere CircleChicagoIL60674Executive Recruitment$148,408
Protiviti
PO Box 825WinchesterVA22604IT Consulting$127,000
ACE Graphics
2052 Corporate LaneNapervilleIL60563Printing$113,194
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$122,917RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,100,822AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,223,739TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Membership Fees900099$20,399,795$20,399,795
Certifying Boards900099$7,567,223$7,567,223
Post Doctoral Ed Fees900099$3,932,706$3,932,706
Convention900099$3,134,272$3,134,272
College Accreditation Fees900099$1,823,326$1,823,326

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,588,475TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,451,401RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$137,074UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,445,797TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$467,775TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$467,775ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,924,217RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,694,277RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$229,940RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$229,940TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$229,940ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,753,346SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,155,644SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$597,702SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$597,702TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$597,702ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescVendor RebatesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$240,793TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$240,793ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$170,308TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$170,308ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$411,101OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,376,054TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,308,723RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$137,074UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,706,518ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,235TotalAmt
Program Services$459,235ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,000TotalAmt
Program Services$13,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,275,739TotalAmt
Program Services$3,316,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$959,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,191,906TotalAmt
Program Services$8,680,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,511,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$932,349TotalAmt
Program Services$723,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,101,653TotalAmt
Program Services$1,629,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$471,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,058,739TotalAmt
Program Services$821,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,497TotalAmt
Management And General$282,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,510TotalAmt
Management And General$92,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,000TotalAmt
Management And General$210,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,142,187TotalAmt
Program Services$1,661,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$480,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762,500TotalAmt
Program Services$591,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$925,244TotalAmt
Program Services$717,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,076,819TotalAmt
Program Services$835,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,647,229TotalAmt
Program Services$3,604,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,043,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,651,280TotalAmt
Program Services$2,056,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$595,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,397TotalAmt
Program Services$29,004ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,001,470TotalAmt
Program Services$776,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,803TotalAmt
Program Services$110,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Certifying Boards$5,353,559$4,152,019$1,201,540
Printing & Publications$998,427$774,342$224,085
Contract Services$431,879$334,949$96,930
Processing and Bank Fee$375,722$291,396$84,326

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,366,790TotalAmt
Program Services$1,060,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$306,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,530,934TotalAmt
Program Services$32,637,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,893,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,305,479BOYAmt
EOY$21,450,567EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$774,036BOYAmt
EOY$747,025EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,723,231BOYAmt
EOY$1,926,202EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,445,692LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,829,444LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,532,603BOYAmt
EOY$10,616,248EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,135,686BOYAmt
EOY$31,073,741EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,520BOYAmt
EOY$284,593EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,587,555BOYAmt
EOY$66,098,376EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,687,120BOYAmt
EOY$3,205,168EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,262,209BOYAmt
EOY$18,424,087EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,153,680BOYAmt
EOY$1,192,562EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,103,009BOYAmt
EOY$22,821,817EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,685,994BOYAmt
EOY$42,667,649EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$798,552BOYAmt
EOY$608,910EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,484,546BOYAmt
EOY$43,276,559EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,587,555BOYAmt
EOY$66,098,376EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,845,120ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,946,893NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,079,970CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,363,503CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,332,853CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,984,841CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,223,739CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,984,906TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,777,967CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,768,616CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,628,947CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,540,323CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,445,797CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$178,161,650TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,857,937CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,132,119CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,961,800CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,525,164CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,669,536CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$189,146,556TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$189,146,556PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,434,797CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,287,972CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,842,027CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,396,787CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,391,992CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,353,575TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,434,797CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,287,972CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,842,027CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,396,787CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,391,992CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,353,575TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$291,235CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$330,425CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$355,589CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$342,912CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$411,101CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,731,262TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,583,969CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,750,516CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,159,416CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$43,264,863CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,472,629CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$205,231,393TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.92160PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.91250PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.06990InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.07890InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation for Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Revenue 2009 Amount: $ 291,235 2010 Amount: $ 330,425 2011 Amount: $ 355,589 2012 Amount: $ 134,258 2013 Amount: $ 170,308 Vendor Rebates 2012 Amount: $ 208,654 2013 Amount: $ 240,793ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$110,316FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$720,867FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$831,183FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$41,726,879FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$42,558,062FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$600,822CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$767,334CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$790,220CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$804,055CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,962,431TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$3,658CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$28,834CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$35,361CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$110,316CurrentYearAmt
Total$178,169TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,205,419BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$245,386ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$735,054InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$219,048GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$255,810OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,711,001EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,973,557BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$292,736ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$903,823InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$668,732GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$295,965OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,205,419EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,606,166BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$483,733ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,375,509InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$481,878GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$258,955OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,973,557EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,030,389BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$43,444ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,285,435InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$513,862GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$239,240OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,606,166EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,432,359BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$442,074ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,020,226InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$588,272GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$275,998OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,030,389EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,625,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,625,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,073,237OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,112,783DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,960,454BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,361,911OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,699,383DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,662,528BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,385,544OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,017,278DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,368,266BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,616,248TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Lease Incentive - Tenant Improvements$472,334
Lease Incentive - Deferred Rent$371,324
Other Liabilities$348,904
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,192,562TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,322,947TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,946,893NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,946,893RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,376,054RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,376,054TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,530,934TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,530,934ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,530,934TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Endowments are used to promote the ability to perform research and education in the field of Osteopathic medicine.
Part X, Line 2:The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the Association may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the Association, and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. As of May 31, 2014 and 2013, there were no unrecognized tax positions identified or recorded as liabilities.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (31 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2
AACOM
5550 Friendship Blvd Ste 310Chevy ChaseMD20815237190271501(c)(3)$15,000General support
Alabama Osteopathic Medical Association
PO Box 450PiedmontAL36272631023035501(c)(3)$5,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
American College of Osteopathic Family Physicians
330 E Algonquin RdArlington HeightsIL60005363341154501(c)(6)$5,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
American College of Osteopathic Internists
11400 Rockville Pike Ste 801RockvilleMD20852426089513501(c)(6)$5,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
American Osteopathic Academy of Orthopedics
2209 Dickens RdRichmondVA23230386073712501(c)(6)$5,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
American Osteopathic College of Anesthesiologists
3085 Stevenson Dr Ste 200SpringfieldIL62703436052696501(c)(3)$5,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
AODME
142 E Ontario StChicagoIL60611237109544501(c)(3)$5,000Dedicated to the education of students in medicine, health and behavioral sciences.
AOF
142 E Ontario StChicagoIL60611366056120501(c)(3)$10,000To fund the AOA Presidential Memorial Fund
Arizona Osteopathic Medical Association
5150 N 16th St Ste A-122PhoenixAZ85016866052826501(c)(6)$5,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
CO Institute of Family Medicine
200 Quebec St Bldg 600 Ste 200DenverCO80230208367897501(c)(3)$5,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Des Moines University Osteopathic Medical Center
3200 Grand AveDes MoinesIA50312420730347501(c)(3)$5,500Dedicated to the education of students in medicine, health and behavioral sciences.
Georgia Osteopathic Medical Association
PO Box 986BraseltonGA30517581024582501(c)(6)$5,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Illinois Osteopathic Medical Society
142 E Ontario StChicagoIL60611366065503501(c)(6)$10,000Dedicated to the education of students in medicine, health and behavioral sciences.
Indiana Association of Osteopathic Physicians and Surgeons
3200 Cold Spring Rd Ste 107IndianapolisIN46222356021884501(c)(6)$7,500To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Kansas Association of Osteopathic Medicine
1200 SW Topeka BlvdTopekaKS66612480290656501(c)(6)$5,000Dedicated to the education of students in medicine, health and behavioral sciences.
Kansas City University of Medicine & Bioscience
1750 Independence AveKansas CityMO64106440545280501(c)(3)$5,000Dedicated to the education of students in medicine, health and behavioral sciences.
Lincoln Memorial University
6965 Cumberland Gap ParkwayHarringtonTN37752620479542501(c)(3)$5,000Dedicated to the education of students in medicine, health and behavioral sciences.
Louisiana Osteopathic Medical Association
PO Box 110BienvilleLA71008311468482501(c)(6)$5,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Maine Osteopathic Association
128 State St Ste 102AugustaME04330010226382501(c)(6)$5,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Michigan Osteopathic Association
2445 Woodlake CircleOkemosMI48864381207655501(c)(6)$12,500To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Michigan State University - COM
439 East Fee Hall ATTN Craig ONeillEast LansingMI48824386005984115$49,120To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.ONeill
Nevada Osteopathic Medical Association
403 Max CourtHendersonNV89011880176033501(c)(6)$7,500To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
New Jersey Association of Osteopathic Physicians and Surgeons
1 Distribution Way Ste 201Monmouth JunctionNJ08852210716705501(c)(6)$5,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Ohio University - COM
Parks Hall 1 Ohio UniversityAthensOH45701316402113115$17,300To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Oklahoma Osteopathic Association
4848 North Lincoln BlvdOklahoma CityOK73105730757525501(c)(6)$10,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Osteopathic Physicians & Surgeons of California
2015 H StreetSacramentoCA95811952117017501(c)(6)$7,500To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Rowan University School of Osteopathic Medicine
40 E Laurel Ave Ste 2100AStratfordNJ08084222764819115$70,186To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Tucson Osteopathic Medical Foundation
3182 North Swan RoadTucsonAZ85712742449503501(c)(3)$5,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
UNTHSC - Grants & Contract Mgmt
3500 Camp Bowie BlvdFort WorthTX76107756064033115$92,055To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Virginia Osteopathic Medical Association
1403 Pemberton Rd Ste 305RichmondVA23238541067816501(c)(6)$5,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
Washington Osteopathic Medical Association
PO Box 16486SeattleWA98116916037851501(c)(6)$5,000To fund research for the advancement of the osteopathic profession.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org14Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org17TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGrants to promote the ability to perform research in the field of osteopathic medicineGrantTypeTxt
Recipient5RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$13,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSpecific proposed budgets must be submitted before a grant is issued. Along with the proposed budget, grant requests must be accompanied by mid-term and full-term financial statements. Any changes to agreed upon budgets must be made via formal written request and approved by the Council on Research. All un-used funds are returned upon completion of grant projects.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Ray E Stowers DO
Past President$238,838$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$238,838$0$0$0
Norman E Vinn DO
President$251,479$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$251,479$0$0$0
Frank W Bedford CPA
CFO/Controller$228,264$0$11,655$0$887$0$16,782$0$20,780$0$278,368$0$0$0
John B Crosby JD
Past Executive Director$430,900$0$50,000$0$15,326$0$11,159$0$20,780$0$528,165$0$0$0
Joshua L Prober JD
Legal Counsel$228,431$0$11,719$0$893$0$13,972$0$20,780$0$275,795$0$0$0
Adrienne White-Faines MPA
Executive Director/CEO$185,832$0$20,000$0$981$0$0$0$10,399$0$217,212$0$0$0
Michael Mallie
Associate Executive Director$227,503$0$11,697$0$2,553$0$16,832$0$20,780$0$279,365$0$0$0
Ollie McCarroll
Department Director$213,963$0$10,879$0$2,269$0$14,473$0$7,224$0$248,808$0$0$0
Phil Atwood
Chief Information Officer$151,805$0$7,750$0$2,239$0$4,060$0$7,224$0$173,078$0$0$0
Sydney Olson
Associate Executive Director$263,272$0$0$0$7,144$0$0$0$5,473$0$275,889$0$0$0
James Swartwout
Associate Executive Director$245,243$0$12,394$0$2,750$0$14,848$0$20,780$0$296,015$0$0$0
Diane Burkhart
Department Director$205,237$0$0$0$2,248$0$0$0$0$0$207,485$0$0$0
Sheryl McAuliffe
Department Director$159,825$0$8,239$0$1,647$0$10,388$0$7,224$0$187,323$0$0$0
Karyn Szurgot
Department Director$154,042$0$8,124$0$363$0$11,234$0$15,973$0$189,736$0$0$0
Konrad Miskowicz-Retz
Department Director$196,442$0$9,764$0$3,009$0$13,335$0$7,015$0$229,565$0$0$0
Randall Roash
Sales Manager$162,634$0$0$0$4,284$0$9,741$0$20,780$0$197,439$0$0$0
Linda Mascheri
Department Director$157,267$0$7,600$0$2,305$0$10,690$0$15,108$0$192,970$0$0$0
Ray Quintero
Department Director$184,073$0$9,100$0$361$0$1,433$0$7,224$0$202,191$0$0$0
Stephan Trent
Department Director$175,582$0$0$0$4,284$0$9,741$0$20,780$0$210,387$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1a1) First-class or charter travel AOA paid or reimbursed the cost of first class airfare for the following positions and their spouses: President, President Elect, Immediate Past President and Executive Director. These amounts are treated as non-taxable for the officers and taxable for spouses. 2) Travel for companions AOA paid or reimbursed spousal travel expenses for the following positions: President, President Elect, Immediate Past President and Executive Director. Additionally, AOA paid or reimbursed spousal travel for other Trustees only when they traveled to meetings to fulfill an obligation of the AOA President. These amounts are treated as taxable.
Part I, Line 7Bonuses are made at the Committee on Administrative Personnel's discretion.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Prior to filing, the Controller and CEO review Form 990 and then provide it to the Audit Committee for review and approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEach vendor form and capital request form is accompanied by a conflict of interest statement. Before such requests are approved the requesting officer, director, trustee, or key employee must disclose any potential conflict of interest. Those key personnel with conflicts are advised to recuse themselves from participating in decision making related to the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation (salaries, bonuses, benefits) for the Executive Director, officers and key employees are set based upon information provided by an independent salary consultant, who furnishes information drawn from surveys of information (including Forms 990) from comparable healthcare associations and other employers in the relevant geographic markets. A committee of the Board of Trustees - the Committee on Administrative Personnel (COAP) - is provided with the information for the Executive Director's compensation and makes recommendations for final approval by the entire Board of Trustees. Compensation for the President, President-elect and Immediate Past President are based upon information regarding compensation for physicians for one year and approved by a disinterested majority of the Committee on Administrative Personnel and Board of Trustees. The Committee on Administrative Personnel also reviews and makes recommendations to the Board of Trustees regarding aggregate compensation for the other officers and key employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The AOA's governing documents (constitution and bylaws and code of ethics) are published on-line and available at the AOA's website - http://www.osteopathic.org/Pages/default.aspx. The Association's conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available to the public upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d).

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
American Osteopathic Information Association
142 East Ontario StreetChicagoIL60611364340931To improve the effectiveness of DO's through technologyIL501(c)(6)N/AAmerican Osteopathic Association0
AT Still Osteopathic Foundation and Research Institute
142 East Ontario StreetChicagoIL60611366056030To support research for the advancement of the osteopathic professionIL501(c)(3)Line 7American Osteopathic Association0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
AT Still Osteopathic Foundation and Research Institute
L$16,000FMV
AT Still Osteopathic Foundation and Research Institute
C$122,917FMV
American Osteopathic Information Association
Q$2,722,942FMV
American Osteopathic Information Association
E$3,000,000FMV
American Osteopathic Information Association
M$73,008FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.